Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP] Citizen: Episodes

93 replies to this topic
TigerTanker
  • TigerTanker

    Rest in peace, Nate Dogg.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2008

#61

Posted 07 June 2010 - 05:04 PM

Wow, great news. I'm going to install it now smile.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

tommykills1
  • tommykills1

    You wasted 5 seconds of your life reading this

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

#62

Posted 07 June 2010 - 08:41 PM

Great Mod. icon14.gif icon14.gif

Im stuck at the first mission though. What button do i press to use the page. It keeps telling me hit g and h but nothing happens. suicidal.gif suicidal.gif

Kalvin'
  • Kalvin'

    ----------

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2009

#63

Posted 07 June 2010 - 08:56 PM

Help plz, i start my game and stuff, nice thing btw where its like IV start. Anyway, i start game and at end of loading screen it hasent stopped responding its just a black screen confused.gif Please help!

tommykills1
  • tommykills1

    You wasted 5 seconds of your life reading this

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

#64

Posted 07 June 2010 - 08:58 PM

QUOTE (Secretagents1 @ Jun 7 2010, 15:56)
Help plz, i start my game and stuff, nice thing btw where its like IV start. Anyway, i start game and at end of loading screen it hasent stopped responding its just a black screen confused.gif Please help!

are you using vista. if u are run everything as admin. that how i made mine work.

Kalvin'
  • Kalvin'

    ----------

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2009

#65

Posted 07 June 2010 - 09:00 PM

No, im not using Vista. If i install it ill have to get a new comp confused.gif

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Contribution Award [Modding]

#66

Posted 07 June 2010 - 09:01 PM

QUOTE (tommykills1 @ Jun 7 2010, 22:41)
Great Mod. icon14.gif   icon14.gif

Im stuck at the first mission though. What button do i press to use the page. It keeps telling me hit g and h but nothing happens. suicidal.gif   suicidal.gif

TAB + G | LB + Up -> Open pager
G/H | Up/Down -> Move options
Space | A -> Select option
LShift | X -> Move back

(default settings, they're odd and PS2-oriented, PC controls will come in an update)

QUOTE
Help plz, i start my game and stuff, nice thing btw where its like IV start. Anyway, i start game and at end of loading screen it hasent stopped responding its just a black screen  Please help!


Try it some more times and use Ctrl+Alt+Del/WinKey+L to unlock the game stuff and exit it, it sometimes crashes on the first game tick.

Kalvin'
  • Kalvin'

    ----------

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2009

#67

Posted 07 June 2010 - 09:07 PM

huh, its working, just the SA Map and stuffs black. and radar and stuff, cos i opened up the thing with Contacts (Pager) i dont know why its black confused.gif

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Contribution Award [Modding]

#68

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:41 AM

QUOTE (Secretagents1 @ Jun 7 2010, 23:07)
huh, its working, just the SA Map and stuffs black. and radar and stuff, cos i opened up the thing with Contacts (Pager) i dont know why its black confused.gif

Okay, could you post the content of your GTAScriptHook.log file in the folder where Citizen was 'dropped'? (Vista/Win7: %localappdata%\DBNetwork\Citizen, XP: %userprofile%\local settings\application data\DBNetwork\Citizen)

Also, make sure you use the recommended EXE file, it likely will not work with any other file, including the 'compact' EXE.

TheSiggi
  • TheSiggi

    Surgeon

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2009

#69

Posted 08 June 2010 - 12:18 PM Edited by The_Siggi, 09 June 2010 - 03:52 PM.

-fixed-

Ascona96
  • Ascona96

    A handy (wnb)modder since 2006

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2010

#70

Posted 10 June 2010 - 09:33 AM Edited by Ascona96, 10 June 2010 - 09:40 AM.

QUOTE
Sign up before April 12th and be one of the first people to play Citizen development builds!


Umm... The day has gone already, I have registered only a moment ago. confused.gif But does that game still work in my computer, eh?

