Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV|WIP] BusDriver Mod

71 replies to this topic
MrDemeulemeester
  • MrDemeulemeester

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2008

#31

Posted 03 May 2010 - 01:49 AM

I don't see the repair and wash in the back of depot... Is it behind the main building that gives you the routes? If so, I don't see it. confused.gif

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#32

Posted 03 May 2010 - 02:22 AM

Mod Updated in First post

Busboy you have to pull up as close as possible to the doors at rear of depot (best to reverse):

daones
  • daones

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2009

#33

Posted 04 May 2010 - 08:35 PM Edited by daones, 04 May 2010 - 10:13 PM.

Just got the new version but not sure its working for me, I downloaded GTAIV .Net Script Hook v1.6.1.2 BETA
2009 Hazard ([email protected]).. Then installed it into the correct directory.. I confirmed that ScriptHookDotNet.asi and ScriptHook.dll are in my main gtaiv folder.. The bus mod files are under GTA IV/scripts directory and even checked my ASI loader that its loading the scripthook. So if everything is in place why ingame nothing shows up when pressing the keys to activate?

Nevermind its working, only one problem ive seen so far thats where the passengers keep trying to exit the bus in the front, they keep running into the bus and dont make it on, although its usually just 1 per stop. But its random.

MrDemeulemeester
  • MrDemeulemeester

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2008

#34

Posted 04 May 2010 - 10:27 PM

QUOTE (Rooft0p @ May 2 2010, 18:22)
Mod Updated in First post

Busboy you have to pull up as close as possible to the doors at rear of depot (best to reverse):

Oh! Thanks!!

km319
  • km319

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2010

#35

Posted 19 May 2010 - 12:38 PM

i have a problem in v1.0.1.0 (gaytony)
when i activated the mod, then selected the route and went to the bus
i tried to let the bus go(press w)..but it always generated another bus, i pressed w again, it generated bus again...just like a loop
what can i do?

Krokians
  • Krokians

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2010

#36

Posted 25 May 2010 - 12:36 AM

Very Good Job!! This mod is Great

But please create more routes or have a Tutorial to learn how to make them believe me I would love to make myself !!! PLEASE


cakuzma
  • cakuzma

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2002

#37

Posted 25 May 2010 - 04:01 AM

ok good mod but nothing in the readme said the Game must be almost compleated! IE bridges opened!

user posted image

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#38

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:56 AM

QUOTE (km319 @ May 19 2010, 12:38)
i have a problem in v1.0.1.0  (gaytony)
when i activated the mod, then selected the route and went to the bus
i tried to let the bus go(press w)..but it always generated another bus, i pressed w again, it generated bus again...just like a loop
what can i do?

Are you sure its not conflicting with another mod you have although it sounds weird that the w key is mapped, also check your ini file make sure you have no w key present.

QUOTE (Krokians @ May 25 2010, 00:36)
Very Good Job!! This mod is Great

But please create more routes or have a Tutorial to learn how to make them believe me I would love to make myself !!! PLEASE


Next version will include the ability for the user to create a 20stop route from within the game and save it (Already Working), All route text has significantly changed, Route failsafes are being worked on at the moment.

QUOTE (cakuzma @ May 25 2010, 04:01)
ok good mod but nothing in the readme said the Game must be almost compleated! IE bridges opened!


May add the ability to unlock bridges although it is available in simple native trainer if you need it.

cakuzma
  • cakuzma

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2002

#39

Posted 25 May 2010 - 05:25 PM Edited by cakuzma, 26 May 2010 - 05:50 PM.

QUOTE (Rooft0p @ May 25 2010, 03:56)
QUOTE (cakuzma @ May 25 2010, 04:01)
ok good mod but nothing in the readme said the Game must be almost compleated! IE bridges opened!


May add the ability to unlock bridges although it is available in simple native trainer if you need it.


