Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV][REL][WIP]Shadow Mapper 0.1b

854 replies to this topic
Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#781

Posted 09 November 2010 - 03:02 PM

Why don't you upgrade?

And use filecheckfix thingy.. which is not needed on the latest patch if I remember correct.

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#782

Posted 10 November 2010 - 01:28 AM

How can i make it work when i select the exe file and click "run" (i dont really remember the name of it)
nothing happens. i use patch 7

onclsam13
  • onclsam13

    Modeler SPA

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2009

#783

Posted 10 November 2010 - 02:44 AM Edited by onclsam13, 10 November 2010 - 02:48 AM.

patched in 1.0.7.0 but not always the same "save" another trick, but I thank you prince.

EDIT:

quechus13

ca in the copy. ini:


offset13 = 0xBE7540
name13 = 1.0.7.0



quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#784

Posted 10 November 2010 - 05:00 AM

QUOTE (onclsam13 @ Nov 10 2010, 02:44)
patched in 1.0.7.0 but not always the same "save" another trick, but I thank you prince.

EDIT:

quechus13

ca in the copy. ini:


offset13 = 0xBE7540
name13 = 1.0.7.0

just did that and it work but no map loads sad.gif

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#785

Posted 13 November 2010 - 11:09 AM

Select a wpl and click "Render". This will take very long and the program will look like it crashed!

Nobeus
  • Nobeus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#786

Posted 13 November 2010 - 11:21 AM Edited by Nobeus, 13 November 2010 - 11:24 AM.

I also have a problem with the shadow mapper sad.gif . I tried using all versions of SM, but when loading of wpl files reaches the end, the program simply crashed with the error. I thought it was a mistake because of the windows 7 x64, and installed windows xp 32 bit; once mapper starts up without problems, I placed the object on the map, but next time i start SM crashed with error in the end of the loading. Again.
I tried reinstalling java, but it does not help, I also reinstalled gta 4, this did not help too. Shadow, please tell me, SM add any registry keys at startup? Maybe I can solve the problem, because I really want to use the SM sad.gif . And i really like you tools, respect icon14.gif

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#787

Posted 13 November 2010 - 11:30 AM

Can't really help. You've tried everything I can suggest. Only thing I can tell is wait for an update which will take a while...

Nobeus
  • Nobeus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#788

Posted 13 November 2010 - 11:39 AM

OK, I will wait

leon017
  • leon017

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2010

#789

Posted 14 November 2010 - 09:19 AM

There is a problem:
When I click select button it loads fine but then nothing happens, SM doesn't start)
I use GTAIV 1.0.7.0 and Windows 7 x64.
Any ideas?

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#790

Posted 14 November 2010 - 02:04 PM

QUOTE (leon017 @ Nov 14 2010, 11:19)
There is a problem:
When I click select button it loads fine but then nothing happens, SM doesn't start)
I use GTAIV 1.0.7.0 and Windows 7 x64.
Any ideas?

Join the club, everyone is having the same problems. Try both version x86 and x64.

RedGunn
  • RedGunn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2009

#791

Posted 02 December 2010 - 12:13 PM Edited by RedGunn, 02 December 2010 - 12:19 PM.

Hi, I have this problem:
user posted image
It freezes at 29%.
I have Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit and game version is 1.0.7.0.
Please help me. suicidal.gif nervous.gif

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#792

Posted 02 December 2010 - 12:50 PM

Read the readme..

RedGunn
  • RedGunn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2009

#793

Posted 02 December 2010 - 02:21 PM Edited by RedGunn, 02 December 2010 - 06:33 PM.

I downloaded "Java™ Cryptography Extension (JCE) Unlimited Strength Jurisdiction Policy Files 6". And I ticked off read only on gta iv folder. It still doesn't work.

EDIT: I fixed it , I renamed manhat to amanhat and it works.
EDIT: I can open the program now, but it does not work, there is nothing what I can do.

