Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Random Questions...v2.0

2,836 replies to this topic
F4L?
  • F4L?

    Well I'm sorry, Princess.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2010
  • None

#2341

Posted 11 July 2013 - 12:30 AM

QUOTE
Z87 Extreme6 mobo seems like an overkill, Extreme4 should be more than sufficient. Also, CoolerMaster eXtreme Power is quite 'meh', maybe even bad - when tested on HardwareSecrets it blew up, and they didn't even load it up fully. No to mentionthe atrocious efficiency, which was measured to be between 73-78% -horrible. Definitely not a good deal any way you look at it, it's not even that cheap. There are many far better options for similar or slightly higher price:


I thought so as well for the mobo, but he did want a few pci slots haha. And yeah,I had a feeling the psu would be rubbish,I did point out that I know little about them,I just used it as a placeholder until you came along.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2342

Posted 12 July 2013 - 10:58 AM

So the thing is that I have decided to buy a new PC as fast as I can - before euros come and invade this country. I'm kinda low on budget, so can I have some suggestions on the parts? The ones that I've chosen now are:
Mobo: Could be MSI 760GA-P43FX or Asrock 970DE3/U3S3. Which one do you reccomend? They're the same price. Actually, I could do fine without USB 3.0, and add that later, so are there any (cheaper) alternatives?

CPU: AMD FX-6300. I lack the money to get a decent Intel CPU, and I don't like Intel anyway. Actually, one of my friends has got an octal core AMD FX, and said he's damn statisfied with it.

GPU: My guess is Asus DCU2 GeForce GTX 660. It has somewhat dropped price now that the 7xx series is out, and Asus is considered one of the best manufacturers. By the way, there are Gigabyte and MSI ones for about 20 Ls cheaper, see for yourself. (It's only latvian and russian, sorry for that.) Would there be much difference if I pick one of those? What's even more interesting, on that page are three different ASUS boards - all of 'em 2 GB, two OC'ed, one standart. One of the OCs is actually cheaper than the standart one. Could somebody explain this?

HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black WD1002FAEX. It seems to be a SATA2 one, but I like it's 5-year warranty. Actually, would the Caviar Blue be OK as well? Those are cheaper.

Case: Old ATX one lying on the floor right now. Helps me cutting another 20 Ls (~40 $) Or would it be worth getting a new case?

I still haven't bought these parts. I plan to buy them from 1a.lv, as stuff on eBay surprisingly costs about the same. Any other options?

I still haven't decided for the RAM and PSU. I think that 8 GB of DDR3 RAM would be totally enough, but is there anything like reccomended manufacturers, or ones to avoid? The same for PSUs - what are the good manufacturers, and how many watts would I need for this?

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2343

Posted 12 July 2013 - 11:41 AM Edited by yojo2, 12 July 2013 - 11:47 AM.

Mobo: definitely 970DE3/U3S3, though it would be good to get something more decent, like eg. ASRock 970 Extreme3 or MSI 970A-G46.
CPU: FX-6300 is fine as long as you'll be overclocking the CPU. If you're not willing to overclock, then I'd consider i3-3220 a better choice.
GPU: GTX660 is okay. Doesn't matter much if you go for ASUS, GB or MSI. Though HD7870 is just a tad more expensive, and it's a bit faster - that would be probably my choice. Why is the OC version cheaper? Well, it just happens sometimes - there might be a bit of a discount or something. Nothing wrong with that.
HDD: WD1002FAEX is only a viable option if you desperately need 5-year warranty. WD Blue (WD10EZEX) and Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 (ST1000DM003) are not only cheaper, but also faster - that's because WD1002FAEX is actually a previous gen HDD.
Case: depends what is it exactly. If it's very old and it doesn't allow for proper cooling, then it should be changed.

As for the PSU, this one is an excellent value: http://www.1a.lv/dat..._bulk_ctg50080p
If you want something better, then I'd go for this one: http://www.1a.lv/dat...g_atx23_85_650w
Both of these are more than sufficient, though the CTG-650C is an all-round better design (independent voltage regulation, lower ripple, etc.) with more power, and also modular cabling. CTG-XXXC are basically the same thing as OCZ ZS and High Power Element Plus Bronze, albeit modular. Power supplies seem to be very cheap on this site, that's good.

As for the memory... I think I'd rather go for 4GBs and get a better mobo, or a better video card (ASUS has very good prices on their GTX660Ti cards).