QUOTE (cakuzma)

omg i did not know about that trainer will look for it now
again wonderful mod

Ok tryed that trainer but it doesent work with
[IV|WIP] LCPD First Response so if you could show me or add it in the next update how to disable the bridge blocks i would like that

km319
  • km319

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2010

#40

Posted 28 May 2010 - 01:40 PM Edited by km319, 28 May 2010 - 02:06 PM.

QUOTE (Rooft0p @ May 25 2010, 11:56)
QUOTE (km319 @ May 19 2010, 12:38)
i have a problem in v1.0.1.0 (gaytony)
when i activated the mod, then selected the route and went to the bus
i tried to let the bus go(press w)..but it always generated another bus, i pressed w again, it generated bus again...just like a loop
what can i do?

Are you sure its not conflicting with another mod you have although it sounds weird that the w key is mapped, also check your ini file make sure you have no w key present.

thx for your answer, but i am sure that i didnt modify any ini file of this mod (repair is r..right?)

i just installed the first person mod before use this mod...i tried to remove the first person, but the problem still occur
any other solution can help me? thx

Chamuco
  • Chamuco

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2010

#41

Posted 04 June 2010 - 06:15 AM

Well, i have the same problem, but it respawns a bus when i press the "Left" key, i mean the one with a arrow pointing to the left, i use it to steer. It's cool to make a video with fraps, because if you press too many times you can make a tower of buses, and when the tower goes down there is a show of explosions en the bottom of it.

Similar thing occurs with the "right" key, it takes me to the bus station and takes me into a bus. The screen goes black, and i respawn at the bus station.

Pressing B does nothing. I checked the ini, and the b is mapped both for the skin change as for the route start.

I had the police mod, but i removed it and it still occurs.

Running GTA IV 1.0.6.0

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#42

Posted 04 June 2010 - 03:54 PM Edited by Rooft0p, 04 June 2010 - 04:00 PM.

QUOTE (Chamuco @ Jun 4 2010, 06:15)
Well, i have the same problem, but it respawns a bus when i press the "Left" key, i mean the one with a arrow pointing to the left, i use it to steer. It's cool to make a video with fraps, because if you press too many times you can make a tower of buses, and when the tower goes down there is a show of explosions en the bottom of it.

Similar thing occurs with the "right" key, it takes me to the bus station and takes me into a bus. The screen goes black, and i respawn at the bus station.

Pressing B does nothing. I checked the ini, and the b is mapped both for the skin change as for the route start.

I had the police mod, but i removed it and it still occurs.

Running GTA IV 1.0.6.0

Left key is mapped to spawn a bus you will have to change it in the ini file, same for the right key. When you are pressing B are you standing at The Route Start position?

Some screens from next version:

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

Chamuco
  • Chamuco

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2010

#43

Posted 04 June 2010 - 10:01 PM

Ok where is the start point? Where it takes me pressing right?
I press B and nothing happens.

If i press the page up to enable the mod, then B, nothing happens, i have to be in the bus stop to press B?

Chamuco
  • Chamuco

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2010

#44

Posted 04 June 2010 - 10:09 PM

UPDATE: i remmaped the teleport and respawn to f5 and f6 and now its working,

I just enabled the mod, pressed f5 to teleport, and pressed B and tony went to the bus and the route started.

THNX!

Krokians
  • Krokians

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2010

#45

Posted 24 June 2010 - 07:34 PM

PLeaaase launch the new version. lol.gif

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#46

Posted 14 September 2010 - 06:33 PM

Mod Updated, Check First post...................

sdsdsds
  • sdsdsds

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2010

#47

Posted 19 September 2010 - 03:50 PM

this mod doesn't work for me=(
can u help me?
i have gta4 with patch 1.7
i downloaded the nexscripthook and putted the files in my gtafolder
then i downlaoded your mod and putted ALL files in the scripts folder!
if i start gta 4 and try to press "pageup" nothing happens
maybe it's because of that i am form germany and we have another keyboard?
can someone help me plz?

