Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA2 SCR Tool

54 replies to this topic
Gustavob
  • Gustavob

    Martian

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2009

#31

Posted 29 December 2009 - 11:28 PM

There is no command for this in script, but you can mess up with the .sty file of a level and change the order of the remaps (put remap 0 (cop) in remap 16 (medic) and vice-versa, then change other remaps you want) and you'll get what you want.

porky119
  • porky119

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2009

#32

Posted 29 December 2009 - 11:45 PM

yeah - ive been looking at this all afternoon, and you might be right about it not being a script thing - i thought it could be done in sty I just haven't figured it out yet using the gta2 sty tool - maybe this should be a new post. anyways - thanks guys, and still - nice app.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#33

Posted 30 December 2009 - 07:32 AM Edited by B-$hep, 30 December 2009 - 07:36 AM.

I have power to update the STY tool. So look at it, if you don't like something
or something could be better then tell me.


I will modify STY tool.

EDIT: i should have done it already but i have been just busy.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#34

Posted 30 December 2009 - 12:12 PM

OK, guys, latest version is here:

Download link:
http://www.gta2madne.../click.php?id=7


Lantyz Could you be so kind and test this tool again on these multiplayer maps, where you got weird rotation of 13, Blond Haired Redneck problem etc.

Test again with latest version.


I have deeply reviewed the code and made some modifications.
It turns out that i was reading values for some players in wrong offset. I reviewed offsets in hex editor and really they were wrong it seems.


Now it should work fine.


I could add also option to change wanted level on SCR files but im stupid, i forgot the offsets where i changed them. I made screenshots and even have written the offsets to some textfile but i can't find it.


I was pretty tired when i did this. Now i can't remember.
But in next version i will add this.



But again guys, please test it and report any bugs you may get.


But this time it really should work fine, even EXE size is smaller a bit.


Download link again:
http://www.gta2madne.../click.php?id=7

Gustavob
  • Gustavob

    Martian

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2009

#35

Posted 30 December 2009 - 02:46 PM

B-$hep
I tested MP1-6P.SCR (Tiny Town 6players) with old and new version, and there was no problems with rotation or remaps: P4 was a Blond Hair Redneck with 359 rotation on older version and P5 a Blond Hair Redneck with 7 rotation on older version, while on new version they were Blond Hair Redneck with 90 rotation and Yellow SRS also with 90 rotation. On MP5-6P.SCR, the old version said P4 had a 359 rotation and P5 a 13 rotation. On new version they were 225 and 0, respectively. I found no bugs untill now in this version.

Lantyz
  • Lantyz

    S Q R L

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2005

#36

Posted 30 December 2009 - 03:30 PM

In MP5-6P, the rotation of p4 is given as 225, but should probably be 315, since all players should face the pistol when the game starts. Your tool gives the correct rotation for the same player in MP5-5P, but in MP5-4P it's messed up (59). Also, I think p2 in Hidden Surprise has rotation 180 in stead of 90, but I'm not sure. The remaps seem to work fine now.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#37

Posted 30 December 2009 - 05:02 PM Edited by B-$hep, 30 December 2009 - 05:08 PM.

Thanks Lantyz.

I have looked into SCR files you reported and really, the 225 is wrong.
I see 315 in hex editor.


About MP5-4P, if you mean that player 4 rotation is 59 in my tool, then indeed this is wrong.
Because in hex editor i see 315 in player 4 position actually, not 59.


EDIT:
Oh dear, im stupid, my hex editor shows clearly how to read the value, im reading byte but i should read word.
Thanks to my HEX editor, i couldn't find solution without that so easily.

I will fix that one also.



Sorry, really stupid mistake.



Could you clarify that hidden surprise? What SCR file?
I don't know names of all of the maps (specially the multiplayer ones).

Lantyz
  • Lantyz

    S Q R L

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2005

#38

Posted 30 December 2009 - 05:37 PM

QUOTE (B-$hep @ Dec 30 2009, 18:02)
Thanks Lantyz.
About MP5-4P, if you mean that player 4 rotation is 59 in my tool, then indeed this is wrong.

