Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Patch 5

1,074 replies to this topic

Poll: What sort of impact has Patch 5 had on your game? (958 member(s) have cast votes)

What sort of impact has Patch 5 had on your game?

  1. Positive impact. (166 votes [25.34%])

    Percentage of vote: 25.34%

  2. No noticable impact. (125 votes [19.08%])

    Percentage of vote: 19.08%

  3. Negative impact. (137 votes [20.92%])

    Percentage of vote: 20.92%

  4. ZOMGWTF THE LOST AND DAMNED!!!1'1'1@@@!11oneoneone (227 votes [34.66%])

    Percentage of vote: 34.66%

Vote Guests cannot vote
LCstuntman
  • LCstuntman

    It's a wonderful horrible life.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2009

#991

Posted 01 January 2010 - 11:34 PM

I laughed my ass off when I saw the poll option for TLaD lol.gif lol.gif

I don't have GTA IV PC yet, and I'm just wondering: is there still going to patches every now and then? Or is this the last one?

DHoff
  • DHoff

    Li'l G Loc

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2008

#992

Posted 01 January 2010 - 11:57 PM

QUOTE (LCstuntman @ Jan 1 2010, 19:34)
I don't have GTA IV PC yet, and I'm just wondering: is there still going to patches every now and then? Or is this the last one?

If I remember correctly, they said something about the final patch being gold or something along those lines. Lets hope A few more come out that actually is worth downloading.

customkingpimp
  • customkingpimp

    Functioning alcoholic

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#993

Posted 02 January 2010 - 01:49 AM

I really hope this is not the last patch. because they still have not gotten it right.

repeat
  • repeat

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#994

Posted 03 January 2010 - 10:37 AM

I started to notice rather big problems with this patch now.

1)no on screen instruction dialog show up even when I get mission from someone,
2)when I kill pigeons I no longer been told how many are left,
3)after Nico go out with friends, their approval rating go up but only thumbs-up icon shows up with no name on it

So basically I seem to have lost all critical info dialog/text from the game. Does anyone happen to know how to fix this problem? I have 2 GTA4 installs on different computers with this patch applied, but both acts exactly the same way. I'm still using old save files, is this the cause of the problem?

BlazinAsian
  • BlazinAsian

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2009

#995

Posted 03 January 2010 - 11:06 AM

Hope rockstar released a new patch soon because this isn't working. sad.gif

customkingpimp
  • customkingpimp

    Functioning alcoholic

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#996

Posted 04 January 2010 - 02:12 AM

Yup, out of all the patches.... this one is the worst.. It improved the performance the best, but everything else just outweighs that.

MurphiX_101001
  • MurphiX_101001

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2008

#997

Posted 04 January 2010 - 02:06 PM

This patch brought me improved performance. But I don't see many changes. I noticed that when I click "Start" [in first screen after intro videos] music is starting to play but I have to wait a little while before I see the first artwork. It's black screen for a moment, it wasn't on previous patches. But it doesn't matter, the best is that my game runs a bit smoother.
And I have one question, what means that?:
QUOTE
Convert all region SKU's into the same SKU.

repeat
  • repeat

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#998

Posted 04 January 2010 - 07:01 PM

QUOTE (repeat @ Jan 3 2010, 10:37)
I started to notice rather big problems with this patch now.

1)no on screen instruction dialog show up even when I get mission from someone,
2)when I kill pigeons I no longer been told how many are left,
3)after Nico go out with friends, their approval rating go up but only thumbs-up icon shows up with no name on it

So basically I seem to have lost all critical info dialog/text from the game. Does anyone happen to know how to fix this problem? I have 2 GTA4 installs on different computers with this patch applied, but both acts exactly the same way. I'm still using old save files, is this the cause of the problem?

I found a fix. If this happens to you, you must change your language setting to something other than English then change it back to English again, then all texts come back as normal. This has to be done every time you launch GTA it seems, though. I hope this issue will be addressed in upcoming patch.

supermortalhuman
  • supermortalhuman

    522A4EA9

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2009

#999

Posted 04 January 2010 - 07:14 PM Edited by supermortalhuman, 04 January 2010 - 07:17 PM.

QUOTE (MurphiX_101001 @ Jan 4 2010, 10:06)
This patch brought me improved performance. But I don't see many changes. I noticed that when I click "Start" [in first screen after intro videos] music is starting to play but I have to wait a little while before I see the first artwork. It's black screen for a moment, it wasn't on previous patches. But it doesn't matter, the best is that my game runs a bit smoother.
And I have one question, what means that?:
QUOTE
Convert all region SKU's into the same SKU.

the brief pause beforehand has probably resulted in much smoother loading (ie, no broken frames or frames torn) because it is essentially a buffering to it so you have a more enjoyable look at it while it loads. It's all good. Seems that way anyway.