FatAssCartman
  • FatAssCartman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#794

Posted 05 December 2010 - 03:04 AM Edited by FatAssCartman, 05 December 2010 - 04:24 AM.

i'm using xp x64

shadow mapper x32 crashed after loading with no errors.

updated jogl
http://download.java...indows-i586.zip



shadow mapper x64 crashed after loading with error: jogl.dll: can't load AMD 64-bit .dll on a 32-bit platform

updated jogl
http://download.java...ndows-amd64.zip

starting Shadow-Mapper.jar with StartMenu.bat executed 32bit version of java.exe -> error: jogl.dll: can't load AMD 64-bit .dll on a 32-bit platform

changed "java -Xmx128m -jar Shadow-Mapper.jar" to "c:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_22\bin\java.exe" -Xmx128m -jar Shadow-Mapper.jar in StartMenu.bat

and
QUOTE

I think there is a general problem with the Java2D OpenGL pipeline and the NVIDIA 260.xx drivers.


QUOTE

turn Threaded optimization in nVidia panel to on or off. Do not set it to auto. Strangely the auto setting is causing the crash.


both 32bit and 64 bit works biggrin.gif

edit tested on IV v1.0.1.0, v1.0.7.0, EFLC v1.1.2.0 (put GTAIV.exe in EFLC folder)

LeitoPL
  • LeitoPL

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2009

#795

Posted 06 December 2010 - 07:13 PM

What's wrong? After this error LC Map can't load.

user posted image

GTA3Betalover
  • GTA3Betalover

    Shut up sit down relax.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 31 May 2010

#796

Posted 08 December 2010 - 07:23 PM

Love your work man inlove.gif
We moeten kennis maken biggrin.gif

mtrcurse
  • mtrcurse

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2010

#797

Posted 09 December 2010 - 12:51 AM

Hi my problem is about the add install gtaIV.exe section of SM

so i thougt i just did correct usage instructions same as http://shadow-link.nl/?page_id=212 and under this topic too but i couldnt get any result altough

i added an image below so Where is the Wrong pls help Thanks


user posted image


FatAssCartman
  • FatAssCartman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#798

Posted 09 December 2010 - 12:47 PM

LeitoPL:
can't load in game or in shadow mapper?
restore the map folder.

mtrcurse:
in the open file dialog type *.*
or
open settings.ini
add under [installs]

loc1 = path to installfolder
name1 = name
type1 = 3

Shotgunfan345
  • Shotgunfan345

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2010

#799

Posted 09 December 2010 - 10:12 PM

when does v2 cóme out ?

mtrcurse
  • mtrcurse

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2010

#800

Posted 10 December 2010 - 12:06 AM

QUOTE (FatAssCartman @ Dec 9 2010, 12:47)
LeitoPL:
can't load in game or in shadow mapper?
restore the map folder.

mtrcurse:
in the open file dialog type *.*
or
open settings.ini
add under [installs]

loc1 = path to installfolder
name1 = name
type1 = 3

thanks bro thats solved lol.gif

SA2IV
  • SA2IV

    Rat

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010

#801

Posted 12 December 2010 - 01:37 AM

QUOTE (FatAssCartman @ Dec 5 2010, 03:04)
i'm using xp x64

shadow mapper x32 crashed after loading with no errors.

updated jogl
http://download.java...indows-i586.zip



shadow mapper x64 crashed after loading with error: jogl.dll: can't load AMD 64-bit .dll on a 32-bit platform

updated jogl
http://download.java...ndows-amd64.zip

starting Shadow-Mapper.jar with StartMenu.bat executed 32bit version of java.exe -> error: jogl.dll: can't load AMD 64-bit .dll on a 32-bit platform

changed "java -Xmx128m -jar Shadow-Mapper.jar" to "c:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_22\bin\java.exe" -Xmx128m -jar Shadow-Mapper.jar in StartMenu.bat

and
QUOTE

I think there is a general problem with the Java2D OpenGL pipeline and the NVIDIA 260.xx drivers.


QUOTE

turn Threaded optimization in nVidia panel to on or off. Do not set it to auto. Strangely the auto setting is causing the crash.


both 32bit and 64 bit works biggrin.gif

edit tested on IV v1.0.1.0, v1.0.7.0, EFLC v1.1.2.0 (put GTAIV.exe in EFLC folder)

thanks to you works
and shadow link when i select more then 1 to render says out of video mem on the cmd.works for 1 render but not for more than 1.

