Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Random Questions...v2.0

2,805 replies to this topic
TonyResta
  • TonyResta

    Tony Resta

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2006

#2191

Posted 10 April 2013 - 11:25 AM

I've recently installed a fresh Win7 Ultimate 64bit on my new build. All works OK besides the on-screen volume bar that used to appear when i turned the volume up or down with my keyboard.

I've tried installing the keyboard drivers and additional software, but apart from that i wouldn't know where to look. For now i have added a gadget that shows me the volume level but it's not exactly the same thing.

Rebel
  • Rebel

    Woop Woop!

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2007
  • Olympics

#2192

Posted 10 April 2013 - 03:22 PM

Quick question for you guys. I don't always trust sh*t that is brought up in Google when I'm looking to download things so I thought I'd ask here. Basically, some sh*t Codec thing got installed on my PC and I've tried removing it in Programme Tools/manually deleting it and sh*t but its still here for whatever reason on my HDD. Is there some sort of programme that can basically nuke any type of installed content and completely remove it from the PC instead of staying on the HDD?

sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Thou shalt not commit logical fallacies

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Contribution Award [D&D]
    Contribution Award [General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2013
    Best Debater 2012
    Best Debater 2011

#2193

Posted 10 April 2013 - 03:57 PM

QUOTE (Rebel @ Wednesday, Apr 10 2013, 16:22)
Quick question for you guys. I don't always trust sh*t that is brought up in Google when I'm looking to download things so I thought I'd ask here. Basically, some sh*t Codec thing got installed on my PC and I've tried removing it in Programme Tools/manually deleting it and sh*t but its still here for whatever reason on my HDD. Is there some sort of programme that can basically nuke any type of installed content and completely remove it from the PC instead of staying on the HDD?

Download and run CCleaner. That should do the job.

Master of San Andreas
  • Master of San Andreas

    Leaving with a big bang, you guys rock.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#2194

Posted 11 April 2013 - 11:48 AM Edited by Master of San Andreas, 11 April 2013 - 12:04 PM.

What is the difference between the Mobility HD series and the normal HD series?

Well on the cover of my laptop it just said Radeon HD 7650m and it can run Prototype on max with just a tiny bit of lag. So how do I know if it is Mobility HD or just the normal better one?

EDIT: Just checked on the computer and it says AMD Radeon HD 7650m, So it isn't the Moblilty HD series right?


OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#2195

Posted 11 April 2013 - 01:08 PM

QUOTE (Master of San Andreas @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 11:48)
What is the difference between the Mobility HD series and the normal HD series?

Well on the cover of my laptop it just said Radeon HD 7650m and it can run Prototype on max with just a tiny bit of lag. So how do I know if it is Mobility HD or just the normal better one?

EDIT: Just checked on the computer and it says AMD Radeon HD 7650m, So it isn't the Moblilty HD series right?

Mobility HD is just the laptop version of the graphics card. The m in the model name means mobility.

You certainly have the mobility version in your laptop.

Master of San Andreas
  • Master of San Andreas

    Leaving with a big bang, you guys rock.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#2196

Posted 11 April 2013 - 02:06 PM

QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 18:38)
QUOTE (Master of San Andreas @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 11:48)
What is the difference between the Mobility HD series and the normal HD series?

Well on the cover of my laptop it just said Radeon HD 7650m and it can run Prototype on max with just a tiny bit of lag. So how do I know if it is Mobility HD or just the normal better one?

EDIT: Just checked on the computer and it says AMD Radeon HD 7650m, So it isn't the Moblilty HD series right?

Mobility HD is just the laptop version of the graphics card. The m in the model name means mobility.

You certainly have the mobility version in your laptop.

Is there any difference in the performance?

DarthShinobi
  • DarthShinobi

    The fall is FAST and STEEP

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2012
  • United-States

#2197

Posted 11 April 2013 - 04:06 PM

QUOTE (Master of San Andreas @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 14:06)
QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 18:38)
QUOTE (Master of San Andreas @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 11:48)
What is the difference between the Mobility HD series and the normal HD series?

Well on the cover of my laptop it just said Radeon HD 7650m and it can run Prototype on max with just a tiny bit of lag. So how do I know if it is Mobility HD or just the normal better one?