The other thing, about converting to matching SKUs is because all clients must be operating on the same platform to be able to receive The Lost and Damned. (you cant do region specific DLC in their delivery formats because then you need to build a different episode for each area, and you need to feed each link to those only to certain places, etc etc - it is way easier to make all of our games compatible then build once instead of build multiple copies of the episodes)

Before anyone naysays: That is the Only reason they would Ever make our games the same like that, and it's the only reason any other company ever does it, and it's obvious in this case because TLaD achievements have already been added to GFWL)

physx20
  • physx20

    Crackhead

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2009

#1000

Posted 04 January 2010 - 08:51 PM Edited by physx20, 04 January 2010 - 08:57 PM.

first of all i dont know which c*nt deleted my post...seems like more idiots are appearing on gtaforums everyday..plz kindly at leas tread what i have to say

WTF...niko keeps on appearing and disappearing agin...wtf ??

almost a f*cking year has passed..and the sad part is that none of these useless patches has fixed my problem...no this aint a driver issue..
why is it that all games dirt2/crysis/farcry2 are running without ANY SINGLE PROBLEM.

1.) i have no mods installed/ i have the official driver for my card/ i have not overclocked my gpu nor the cpu/ so dont go bullsh*tting me its my pc...cuz it plays like butter on games like crysis.

so here i am playing an invisible character..in gta4
honestly feel like getting my copy and shoving up c* ass.

I bloody paid my well earnt money on this to play a game...not a f*cking shoddy port

Like i said R* toronto have programmers who probably got C or D grades in their programming course.

They fix one problem, then introduce another. and honestly i dont call a 1-2 fps a performance increase.

the game is a mess..seriously..I doubt a 50mb patch file would fix anything..its better of waiting till the DLC

and if the DLC dosent work..seriously i wont install a f*cking gta game on my pc i swear..ill tear my dvd andthrow it in the trash where it belongs,

Kenster1025
  • Kenster1025

    100% PC Gamer Period.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2008

#1001

Posted 05 January 2010 - 12:19 AM

I think because R* still had to account for XP users like me using still a Direct X 9 graphics library while Vista and Windows 7 run on newer Direct X 10, and 11 is could be why there are so many graphical issues. But when it was released for the PC, it would have been preposterous to have not included Windows XP.

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1002

Posted 05 January 2010 - 01:33 AM

QUOTE (Kenster1025 @ Jan 4 2010, 19:19)
I think because R* still had to account for XP users like me using still a Direct X 9 graphics library while Vista and Windows 7 run on newer Direct X 10, and 11 is could be why there are so many graphical issues. But when it was released for the PC, it would have been preposterous to have not included Windows XP.

I installed, Vista Ultimate 64 Bit and installed this game and it still stuttered exactly the same for me like it is now, again after reinstalling it on Windows 7.. Direct X 11 eliminated as the culprit. It would be interesting to see how it acts for me on XP though that's for sure.

customkingpimp
  • customkingpimp

    Functioning alcoholic

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2007

#1003

Posted 05 January 2010 - 04:59 AM

I run XP SP3, and It doesnt stutter at all. I just had the graphic issues with the 1.0.0.4 patch. It works almost flawlessly with the 1.0.4.0 patch.

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1004

Posted 05 January 2010 - 02:01 PM

QUOTE (customkingpimp @ Jan 4 2010, 23:59)
I run XP SP3, and It doesnt stutter at all. I just had the graphic issues with the 1.0.0.4 patch. It works almost flawlessly with the 1.0.4.0 patch.

Same thing for allot of us I believe with the other patches working better part.

Gograshok
  • Gograshok

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2009

#1005

Posted 06 January 2010 - 12:55 PM

For me it was the worst Patch so far. icon13.gif
- i have massive rubberbandeffects (dont know how to explain it). Its like if the frames are cycling from good (~30) to very bad (~10) in 20 second intervals. im happy that i finished the game around 8 Months ago. The way its running now its impossible to play. espacially when im chasing someone (e.g. Policemissions). interestingly this effect is gone during ingame-nighttime oO
- second point, shadows. the look like fine spiderwebs now which are flickering from time to time...annoying.
- Third thing is that Floorgraphics pop over tires of cars (white lines etc)

But its stable. At least one positive thing wink.gif

i will try to use some comandline modifications but i dont have much hope.


