Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Random Questions...v2.0

2,844 replies to this topic
Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#61

Posted 23 July 2011 - 09:20 PM

@Warlord.
The tilt is pretty limited usually. It's pretty much you hold the base and push, or pull, on the top edge of the monitor, not the screen itself.


@Butters 2011
Besides doing first a system cleaning; virus, spyware, registry, chkdsk, defrag. I have no real answer for you.
Maybe look into what all processes you have running and which ones you can kill.

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#62

Posted 23 July 2011 - 09:41 PM

Thanks bro. Worked perfectly.

Butters, go ahead and run a full system scan with your antivirus and antimalware programs fully updated first.

KilnerLUFC
  • KilnerLUFC

    M.O.T

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011

#63

Posted 23 July 2011 - 11:07 PM

I did a full system scan/clean not so long ago if you remember.

What I'm thinking is maybe the program always did this, but I'm only noticing it due to this new Resource program am running.

Anyway:

http://i.imgur.com/c1pdK.png

As you can see on this image, the usage just shoots up to 100%, and dithers around there non-stop.

http://i.imgur.com/dkar3.png

This one is a list of programs at the top of my usage list, and was wondering if WMP is the main cause of this problem, or is there any hidden programs in that list that anyone thinks shouldn't be there?

abottig
  • abottig

    tinyurl.com/2glbsx

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2004

#64

Posted 23 July 2011 - 11:30 PM

QUOTE (Butters 2011 @ Saturday, Jul 23 2011, 19:07)
I did a full system scan/clean not so long ago if you remember.

What I'm thinking is maybe the program always did this, but I'm only noticing it due to this new Resource program am running.

Anyway:

http://i.imgur.com/c1pdK.png

As you can see on this image, the usage just shoots up to 100%, and dithers around there non-stop.

http://i.imgur.com/dkar3.png

This one is a list of programs at the top of my usage list, and was wondering if WMP is the main cause of this problem, or is there any hidden programs in that list that anyone thinks shouldn't be there?

Stop using WMP.

KilnerLUFC
  • KilnerLUFC

    M.O.T

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011

#65

Posted 23 July 2011 - 11:32 PM

QUOTE (abottig @ Saturday, Jul 23 2011, 23:30)
QUOTE (Butters 2011 @ Saturday, Jul 23 2011, 19:07)
*snip*

Stop using WMP.

Great man, cheers for the help. sarcasm.gif

abottig
  • abottig

    tinyurl.com/2glbsx

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2004

#66

Posted 23 July 2011 - 11:44 PM

QUOTE (Butters 2011 @ Saturday, Jul 23 2011, 19:32)
QUOTE (abottig @ Saturday, Jul 23 2011, 23:30)
QUOTE (Butters 2011 @ Saturday, Jul 23 2011, 19:07)
*snip*

Stop using WMP.

Great man, cheers for the help. sarcasm.gif

Seriously, WMP sucks. There are better, lighter weight alternatives.

If that doesn't solve your problem, then try virus/spyware scan in safe mode. My favorites are Malware Bytes Anti-Malware(MBAM), and Super Anti-Spyware(SAS). If you're still having problems, format and re-install Windows. Never use WMP again, run virus/spyware scans in safe mode at least once a month, and run CCleaner on your registry periodically.

Good luck.

BTW, my favorite WMP alternative is VLC.

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#67

Posted 24 July 2011 - 12:01 AM

@Butters
What OS is this HP running?
Judging from the other processes running it might be Windows Media Center and that might be part of the problem.

I see AVG running and I know that's part of the problem. I don't mean that AVG is causing problem with WMP (not that it couldn't be too) but that AVG is a fat, bloated pig that eats away at resources.


You've got 71 programs running. That's twice the number I use to have running when I ran XP. So yeah to me that's just way too much.
Frankly I don't like in Win7 I have 53 processes running but for some reason Xfire has 3 processes to run, 1 32-bit and for some reason 2 64-bit and yet it's normal.

Kweckzilber
  • Kweckzilber

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2011

#68

Posted 24 July 2011 - 12:51 AM

QUOTE (Wolf68k @ Sunday, Jul 24 2011, 00:01)
I see AVG running and I know that's part of the problem. I don't mean that AVG is causing problem with WMP (not that it couldn't be too) but that AVG is a fat, bloated pig that eats away at resources.

That is very right. And about the number of processes, I use Windows XP SP3 and have 33 programs running most of the time, and 71 programs is way too much, for me too. Also I see Real Networks Scheduler (realsched.exe) is running. Unlike AVG, realsched is not an essential process but eats CPU resources much like AVG (and some other AVs) does. Try removing RealPlayer.

