Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Magestic Safehouse mod no longer works

10 replies to this topic
vargil
  • vargil

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2009

#1

Posted 02 November 2009 - 06:04 AM

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=391144

The Magestic safehouse mod nolonger works (latest .net).

Could someone fix it?
Also could you have it write to a file a 1 or a 0 (magesticsafehouse.ini ?)
1 would mean you are saved in the magestic penthouse and should be transported there on game load, 0 would mean not to. If your game was saved not in the magestic safe house 0 would be written. Or if that's impossible just write 0 at the begining of script initialization, and only 1 if person saves in magestic safehouse.

Once that is done, it would be easy to make more safehousen of the sort by copying then editing the file. Any interior could be made a safe house by the enterprising player.

..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#2

Posted 03 November 2009 - 10:32 AM

<.< its a Alice script, not net Scritphook.

Just create a new Text Document, paste the whole code in there, and rename the textfile.txt to for example majesticsavehouse.vb

then you got it.

vargil
  • vargil

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2009

#3

Posted 03 November 2009 - 03:35 PM

QUOTE (KingBulleT. 8747 @ Nov 3 2009, 10:32)
<.< its a Alice script, not net Scritphook.

Just create a new Text Document, paste the whole code in there, and rename the textfile.txt to for example majesticsavehouse.vb

then you got it.

What about the code addition so it only loads you from that "new" safehouse if you saved there?

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#4

Posted 04 November 2009 - 05:10 AM Edited by lilmcnessy, 04 November 2009 - 05:39 AM.

QUOTE (KingBulleT. 8747 @ Nov 3 2009, 23:32)
<.< its a Alice script, not net Scritphook.

Just create a new Text Document, paste the whole code in there, and rename the textfile.txt to for example majesticsavehouse.vb

then you got it.

It's not alice, it is in Visual Basic, it is a .net scripthook mod

I will have a look at the code

CODE
Imports System
Imports System.Windows.Forms
Imports GTA

Public Class Majestic
   Inherits Script
   Dim Spawncoords As New Vector3(-180.8, 580.4, 122.8)
   Private Doormodel As Model = "ab_ritz_aptdoor"
   Dim coordies As New Vector3(-160.0, 591.0, 119.0)
   Dim coordies2 As New Vector3(-160.0, 593.0, 119.0)
   Dim coordies3 As New Vector3(-155.66, 592.7, 359.42)
   Dim coordies4 As New Vector3(-144.25, 6107.32, 14.3)
   Public Sub New()
       Interval = 500
       If Player.Character.Exists = True Then
           Game.FadeScreenOut(1000, True)
           'Game.LoadEnvironmentNow(Spawncoords)
           Player.Character.Position = Spawncoords
           World.CreateVehicle("MAVERICK", coordies3)
           Game.FadeScreenIn(1000)
       Else
       End If
   End Sub

   Private Sub Majestic_Tick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Tick
       Dim Var6 As Single = 0
       SetStateOfClosestDoorOfType(Doormodel, coordies, 0, Var6)
       SetStateOfClosestDoorOfType(Doormodel, coordies2, 0, Var6)
   End Sub

   Private Sub SetStateOfClosestDoorOfType(ByVal o As GTA.Model, ByVal coords As Vector3, ByVal locked As Boolean, ByVal angle As Single)
       Native.Function.Call("SET_STATE_OF_CLOSEST_DOOR_OF_TYPE", o, coords.X, coords.Y, coords.Z, locked, angle)
   End Sub

   Private Sub Majestic_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As GTA.KeyEventArgs) Handles MyBase.KeyDown
       Select Case e.Key
           Case Keys.F
               Dim PPos As Vector3 = Player.Character.Position
               Dim LiftTop As New Vector3(-184.07, 597.44, 114.44)
               Dim LiftBottom As New Vector3(-182.0, 597.4, 15.6)
               If PPos.DistanceTo(LiftTop) < 4 Then
                   Game.FadeScreenOut(1000, True)
                   Player.Character.Position = LiftBottom
                   Player.Character.Heading = 280
                   'Game.LoadEnvironmentNow(LiftBottom)
                   Game.FadeScreenIn(1000)
               ElseIf PPos.DistanceTo(LiftBottom) < 4 Then
                   Game.FadeScreenOut(1000, True)
                   'Game.LoadEnvironmentNow(LiftTop)
                   Player.Character.Position = LiftTop
                   Player.Character.Heading = 280
                   Game.FadeScreenIn(2000)
               ElseIf PPos.DistanceTo(Spawncoords) < 5 Then
                   Game.ShowSaveMenu()
               End If

       End Select
   End Sub

End Class

I just took out a couple of lines
I'm not familiar with .vb though

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#5

Posted 04 November 2009 - 07:48 AM

change - Game.LoadEnvironmentNow to World.LoadEnviromentNow

..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#6

Posted 04 November 2009 - 10:16 AM

oh. I used this mod for 1 game try and only for 5 minutes cuz its f*cking boring, lol.

vargil
  • vargil

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2009

#7

Posted 06 November 2009 - 11:01 PM

QUOTE (Rooft0p @ Nov 4 2009, 07:48)
change - Game.LoadEnvironmentNow to World.LoadEnviromentNow

Ok it works now, but it always transports you to that "safehouse". Could you add some code to save state to a file: if you last pressed "F" at the save point there you arrive there when loading, if you saved somewhere else then you don't.

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#8

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:28 PM

QUOTE (vargil @ Nov 6 2009, 23:01)
QUOTE (Rooft0p @ Nov 4 2009, 07:48)
change - Game.LoadEnvironmentNow to World.LoadEnviromentNow

Ok it works now, but it always transports you to that "safehouse". Could you add some code to save state to a file: if you last pressed "F" at the save point there you arrive there when loading, if you saved somewhere else then you don't.

Ok Just change false to true in the ini file if you want to start from Majestic Safehouse.

http://www.mediafire.com/?f4nginnznzu

note: will not work with newest patch only for 1.0.4.0

schoober
  • schoober

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2011

#9

Posted 31 January 2012 - 05:36 PM

Dude, could u do a new one? cause its not working

schoober
  • schoober

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2011

#10

Posted 31 January 2012 - 06:02 PM

its saying that its unable to load

jitsuin
  • jitsuin

    Meat Popsicle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

#11

Posted 01 February 2012 - 04:02 AM Edited by jitsuin, 03 February 2012 - 11:38 PM.

fuuu




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users