Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

502 Bad Gateway ?

51 replies to this topic
NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! My name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#1

Posted 12 December 2009 - 03:11 AM

Hey.

For some reason I keep getting this 502 error on GTAForums. Is this a bug?

Ryan
  • Ryan

    Retired

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada

#2

Posted 12 December 2009 - 03:14 AM

It was a problem a few months back, but it was apparently solved, so I'm not sure whats going on now.

I've been getting them pretty steady lately. Just had one that lasted for like 5 minutes.

Arc.
  • Arc.

    Go, leaving all you've known

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2009

#3

Posted 12 December 2009 - 08:45 AM

I'm just quoting Mark on this:

"Check Network Support. This is not new. There's a few reshuffles going on behind the scenes, have been for a few weeks...this is the cause of the 502s and 504s. It'll be over soon."

So apparently it's not solved yet / they're still working on new stuff that's causing these errors.

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! My name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#4

Posted 12 December 2009 - 02:30 PM

So it's a bug in the server then? When 1 IP tries connecting to the server more then a few times when viewing or something you get a 502? Something like that anyway...

Thanks for your replies dudes.

IWANT2MODCARS
  • IWANT2MODCARS

    Officially left GTAForums

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2009

#5

Posted 13 December 2009 - 05:00 AM

OMG... I've made a thread about this and it just got closed. with a simple moderator post: "Its just a server blip." Closed. confused.gif

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! My name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#6

Posted 13 December 2009 - 12:07 PM

QUOTE (IWANT2MODCARS @ Dec 13 2009, 05:00)
OMG... I've made a thread about this and it just got closed. with a simple moderator post: "Its just a server blip." Closed. confused.gif

I'm special. lol.gif

johnhurc
  • johnhurc

    Square Civilian

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009

#7

Posted 17 December 2009 - 07:09 PM Edited by johnhurc, 24 December 2009 - 04:43 PM.

i took a screenshot of the error i got at 19:03 uk time

user posted image

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx] [Contribution]
    Best Conversion 2014 [ViIV for GTANY]
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#8

Posted 19 December 2009 - 03:11 PM

All these errors are thrown by the front-end proxy server (nginx, configured to present itself as 'Blarst Social Server') because the back-end server doesn't respond... likely due to high load or restarts for configuration changes. It's however better than it was first, because outside of the caching nginx provides the errors are now not thrown by the browser anymore. Sadly, there seems to be a pretty low response timeout, which also affects searching (and posting commonly takes pretty long as well now).

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Boss

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Runner-up]
    Best Vehicle 2016 [IVPack]
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#9

Posted 19 December 2009 - 07:40 PM

The same in Poland:
http://img64.imagesh.../9451/aaaef.jpg

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    ...I will very carefully explain to you why it cannot be.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Best Poster [Rockstar Games] 2016
    Contribution Award [GTA V]

#10

Posted 19 December 2009 - 07:43 PM

The same everywhere, happened 3 mins ago.

Benjimino234
  • Benjimino234

    ♤ ♡ ♢ ♧

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2006

#11

Posted 22 December 2009 - 01:49 AM

Happened to me like five days ago.

wesley123
  • wesley123

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2008

#12

Posted 09 January 2010 - 05:04 PM

bump.

This actually happens in 90% of the cases here, it is goddamn anoying, and the fking slow server too makes it all complete, i regularely have to wate 3 minutes to get the error or to let the page load, i have it at none of the other sites so please dont say it is a problem of mine.

drakic
  • drakic

    The Rabble Rouser

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#13

Posted 09 January 2010 - 06:06 PM

Yes, it happens often, but you must understand that this is a huge forum with over 300 000 accounts, so such error will happen every now and then. Just be patient, for me, it's usually fixed for 5-10 minutes. icon14.gif

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! My name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#14

Posted 09 January 2010 - 08:37 PM

The Gateway error has nothing to do with the forums Database, drakic, and certainly has nothing to do with Invision Power Board. This kind of error is to do with the server GTAForums is running on and it's bandwidth.

drakic
  • drakic

    The Rabble Rouser

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#15

Posted 09 January 2010 - 08:46 PM

Exactly. It is the server problem, since this forum has many members, and server errors every now and then because of that, due to the vast amount of visits and posts...

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! My name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#16

Posted 09 January 2010 - 09:10 PM

Are you serious? It has nothing to do with the forums, that's what I've been telling you above. It's NOTHING to do with the FORUMS and it's traffic. It's to do with an issue on the SERVER. NOT the FORUM. Lol.

drakic
  • drakic

    The Rabble Rouser

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#17

Posted 09 January 2010 - 10:15 PM

It is a server problem, and this is what Waddy said:

QUOTE
Im sure he will sort it out when he can. A site this big will always suffer from a few glitches. Dont worry about it.

Thanks for posting though. smile.gif


So indeed, it's a server error, mainly because this site is large. cool.gif

james227uk
  • james227uk

    One Spartan Army

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#18

Posted 10 January 2010 - 09:32 PM

You're like Slamman, lol ^^

- Ontopic -

I was getting a few of these 502s a while ago (back as far as december) but I haven't had on this month so far

Chargr
  • Chargr

    ★★★★★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Feb 2007
  • United-States

#19

Posted 22 January 2010 - 07:03 PM

I've been getting them a lot this week, very annoying.

james227uk
  • james227uk

    One Spartan Army

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#20

Posted 22 January 2010 - 08:24 PM

I've only had one this week and that was today

Jayd101
  • Jayd101

    Proud to be a Kiwi

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2009

#21

Posted 22 February 2010 - 01:50 AM

Hey yeah, I keep getting 502 Bad Gateway aswell, I got it just about four days ago, I couldn't get into GTA Forums for over an hour, when I finnally got back on it said 502 Bad gateway again (and by now I'm Thinking What the F*CK is going on) and it blocked me out for another hour until it finnally work properly again.