If you want to remove realsched alone, follow these steps:
  • Go to task manager and end the 'realsched.exe' process
  • Run regedit.exe or regedt32.exe
  • Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
  • Delete any references mentioning realsched.exe
  • Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
  • Delete any references mentioning realsched.exe
  • Navigate to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB in explorer and rename realsched.exe to something else or just delete it. (I always make backups of files, even of viruses, that I remove. Also replace C:\ with your Windows installation drive)
  • Done. Reboot.
Note that you can also remove other startup files in this manner, without using msconfig, so that Windows will never know. wink.gif

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#69

Posted 24 July 2011 - 03:18 AM

Should be able to turn off that off in RealPlayer (or whatever it's called).
Then again a better idea is just completely uninstall it. RealMedia files are rare these days plus there are other better media players than can play RM files anyway, like VLC and KMPlayer.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#70

Posted 24 July 2011 - 03:47 AM

Is there one of those DUMMIES books for using the PC's Registry? That would be pretty cool

As for RealPlayer, that's the same name it's had, and continues to have. Yes, Version is 11 I think??

Ryan
  • Ryan

    Ginga Ninja

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada

#71

Posted 24 July 2011 - 04:09 AM

QUOTE (Slamman @ Sunday, Jul 24 2011, 00:47)
Is there one of those DUMMIES books for using the PC's Registry? That would be pretty cool

Probably not because messing around with the PC's registry is just asking for trouble.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#72

Posted 24 July 2011 - 09:17 AM

Well, there are plenty of those books out now, more then I actually had assumed. Boiling something like the Registry down is likely a topic the publication SMART COMPUTING has tackled in the past

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#73

Posted 24 July 2011 - 09:46 AM

Alright guys got another question.

I have an Asus EAh5770 CuCore card. Now the heatsink and fan is really clogged with dust and my mini vacuum can't get the dust coz of the plastic shield. Does anyone know how to remove it?

Some quick help would be great.

Thanks. smile.gif

KilnerLUFC
  • KilnerLUFC

    M.O.T

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011

#74

Posted 24 July 2011 - 02:00 PM Edited by Butters 2011, 24 July 2011 - 02:49 PM.

I'm technically running on XP SP2 (Won't upgrade to SP3 for some reason), but I'm also running Vistamize, so I'm not sure how far this goes as to confusing the OS.

I knew having so many processes running was not right, but I never dare end any of the processes, as I used to do that on my old PC, and that eventually ended up dieing on me. I could Google all the processes, but is there a certain site that's dedicated to doing that for you?

Since turning my Updates back on, this problem sees to have died down abit, but as I said, it's still jumping to 100% every 10 minutes or so. Before it used to freeze the full PC, but now it just shoots up and back down. I am thinking about doing a clean of the PC and getting rid of all the programs that can just be downloaded (legally) again. I can't reformat as I never got the OS disc when I bought the PC, since it was 2nd hand.

@Kweckzilber, I will try that out, cheers.

@abottig, didn't mean to come off like that, just I was hoping for a better response. I know WMP is the culprit, but the point of the post is that it never used to be that bad.

Anyone got any more processes that could be gotten rid of on that picture? I've noticed that alot of the processes are just 'duplicates' of each other, with some having about 5 of the same processes open, but all with different memory usage.

Literally, all I have running is Firefox, WMP & AVG in the taskbar, and that's it.


*Edit* Has anyone ever used a program called "RegClean Pro"? I got a trial of it and it's telling me I have 1374 registry errors, but I'm not sure if it's lieing just so I purchase the full program.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#75

Posted 24 July 2011 - 02:55 PM

QUOTE (Warlord. @ Sunday, Jul 24 2011, 10:46)
Alright guys got another question.

I have an Asus EAh5770 CuCore card. Now the heatsink and fan is really clogged with dust and my mini vacuum can't get the dust coz of the plastic shield. Does anyone know how to remove it?

Some quick help would be great.

Thanks. smile.gif

If you remove the cooler you'll void the warranty, remember.


@Butters: I wouldn't bother with registry cleaners unless you know exactly what they are changing or messing around with in the registry. Most of the time there will be little benefit from 'cleaning' the registry anyway. wink.gif

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#76

Posted 24 July 2011 - 05:02 PM Edited by Wolf68k, 24 July 2011 - 05:05 PM.

@Butters
Get CCleaner. It'll do the same job as what you're looking at and it'll also get rid of temp files and also can search for useless shortcuts and a few other things. When it cleans the registry it'll ask if you want to make a backup, tell it yes and just create folder in MyDoc and save them there. Run the reg cleaner over and over until nothing comes up as an error, and of course save the backup each time. If you get something that shows up over and over no matter how many times you try to clean it, you can right-click and set it to be excluded.


@Warlord
Canned air, blow it out. Use short burst and hold the can straight up as much as possible, just be sure to never use it while the can is upside-down.


@Slamman
Google http://www.google.co...try for dummies

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#77

Posted 24 July 2011 - 07:30 PM

Earlier, not sure who asked, but there was an issue with Windows rebooting updates, I noted that for Vista, MS (Microsoft)'s .NET Framework security patches was causing this in my case as well, It just stopped on it's own it appears, I got a prompt that Windows updates were installed....click here for the report (in the taskbar) and sure enough, About 5 Security updates to .Net Framework between one other update seemed to occur about two to three times in all, However, rather then a fail, all were successes, so it would seem, they could not install them more then one at a time, and as such, it's a bit more tedious then a group update, but because such programs are in use, they require a reboot to start those programs over again. (like an On Off Switch of your computer to restart everything)

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#78

Posted 25 July 2011 - 12:08 AM

I'm having a problem with YoutTube videos, some of them lag. Even if the video is fully laoded, it lags. Like a game running at 15 fps.
I never had this problem before, I have a new graphics card (raedon hd 5670) with latest drivers.