EDIT: Just checked on the computer and it says AMD Radeon HD 7650m, So it isn't the Moblilty HD series right?

Mobility HD is just the laptop version of the graphics card. The m in the model name means mobility.

You certainly have the mobility version in your laptop.

Is there any difference in the performance?

Nope, just designed differently so it fits in the laptop. Could you imagine trying to fit a desktop card in a laptop. cry.gif

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2198

Posted 11 April 2013 - 04:48 PM

QUOTE (Master of San Andreas @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 15:06)
Is there any difference in the performance?

If you're comparing card from seemingly the same series (eg. HD7970 with HD7970M) then yes, the difference is pretty huge. The HD7970M doesn't even compare to HD7870, let alone HD7970.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#2199

Posted 11 April 2013 - 08:40 PM

QUOTE (Master of San Andreas @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 14:06)
QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 18:38)
QUOTE (Master of San Andreas @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 11:48)
What is the difference between the Mobility HD series and the normal HD series?

Well on the cover of my laptop it just said Radeon HD 7650m and it can run Prototype on max with just a tiny bit of lag. So how do I know if it is Mobility HD or just the normal better one?

EDIT: Just checked on the computer and it says AMD Radeon HD 7650m, So it isn't the Moblilty HD series right?

Mobility HD is just the laptop version of the graphics card. The m in the model name means mobility.

You certainly have the mobility version in your laptop.

Is there any difference in the performance?

Yeah, they're usually quite a bit slower than their desktop counterpart but consume alot less power.

gta_player5
  • gta_player5

    Mayonnaise colored Benz, I push miracle whips

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2005
  • United-States

#2200

Posted 12 April 2013 - 02:00 AM

I've been having this issue for a while and I was just wondering if there is any way to remedy this problem. Shockwave has been crashing for me fairly regularly, I'd say about once each day or two. I'm currently using Google Chrome Version 26.0.1410.64 m, Adobe Shockwave Player 12.0.2.122, and because I'm using Chrome my Flash Player will be up-to-date, but Shockwave has been running slowly and crashing often, like I previously said. Is anyone else having issues with this, or can anyone offer ideas to solve this really annoying problem?

Master of San Andreas
  • Master of San Andreas

    Leaving with a big bang, you guys rock.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#2201

Posted 12 April 2013 - 11:21 AM

Thanks guys but I actually mean't gaming performance. tounge.gif But I can max out all games that I have played so far with that card.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#2202

Posted 12 April 2013 - 11:57 AM

QUOTE (Master of San Andreas @ Friday, Apr 12 2013, 11:21)
Thanks guys but I actually mean't gaming performance. tounge.gif But I can max out all games that I have played so far with that card.

So did we. What other performance is there?

It's fine if you say you can max out all your games. The point here though is that the normal version of the card (non-mobility) would max these games out at a higher framerate because it is faster.

Master of San Andreas
  • Master of San Andreas

    Leaving with a big bang, you guys rock.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#2203

Posted 12 April 2013 - 12:32 PM

QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Friday, Apr 12 2013, 17:27)
QUOTE (Master of San Andreas @ Friday, Apr 12 2013, 11:21)
Thanks guys but I actually mean't gaming performance. tounge.gif But I can max out all games that I have played so far with that card.

So did we. What other performance is there?

It's fine if you say you can max out all your games. The point here though is that the normal version of the card (non-mobility) would max these games out at a higher framerate because it is faster.

Well like I said before I did get a bit of lag while running Prototype on max, But it was completely playable. Thanks a lot. smile.gif

SuperVeloce
  • SuperVeloce

    Paramore <3

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2008

#2204

Posted 15 April 2013 - 10:52 PM

http://www.ebuyer.co...card-gt630-4gd3

This, with a 3.3Ghz AMD processor and 8gb ram, would it be enough to run GTA IV on at least medium settings?

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#2205

Posted 15 April 2013 - 11:04 PM

QUOTE (GtA01 @ Monday, Apr 15 2013, 22:52)
http://www.ebuyer.co...card-gt630-4gd3

This, with a 3.3Ghz AMD processor and 8gb ram, would it be enough to run GTA IV on at least medium settings?

