Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Random Questions...v2.0

2,833 replies to this topic
Tornado Rex
  • Tornado Rex

    *nix gets the chicks

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001

#1

Posted 08 January 2010 - 04:11 AM

.: The IT Department :.
user posted image

.: Info :.
Join directly with Mibbit:Click
Server:irc.gtanet.com
Port:6667
Channel:#itdept
Link for IRC clients:Click
Stats:Click
.: Sigs :.
user posted image
CODE
[url=http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=437663][img]http://img64.imageshack.us/img64/6792/itdept.gif[/img][/url]

user posted image
CODE
[url=http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=437663][img]http://img35.imageshack.us/img35/696/itdept2.gif[/img][/url]

(thanks to Sweets for the sigs)


.: FAQ :.
user posted image


.: About :.

Have you ever had one of those problems that you know has a simple answer, but you just can't remember how to fix it? You don't want to make a new topic and you don't want to wait however many hours for someone to answer it in the Random Questions topic. Well my friend, I introduce to you The IT Department.

A part of the GTANet IRC Network, The IT Department is a place for you to get help on your simple (or complex) problems. Maybe you just want to chat about the latest gadgets, old school tech, or get opinions on a build. No matter what type of tech you want to talk about, this is the place for you!

If you don't yet have IRC set up and want to read more about it, eggburt made a very nice topic here that explains what IRC is and how to get started using it. He also includes some basic commands to get you going.

If you don't want to download an IRC Client you can click this and it will allow you to join via a web-based client.

The standard rules of Tech and PC Chat apply to the channel. No talking about warez or anything illegal. If it's one of the many gray areas go ahead and ask, but you may not get an answer if it's illegal.

.: Staff :.
LevelGTAF UsernameIRC Nick
Owner:Tornado RexTornadoRex
Op:Sweetssour
HalfOp:jellyjelly
HalfOp:eggburteggburt
  • Android and LiquidNitrogen like this

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#2

Posted 08 January 2010 - 04:18 AM

woot.

I'll stay in this one for sure. icon14.gif

Sweets
  • Sweets

    Pяopagaиda Iиc.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2004
  • Unknown

#3

Posted 08 January 2010 - 04:25 AM

Same.

I like this idea, mostly because it will hopefully allow people to get some real help before someone can come in and tell them to disassemble their monitor.

Fozzy Fozborne
  • Fozzy Fozborne

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2004

#4

Posted 08 January 2010 - 04:41 AM

Alright, I'll go with the first general question: what do you guys think about the new 3D HD stuff going on? It'll require a new TV, Blu Ray player, and HDMI Cables (1.4 capable). To me it sounds like a huge waste. Also, how about the new ultra-wide screen (21x9) TV's that are perfect for Blu Rays. To me this sounds a bit more promising but still 50% of the screen will be wasted if you watch 4:3 standard-def stuff on it.

Tornado Rex
  • Tornado Rex

    *nix gets the chicks

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001

#5

Posted 08 January 2010 - 04:58 AM

QUOTE (Fozzy Fozborne @ Jan 7 2010, 23:41)
Alright, I'll go with the first general question: what do you guys think about the new 3D HD stuff going on? It'll require a new TV, Blu Ray player, and HDMI Cables (1.4 capable). To me it sounds like a huge waste. Also, how about the new ultra-wide screen (21x9) TV's that are perfect for Blu Rays. To me this sounds a bit more promising but still 50% of the screen will be wasted if you watch 4:3 standard-def stuff on it.

No no Fozzy. The point isn't to post about stuff in this topic, it's to chat in IRC. The topics for posting would be the Tech General Chat and Random Questions threads. This is just to inform people of the IRC channel and tell them how to get there.

meta187
  • meta187

    Challenge Convention, Question Authority.

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2004
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Gaming] 2013
    Best Member in a Group 2010

#6

Posted 08 January 2010 - 05:50 AM

Definitely a good idea, I've kinda given up the fight on this PC but once I get a regular one in March, I'll probably stop in regularly.