Unhostile
  • Unhostile

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2010

#48

Posted 20 September 2010 - 03:25 AM

For some reason when i exit Niko's apartment and going down the stairs, it freezes?

Unhostile
  • Unhostile

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2010

#49

Posted 20 September 2010 - 04:07 AM

Okay, I was able to get it working, but for some reason, when I click B to start the route, nothing works, then when I click the button to open the door, nothing works...

When I try to change the skin of the bus by clicking B, nothing works..

Help?

chasez
  • chasez

    GTAV? Haven't played it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2008
  • None

#50

Posted 23 October 2010 - 02:29 AM

Could be a great addition to my NYC bus mod but I don't know why I get error on loading the script. sad.gif

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#51

Posted 29 October 2010 - 01:53 AM Edited by Rooft0p, 04 November 2010 - 06:31 PM.

@ Unhostile: Alot of the keys are location specific: You can start the mod anywhere but in order to start a route/get changed etc you must be at broker bus depot there will be an icon on your map once the mod is running, you can also change "iconhelp" to true in your ini file this will place arrows at all start positions at the bus depot (although thay are ugly they are there to help untill you get used to all positions, Hope this helps

@chasez: What error do you get?, By the way i tried it with your NYC bus and the passengers seem to enter from in front of the bus (shame would be alot better if i could use your bus and possibly get more passengers on it!!!)

CORRECT INSTALLATION PATHS:

# = local disk or whatever drive you have GTA installed on.

GTA: #/programfiles/rockstargames/GrandTheftAutoIV

EFLC: #/programfiles/rockstargames/EFLC

Make sure these are installed:

.net 4 : http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en

Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable: http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en

All Mod Files & Hooks, Loader, etc: http://www.filefront...70/Moochaka.rar

If you have yet to complete the game and need the bridges unlocked place this file in your scripts folder: http://www.filefront...idgeFix.net.rar

Also please: if running vista or windows 7 make sure your gta4.exe is set to RUN AS ADMIN

Krokians
  • Krokians

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2010

#52

Posted 01 November 2010 - 09:25 PM

Thanks
the new version Rulz!!! Thanks

FastTurtle
  • FastTurtle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2010

#53

Posted 03 November 2010 - 10:50 AM

Hey,
Can someone make a tutrial video?
because i try it the hole day, and it dont works (gta eflc)

Greets,
Thomas

gerbieboy99
  • gerbieboy99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2010

#54

Posted 08 December 2010 - 07:02 PM Edited by gerbieboy99, 09 December 2010 - 06:37 PM.

I get: ''Error in muchaka script.'' Which means I start at the depot - just after starting route I get the error -, I drive to passengers but they don't enter the bus by route A, route B works fine except the last bus station.

And how many passengers can you get in your bus, my max is 3, every time someone enters, someone leaves as well.

mr_x88
  • mr_x88

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2006

#55

Posted 08 February 2011 - 05:38 PM Edited by mr_x88, 08 February 2011 - 05:47 PM.

QUOTE (Rooft0p @ Oct 29 2010, 01:53)
CORRECT INSTALLATION PATHS:

# = local disk or whatever drive you have GTA installed on.

GTA: #/programfiles/rockstargames/GrandTheftAutoIV

EFLC: #/programfiles/rockstargames/EFLC

Make sure these are installed:

.net 4 : http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en

Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable: http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en

All Mod Files & Hooks, Loader, etc: http://www.filefront...70/Moochaka.rar

If you have yet to complete the game and need the bridges unlocked place this file in your scripts folder: http://www.filefront...idgeFix.net.rar

Also please: if running vista or windows 7 make sure your gta4.exe is set to RUN AS ADMIN

Help! I've been trying to get this working all day (used to modding games, so no novice!) and still can't get it to work.

I've installed GTA IV 1.0.7.0 (fresh install - updated through GFWL then used xliveless)

.net 4 and Visual C++ 2010 installed from quoted post.