I have followed the development of this mod for a long time and forgot it also. :C

QUOTE
Citizen pre-preview released

I downloaded this and I start it, until it said that my game files have been lost, and it doesn't works. wow.gif

Otherwise this game is excellent, and it have a lot of potential. I'm wondered where I could find this HUD which that game uses. It's cool! biggrin.gif

EDIT:

QUOTE
Also, make sure you use the recommended EXE file, it likely will not work with any other file, including the 'compact' EXE.

Awww... I have European version of SA and it will probably not work because that. suicidal.gif

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Contribution Award [Modding]

#71

Posted 10 June 2010 - 09:39 AM

QUOTE (Ascona96 @ Jun 10 2010, 11:33)
QUOTE
Sign up before April 12th and be one of the first people to play Citizen development builds!


Umm... The day has gone already, I have registered only a moment ago. confused.gif But does that game still work in my computer, eh?

That was some odd pre-pre-preview program, these builds are public. smile.gif

QUOTE

QUOTE
Citizen pre-preview released

I downloaded this and I start it, until it said that my game files have been lost, and it doesn't works. wow.gif

Otherwise this game is excellent, and it have a lot of potential. I'm wondered where I could find this HUD which that game uses. It's cool! biggrin.gif


'game files have been lost'? Odd, that's not one of my errors. Care for detailing a bit more about the error message and what you did?

The HUD is a modified version of Wesser's 'Windshield GUI', plus some radar tweaks exclusive to Citizen. smile.gif

Ascona96
  • Ascona96

    A handy (wnb)modder since 2006

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2010

#72

Posted 10 June 2010 - 01:24 PM Edited by Ascona96, 11 June 2010 - 06:06 PM.

QUOTE
That was some odd pre-pre-preview program, these builds are public.


Okay, thanks for the explanation. smile.gif

QUOTE
game files have been lost'? Odd, that's not one of my errors. Care for detailing a bit more about the error message and what you did?


I can show a picture of it, I didnt explain closely enough (Files has may be lost), but here it is: (Sorry, this is so big image)

QUOTE
The HUD is a modified version of Wesser's 'Windshield GUI', plus some radar tweaks exclusive to Citizen.


Oh, thanks so much! I have needed that for a long time. biggrin.gif

Edit: Okay, I have removed that picture.

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Contribution Award [Modding]

#73

Posted 11 June 2010 - 05:53 PM

Could you remove the image from your post? Also, try launching again -- with some luck you'll be asked to submit a crash report, if you're asked to do that, do so.

Also, an announcement...

The Citizen pre-preview version (see the last post for details) doesn't just come with a few story missions, it also comes with hidden packages, shirts, rampages and even a few side-missions causing even more fun to be had. As I know how likely it is for people to go searching for those themselves, I've put all those fun things on a map outlining everything there's to find as for map-based stuff. smile.gif And don't worry, this data will all be saved for later versions, it's not like some normal modifications that save games don't work properly after a while.

user posted image

jim_gta
  • jim_gta

    LCS 2010 Team leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2010

#74

Posted 12 June 2010 - 01:32 AM

Where this file is uploaded except gtagarage?Can I have a link?

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#75

Posted 12 June 2010 - 01:42 AM

Here, last page.

Ascona96
  • Ascona96

    A handy (wnb)modder since 2006

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2010

#76

Posted 13 June 2010 - 10:40 AM

QUOTE
Also, try launching again

I have launched it many times therefore check if it works then, but it doesn't. sad.gif

QUOTE
with some luck you'll be asked to submit a crash report, if you're asked to do that, do so.


Yea, I send a report but it hasn't been much help.