Depends what resolution. Should be able to manage medium at 720p.

Shoumic
  • Shoumic

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • None
  • Best Signature 2013
    Best Signature 2012

#2206

Posted 15 April 2013 - 11:22 PM

QUOTE (GtA01 @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 04:52)
http://www.ebuyer.co...card-gt630-4gd3

This, with a 3.3Ghz AMD processor and 8gb ram, would it be enough to run GTA IV on at least medium settings?

Could you please kindly tell us which GPU you will be using and also how many core's does this AMD processor have. A quad core processor with an average GPU should be enough to run the game on medium settings if you have the game updated of course.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#2207

Posted 15 April 2013 - 11:33 PM

QUOTE (shoumic @ Monday, Apr 15 2013, 23:22)
QUOTE (GtA01 @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 04:52)
http://www.ebuyer.co...card-gt630-4gd3

This, with a 3.3Ghz AMD processor and 8gb ram, would it be enough to run GTA IV on at least medium settings?

Could you please kindly tell us which GPU you will be using and also how many core's does this AMD processor have. A quad core processor with an average GPU should be enough to run the game on medium settings if you have the game updated of course.

The link was to the GPU..

Shoumic
  • Shoumic

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • None
  • Best Signature 2013
    Best Signature 2012

#2208

Posted 16 April 2013 - 12:24 AM Edited by shoumic, 16 April 2013 - 12:29 AM.

QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 05:33)
The link was to the GPU..

I only said that because the link doesn't work here for some reason OTB. So I guessed it was a broken link and just asked which GPU it was. Based on your reply I'm guessing you managed to open it?

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#2209

Posted 16 April 2013 - 12:36 AM

QUOTE (shoumic @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 00:24)
QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 05:33)
The link was to the GPU..

I only said that because the link doesn't work here for some reason OTB. So I guessed it was a broken link and just asked which GPU it was. Based on your reply I'm guessing you managed to open it?

Yep it works fine for me. It's a GT 630 with a stupid amount of VRAM (4gb).

@GtA01 - If you're going to go for that card, at least save some money by choosing one which has less VRAM. The effect VRAM has on performance in current gen is negligible above 2GB. Since you won't be able to game smoothly above maybe 720p with that card, you'll probably never even manage to use even a quarter of it. It is pointless to pay for more.

Shoumic
  • Shoumic

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • None
  • Best Signature 2013
    Best Signature 2012

#2210

Posted 16 April 2013 - 01:46 AM

QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 06:36)
@GtA01 - If you're going to go for that card, at least save some money by choosing one which has less VRAM. The effect VRAM has on performance in current gen is negligible above 2GB. Since you won't be able to game smoothly above maybe 720p with that card, you'll probably never even manage to use even a quarter of it. It is pointless to pay for more.

I completely agree, you usually need that much VRAM when you game using multiple monitors which is very unlikely since he's aiming to run the game on medium settings. So I'd get a cheaper card as well with a lower amount of VRAM.

SuperVeloce
  • SuperVeloce

    Paramore <3

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2008

#2211

Posted 16 April 2013 - 10:20 AM

QUOTE (shoumic @ Monday, Apr 15 2013, 23:22)
QUOTE (GtA01 @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 04:52)
http://www.ebuyer.co...card-gt630-4gd3

This, with a 3.3Ghz AMD processor and 8gb ram, would it be enough to run GTA IV on at least medium settings?

Could you please kindly tell us which GPU you will be using and also how many core's does this AMD processor have. A quad core processor with an average GPU should be enough to run the game on medium settings if you have the game updated of course.

http://www.ebuyer.co...sts/list/153675

Here's all the pieces together including that graphics card. We had a hard time finding many decent graphics cards that would fit and were less than 70.

Shoumic
  • Shoumic

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • None
  • Best Signature 2013
    Best Signature 2012

#2212

Posted 16 April 2013 - 10:55 AM

QUOTE (GtA01 @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 16:20)
Here's all the pieces together including that graphics card. We had a hard time finding many decent graphics cards that would fit and were less than 70.

