Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV car replace

12 replies to this topic
tud
  • tud

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2009

#1

Posted 28 August 2009 - 01:40 PM

ok so i got the spark IV thing and i figured out how to import the files from the newly downloaded car. that`s not a problem. the problem is i don`t know how to get it to replace an already existing car. for instance ... i dl-ed the Audi Q7 mod and thaught of replacing the Landstalker car. i got the Q7 files .wtd .wft in the vehicles.img list using the import button, but the landstalker files are still there. please help me because from what i understood it is possible to fully replace an existing car with a new one. i don`t wanna have both the old one and the new one. thanks

Dvt-MedShot
  • Dvt-MedShot

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2007

#2

Posted 28 August 2009 - 01:56 PM

How about to use the Save button?

tud
  • tud

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2009

#3

Posted 28 August 2009 - 02:08 PM

i hit the save button but it didn`t make any difference. still both the landstalker and the Q7 where on the list

warclaw
  • warclaw

    Prankster

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008

#4

Posted 28 August 2009 - 02:18 PM

have you rebuild it too?

tud
  • tud

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2009

#5

Posted 28 August 2009 - 02:36 PM

ok i got it to work. the "problem" was that i thaught i could replace any car i want. i didn`t notice that when you download new cars they are already renamed as cars that are already in the game. i managed to replace some sport cars with no problem. i do still have a question. if i download the Q7 for instance and it comes as a huntley replacement, can i rename the files into landstalker so that i can replace the landstalker car in the game ?

KingBulleT 8747
  • KingBulleT 8747

    LOL

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2008

#6

Posted 28 August 2009 - 03:37 PM

Yes. And, you dont need to install Handling and Vehicles.ide.. Who needs them? The mostly of the handling which was created by the creators of the cars suck.

smokey8808
  • smokey8808

    let's do this !

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2009

#7

Posted 28 August 2009 - 06:00 PM

QUOTE (KingBulleT 8747 @ Aug 28 2009, 15:37)
Yes. And, you dont need to install Handling and Vehicles.ide.. Who needs them? The mostly of the handling which was created by the creators of the cars suck.

user posted image

bullsh*t, install these lines aswell if the car comes with one

KingBulleT 8747
  • KingBulleT 8747

    LOL

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2008

#8

Posted 28 August 2009 - 06:42 PM

QUOTE (smokey8808 @ Aug 28 2009, 18:00)
QUOTE (KingBulleT 8747 @ Aug 28 2009, 15:37)
Yes. And, you dont need to install Handling and Vehicles.ide.. Who needs them? The mostly of the handling which was created by the creators of the cars suck.



bullsh*t, install these lines aswell if the car comes with one

lolstfu, you dont need them. the car works fine without handling and vehicles.ide.

I had over 40 carmods without handling and without vehicles.ide and everyone worked fine.

smokey8808
  • smokey8808

    let's do this !

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2009

#9

Posted 28 August 2009 - 06:48 PM

i never said you need, of course they'll work without them, but if car modelers include these lines, you should 'install' them. lot of custom cars have wheel dummies in different places than the default car, or the default car's handling make them behave incorrect as for flipping over quickly or terrible steering.

after all i never said you HAVE TO DO IT !!!1111 i just recommend to . orly.gif


(specially after my car handlings are based on original car specs, thx to rob.zombie smile.gif )

spyloops
  • spyloops

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2009

#10

Posted 28 August 2009 - 06:57 PM

why when i add more than 3 car the traffic are very strange only taxi and two other model only my adding cars work because i can spawn then ,but impossible to add more than 3!!
i try to reinstall the game and same trouble.

i got Q9550 4giga ddr2 gtx285 with 2giga of memory i run the game in full setting.


plz someone for help....

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#11

Posted 28 August 2009 - 09:56 PM

QUOTE (KingBulleT 8747 @ Aug 28 2009, 18:42)
QUOTE (smokey8808 @ Aug 28 2009, 18:00)
QUOTE (KingBulleT 8747 @ Aug 28 2009, 15:37)
Yes. And, you dont need to install Handling and Vehicles.ide.. Who needs them? The mostly of the handling which was created by the creators of the cars suck.



bullsh*t, install these lines aswell if the car comes with one

lolstfu, you dont need them. the car works fine without handling and vehicles.ide.

I had over 40 carmods without handling and without vehicles.ide and everyone worked fine.

There are some models that if you don't install the handling you won't be able to get in the car, or the model will be buggy. The GT500KR is too high if you don't install the handling, you can't enter any right hand drive cars if you don't install the handling.

tud
  • tud

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2009

#12

Posted 29 August 2009 - 06:56 AM

QUOTE (spyloops @ Aug 28 2009, 18:57)
why when i add more than 3 car the traffic are very strange only taxi and two other model only my adding cars work because i can spawn then ,but impossible to add more than 3!!
i try to reinstall the game and same trouble.

i got Q9550 4giga ddr2 gtx285 with 2giga of memory i run the game in full setting.


plz someone for help....

yes i had the same problem, but i cruised around the map and this "bug" is only in some areas of the city

Free_Runner
  • Free_Runner

    OMG!

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 29 August 2009 - 10:35 AM

QUOTE (KingBulleT 8747 @ Aug 28 2009, 18:42)
QUOTE (smokey8808 @ Aug 28 2009, 18:00)
QUOTE (KingBulleT 8747 @ Aug 28 2009, 15:37)
Yes. And, you dont need to install Handling and Vehicles.ide.. Who needs them? The mostly of the handling which was created by the creators of the cars suck.



bullsh*t, install these lines aswell if the car comes with one

lolstfu, you dont need them. the car works fine without handling and vehicles.ide.

I had over 40 carmods without handling and without vehicles.ide and everyone worked fine.

lol..bullet...you must be a moron or something...ofc you need the lines...if you dont install them...you'll have wheels go over your chasis or something...also...GTFO...stop advising ppl to some nub ideas...you suck icon13.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users