Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] XControls - XInput based gamepad support

24 replies to this topic
NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    member_title

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#1

Posted 02 October 2009 - 09:38 AM

XControls is a modification that replaces the gamepad support stuff from SA with XInput-based controls.

Features

- Controls like SA/XBOX for analog triggers or SA/PS2 for button triggers (configurable)
- Automatically switches between Joypad and Mouse/Keyboard mode
- Full support of the D-Pad
- Also works as a replacement for SAAC2 for two-player mods

Requirements

- .NET Framework 3.5
- DirectX November 2008 or newer
- SA 1.0
- ASI loader
- (when using a 'normal' gamepad) the XInput emulator, configured for your gamepad

Download
  • 018361 likes this

WTFX
  • WTFX

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#2

Posted 02 October 2009 - 12:01 PM

nice! icon14.gif so what about using 360 controller, will it have a config ready?

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    member_title

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#3

Posted 02 October 2009 - 01:47 PM

QUOTE (Fuc|<'d @ Oct 2 2009, 14:01)
nice! icon14.gif so what about using 360 controller, will it have a config ready?

Indeed, the 360 controller is supported by default... just start SA and use the controls like on the XBox version of SA.

WTFX
  • WTFX

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#4

Posted 02 October 2009 - 03:36 PM

QUOTE (NTAuthority @ Oct 2 2009, 13:47)
QUOTE (Fuc|<'d @ Oct 2 2009, 14:01)
nice!  icon14.gif   so what about using 360 controller, will it have a config ready?

Indeed, the 360 controller is supported by default... just start SA and use the controls like on the XBox version of SA.

sweet, i'm definitely going to use this in that case.. thx a lot! turn.gif

WTFX
  • WTFX

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#5

Posted 03 December 2009 - 05:26 AM

...

i tried this yday, now that i got on SA again and it seemed like it wouldn't load at all.. the controller light wouldn't light up and the scripthook log was totally empty..
does this not work on SA 1.01? (i installed that since it seemed to fix lots of stuff, not just -coffee-, i don't care about that anyway and it can be done)
or is it 'cos of Win7 x64?

I just put all the files in SA dir (dinput8.dll, SanAndreasScriptHook.asi & scripts folder)..

thx for any input.

edit: [now i noticed it says SA 1.0, aaaaaaa..! so it just won't work? darn, why did i go 1.01]

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    member_title

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#6

Posted 03 December 2009 - 11:46 AM Edited by NTAuthority, 03 December 2009 - 11:50 AM.

QUOTE (Fuc|<'d @ Dec 3 2009, 06:26)
edit: [now i noticed it says SA 1.0, aaaaaaa..! so it just won't work? darn, why did i go 1.01]

Hm, did I include the dinput8 in the download? If you use a real XInput device you should remove the dinput8.dll. tounge.gif Anyway, it indeed only works on 1.0; just get a no-DVD crack for 1.0 which should work on 1.01 (the HOODLUM one is most supported by modifications, I develop all my mods against that one - and you'll save your install DVD some valuable installs as well tounge.gif )

WTFX
  • WTFX

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#7

Posted 04 December 2009 - 11:31 AM

QUOTE (NTAuthority @ Dec 3 2009, 11:46)
QUOTE (Fuc|<'d @ Dec 3 2009, 06:26)
edit: [now i noticed it says SA 1.0, aaaaaaa..! so it just won't work? darn, why did i go 1.01]

Hm, did I include the dinput8 in the download? If you use a real XInput device you should remove the dinput8.dll. tounge.gif Anyway, it indeed only works on 1.0; just get a no-DVD crack for 1.0 which should work on 1.01 (the HOODLUM one is most supported by modifications, I develop all my mods against that one - and you'll save your install DVD some valuable installs as well tounge.gif )

nice, i'll try with the 1.0 crack then..
also thx for info bout removing the dinput.. tounge.gif
yea, i get it now, xinput device wouldn't be using dinput anyway.

but do you know if all the patches will be applied if i use 1.01 w/ 1.00 exe? i hope so. the most important addition in 1.01 for me are the new resolutions as 1600x900 (my native) was not in 1.0..

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    member_title

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#8

Posted 04 December 2009 - 02:47 PM

QUOTE (Fuc|<'d @ Dec 4 2009, 12:31)
but do you know if all the patches will be applied if i use 1.01 w/ 1.00 exe? i hope so. the most important addition in 1.01 for me are the new resolutions as 1600x900 (my native) was not in 1.0..

sh*t, no, those resolutions are not really supported in that version... though it's almost 1440x900 which is much wider supported; just a bit wider because of being 16:9. Stupid northern Rockstars who did support it in III/VC but removed it in SA. :\

WTFX
  • WTFX

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#9

Posted 04 December 2009 - 05:47 PM

QUOTE (NTAuthority @ Dec 4 2009, 14:47)
QUOTE (Fuc|<'d @ Dec 4 2009, 12:31)
but do you know if all the patches will be applied if i use 1.01 w/ 1.00 exe? i hope so. the most important addition in 1.01 for me are the new resolutions as 1600x900 (my native) was not in 1.0..

sh*t, no, those resolutions are not really supported in that version... though it's almost 1440x900 which is much wider supported; just a bit wider because of being 16:9. Stupid northern Rockstars who did support it in III/VC but removed it in SA. :\

yea, real stupid. i tried w/ 1.00 exe and the res was gone again.. <.<
indeed 1440x900 is close, tbh, my monitor reported itself running 1600x900 when i chose 1440x900 which is odd.. but it didn't look ok.

guess i'll either check for resolution fixes for 1.0 or configure my pad manually (pain in the ***).

thx for all ur input. smile.gif

Waltzing Mouse
  • Waltzing Mouse

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2008

#10

Posted 24 December 2009 - 12:48 PM

File's down.

