Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

why Turbid my models?

7 replies to this topic
mirmohammad
  • mirmohammad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2007

#1

Posted 29 October 2009 - 03:01 PM

user posted image


Hello. I vote for the game built models but the models are opaque inside game if the time construction is made clear

please help me .. tnX

bammargera
  • bammargera

    Just Call Me Rob, Its Easier That Way

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#2

Posted 29 October 2009 - 03:58 PM

did you reset all axis to 0,0,0 inside of 3ds max?

mirmohammad
  • mirmohammad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2007

#3

Posted 29 October 2009 - 07:21 PM

I make this models with ZModeler2.0.7

bammargera
  • bammargera

    Just Call Me Rob, Its Easier That Way

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#4

Posted 29 October 2009 - 07:44 PM

ok well did you reset all axis to 0,0,0 inside of ZModeler2.0.7

mirmohammad
  • mirmohammad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2007

#5

Posted 30 October 2009 - 06:00 AM

yes . my models in the 0,0,0

bammargera
  • bammargera

    Just Call Me Rob, Its Easier That Way

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#6

Posted 30 October 2009 - 08:14 PM

is draw distance set to 299?

mirmohammad
  • mirmohammad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2007

#7

Posted 01 November 2009 - 11:59 AM

yes ...

JohnPro
  • JohnPro

    GTAHalo.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2007

#8

Posted 03 December 2009 - 07:37 PM

Please clarify what you would like help on. Im guessing by the word opaque you want to have parts of the model transparent?
There are 2 ways you can do this. 1 way is adding an alpha to the models txd and the other way is importing the model into max. Then applying gtamaterial like vehicle windows to it. (havent tested but im sure it will work)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users