Q6700 @2,66Ghz
Vista 32bit
3Gigs RAM
1Gig 8800GT Nvidia


GTArv
  • GTArv

    #

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2008

#1006

Posted 07 January 2010 - 03:03 PM Edited by GTArv, 07 January 2010 - 03:13 PM.

This is f*cking ridiculous. One time the game starts to lag horribly 10 minutes into playing, and the next time I'm able to play 1 hour straight without any problems. The lag then returns out of the blue and the process repeats itself. I even make sure to close all running programs before starting the game.
Has anyone else experienced this? is there some sort of generic fix for this problem?

I sincerely hope that the next patch they release fixes everything, without introducing any more problems. The game ran pretty well with patch 4 on Medium~High settings.. now I can't get of the stuttering even on completely low settings. Its a good game, but the lag is discouraging me from playing.

Vinnie
  • Vinnie

    Slackware Linux

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2004

#1007

Posted 10 January 2010 - 08:51 PM

Hmm, the game is definitely smoother than it was before, the framerate is consistent now even on high settings for the most part, but I also upgraded to ATi Catalyst 9.12 so this could be what brought the performance upgrades, anyways I experience some stuff which I know has been mentioned already with this patch:
  • Road Markings Being Higher than Everything Else (Car Tyres etc)
  • Car Shodows after 8PM Showing only Niko

However, when I close the game now Vista, it says that GTA IV has crashed and then explains that it closed due to Vistas DEP settings, anyone else experienced this before I go ahead and disable DEP for this application?

PTRACER
  • PTRACER

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2005

#1008

Posted 11 January 2010 - 11:35 AM

I only got this game at Christmas and installed the 1.0.0.4 patch straight away. I have noticed the graphical bugs when driving on the pavement, or over piles of dirt, but it doesn't happen all the time.

I get a smooth 55fps+ with all texture, shadow etc settings set to high or very high and with the sliders all set to about 1/4 to 1/2 way across. And that's with an 8800GT 512MB and no command lines. CPU is an i7 860, plus I have 4GB of RAM.

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1009

Posted 11 January 2010 - 07:50 PM

QUOTE (PTRACER @ Jan 11 2010, 06:35)
I only got this game at Christmas and installed the 1.0.0.4 patch straight away. I have noticed the graphical bugs when driving on the pavement, or over piles of dirt, but it doesn't happen all the time.

I get a smooth 55fps+ with all texture, shadow etc settings set to high or very high and with the sliders all set to about 1/4 to 1/2 way across. And that's with an 8800GT 512MB and no command lines. CPU is an i7 860, plus I have 4GB of RAM.

This game loves 8800 series cards from what I have seen on these forums since the game came out..

LCstuntman
  • LCstuntman

    It's a wonderful horrible life.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2009

#1010

Posted 17 January 2010 - 02:40 AM

More noob questions, can I play online with an older patch like the 4th one? Also, will mods (let's use vehicles as an example) made for the 4th patch work with the 5th?

Vinnie
  • Vinnie

    Slackware Linux

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2004

#1011

Posted 17 January 2010 - 05:35 PM

QUOTE
More noob questions, can I play online with an older patch like the 4th one?


GFWL may prevent you from doing so without first updating the game.

LCstuntman
  • LCstuntman

    It's a wonderful horrible life.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2009

#1012

Posted 17 January 2010 - 05:47 PM

QUOTE (Vinnie @ Jan 17 2010, 09:35)
QUOTE
More noob questions, can I play online with an older patch like the 4th one?


GFWL may prevent you from doing so without first updating the game.

Ok, that's what I thought since that's how it is on X360. And I'm pretty sure mods like trainers and FPS cameras won't work unless updated, but is that the case for vehicle mods?

Marcin6
  • Marcin6

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2007
  • Poland

#1013

Posted 17 January 2010 - 08:34 PM

This patch broken last mission .
When jumping from Bike to Chopper where is Jakob and Roman , Niko always fall.
Im clicking this space like crazy and nothing

Vinnie
  • Vinnie

    Slackware Linux

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2004

#1014

Posted 17 January 2010 - 08:51 PM

QUOTE
This patch broken last mission .


It works fine here with the latest patch. Though I'd be interested to see if anyone else has had this.

dethred
  • dethred

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#1015

Posted 18 January 2010 - 12:59 AM

QUOTE (truehighroller @ Jan 11 2010, 19:50)
QUOTE (PTRACER @ Jan 11 2010, 06:35)
I only got this game at Christmas and installed the 1.0.0.4 patch straight away. I have noticed the graphical bugs when driving on the pavement, or over piles of dirt, but it doesn't happen all the time.