DarkLegacy24
  • DarkLegacy24

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2011

#11

Posted 29 July 2011 - 08:05 PM

Such a shame, I'm sorry to say it did not work for me and my 360 controller for pc.. I put everything in and put the ASI loader in in DIR same as the Xinput.. and I press controls and no use..?

Refresh100
  • Refresh100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2012

#12

Posted 28 July 2012 - 09:44 PM

QUOTE (DarkLegacy24 @ Friday, Jul 29 2011, 20:05)
Such a shame, I'm sorry to say it did not work for me and my 360 controller for pc.. I put everything in and put the ASI loader in in DIR same as the Xinput.. and I press controls and no use..?

A bit late, but if you are using a real 360 controller, remove the dinput8.dll file from the root folder.

However, once I did get it working, the controls were a bit screwy. For example, in the menu B=A and Y=B, triggers don't work, right stick doesn't work for camera moving, Start doesn't pause, neither does Back. Had to use GlovePIE to reroute some of the controls to do as intended, but nice work just getting XInput working in SA. Thanks!

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#13

Posted 29 July 2012 - 08:25 AM

Do I end up getting console-style button prompts upon using this?

Dilvan
  • Dilvan

    Blur Sotong

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2012

#14

Posted 07 October 2012 - 03:24 AM

QUOTE (NTAuthority @ Friday, Oct 2 2009, 09:38)
XControls is a modification that replaces the gamepad support stuff from SA with XInput-based controls.

Features

- Controls like SA/XBOX for analog triggers or SA/PS2 for button triggers (configurable)
- Automatically switches between Joypad and Mouse/Keyboard mode
- Full support of the D-Pad
- Also works as a replacement for SAAC2 for two-player mods

Requirements

- .NET Framework 3.5
- DirectX November 2008 or newer
- SA 1.0
- ASI loader
- (when using a 'normal' gamepad) the XInput emulator, configured for your gamepad

Download

I love it!!!!! beutiful!!!

I unistalled it...Reason it intefies with Cleo 4!
Cleo 4 mods work perfectly but the Cleo$_Text wont load!
They say runing scripts with cleo causes that.
Pls fix this. I love it but unistalled it 4 Cleo4 text.

Example pimp my car mod, u get errors of p2... missing...but it is there..
When i unislled xcontroller the word came.

MrPanKokosik
  • MrPanKokosik

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2013

#15

Posted 07 May 2013 - 09:21 PM

I charged and I can deal with the camera and triggers they are acting, but I don't have these buttons from xbox ( (sorry for my bad English) what I am supposed to do would be? (I have original gamepad from xbox)

solid.sparkle
  • solid.sparkle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2013

#16

Posted 30 May 2013 - 12:14 AM

Okay, so, I tried this out earlier, and it worked amazingly, except I could do almost literally nothing when I got into a car except for getting back out of the car, so, apparently, the driving controls aren't working for me. Any suggestions?

newbugatti
  • newbugatti

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2013

#17

Posted 25 July 2013 - 10:16 PM

Can you re upload this please?

wave1039
  • wave1039

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2012

#18

Posted 28 July 2013 - 04:16 PM

Any chance of there being a version for vice city?

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    member_title

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#19

Posted 25 August 2013 - 01:38 PM

QUOTE (wave1039 @ Sunday, Jul 28 2013, 17:16)
Any chance of there being a version for vice city?

Use SilentPL's GInputVC mod.

crackshot91
  • crackshot91

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2008

#20

Posted 26 August 2013 - 02:34 AM

Can you please reupload? I can't connect to dotbas.net. sad.gif

JustExtreme
  • JustExtreme

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2006

#21

Posted 15 September 2013 - 11:56 AM

Is it normal that I can't rebind the analog triggers in xbox mode?


dxivilea
  • dxivilea

    the piss lord himself

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#22

Posted 07 December 2013 - 02:33 PM

How can I change the controls? It works but it has low sensitivity and I want different controls to drift on samp. I tried configuring it from the controls menu but no joypad buttons are configured in the opions and If I try to configure nothing happens.


Sebass1656
  • Sebass1656

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2014

#23

Posted 03 January 2014 - 05:40 PM

I can't install Xcontrols through GTA SAMI, is there a way to manually install it? If so, can you please tell me how?


Spadge007
  • Spadge007

    Low-rider

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#24

Posted 08 June 2014 - 05:32 PM

Honestly, this mod is bullsh*t ..


wahgah
  • wahgah

    Lost In Postion

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2006

#25

Posted 09 June 2014 - 01:47 AM

Well I welcome anything that brings me closer to two player support, also people shouldn't judge it so quick; he never said this was the final version. Keep going ntAuthority love your work.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users