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2344

Posted 12 July 2013 - 09:40 PM

Well, I doubt I'll have enough cash for 660 Ti, or better mobo. And yes, I think I will overclock that FX. On the HDD section, aren't Seagate somewhat crappier than WD? As well, WD10EZEX seems to have only SATA2 connection, while Caviar Green WD10EZRX is literally a hair more expensive, and has SATA3.
That old case I mentioned isn't beautiful, but I think it allows great cooling - it's roomier than usual cases, and has many great spots for mounting fans. Thanks god the PSU in this case is mounted not at top, but I'm afraid it might block the CPU cooler. Is it possible to tell from this picture?

My Webpage

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2345

Posted 13 July 2013 - 07:10 AM

WD10EZEX has SATA3, but it doesn't make even the slightest difference anyway - HDDs barely utilise half of SATA2's bandwith, so SATA3 simply cannot make any difference. Also WD10EZRX has lower RPM, which makes it noticeably slower. All in all there are mixed opinions about new WD Green drives and I'd advise you against them.

As for the cooler - it'll probably fit, but it's hard to tell. Anyway, I'd replace the case if you can.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2346

Posted 13 July 2013 - 08:54 AM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Saturday, Jul 13 2013, 07:10)
WD10EZEX has SATA3, but it doesn't make even the slightest difference anyway - HDDs barely utilise half of SATA2's bandwith, so SATA3 simply cannot make any difference. Also WD10EZRX has lower RPM, which makes it noticeably slower. All in all there are mixed opinions about new WD Green drives and I'd advise you against them.

As for the cooler - it'll probably fit, but it's hard to tell. Anyway, I'd replace the case if you can.

Well, I've got another case where the cooler mounts in the top back corner, meaning I'd have to mount the PSU with fan facing down. Is that OK?

----------------------------------------------------------------------
BTW, another question. Is there anything like Speccy I can use on Windows 95? Last time I tried Speccy, it didn't work.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2347

Posted 13 July 2013 - 09:09 AM

That's a tad better.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2348

Posted 16 July 2013 - 09:59 AM

About the RAM - is there much difference in terms of performance between 1866, 1600 and 1333 MHz ones?

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2349

Posted 16 July 2013 - 10:19 AM

Not really.

Ryan
  • Ryan

    Ginga Ninja

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada
  • Best Forum Ledby 2011
    Best Forum Ledby 2010
    GTANet Contribution Award
    GTANet Helpfulness Award

#2350

Posted 16 July 2013 - 03:04 PM

QUOTE (winme05 @ Tuesday, Jul 16 2013, 06:59)
About the RAM - is there much difference in terms of performance between 1866, 1600 and 1333 MHz ones?

In benchmarks there will be a difference but under real world circumstances there won't really be a noticeable difference.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2351

Posted 16 July 2013 - 03:07 PM

And is it worth getting 8 GBs of RAM? I know that 4 GB should be enough for gaming nowadays, but what about 2-3 years later? Or probably 6 GBs would be fine as well?

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2352

Posted 16 July 2013 - 04:16 PM

I'd go for 4GB stick, and simply buy another stick in the future. I'd rather invest money now in a better CPU/GPU.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2353

Posted 16 July 2013 - 08:44 PM

Okay, different question this time. I have an old PC with a Slot 1 mobo, Pentium Pro, 272 MB of RAM,and ATI mach64. There are two problems:
1. I want to find out more of the specs, but Speccy doesn't run under Windows 95. What are the alternatives?
2. As the AGP slot on the mobo is free, I want to upgrade it by installing ATI Rage 128, or 128 Pro, as I have both. The drivers I downloaded off the ATi website don't seem to work. Any help here, or should I be more specific with the crash?

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2354

Posted 20 July 2013 - 07:24 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Friday, Jul 12 2013, 11:41)
Mobo: definitely 970DE3/U3S3, though it would be good to get something more decent, like eg. ASRock 970 Extreme3 or MSI 970A-G46.
CPU: FX-6300 is fine as long as you'll be overclocking the CPU. If you're not willing to overclock, then I'd consider i3-3220 a better choice.
GPU: GTX660 is okay. Doesn't matter much if you go for ASUS, GB or MSI. Though HD7870 is just a tad more expensive, and it's a bit faster - that would be probably my choice. Why is the OC version cheaper? Well, it just happens sometimes - there might be a bit of a discount or something. Nothing wrong with that.
HDD: WD1002FAEX is only a viable option if you desperately need 5-year warranty. WD Blue (WD10EZEX) and Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 (ST1000DM003) are not only cheaper, but also faster - that's because WD1002FAEX is actually a previous gen HDD.
Case: depends what is it exactly. If it's very old and it doesn't allow for proper cooling, then it should be changed.

