Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Sketchup To SA Tutorial

21 replies to this topic
_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#1

Posted 01 January 2010 - 03:40 PM Edited by bammargera, 11 March 2010 - 02:23 PM.

Ok so here is a video which will show you how to convert your models from Sketchup to San andreas with no lighting bugs whatsoever.

Tools NeededTutorial Video


Hopefuly that helped some of you solve errors and get your models in game, be sure to show me what you achieved and ask any question not already answered in the tutorial smile.gif .


EDIT: Video now in HQ to make it more readable and easier to follow smile.gif

jtr007
  • jtr007

    Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2009

#2

Posted 04 January 2010 - 01:28 PM

thanks for the tutorial!

helps alot. (:

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#3

Posted 04 January 2010 - 01:47 PM

LMAO at your desktop! Ever cleaned it? tounge.gif

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#4

Posted 04 January 2010 - 01:47 PM

Lol well i do clean it every now and agin but i can't be bothered XD, and glad it helped jtr007, also Coin you get my pm?

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#5

Posted 09 January 2010 - 01:45 PM

Got it but, the game is always stuck when I steal cars? Any help?

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#6

Posted 09 January 2010 - 03:48 PM

how do you mean stuck, like it crashes or...

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#7

Posted 09 January 2010 - 05:49 PM

@bammargera: Yeah, I meant it crashes when I'm going to steal a car, i'm able to see the model in GTA SA but when I steal cars it crashes. Any help?

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#8

Posted 09 January 2010 - 07:08 PM

doesn't sound like a model related error, have any mods installed other than your custom model?

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#9

Posted 10 January 2010 - 03:20 PM

No i haven't installed any mods other than my model.

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#10

Posted 10 January 2010 - 03:43 PM

Then god knows what it is, it couldn't be the building, as map objects woudln't effect cars especially just getting in one :S

shadowmodder95
  • shadowmodder95

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2010

#11

Posted 11 January 2010 - 08:40 PM

i have that problem i press enter to steal a car it crashes BTW its on your carcer city i experience this problem

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#12

Posted 11 January 2010 - 08:44 PM

I have no idea why, it seems only you two get this problem, god knows why, it cant be the actual models it could be map cleaner ?

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#13

Posted 11 March 2010 - 02:24 PM

Update now in HQ 720p to make it easier to follow smile.gif

EasyMan
  • EasyMan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2010

#14

Posted 07 June 2010 - 06:57 AM

i do same like on your toturial , but i get problem :

user posted image

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#15

Posted 07 June 2010 - 03:13 PM

QUOTE (EasyMan @ Jun 7 2010, 06:57)
i do same like on your toturial , but i get problem :

user posted image

Judging by the image your col has no faces, did you set surface and create boundings?

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#16

Posted 07 June 2010 - 08:31 PM

Is there a way for this to work for interiors? I'm pretty sure that Sketchup always has 1-sided walls, so I'm not sure if that affects things.

I might learn to model using Blender and export the files to 3Ds and put them in SA. Hopefully it should all work out, although I'm clueless when it comes to modelling so far...

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#17

Posted 09 June 2010 - 01:52 PM

TBH I suggest making the leap to max, but sketchup can do interiors, just copy the whole model reverse the faces and explode, voila 2 sided walls wink.gif

The-Prince
  • The-Prince

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2010

#18

Posted 15 June 2010 - 03:59 PM

Thanks Man for this Tutorial !! smile.gif
u Know i got a problem sad.gif when i export the DFF and COL with KAM, I don't find nothing in the Folder !! I'm using the latest Version of GMAX !!

Heeeelp me Please !! ......................Thanks

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#19

Posted 15 June 2010 - 05:31 PM

QUOTE (The-Prince @ Jun 15 2010, 15:59)
Thanks Man for this Tutorial !! smile.gif
u Know i got a problem sad.gif when i export the DFF and COL with KAM, I don't find nothing in the Folder !! I'm using the latest Version of GMAX !!

Heeeelp me Please !! ......................Thanks

No idea why, I can't help you I'm afraid I use max, you could try it with the trial version of max and if that works, "acquire" the full version

The-Prince
  • The-Prince

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2010

#20

Posted 16 June 2010 - 10:46 AM

ok .. i'll try happy.gif thanks man biggrin.gif

thomaslance
  • thomaslance

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2010

#21

Posted 30 June 2010 - 10:58 AM

Interesting read

E.T.D
  • E.T.D

    Square Civilian

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2010

#22

Posted 30 June 2010 - 10:42 PM

thanks but cryani.gif i still have bugs
invisibale walls




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users