LeitoPL
  • LeitoPL

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2009

#802

Posted 12 December 2010 - 06:28 PM

QUOTE (FatAssCartman @ Dec 9 2010, 12:47)
LeitoPL:
can't load in game or in shadow mapper?
restore the map folder.

mtrcurse:
in the open file dialog type *.*
or
open settings.ini
add under  [installs]

loc1 = path to installfolder
name1 = name
type1 = 3

In Shadow Mapper. Map can be load, but if i'm gonna load more parts of city together i have this error and Shadow Mapper got freeze.

SA2IV
  • SA2IV

    Rat

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010

#803

Posted 12 December 2010 - 11:25 PM

QUOTE (LeitoPL @ Dec 12 2010, 18:28)
QUOTE (FatAssCartman @ Dec 9 2010, 12:47)
LeitoPL:
can't load in game or in shadow mapper?
restore the map folder.

mtrcurse:
in the open file dialog type *.*
or
open settings.ini
add under  [installs]

loc1 = path to installfolder
name1 = name
type1 = 3

In Shadow Mapper. Map can be load, but if i'm gonna load more parts of city together i have this error and Shadow Mapper got freeze.

your getting same error means out of memory load 1 part and render shadow mapper bugged to load alot all at once but only problem now i cant save what i mapped i need help.

FatAssCartman
  • FatAssCartman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#804

Posted 16 December 2010 - 10:11 AM

QUOTE (SA2IV @ Dec 13 2010, 00:25)
QUOTE (LeitoPL @ Dec 12 2010, 18:28)
QUOTE (FatAssCartman @ Dec 9 2010, 12:47)
LeitoPL:
can't load in game or in shadow mapper?
restore the map folder.

mtrcurse:
in the open file dialog type *.*
or
open settings.ini
add under  [installs]

loc1 = path to installfolder
name1 = name
type1 = 3

In Shadow Mapper. Map can be load, but if i'm gonna load more parts of city together i have this error and Shadow Mapper got freeze.

your getting same error means out of memory load 1 part and render shadow mapper bugged to load alot all at once but only problem now i cant save what i mapped i need help.

no save dialog on exit?


add pause in the end of StartMenu.bat to see messages and errors after shadow mapper is closed.

SA2IV
  • SA2IV

    Rat

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010

#805

Posted 16 December 2010 - 11:04 PM

ok can i post maybe you can help.

CuCunatoR
  • CuCunatoR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2010

#806

Posted 17 December 2010 - 01:10 PM

how im gonna add objects in program ? and when i run it , my graphic card is freezing sometimes :S ?

CuCunatoR
  • CuCunatoR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2010

#807

Posted 18 December 2010 - 01:27 AM

On my laptop , doesnt work , it crashes when it loads wpl. but my desktop doesnt.

SA2IV
  • SA2IV

    Rat

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010

#808

Posted 18 December 2010 - 05:03 AM

i have no time to post but all i can say is just said out of memory.

CuCunatoR
  • CuCunatoR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2010

#809

Posted 18 December 2010 - 07:48 PM

I found a solution for nVidia users!

if you use 260.89 Drivers or more new. It crashes from the OpenGL Settings. If you enter the nvidia's control panel and switch that threaded optimization turn on or off. then re-run the SM

iriedreadlock23
  • iriedreadlock23

    Dr. Frankenstein

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2009

#810

Posted 22 December 2010 - 04:38 PM

Dude, why act so rude, and just turn your back to the community. Please, name your price, and let people pay for your efforts. If not for you, let people pay for the source code. It's not a rocket science, but since you already done so much for GTAIV modding, it would be responsible thing to do, just to let the next generation continue where you stopped.

Why doing one step forward and two steps backward. Russians are just bragging. I know them well. If they had something worthwhile, it would be released long time ago. This reminds me of foolish battle between the East and the West (Russia & US) over who will have more advanced tools (weapons). Its stupid, and it will never really help us living better lives. There should be more freedom in knowledge, and more cooperation between us all. Other way, cannot exist, and surely will not last.

Dont know how old are you, but it seems that it's time for growing up fast. In this time, sharing information is the key to progress. Dont be like the US (or Russian) government, pretending to help, but actually demolishing the dreams of a better world by being selfish.

I come from Balkans. I've seen the struggle (between Russia & US) over power. It's coming to the end!




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users