Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Loading problem?

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic
GTAExpert1000
  • GTAExpert1000

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2009

#1

Posted 23 August 2009 - 11:31 PM

What happens is I can create a mission perfectly but when I load it, my SA crashes. Okay, I downloaded a Mission from The dyom site. Well, I put DYOM1.dat into my San Andreas User files and when I try to load the mission, my SA crashes. suicidal.gif suicidal.gif suicidal.gif . Oh, and by the way, my SA is V1 and cleo works fine, I have cleo! HELP! angry.gif cryani.gif


Kratos2000
  • Kratos2000

    ;)

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

#2

Posted 24 August 2009 - 06:58 AM

QUOTE (GTAExpert1000 @ Aug 23 2009, 23:31)
What happens is I can create a mission perfectly but when I load it, my SA crashes. Okay, I downloaded a Mission from The dyom site. Well, I put DYOM1.dat into my San Andreas User files and when I try to load the mission, my SA crashes. suicidal.gif suicidal.gif suicidal.gif . Oh, and by the way, my SA is V1 and cleo works fine, I have cleo! HELP! angry.gif cryani.gif

you know, for others it works, but for you it doesn't means that is a problem in your game, means that you need to try and to reinstall the game

GTAExpert1000
  • GTAExpert1000

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2009

#3

Posted 24 August 2009 - 11:59 PM

QUOTE (Kratos2000 @ Aug 24 2009, 06:58)
QUOTE (GTAExpert1000 @ Aug 23 2009, 23:31)
What happens is I can create a mission perfectly but when I load it, my SA crashes. Okay, I downloaded a Mission from The dyom site. Well, I put DYOM1.dat into my San Andreas User files and when I try to load the mission, my SA crashes.  suicidal.gif   suicidal.gif   suicidal.gif . Oh, and by the way, my SA is V1 and cleo works fine, I have cleo!  HELP!  angry.gif   cryani.gif

you know, for others it works, but for you it doesn't means that is a problem in your game, means that you need to try and to reinstall the game

Reinstalled, No mods, installed Dyom, oh, wait is it working!? No, it just crashed again.

GTAExpert1000
  • GTAExpert1000

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2009

#4

Posted 25 August 2009 - 01:13 AM

Wait, it works! lol.gif biggrin.gif alien.gif YES! It was probably because I used Spaceeinsteins's all in one mod. Hey, can you use weapon mods on DYOM?

Kratos2000
  • Kratos2000

    ;)

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

#5

Posted 25 August 2009 - 07:43 AM

QUOTE (GTAExpert1000 @ Aug 25 2009, 01:13)
Wait, it works! lol.gif biggrin.gif alien.gif YES! It was probably because I used Spaceeinsteins's all in one mod. Hey, can you use weapon mods on DYOM?

you may use any skin you want but not any cleo one
better to not try.
ad sure it works, if you reinstall it's like a new start, with no errors.
cuz you didn't used something or changed thati it need to crash

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands

#6

Posted 25 August 2009 - 07:56 AM

Technically you should be able other models, as long as you are sure that 1) it is installed correctly and 2) it has the same name as the original ones. However, we didn't test this properly. Of course you can test it yourself and use model mods, what is worst thing that can happen? The worst thing is that SA will crash, but it's not like that is such a big deal. tounge.gif So if you want to have model mods like weapons, just try and error. smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users