Waste
  • Waste

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#7

Posted 08 January 2010 - 08:16 AM

Got this saved in chatzilla.
Maybe you guys won't run me off. >.>

Otter
  • Otter

    sea dwelling madman

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2003
  • Canada

#8

Posted 08 January 2010 - 09:38 AM

QUOTE (Fozzy Fozborne @ Jan 7 2010, 20:41)
Alright, I'll go with the first general question: what do you guys think about the new 3D HD stuff going on? It'll require a new TV, Blu Ray player, and HDMI Cables (1.4 capable). To me it sounds like a huge waste. Also, how about the new ultra-wide screen (21x9) TV's that are perfect for Blu Rays. To me this sounds a bit more promising but still 50% of the screen will be wasted if you watch 4:3 standard-def stuff on it.

21x19 TVs? Gimmicky, at the moment, for the home-theater aficionado. Nobody wants to watch The View in Cinemascope. Ditto for 3D, although the common applications of this will slowly become more widespread. Let's chat about it elsewhere?

As for the IT department - cool. More active IRC is a good thing.

pcguytech
  • pcguytech

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2005

#9

Posted 08 January 2010 - 02:26 PM

Nice idea Tornado icon14.gif

I'll participate if there's a lot of activity. smile.gif

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#10

Posted 08 January 2010 - 02:59 PM

QUOTE (pcguytech_2005 @ Jan 8 2010, 15:26)
Nice idea Tornado icon14.gif

I'll participate if there's a lot of activity. smile.gif

Catch 22 right there.

You participate, along with everyone else, and then maybe there will be activity. tounge.gif

pcguytech
  • pcguytech

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2005

#11

Posted 08 January 2010 - 10:15 PM

QUOTE (jelly @ Jan 8 2010, 10:59)
QUOTE (pcguytech_2005 @ Jan 8 2010, 15:26)
Nice idea Tornado icon14.gif

I'll participate if there's a lot of activity. smile.gif

Catch 22 right there.

You participate, along with everyone else, and then maybe there will be activity. tounge.gif

Ahaha fair enough.

But you know what I meant. biggrin.gif

But it does sound inappropriate when you think about it. It's like saying "If you need my help? I'll be laying down sound asleep." lol.gif

My bad.

Tornado Rex
  • Tornado Rex

    *nix gets the chicks

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001

#12

Posted 10 January 2010 - 04:00 AM

It is actually fairly active in there pcguytech. The problem is it's just a few people talking between themselves most of the time.

In other words, we need more people to talk to so join up!

lordjubblydave
  • lordjubblydave

    Jubbly > RROD

  • D1RTY12
  • Joined: 17 May 2008

#13

Posted 12 January 2010 - 06:04 PM

Should this topic not get pinned ? Or something so it does not get lost ? I will link to it in the Freeloader topic if that helps smile.gif

mortalhuman
  • mortalhuman

    CUSTOM MEMBER TITLE

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010

#14

Posted 12 January 2010 - 06:38 PM

Yea, put it in the freeloader topic!

I'm in icon14.gif

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#15

Posted 12 January 2010 - 06:40 PM

Well, I don't know how I fit into Information Technology. Discussing it with Mike, he says it covers a fair bit of the computer trade skills. Even he is only fluent in some of that. I often have an amusing laugh when that lack shows up, when it's me and someone else, they just get mad. Facing a battery issue currently after a sale on Craig's List and I have to find a quick solution with the buyer! Since I have all these extra Dells and parts, I have some things to be able to test for a workable answer. However, it is also a storage nightmare! haha

My older sister's husband IT techs for a local school. I do have some questions about that in fact.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#16

Posted 12 January 2010 - 06:41 PM

I have a question:

Does the brand of an nvidia graphics card vary the performance or reliability?

e.g. all down this list there are different brands, only one by official NVIDIA.
http://www.amazon.co...GTX 295&x=0&y=0

Would the official NVIDIA 295 GTX be any different from, for example, an "Inno3D" branded one?