All mod files also installed from quoted post (Moochaka.rar).

Also tried running .net scripthook v1.7.1.7 (latest).

Using a 100% savegame which runs fine.

This is the xliveless log that's created from debugging:

CODE
08/02/2011 17:34:02.336 Log started (xliveless 0.999b7)
08/02/2011 17:34:02.336 GetModuleHandle returns 01240000
08/02/2011 17:34:02.336 [EXE] unprotecting section '.text': addr = 0x00001000, size = 0x0094c000
08/02/2011 17:34:02.336 [EXE] unprotecting section '.rdata': addr = 0x0094d000, size = 0x001bf000
08/02/2011 17:34:02.336 Patching OK (1.0.7.0 - update 7)
08/02/2011 17:34:02.338 Error loading library 126
08/02/2011 17:34:02.338 plugin loader: loaded 'ScriptHookDotNet.asi'
08/02/2011 17:34:02.740 XLiveInitializeEx
08/02/2011 17:34:02.740 XNetStartup
08/02/2011 17:34:02.740 XWSAStartup
08/02/2011 17:34:07.898 XLiveOnCreateDevice
08/02/2011 17:34:07.898 XOnlineStartup
08/02/2011 17:34:07.899 xlive_5270: XNotifyCreateListener (0x0000000000000001)
08/02/2011 17:34:07.899 xlive_5270: XNotifyCreateListener (0x0000000000000007)
08/02/2011 17:34:07.899 xlive_5263: XUserGetName (0, .. , 16)
08/02/2011 17:34:07.899 xlive_5263: XUserGetName (0, .. , 16)
08/02/2011 17:34:07.899 xlive_5270: XNotifyCreateListener (0x0000000000000001)
08/02/2011 17:34:07.899 xlive_5270: XNotifyCreateListener (0x0000000000000002)
08/02/2011 17:34:08.248 XNotifyPositionUI (1)
08/02/2011 17:34:09.614 xlive_5270: XNotifyCreateListener (0x0000000000000001)
08/02/2011 17:34:30.472 xlive_5263: XUserGetName (0, .. , 16)
08/02/2011 17:34:30.472 xlive_5263: XUserGetName (0, .. , 16)
08/02/2011 17:34:30.474 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\'
08/02/2011 17:34:30.477 XLiveContentCreateEnumerator
08/02/2011 17:34:30.477 XEnumerate (buffer=> 02509B70[0])
08/02/2011 17:34:30.502 XUserSetContextEx
08/02/2011 17:34:30.502 XGetOverlappedExtendedError
08/02/2011 17:34:30.573 XUserReadProfileSettings (0, 0, 8, ..., 0, ...)
08/02/2011 17:34:30.573 XUserReadProfileSettings (0, 0, 8, ..., 1036, ...)
08/02/2011 17:34:30.574 XUserCreateAchievementEnumerator (dwStartingIndex=>0, cItem=>80
08/02/2011 17:34:30.581 XGetOverlappedResult
08/02/2011 17:34:30.581 XCreateSocket (2, 2, 254)
08/02/2011 17:34:31.772 XUserSetContextEx
08/02/2011 17:34:31.772 XGetOverlappedExtendedError
08/02/2011 17:34:34.259 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.407 XUserWriteProfileSettings
08/02/2011 17:34:34.423 XGetOverlappedResult
08/02/2011 17:34:34.457 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.457 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\ControlMap.dat'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.458 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\SGTA400'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.458 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\SGTA401'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.651 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\SGTA400'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.651 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\SGTA400'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.741 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\SGTA401'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.741 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\SGTA401'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.939 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.939 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\ControlMap.dat'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.940 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\SGTA400'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.940 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\SGTA401'
08/02/2011 17:34:34.975 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\SGTA401'
08/02/2011 17:34:35.083 [getSavefilePath]: 'C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\savegames\SGTA401'
08/02/2011 17:34:35.086 XLiveCreateProtectedDataContext
08/02/2011 17:34:35.086 XLiveQueryProtectedDataInformation
08/02/2011 17:34:35.087 XLiveUnprotectData (..., 12, ..., 0, 1)
08/02/2011 17:34:35.087 XLiveUnprotectData (..., 12, ..., 12, 1)
08/02/2011 17:34:35.090 XLiveCloseProtectedDataContext
08/02/2011 17:34:50.271 XTitleServerCreateEnumerator (cItem=> 8)
08/02/2011 17:34:55.332 XUserSetContext
08/02/2011 17:34:55.332 XUserSetContext
08/02/2011 17:34:55.332 XUserSetContextEx
08/02/2011 17:34:55.332 XGetOverlappedExtendedError
08/02/2011 17:34:55.332 XUserWriteAchievements
08/02/2011 17:34:55.332 XGetOverlappedExtendedError
08/02/2011 17:35:31.189 XCloseHandle
08/02/2011 17:35:31.189 XCloseHandle
08/02/2011 17:35:31.189 XOnlineCleanup
08/02/2011 17:35:32.938 XLiveUninitialize
08/02/2011 17:35:32.954 XWSACleanup
08/02/2011 17:35:32.954 xlive_52: XNetCleanup