But can I place a new gta directory, 'cause this doesn't work? It doesn't ask me that I could can place it. confused.gif

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Contribution Award [Modding]

#77

Posted 13 June 2010 - 10:53 AM

QUOTE (Ascona96 @ Jun 13 2010, 12:40)
But can I place a new gta directory, 'cause this doesn't work? It doesn't ask me that I could can place it. confused.gif

You can do that if you delete HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\CitizenSA\SA Path from the registry. smile.gif Also, was this 'asking for a report' a custom dialog and not the standard Windows one? If it's the custom dialog, do so, as I'll be able to investigate your issue them. smile.gif

Ascona96
  • Ascona96

    A handy (wnb)modder since 2006

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2010

#78

Posted 14 June 2010 - 08:28 AM Edited by Ascona96, 15 June 2010 - 09:30 AM.

QUOTE
You can do that if you delete HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\CitizenSA\SA Path from the registry.


Oh thanks! smile.gif I've wondered where I can do it.

QUOTE
Also, was this 'asking for a report' a custom dialog and not the standard Windows one? If it's the custom dialog, do so, as I'll be able to investigate your issue them.


I think it was a standard one which appears when any game or program crashes. But I don't have that recommended gta_sa exe. I think if it issues from that... where can I find that version of gta_sa exe?

My English is a bit bad, but I hope you understood. smile.gif

Edit: Hey! I forgot, where that HKEY_CURRENT_USER/... locates suicidal.gif

jim_gta
  • jim_gta

    LCS 2010 Team leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2010

#79

Posted 17 June 2010 - 02:41 PM

Help needed in installation

jim_gta
  • jim_gta

    LCS 2010 Team leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2010

#80

Posted 28 June 2010 - 12:53 AM

Is the registration free?

jim_gta
  • jim_gta

    LCS 2010 Team leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2010

#81

Posted 28 June 2010 - 01:08 AM

After installation it asks for egistration.Is the registration free?

gtasearcher
  • gtasearcher

    No sh*t.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2008

#82

Posted 28 June 2010 - 04:11 AM

QUOTE (jim_gta @ Jun 28 2010, 02:53)
Is the registration free?

No. It cost $250,000























[/sarcasm]
of course it's free tounge.gif

jim_gta
  • jim_gta

    LCS 2010 Team leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2010

#83

Posted 29 June 2010 - 12:47 AM

QUOTE (gtasearcher @ Jun 28 2010, 04:11)
QUOTE (jim_gta @ Jun 28 2010, 02:53)
Is the registration free?

No. It cost $250,000























[/sarcasm]
of course it's free tounge.gif

Listen don't joke.

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#84

Posted 29 June 2010 - 01:15 AM

Didn't he help?

jim_gta
  • jim_gta

    LCS 2010 Team leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2010

#85

Posted 29 June 2010 - 01:24 AM

When I start the play citizen it aks for username and password.Does that means it has to be played while internet is active?Secondly when the game starts it loads the loadscreens and then screen is blank along with background sounds.


Help me.

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#86

Posted 29 June 2010 - 01:40 AM

QUOTE (jim_gta @ Jun 28 2010, 22:24)
When I start the play citizen it aks for username and password.Does that means it has to be played while internet is active?

Yes, as for the other question: I have know idea.

Ascona96
  • Ascona96

    A handy (wnb)modder since 2006

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2010

#87

Posted 30 June 2010 - 11:50 AM

What I should do... When the loading bar is filled, and my game stucks in the black screen, but I can still go by pressing Esc to game menu and when I go to brief, there reads: CGame script has crashed, please check the log for details. Or somthing like that. confused.gif

Can you help me with this? I'll be thankful from it. smile.gif

jim_gta
  • jim_gta

    LCS 2010 Team leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2010

#88

Posted 01 July 2010 - 12:49 AM

Ya the same thing happens with but for once it happened one type of new launcher automatically opened and with a good view and some good animations,

gtasite1
  • gtasite1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2010

#89

Posted 02 March 2011 - 11:31 AM

I didn't find pager script with gta 3 for gta sa. Can you Nthauority write to me source code this script?

Viktor Ivanov
  • Viktor Ivanov

    Lavado Crime Family Hitman

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 May 2011

#90

Posted 21 May 2011 - 10:16 AM

Really nice mod dude. I just love it.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users