I get a smooth 55fps+ with all texture, shadow etc settings set to high or very high and with the sliders all set to about 1/4 to 1/2 way across. And that's with an 8800GT 512MB and no command lines. CPU is an i7 860, plus I have 4GB of RAM.

This game loves 8800 series cards from what I have seen on these forums since the game came out..

icon13.gif You guys still don't get it do you?

The game doesn't depend on video cards. The new Intel CPUs make the difference.

I get a solid 60fps average with an i7 920 @ 4ghz with a 5870. I can take away the 5870, and put in my 8800GTS and still get better fps than when I had GTX280 SLI and Q6600 CPU at 3.6ghz.

IF you want to play this game completely smooth on maximum settings, you have to buy an i7 or i5 CPU and DDR3 RAM. End of story.

Jigglyass
  • Jigglyass

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008
  • None

#1016

Posted 18 January 2010 - 01:11 AM

QUOTE (dethred @ Jan 17 2010, 20:59)
QUOTE (truehighroller @ Jan 11 2010, 19:50)
QUOTE (PTRACER @ Jan 11 2010, 06:35)
I only got this game at Christmas and installed the 1.0.0.4 patch straight away. I have noticed the graphical bugs when driving on the pavement, or over piles of dirt, but it doesn't happen all the time.

I get a smooth 55fps+ with all texture, shadow etc settings set to high or very high and with the sliders all set to about 1/4 to 1/2 way across. And that's with an 8800GT 512MB and no command lines. CPU is an i7 860, plus I have 4GB of RAM.

This game loves 8800 series cards from what I have seen on these forums since the game came out..

icon13.gif You guys still don't get it do you?

The game doesn't depend on video cards. The new Intel CPUs make the difference.

I get a solid 60fps average with an i7 920 @ 4ghz with a 5870. I can take away the 5870, and put in my 8800GTS and still get better fps than when I had GTX280 SLI and Q6600 CPU at 3.6ghz.

IF you want to play this game completely smooth on maximum settings, you have to buy an i7 or i5 CPU and DDR3 RAM. End of story.

Running with a Q9650 at 3.6GHz with DDR2 RAM running at 800MHZ with a 5870 and getting 60 fps.
Says who you have to have DDR3 RAM and those new CPUs?

WIGILOCO
  • WIGILOCO

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2010

#1017

Posted 18 January 2010 - 09:19 AM

Is this patch the patch I can download from rockstargames.com? I downloaded yesterday some patch from there.

trustreef
  • trustreef

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2010

#1018

Posted 18 January 2010 - 01:46 PM

I have instaled patch 1.0.4.0 and I think I got performance increased, now i can play it with setting high and very high for reflection. but i also noticed that I have some pop up texture problem, lately after I watching machinima video I see that pop up texture issue, so I gues that everyone have that problem to. I hove that Rockstar can fix it with new patch.

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1019

Posted 18 January 2010 - 04:34 PM

QUOTE (JigglyAss @ Jan 17 2010, 20:11)
QUOTE (dethred @ Jan 17 2010, 20:59)
QUOTE (truehighroller @ Jan 11 2010, 19:50)
QUOTE (PTRACER @ Jan 11 2010, 06:35)
I only got this game at Christmas and installed the 1.0.0.4 patch straight away. I have noticed the graphical bugs when driving on the pavement, or over piles of dirt, but it doesn't happen all the time.

I get a smooth 55fps+ with all texture, shadow etc settings set to high or very high and with the sliders all set to about 1/4 to 1/2 way across. And that's with an 8800GT 512MB and no command lines. CPU is an i7 860, plus I have 4GB of RAM.

This game loves 8800 series cards from what I have seen on these forums since the game came out..

icon13.gif You guys still don't get it do you?

The game doesn't depend on video cards. The new Intel CPUs make the difference.

I get a solid 60fps average with an i7 920 @ 4ghz with a 5870. I can take away the 5870, and put in my 8800GTS and still get better fps than when I had GTX280 SLI and Q6600 CPU at 3.6ghz.

IF you want to play this game completely smooth on maximum settings, you have to buy an i7 or i5 CPU and DDR3 RAM. End of story.

Running with a Q9650 at 3.6GHz with DDR2 RAM running at 800MHZ with a 5870 and getting 60 fps.
Says who you have to have DDR3 RAM and those new CPUs?

He's just another idiot that is acting like he actually knows about PCs.. My PC is damn~~~ close to your performance wise so get over it noob.

Jigglyass
  • Jigglyass

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008
  • None

#1020

Posted 18 January 2010 - 05:40 PM Edited by JigglyAss, 18 January 2010 - 06:03 PM.

NVM




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users