This system should run IV fine in medium settings, if you're looking to save money though I'd go for RAM clocked at 1333 Mhz instead of 1600 since the difference in performance is only noticeable through benchmarks. But if I were you I wouldn't go for the AMD processor and would settle for a Quad-Core i5 instead if it falls under your budget. But if you were to change the processor you would have to change the mother board as well since that is designed for AMD chipsets. Since I feel the FX 6100's weak single-core performance of the Bulldozer architecture are what makes for one massive technological sad-face.

Whiskey
  • Whiskey

    Homie

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2011

#2213

Posted 16 April 2013 - 02:52 PM

Anyone here good with networking? I'm trying to build a home sever PC out of spare parts I have. It's running W7 x64 bit. The PC is connected to my network wirelessly. But I haven't a clue after that. How to I make this PC accessible to all the other devices in my house? Cheers.

friendly luggage
  • friendly luggage

    Catch a ride!

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2011
  • United-Kingdom

#2214

Posted 16 April 2013 - 06:34 PM

QUOTE (Whiskey @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 14:52)
Anyone here good with networking? I'm trying to build a home sever PC out of spare parts I have. It's running W7 x64 bit. The PC is connected to my network wirelessly. But I haven't a clue after that. How to I make this PC accessible to all the other devices in my house? Cheers.

What do you want this server for? Streaming films to consoles, storing files?

Whiskey
  • Whiskey

    Homie

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2011

#2215

Posted 16 April 2013 - 06:44 PM

Basically it's going to be the storage centre for the HTPC I'm building. So yes, storing films and TV shows primarily.

friendly luggage
  • friendly luggage

    Catch a ride!

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2011
  • United-Kingdom

#2216

Posted 16 April 2013 - 06:53 PM

You could setup sharing on some folders which are saved on the server. First you would have to make sure the HTPC is in the homegroup.

sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Thou shalt not commit logical fallacies

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Contribution Award [D&D]
    Contribution Award [General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2013
    Best Debater 2012
    Best Debater 2011

#2217

Posted 16 April 2013 - 08:00 PM

QUOTE (shoumic @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 11:55)
QUOTE (GtA01 @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 16:20)
Here's all the pieces together including that graphics card. We had a hard time finding many decent graphics cards that would fit and were less than 70.

This system should run IV fine in medium settings, if you're looking to save money though I'd go for RAM clocked at 1333 Mhz instead of 1600 since the difference in performance is only noticeable through benchmarks. But if I were you I wouldn't go for the AMD processor and would settle for a Quad-Core i5 instead if it falls under your budget. But if you were to change the processor you would have to change the mother board as well since that is designed for AMD chipsets. Since I feel the FX 6100's weak single-core performance of the Bulldozer architecture are what makes for one massive technological sad-face.

The problem is, if you factor in price comparisons for the motherboard as well as the process, the hexa-core AMD processors are competing with the lowest of the low dual-core i3s. An i5 build would be getting on for 50 more and when you are only talking under 150 for motherboard and processor that's quite a lot of cash.

SuperVeloce
  • SuperVeloce

    Paramore <3

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2008

#2218

Posted 16 April 2013 - 09:41 PM

Thanks guys, will probably just go with these pieces then. I'm sure the card will do, GTA IV would be the maximum I'd ever possibly run on it probably, the game I mostly play is Minecraft atm and I'm sure it can handle that just. tounge2.gif

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#2219

Posted 17 April 2013 - 01:47 AM

So today I acquired a Sound Blaster SB1040 sound card. It looks to be in mint condition. My questions: 1. is this a pretty good sound card, one I might want to hang on to for an eventual PC build? 2. If not, how much would something like this be worth on Craigslist or eBay or something?

Thanks in advance. smile.gif

Ryan
  • Ryan

    Ginga Ninja

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada
  • Best Forum Ledby 2011
    Best Forum Ledby 2010
    GTANet Contribution Award
    GTANet Helpfulness Award

#2220

Posted 17 April 2013 - 01:51 AM

Not the greatest sound card out there as it's five years old now, but still likely an improvement over onboard audio. Goes for about $40 new, it could probably fetch $20 for it on ebay/craigslist.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users