What could be the problem?

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#79

Posted 25 July 2011 - 02:31 AM

Hard to say. Game meaning all video like cut-scenes? We suggested that perhaps you re-install Adobe Flash for any hardware changes you make, It's always likely changes in that regard cause some issues, Drivers from ATI's site? Look up any known issue with a drivers revision number too.

Slingaa
  • Slingaa

    Unbowed, unbent, unbroken.

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2009

#80

Posted 28 July 2011 - 08:17 AM

Just purchased the full version of Fraps, but when I try and record this is the result:



Anyone know how to fix the brightness and sound?

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#81

Posted 28 July 2011 - 11:31 AM

Tried "force lossless RGB capture"? The sound seems fine for me on that video (aside from being a tad low, but that can be fixed in editor).

Fraps videos have always appeared quite a bit darker for me when playing them back in VLC, but when I load them into Adobe Premiere the colours are fine.

Slingaa
  • Slingaa

    Unbowed, unbent, unbroken.

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2009

#82

Posted 29 July 2011 - 07:10 AM

QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Thursday, Jul 28 2011, 12:31)
Tried "force lossless RGB capture"? The sound seems fine for me on that video (aside from being a tad low, but that can be fixed in editor).

Fraps videos have always appeared quite a bit darker for me when playing them back in VLC, but when I load them into Adobe Premiere the colours are fine.

When I opened the videos on Sony Vegas, the colour and sound fixed, but when I rendered them they went back the same. Tried the option you said and it worked, thanks for the help. icon14.gif

Edmachine
  • Edmachine

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • None

#83

Posted 29 July 2011 - 06:53 PM

I just re-installed Windows 7 after assembling my new PC (which is very, very f*cking awesome, by the way cool.gif ). But the system sounds are rather quiet. WinAmp, videos on Chrome, WMP, games are all normal. All sliders are at max. I tried googling the solution, found nothing of use. Any ideas?

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#84

Posted 29 July 2011 - 07:18 PM

Right click your sound icon and go to 'Playback devices'. Choose your speakers/headphones and click properties, go to the 'Levels' tab and see if the sound is maxed.

Edmachine
  • Edmachine

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • None

#85

Posted 29 July 2011 - 08:07 PM

Yep, they are.

Another thing. My subwoofer doesn't work. I plugged it in the Subwoofer jack (it's not a part of the speakers). When I test the sound in Realtek's panel, it works. Not anywhere else.

Kweckzilber
  • Kweckzilber

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2011

#86

Posted 30 July 2011 - 02:23 AM

See if your Subwoofer is listed in the Playback devices list Warlord mentioned. If it is, make sure it's not muted/level not zero. If it is not, change your Windows sound settings to anything that supports a Subwoofer. Realtek automatically adjusts it normally, so I don't know what exactly the problem is.


EDIT: Here is something, but I don't know if it is for your case: URL.

Edmachine
  • Edmachine

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • None

#87

Posted 30 July 2011 - 10:49 AM Edited by Edmachine, 30 July 2011 - 11:12 AM.

Ah, I enabled Loudness Equalization in the Enhancements tab and now system sounds are at normal level.
But my subwoofer still doesn't work outside of Realtek's panel testing and the Windows configuration thing.
@Kweckzilber: Everything is up.

EDIT: Re-installed the drivers a bit, Bass Management popped up in the Enhancements tab, enabled it and now it works. smile.gif Thanks for the help! smile.gif

Kriskers
  • Kriskers

    Just call me Kris, it's easier

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009

#88

Posted 30 July 2011 - 01:15 PM

Do actual HD wallpapers exist? I bought a new monitor with 1680 X 1050 resolution and I've been looking all over the web for a neat wallpaper, but no. The resoulution says 1920X1200 but the wallpaper itself is just low-detailed blob of fog. Any help where to get real HD?

Kweckzilber
  • Kweckzilber

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2011

#89

Posted 30 July 2011 - 04:22 PM

QUOTE (kristjannuus @ Saturday, Jul 30 2011, 13:15)
Do actual HD wallpapers exist? I bought a new monitor with 1680 X 1050 resolution and I've been looking all over the web for a neat wallpaper, but no. The resoulution says 1920X1200 but the wallpaper itself is just low-detailed blob of fog. Any help where to get real HD?

Maybe your internet connection is a bit slow. On slower connections, large wallpapers appear as a blur (yes, fog), and slowly get detailed.

Try here and see if it is still the fog: http://www.hdwallpapers.net/

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#90

Posted 30 July 2011 - 04:41 PM

That doesn't make a lot of sense. Internet speed will determined how fast the image loads not the quality. Now if the image was saved as progressive then what happens if that it loads in layers of detail, first is really bad, then next is better and eventually it'll completely load into full quality.

@kristjannuus
Post links to some examples of what you're having issues with and we'll take a look.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users