Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Game crashes on "Player Model" in MP

16 replies to this topic
PacoGTA4
  • PacoGTA4

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2009

#1

Posted 14 November 2009 - 08:49 PM

hey:

just installed the game after a month or so of being uninstalled on my pc...

all updated through GFWL, ATI 9.10 drivers on a 4850 radeon...

the game work like a charm so far, and the MP works too to a certain degree only...

when I try to enter "Player model" the game crashes to desktop, not message at all (only first time but I didn't save the error message confused.gif )...

others modes in mp seems to work, sometimes the game crashes with the fatal error SMPA60 though...

any ideas? confused.gif

I can only play with the, I assume, default character, a girl mad.gif

Cheers!

FireItUp
  • FireItUp

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 14 November 2009 - 10:22 PM

This happens to me, I got it to not crash a couple times after completing a few of the 1st missions.

Just another reason to hate multiplayer even more than I already did.

PacoGTA4
  • PacoGTA4

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2009

#3

Posted 14 November 2009 - 10:57 PM

thanks for the reply, at least i'm not the only one...

Tried deleting the commandline.txt with the memrestrict thing (in case it was an anticheater measure) but with no luck...

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 14 November 2009 - 11:13 PM

QUOTE (PacoGTA4 @ Nov 14 2009, 15:49)
hey:

just installed the game after a month or so of being uninstalled on my pc...

all updated through GFWL, ATI 9.10 drivers on a 4850 radeon...

the game work like a charm so far, and the MP works too to a certain degree only...

when I try to enter "Player model" the game crashes to desktop, not message at all (only first time but I didn't save the error message confused.gif )...

others modes in mp seems to work, sometimes the game crashes with the fatal error SMPA60 though...

any ideas? confused.gif

I can only play with the, I assume, default character, a girl mad.gif

Cheers!

What is your setup? Thank you, I am doing research on issues at this point because I am tired of this game not working right.

PacoGTA4
  • PacoGTA4

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2009

#5

Posted 14 November 2009 - 11:42 PM Edited by PacoGTA4, 14 November 2009 - 11:52 PM.

hey, it's a very discrete setup:

AMD x2 4400+
2 gb ram
ATI Radeon 4850
Windows 7 ultimate 32bits
latest ati drivers
latest GTAIV patch
Retail GTAIV
Absolutely clean installation including RGSC (not a clean windows installation though)
With the previous patch it worked flawless

I think that's all

lexter91
  • lexter91

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2009

#6

Posted 25 November 2009 - 01:48 PM Edited by lexter91, 01 December 2009 - 12:07 AM.

I've got the same problem. At first character creation worked like two times or so but now everytime i try to enter player model the game crashes to desktop. sad.gif This really sucks because now I'm stuck with some bald girl who looks aweful. Any suggestions?

viometrix
  • viometrix

    Mildly Aggravating

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2009

#7

Posted 25 November 2009 - 08:42 PM

i am having the same problem

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#8

Posted 25 November 2009 - 09:04 PM

me too
no mods installed everytime i select model ...cang! crashes to desktop gta iv.exe stopped working

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Modding Contribution Award

#9

Posted 25 November 2009 - 09:14 PM

I heared about this bug, some people attributed it to mods, but apparently it happens with vanilla games as well, maybe a re-install might work, as I can enter the screen, select whichever model and other properties, and when I enter MP, it actually comes up with whatever I selected in the screen previously.


OutOfTimer
  • OutOfTimer

    PC Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2009

#10

Posted 25 November 2009 - 10:35 PM

I haven't heard about this bug yet but it might be interesting to look into it since sjaak327 says he's seen it.

QUOTE (PacoGTA4 @ Nov 14 2009, 20:49)
I can only play with the, I assume, default character - a girl. mad.gif

OMG Not only default, but also a girl? Poor you. It makes sense to take a good look at her a*ss, though. It might be your only chance...

miniml
  • miniml

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2009

#11

Posted 26 November 2009 - 03:06 PM

i had this problem also...then i installed the new patch over yet again...and it started working fine for now

seems like R" tried to stop cheaters but made there game for unstable and with more bugs lol cryani.gif

jazu100
  • jazu100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2009

#12

Posted 03 December 2009 - 12:31 PM Edited by jazu100, 03 December 2009 - 12:39 PM.

So there're no solutions?

jazu100
  • jazu100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2009

#13

Posted 04 December 2009 - 03:02 PM

ok, maybe we'll just wait for the next patch.

Gilly1987
  • Gilly1987

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2009

#14

Posted 04 December 2009 - 11:55 PM Edited by Gilly1987, 04 December 2009 - 11:59 PM.

QUOTE (miniml @ Nov 26 2009, 15:06)


seems like R" tried to stop cheaters but made there game for unstable and with more bugs lol cryani.gif

that didnt work out to good did it dontgetit.gif

i have this problem

it works like once every ten tries at changing player model barf8bd.gif

amd phenom 9150e @2.3ghz
powercolour 5770
6gbs corsair 800mhz
asus m3a76-cm

bigbangnet
  • bigbangnet

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2010

#15

Posted 08 February 2010 - 06:52 PM

I hope this aint considered necro but I found a possible solution. Now I'm not an expert but I know when it crashes something with my display goes berserk - probably the way it crashes.

So I thought of reducing the refresh rate in the graphics settings to 60hz and it worked. When I changed it to 60 I could use the player model. After I was finished with it I changed it back to where it was before.

Hope this helps you guys.

VforV
  • VforV

    Not. F*cking. Funny.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2006

#16

Posted 03 March 2010 - 03:46 PM

I also have this problem. :S I used to be able to change the model, before the latest patch, but now I can't anymore! The game just crashes to my desktop from the moment I hit the 'Player Model' menu.

I hope this gets fixed somehow in the next patch.

CiviCity
  • CiviCity

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2009

#17

Posted 04 March 2010 - 03:53 PM

im having this too.. -_-




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users