As for the PSU, this one is an excellent value: http://www.1a.lv/dat..._bulk_ctg50080p
If you want something better, then I'd go for this one: http://www.1a.lv/dat...g_atx23_85_650w
Both of these are more than sufficient, though the CTG-650C is an all-round better design (independent voltage regulation, lower ripple, etc.) with more power, and also modular cabling. CTG-XXXC are basically the same thing as OCZ ZS and High Power Element Plus Bronze, albeit modular. Power supplies seem to be very cheap on this site, that's good.

As for the memory... I think I'd rather go for 4GBs and get a better mobo, or a better video card (ASUS has very good prices on their GTX660Ti cards).

Errr, can you give me the model of the first PSU you mentioned? The link went down, and points to the whole PSU section now. Also, what about these two?http://www.1a.lv/dat...pfc_80_gpa500s8
http://www.1a.lv/dat..._5500w_gps550a8

MLGTA
  • MLGTA

    Espionage

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2012

#2355

Posted 20 July 2013 - 11:54 PM

I need help with my pc specs. I need to know if my pc is able to run decent games. I know it can run fallout new vegas but i need to know if it can run battlefield on decent settings. I come from a consol gaming background so im pretty ignorant when it comes to pc's.

My specs:AMD Athlon™ II X2 250 Processor 3.00 GHz
6.00 GB 64-bit Operating System

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2356

Posted 21 July 2013 - 06:58 AM

@winme05: the first one was CTG-500-80P. As for the ones you posted - CTG-500-80P was better but these will do as well. Both of these you listed (GPA-500S8 and GPS-550A8) are based on the same design, with the difference being that the latter has more power and longer cables.

@MLGTA: what about graphics card?

MLGTA
  • MLGTA

    Espionage

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2012

#2357

Posted 21 July 2013 - 07:54 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Sunday, Jul 21 2013, 06:58)
@winme05: the first one was CTG-500-80P. As for the ones you posted - CTG-500-80P was better but these will do as well. Both of these you listed (GPA-500S8 and GPS-550A8) are based on the same design, with the difference being that the latter has more power and longer cables.

@MLGTA: what about graphics card?

My graphics card is ATI Radeon HD 4200

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2358

Posted 21 July 2013 - 08:19 PM

When you upgrade the card games should run decently. Until then - I wouldn't bother playing games on this machine.

MLGTA
  • MLGTA

    Espionage

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2012

#2359

Posted 21 July 2013 - 09:55 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Sunday, Jul 21 2013, 20:19)
When you upgrade the card games should run decently. Until then - I wouldn't bother playing games on this machine.

ok thanks

Chunkyman
  • Chunkyman

    Foot Soldier

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2012

#2360

Posted 22 July 2013 - 12:09 AM

I'm considering upgrading from my laptop to a proper desktop and I had a question or two.

For a graphics card, I was considering either a GTX 760 or a GTX 770. Would a 500 watt power supply be enough to power either?

Based on my research, a 500 watt power supply should be enough to power a GTX 760, but I've heard conflicting information on whether it would be enough for powering a GTX 770.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2361

Posted 22 July 2013 - 06:18 AM

A proper 500W would be enough for Titan even.

baguvix_wanrltw
  • baguvix_wanrltw

    Cynical, yeah. Bitter, probably.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#2362

Posted 22 July 2013 - 04:35 PM

QUOTE (Chunkyman @ Monday, Jul 22 2013, 00:09)
For a graphics card, I was considering either a GTX 760 or a GTX 770. Would a 500 watt power supply be enough to power either?

If I may advise caution... the 770s are rated for 230W max. Add a beefy CPU (Intel Quad/Hexa), a bunch of hard disks and perhaps more stuff later... eeeeh well do you have that PSU on hand or are you buying a new one anyway? In the latter case spend $10-20 more and get yourself something that you won't have to run at 90%.

Again, that's if you're buying new. In that case also make sure to get a PSU with cable management (not full necessarily but most) and think about the future. Perhaps you'd like to change components in the future, you don't want to change your PSU every time too.

But maybe that's the situation you're in already so... well, another thing to consider is: who made that "500W" PSU? Is it name brand? As in... Enermax. OCZ. Cooler Master. Corsair. Etc.

