Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV

16 replies to this topic
dantdj
  • dantdj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010

#1

Posted 03 January 2010 - 02:07 PM

GTA IV doesn't seem to start up.
Before, it came up with this: user posted image

Now it doesn't even start up!

OS is Windows 7, if it helps...

Ryan
  • Ryan

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada

#2

Posted 03 January 2010 - 02:10 PM

What are your system specs?

You bought the game I presume?

dantdj
  • dantdj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010

#3

Posted 03 January 2010 - 02:30 PM

QUOTE (Unlimited @ Jan 3 2010, 14:10)
What are your system specs?

You bought the game I presume?

I did buy it, yes.

Specs....user posted image

Those are the only ones I can find... blush.gif

cacarla
  • cacarla

    Criticism Follows Success

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2008

#4

Posted 03 January 2010 - 05:05 PM

What's your GPU? As the error itself says, is your video card updated with all latest drivers? Did you ever play the game or did this error pop up the very first time you played the game?

Mihai93
  • Mihai93

    IL CAPO DI TUTTI CAPI

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2008

#5

Posted 03 January 2010 - 07:30 PM

try this : http://www.turbouplo...t_whql.zip.html

dantdj
  • dantdj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010

#6

Posted 03 January 2010 - 07:53 PM

QUOTE (cacarla @ Jan 3 2010, 17:05)
What's your GPU? As the error itself says, is your video card updated with all latest drivers? Did you ever play the game or did this error pop up the very first time you played the game?

Where do I find my GPU details?
And, it was the first time I played it, it came up with that.

And yes.

cacarla
  • cacarla

    Criticism Follows Success

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2008

#7

Posted 03 January 2010 - 08:04 PM

Start>Run>Dxdiag>display. All your GPU details will be there. If you're unable to even play the game for a first time, then, i think you need a better graphics card.

@Mihai: How would downloading a OS help an error related to GPU and it's drivers?

WillieSea
  • WillieSea

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010

#8

Posted 03 January 2010 - 08:06 PM

QUOTE (cacarla @ Jan 3 2010, 17:05)
Where do I find my GPU details?

On your Control Panel screen shot above, click on the 'Device Manager' link on the top left.

Then open the 'Display Adapters' list by clicking the '+'. Your video card should be listed there.

dantdj
  • dantdj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010

#9

Posted 03 January 2010 - 08:22 PM

Here user posted image

oc student
  • oc student

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#10

Posted 04 January 2010 - 02:40 AM

That's not powerful to play the game. You need a better GPU.

cacarla
  • cacarla

    Criticism Follows Success

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2008

#11

Posted 04 January 2010 - 10:34 AM

^^What OC said. Also, Intel cards can never run this game even if you have 1GB of RAM. Get an Nvidia/ ATi card with latest drivers and the game will run fine.

IHV
  • IHV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 05 January 2010 - 11:42 PM

user posted image

Vista HP SP2 64bit
[email protected]
4GB PC6400
4870 512

Its a totally random if the game starts, so far ive been able to play 2 times out of 50 tries or so,
Ive tried all the compatibility modes, firewall tricks but they dont work. I have latest drivers and OS is perfectly clean.

My game is bought from Steam, year ago i owned a retail box and this worked without any problems, so its either steam issue or some latest patch for GTA4 has screwed things up.

Any help would be wonderful.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#13

Posted 06 January 2010 - 12:50 AM

This is a know problem without solutions.

Maybe try using xliveless.

IHV
  • IHV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 06 January 2010 - 01:09 AM

whats xliveless?

So when did this issue started? I mean atm i just made a gift to Steam and Rcokstar since the game is not playable.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#15

Posted 06 January 2010 - 01:25 AM

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=388658

This problem has been there from the beginning.

IHV
  • IHV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 06 January 2010 - 11:14 PM Edited by IHV, 06 January 2010 - 11:22 PM.

If your on Vista 64bit the solution seems to be to change GTA4.exe compatibility to Windows 2000, works for me now. Might work for 32bit aswell.

dantdj
  • dantdj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010

#17

Posted 09 January 2010 - 08:12 PM

QUOTE (cacarla @ Jan 4 2010, 10:34)
^^What OC said. Also, Intel cards can never run this game even if you have 1GB of RAM. Get an Nvidia/ ATi card with latest drivers and the game will run fine.

Wouldn't fit in a laptop.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users