EDIT: Also scripthook.log - which to me looks normal?

CODE
[INFO] GTA IV Script Hook 0.5.1 - (C) 2009, Aru - Initialized
[INFO] Process base address: 0x8f0000
[INFO] Auto detecting game version
[INFO] Using game version 1.0.7

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#56

Posted 09 February 2011 - 02:41 PM

mr_x88 Send me your email in GFWL my name = moochaka

Gebe
  • Gebe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010

#57

Posted 13 February 2011 - 12:40 AM

First of all.... Thanks for the great mod. Great to see it updated too, the route editor is really great.

Would it be possible to save more routes or add more than 20 stops per route in the future? New included routes would be great also.

samueldelscorcho
  • samueldelscorcho

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2011

#58

Posted 07 May 2011 - 11:39 AM

QUOTE (gerbieboy99 @ Dec 8 2010, 19:02)
I get: ''Error in muchaka script.'' Which means I start at the depot - just after starting route I get the error -, I drive to passengers but they don't enter the bus by route A, route B works fine except the last bus station.

And how many passengers can you get in your bus, my max is 3, every time someone enters, someone leaves as well.

I also get this error when selecting a route, but I get it on every route so I can not start any route at all.

This mods seems awesome if I can get it to work however! smile.gif

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#59

Posted 07 May 2011 - 12:50 PM

QUOTE (samueldelscorcho @ May 7 2011, 11:39)
QUOTE (gerbieboy99 @ Dec 8 2010, 19:02)
I get: ''Error in muchaka script.'' Which means I start at the depot - just after starting route I get the error -, I drive to passengers but they don't enter the bus by route A, route B works fine except the last bus station.

And how many passengers can you get in your bus, my max is 3, every time someone enters, someone leaves as well.

I also get this error when selecting a route, but I get it on every route so I can not start any route at all.

This mods seems awesome if I can get it to work however! smile.gif

After you get the error, Try opening the .netScripthook console by pressing the ~ key and typing reloadscripts, hit return, close the console and try again.

chasez
  • chasez

    GTAV? Haven't played it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2008
  • None

#60

Posted 07 May 2011 - 03:15 PM

QUOTE (Rooft0p @ Oct 29 2010, 01:53)
@chasez: What error do you get?, By the way i tried it with your NYC bus and the passengers seem to enter from in front of the bus (shame would be alot better if i could use your bus and possibly get more passengers on it!!!)

I don't remember the error, it was a long time ago biggrin.gif lol

Well both rear and front doors work exactly the same as on stock bus. GTA IV engine allows only 4 passengers in the vehicle.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users