Yes, that's what I meant.

QUOTE
Could you clarify that hidden surprise? What SCR file?


Any MP2-xP.scr. According to your tool, player 2 has a rotation of 90. I thought this should be 180, but again, I could be mistaken.

QUOTE
I don't know names of all of the maps (specially the multiplayer ones).

MP1-xP = Tiny Town
MP2-xP = Hidden Surprise
MP5-xP = Face Off
downtown-xp = Downtown District (wil = singleplayer)
res-xp = Residential District (ste = singleplayer)
Industrial-xP = Industrial District (bil = singleplayer)

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#39

Posted 30 December 2009 - 06:52 PM Edited by B-$hep, 30 December 2009 - 07:15 PM.

Thanks.

Seems i fixed this bug but found another one.


It's strange one. If i first open any SCR (for example: ste.scr) that has Player 1 rotation value of 0 then my tool shows 1 instead of 0.

If i open any other SCR file and then again that ste.scr then it displays 0 as it should.
Some logical problem or just variable that doesn't get cleared or doesn't get correct value somewhere.
I dunno from where the hell it takes that 1.

At the moment im trying to kill that bug.

JoTaB
  • JoTaB

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2009

#40

Posted 30 December 2009 - 07:27 PM

I made a quick test on level1 on singleplayer, changed remap and starting position, didnt have time to test more, but it worked good as far as i saw!

Great work!

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#41

Posted 30 December 2009 - 09:24 PM Edited by B-$hep, 30 December 2009 - 09:50 PM.

Here is example with MP2-2P of PLAYER 2:
I took PLAYER 2 coordinates and saved them to PLAYER 1 slot.

So PLAYER 2 starts like this with 90

user posted image
And like this with 180
user posted image

I have looked into SCR file by myself and really, rotations are 90.

Also taked a look into res-xp.scr files and all of them have rotations as 1. Dunno why.
Maybe typo. 1 doesn't change anything, can't see any difference with 0.
Even original STE.SCR has rotation of 1.

I reinstalled GTA2 to get original files and to be sure.

Take another look now, link is same:
http://www.gta2madne.../click.php?id=7

Anything wrong? Then let me know.


I also fixed some backup function bugs i have found and now it checks if backups already exists then it doesn't create them again. Otherways it's slowed down always when you opened SCR.

Backupped files have extension .original, for example: ste.original

BenMillard
  • BenMillard

    aka Cerbera

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#42

Posted 02 January 2010 - 01:57 AM Edited by Cerbera, 02 January 2010 - 02:04 AM.

A more common convention is to use .bak after the full filename and extension of the original. So your example script would be ste.scr.bak as a backup.

This keeps it separate from ste.sty.bak for a backup of the textures. Or ste.gmp.bak for a backup of the level.

Also lets you see what the original file type was, so you know what is safe to edit.

(EDIT) The rotation of 1 might be to make aiming a bit more natural. If you start at 0 then you can shoot perfectly along compass directions.

But then, after you drive a car the turning normally puts you at a "perfect" angle do to the "snap" effect of the roads. And if you get out before the car has "snapped" then you get natural aiming anyway.

So, erm, I dunno. tounge.gif

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#43

Posted 02 January 2010 - 09:21 AM Edited by B-$hep, 02 January 2010 - 09:31 AM.

Hi Ben. HNY.


Yes .bak would may be better but many HDD cleaning tools just delete .bak files.
For example System Mechanic that i use wipes them out.

Turning off some option doesn't matter, i want to keep my HDD clean. I believe im not the only one who uses similar tool.

But i haven't tested if it deletes read-only files also.
My tool makes them read-only when copying them.

But i guess i will do it or add some option to choose from, but then im not responsible if user loses his backups because of some third party tool.

EDIT. maybe: ste.scr.original? If user reads readme.txt then it should know what the hell that original means and why it has such files in his GTA2 data folder. If user doesn't read readme.txt then it's not my problem.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#44

Posted 05 January 2010 - 10:26 PM

I started working on GTA2 Compiled Mission Script (SCR) decompiler.