Or is it one of those funny chinese firecrackers? Yeah those won't deliver anything near what you are looking for. Plus your house will burn down sooner or later.

Also think about the efficiency if you're buying new. The difference between 90%+ and 80% pays off quickly.

So yeah, don't cheap out on the PSU. But if you got it on hand already there's no harm in trying, as long as you don't start doing any crazy sh*t with the connectors and just stick to what you have and premade adaptors where necessary. It'll probably work.

Piperka
  • Piperka

    Big Homie

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2009
  • Australia

#2363

Posted 30 July 2013 - 03:02 PM Edited by Piperka, 30 July 2013 - 04:08 PM.

In my room I've got a Dell Inspiron Windows 8, and a HP desktop PC from 2006 which I just factory reset, disk cleaned up, and defragmented so it's running pretty well on XP.

On my laptop, I shared the internet connection (wifi), so I can share it through ethernet to plug in the PC, because it has no wifi. So it says it's connected and everything, but no webpage can load. It just says loading forever, but it says connected via local area network.

It works if I plug it directly into the modem but i've moved it into my room.

I tried to use an old router as a wifi adapter but I couldn't flash in the custom firmware it needed so I ended up just buying a usb adapter from ebay for $8.

But still wondering why the ethernet way isn't working!

Any suggestions?

EDIT: nevermind, I bridged the connections on my laptop and now it's working!

Rebel
  • Rebel

    Woop Woop!

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2007
  • Olympics

#2364

Posted 02 August 2013 - 09:46 PM

Hey guys another issue.

I just got a new monitor the other day - LG 22EA53 along with a new graphics card. Radeon HD 7850. Ever since I finally got my screen to stop being blurry with the text and get it to fit to my screen I seem to have an issue while browsing the internet. Its not game breaking, just a little annoying. Screen's running at the native resolution - 1920x1080 HD - and 50ghz refresh rate. I've not altered my graphics card settings at all. I also updated it to the newest stable driver.
Here's the picture;
user posted image

If you don't notice I have those grey squares to the right hand side. Kind of like blocks. I only ever get this on the right hand side of the screen. And it only happens whenever I'm on the internet. It doesn't happen in games - and it also doesn't happen when I plug my PS3 via HDMI cable into the screen.

Vercetti42
  • Vercetti42

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2013
  • India
  • Best Contributor [Gaming] 2012

#2365

Posted 03 August 2013 - 02:55 PM

Since it only happens on the internet and not when gaming, it's more likely a browser issue. Have you tired switching browsers? I see you are using Firefox, try Chrome and see if the problem persists. I could be wrong, though.


winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2366

Posted 06 August 2013 - 06:19 PM

I bought the parts I listed and dammit... Should've been more careful. The RAM I thought was 4x2 GBs for excellent price, actually was 2x2 for horrible cost. And the PSU has only 24 amps on the 12V1 rail, while the GPU requires at least 38. Returning policy is all bureaucracy-bullsh*t here, so I might be better off reselling them. If I had a working AM2 mobo, I could actually turn them into another PC, as I have (probably) working AMD Athlon 64 X2. Does anyone know what would be a proper GPU for that CPU?

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2367

Posted 06 August 2013 - 09:13 PM

What is the total amperage of 12V rails combined? That's the important thing, not the 12V1 alone. Which PSU have you bought in the end?

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2368

Posted 07 August 2013 - 12:11 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Tuesday, Aug 6 2013, 21:13)
What is the total amperage of 12V rails combined? That's the important thing, not the 12V1 alone. Which PSU have you bought in the end?

I bought the GPS-500A8 because I wanted the MOLEX PATA plugs. Both rails combined are 45 Amps - more than enough. I haven't hooked everything up yet, I simply didn't have time. Thank you for helping!

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2369

Posted 10 August 2013 - 08:54 PM

This is me again, and for some reason, my new rig won't work. When I turn it on, it seems to start (Buzzing can be heard, all the fans spin), but there's no output on the screen. I've tried two screens so far (a CRT via DVI, and LCD via VGA, both on the same socket, VGA through adapter). As the mobo has no PC-speaker output, I can't tell if there are any beep-errors.

sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Absolute Dunkel:Heit

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2013, 2012, 2011

#2370

Posted 11 August 2013 - 08:08 AM

Is your RAM properly seated? That's the usual no-boot issue.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users