Mince
  • Mince

    Ménage à trois

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2008
  • United-States

#22

Posted 23 February 2010 - 12:22 PM

I get a 502/504 nearly every time I attempt to search for anything.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#23

Posted 12 March 2010 - 07:50 PM Edited by radioman, 12 March 2010 - 08:03 PM.

Sorry about the Bump, but I think it would be better than creating a new topic, since this one is still on the first page.

Anyway, the 502 gateway error keeps coming up today. It seems like anytime you try to access the forum, you either get a page that says "502 Gateway" error or the default "page does not exist" error that just has the Windows search tool. Just a heads up. Don't know if this is a server overload, maintnance on the forums or what? Here is the other error message given besides the 502 one. This happens on IE. 7 and 8 and Google Chrome.

MadcapSmoky22
  • MadcapSmoky22

    Li'l G Loc

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2009

#24

Posted 13 March 2010 - 10:31 PM

It also happens on my Firefox. Something isn't right...

Mince
  • Mince

    Ménage à trois

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2008
  • United-States

#25

Posted 24 April 2010 - 05:31 PM

I get a 502/504 80% of the time when I try to search. Also sometimes when I am just browsing pages.

Diego Mustard
  • Diego Mustard

    Black Mage

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2009
  • Japan

#26

Posted 25 April 2010 - 04:18 PM

This error is annoying, especially when I post something.
I got it more than 5 times!

What's the matter with it? Are really server errors, or these annoying flood control?

Ryan
  • Ryan

    Retired

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada

#27

Posted 25 April 2010 - 04:52 PM

QUOTE (Diego "DM" Mendez @ Apr 25 2010, 13:18)
This error is annoying, especially when I post something.
I got it more than 5 times!

It's annoying, but there's nothing you can do about it. V2 will be here soon and then all the problems will be gone! tounge.gif

QUOTE (Diego "DM" Mendez @ Apr 25 2010, 13:18)
or these annoying flood control?

facedesk.gif

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#28

Posted 25 April 2010 - 06:22 PM Edited by radioman, 25 April 2010 - 06:25 PM.

QUOTE (Unlimited @ Apr 25 2010, 11:52)
QUOTE (Diego "DM" Mendez @ Apr 25 2010, 13:18)
This error is annoying, especially when I post something.
I got it more than 5 times!

It's annoying, but there's nothing you can do about it. V2 will be here soon and then all the problems will be gone! tounge.gif

QUOTE (Diego "DM" Mendez @ Apr 25 2010, 13:18)
or these annoying flood control?

facedesk.gif

I know first hand about the flood control-Why the heck is there a flood control on the Search feature? It's extremely annoying because 9 times out of 10, the 502 OR 500 error ALWAYS pops up when trying to use the Search Engine and EVERY time I refresh the page to restart the search, the flood control pops up, and the only way to get the Search engine to work after that is to close IE and restart/reopen it-otherwise, the flood control message never seems to quit popping up. Do the mods not want people to use the Search Function or what-lol lol.gif ? And I have a fast Cable internet connection.

I can see why we have flood control for replying to topics, since it cuts down on Spam and off topicness, but why do we need it on the Search Engine? Just curious. confused.gif

Ed 
  • Ed 

    Puusnofl

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • None
  • GTA Series Awards - Best Contribution 2009.
    Excellent GTAForums Contributor (carried over from misc. awards).

#29

Posted 25 April 2010 - 06:25 PM

Because searching the forums, especially if you search ALL forums, not just one, is a somewhat resource-needing job for the server, so it increases load. A malicious user can create an automated bot to run searches on a forum multiple times a second, which would really put the server(s) on stress and can even bring them down, which is not what we want. Therefore, the forum system has a feature that disallows an user to search more than once a minute, to prevent such abuse. While it may be annoying at times (if you misspell something and have to re-do it), you can just go get some tea while the minute passes...

Diego Mustard
  • Diego Mustard

    Black Mage

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2009
  • Japan

#30

Posted 26 April 2010 - 11:20 AM

QUOTE (radioman @ Apr 25 2010, 20:22)
QUOTE (Unlimited @ Apr 25 2010, 11:52)
QUOTE (Diego "DM" Mendez @ Apr 25 2010, 13:18)
This error is annoying, especially when I post something.
I got it more than 5 times!

It's annoying, but there's nothing you can do about it. V2 will be here soon and then all the problems will be gone! tounge.gif

QUOTE (Diego "DM" Mendez @ Apr 25 2010, 13:18)
or these annoying flood control?

facedesk.gif

I know first hand about the flood control-Why the heck is there a flood control on the Search feature? It's extremely annoying because 9 times out of 10, the 502 OR 500 error ALWAYS pops up when trying to use the Search Engine and EVERY time I refresh the page to restart the search, the flood control pops up, and the only way to get the Search engine to work after that is to close IE and restart/reopen it-otherwise, the flood control message never seems to quit popping up. Do the mods not want people to use the Search Function or what-lol lol.gif ? And I have a fast Cable internet connection.

I can see why we have flood control for replying to topics, since it cuts down on Spam and off topicness, but why do we need it on the Search Engine? Just curious. confused.gif

You're right, radioman.

Most of the time, I get this damn error, and then it says the flood control has been enabled.
Not sure what's the matter with the forums. I have a DSL to be sure.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users