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#17

Posted 12 January 2010 - 06:49 PM Edited by Slamman, 12 January 2010 - 06:53 PM.

Charming Charlie could comment on UK sources {before he took a sabbatical from the GTAF} , but this thread is more to high light the Chat Network IRC, as mentioned above, there is a pinned topic for Random Questions where you could ask something specific within the Forum itself.

The GPU core, versus the card manufacturer I believe has little impact, it can play a factoring role, they use and license the chip and use their unique circuit so you want to compare specs among brands on how that GPU is going to run with data

mortalhuman
  • mortalhuman

    CUSTOM MEMBER TITLE

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010

#18

Posted 12 January 2010 - 06:55 PM

QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Jan 12 2010, 18:41)
Does the brand of an nvidia graphics card vary the performance or reliability?

I don't think Nvidia or ATI actually make cards, I'm pretty sure it is 100% third party who just bases their cards on Nvidia or ATI technologies.

I can't be 100% sure because I haven't heard that in a long time, but also, I haven't seen an actual branded nvidia or ati card (nor in that list)

Can you link directly to the nvidia product? The results I see seem to be all pny, sapphire, etc, but no Nvidia actual branded cards.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#19

Posted 12 January 2010 - 07:03 PM

QUOTE (mortalhuman @ Jan 12 2010, 18:55)
QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Jan 12 2010, 18:41)
Does the brand of an nvidia graphics card vary the performance or reliability?

I don't think Nvidia or ATI actually make cards, I'm pretty sure it is 100% third party who just bases their cards on Nvidia or ATI technologies.

I can't be 100% sure because I haven't heard that in a long time, but also, I haven't seen an actual branded nvidia or ati card (nor in that list)

Can you link directly to the nvidia product? The results I see seem to be all pny, sapphire, etc, but no Nvidia actual branded cards.

Thanks for the reply.

There wasn't actually any nvidia branded cards in that list, but here is a link to one:
http://www.dinopc.co...92MB-82p468.htm

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#20

Posted 12 January 2010 - 07:14 PM

Let's not make this topic off the intent in the first post, but I've seen cards with only ATI and nVidia silkscreening on them so I would suspect there were at some point, though they were used ones, I recall the ATI boxes more often seen

pcguytech
  • pcguytech

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2005

#21

Posted 12 January 2010 - 08:04 PM

QUOTE (mortalhuman @ Jan 12 2010, 14:55)
QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Jan 12 2010, 18:41)
Does the brand of an nvidia graphics card vary the performance or reliability?

I don't think Nvidia or ATI actually make cards, I'm pretty sure it is 100% third party who just bases their cards on Nvidia or ATI technologies.

I can't be 100% sure because I haven't heard that in a long time, but also, I haven't seen an actual branded nvidia or ati card (nor in that list)

Can you link directly to the nvidia product? The results I see seem to be all pny, sapphire, etc, but no Nvidia actual branded cards.

^^ That's correct.

They develop the technology and design the blueprint of the GPU, Chipset used in graphics cards, motherboards. However nVidia itself, does not manufacturer the cards for retail or make motherboards. Nvidia sells their designs (blueprints) to third party GPU, motherboard manufacturers - that actually produce the final product and then slap their name brand on the box. They still have to apply the nvidia logo to the box because it's nvidia's design they are using. I'm not sure of ATI but it might as well be the same.

Democrab
  • Democrab

    Tornado of Souls

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2008

#22

Posted 12 January 2010 - 10:31 PM

QUOTE (pcguytech_2005 @ Jan 13 2010, 07:04)
QUOTE (mortalhuman @ Jan 12 2010, 14:55)
QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Jan 12 2010, 18:41)
Does the brand of an nvidia graphics card vary the performance or reliability?

I don't think Nvidia or ATI actually make cards, I'm pretty sure it is 100% third party who just bases their cards on Nvidia or ATI technologies.