Topic about that is here: http://gtamp.com/for...ic.php?f=4&t=72

It's very basic at the moment because i just started writing it today.
But testers are very WANTED.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#45

Posted 07 January 2010 - 10:03 AM

I don't know if anyone noticed this with my SCR tool or not but it has one bug.
Im not sure if it always shows up or not.

When SCR doesn't contain number of players and tool is unable to figure this out by itself, then when you update number of players by yourself with spinedit then only Player 1 will have coordinates. The rest will 0.0.

If you include nr of players in filename and open that SCR again, then all coords are displayed as they should. I will fix that.




Btw

Is anyone able to access my website? http://www.gta2madness.co.cc/

Does it works for you or it shows "Server not found"?

I had such problem earlier also, anybody could access my website, except me. I was unable to connect to my site.

My website is still hosted, and thankfully i got all my files, including database backup. But the domain name provider co.cc is dead??

http://co.cc/

Can anybody confirm that?

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003
  • None

#46

Posted 07 January 2010 - 10:07 AM

Website still works for me.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#47

Posted 07 January 2010 - 10:09 AM Edited by B-$hep, 07 January 2010 - 10:19 AM.

Then it's the same problem as earlier.
You maybe remember that Sektor.

I guess it was in map editor topic. I don't know what the hell it is.
I will try to access it from my Windows 7 partition.


Maybe i have "something bad" on my HDD again.



EDIT: now im on Windows 7 and still nothing.
"Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage". Some kind of DNS problems.

So i guess that's my ISP who blocks for me that co.cc, maybe they think that contains some bad things.

That's the only thing i can think about. It's not normal.



I guess it's time to buy some .COM domain name. Im tired of these problems.

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003
  • None

#48

Posted 08 January 2010 - 06:07 AM

You could try using http://opendns.com but maybe your ISP blocks that too.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#49

Posted 08 January 2010 - 09:13 AM

Well i registered just in case but I don't know if it helps.
Because i need to access my co.cc account to change DNS but i don't have access to it.
And if i will get access and change that, will this solve problems? Im not sure.

And i don't want to make a format again because of that. Im not even sure if it helps this time.

Earlier when i had same problem i did a HDD format and from fresh Windows i was able to connect to my site again.


I have two choices here:
1) I must buy a COM domain
2) Find another free domain name and host it.

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003
  • None

#50

Posted 08 January 2010 - 09:17 AM

Why do you need to change DNS on your website? OpenDNS is for changing your local DNS servers.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#51

Posted 08 January 2010 - 09:38 AM

It works. Nice stuff.


Thanks alot Sektor.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#52

Posted 20 January 2010 - 04:10 PM

I asked R* about anything related to GTA2 scripts, it's compiler etc.
Support said that they pass my email further to someone higher place in there.


Chances are very very small even considering that answer, but maybe...




It took 2 weeks to answer to my email.

What they do there? Seems like somebody lost their jobs again, not enough people to answer emails.

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003
  • None

#53

Posted 16 February 2010 - 08:03 PM Edited by Sektor, 02 September 2013 - 02:03 PM.

Can you add command line support to SCR Tool? gta2scrtool2.exe Water_Town6p.scr

The browse for folder should let me type a path and it should save the last path I used or start in the gta2scrtool path.

How do I change remap for player 2? It keeps going back to player 1 when I push the remap button.

Pizzastack
  • Pizzastack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2013

#54

Posted 11 November 2013 - 05:54 PM

Hello

I've got a problem.

I want to change the player model, but when I modify the bil.sty my game allways chrashes. Wil and ste.sty works fine.

 

What's gone wrong :(

 

good mod, by the way :)


B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#55

Posted 16 November 2013 - 11:20 AM

.sty files are not modified by SCR tool at all.

You must be doing something wrong.

Scr tool even shouldnt be able to open the .sty files.

 

You only work with .scr files!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users