I can't be 100% sure because I haven't heard that in a long time, but also, I haven't seen an actual branded nvidia or ati card (nor in that list)

Can you link directly to the nvidia product? The results I see seem to be all pny, sapphire, etc, but no Nvidia actual branded cards.

^^ That's correct.

They develop the technology and design the blueprint of the GPU, Chipset used in graphics cards, motherboards. However nVidia itself, does not manufacturer the cards for retail or make motherboards. Nvidia sells their designs (blueprints) to third party GPU, motherboard manufacturers - that actually produce the final product and then slap their name brand on the box. They still have to apply the nvidia logo to the box because it's nvidia's design they are using. I'm not sure of ATI but it might as well be the same.

ATI and nVidia both do this, except they do make some cards ONLY for shows, etc and to show the reference design off to the makers, this reference design is made in house and usually the graphics card makers just make this and put their own sticker on it, unless they OC it. (There are ones with different PCBs, but that's a whole different ballgame.)

Tornado Rex
  • Tornado Rex

    *nix gets the chicks

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001

#23

Posted 13 January 2010 - 01:14 AM

Hey. People.

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=267334 (Random Questions)

Tornado Rex
  • Tornado Rex

    *nix gets the chicks

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001

#24

Posted 01 February 2010 - 05:51 AM

Giving this a bump. Stop on in and say hi. One of us is usually around. If no one answers just say my nick and I should respond.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#25

Posted 01 February 2010 - 07:03 PM

I reminded you to bump it? I'm reformatting my Win two K laptop drive with XP HE two.
The format was disturbed when the laptop fell off my bed, where I was positioning it. After that a DLL file and IE didn't load but it finished installing, it lost sight of the actual CD ROM until finished, to remedy I am running the SP three installer, that may help

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#26

Posted 01 February 2010 - 07:54 PM

This thread is for the IRC channel. We already have two other threads for random banter.

Tornado Rex
  • Tornado Rex

    *nix gets the chicks

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001

#27

Posted 11 February 2010 - 01:35 AM

Updated the first post with some information and staff and the like. Bump for awesome

d00d
  • d00d

    Common sense with a baseball bat

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2004

#28

Posted 15 September 2010 - 10:38 AM

As someone doing a sandwich year for my degree and currently working in IT support, I love all of you and this thread.
icon14.gif

AlfieWilRus
  • AlfieWilRus

    I don't know what this is

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2010

#29

Posted 05 July 2011 - 03:12 AM

QUOTE (Chargr @ Tuesday, Jul 5 2011, 01:29)
QUOTE (AlfieWilRus @ Monday, Jul 4 2011, 18:16)
I'm going to buy the gta pack on steam, it includes Gta1, 2, 3, Vice City, SA, IV and Liberty City Stories. What Im wondering is, will you 3 generation gtas play on Win 7 64 bit? As thats what I have.

Yes, too bad you can't use a controller though..

Been trying to connect my PS3 or 360 Controller for SA for a year now.

Wait? So does Gta III to SA will play on my 64 Win7?

F4L?
  • F4L?

    Well I'm sorry, Princess.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2010
  • None

#30

Posted 05 July 2011 - 08:03 AM

QUOTE (AlfieWilRus @ Tuesday, Jul 5 2011, 14:12)
QUOTE (Chargr @ Tuesday, Jul 5 2011, 01:29)
QUOTE (AlfieWilRus @ Monday, Jul 4 2011, 18:16)
I'm going to buy the gta pack on steam, it includes Gta1, 2, 3, Vice City, SA, IV and Liberty City Stories. What Im wondering is, will you 3 generation gtas play on Win 7 64 bit? As thats what I have.

Yes, too bad you can't use a controller though..

Been trying to connect my PS3 or 360 Controller for SA for a year now.

Wait? So does Gta III to SA will play on my 64 Win7?

He is just talking about using A PS3 controller to play rather than the PC keyboard.

Like Murdoc said (in your other thread) it should work just fine.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users