Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Resc10 Fatal Error Please help!

57 replies to this topic
markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#1

Posted 14 August 2009 - 11:08 AM

Everytime i open GTAIV it says GTA IV FATAL ERROR: RESC10

Please help!

Anything is appreciated.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 14 August 2009 - 11:18 AM

Post some details about your PC and OS.

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#3

Posted 14 August 2009 - 11:24 AM

It crashes copyright screen

Specs:
1.83 GHZ intel Core 2 Duo
3 GB DDR2 Ram
320 GB HDD
Windows Vista SP1
358 MB Graphics Card Intel

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#4

Posted 14 August 2009 - 11:32 AM

Is that integrated onboard graphics? Because if it is, it doesn't meet the minimum system requirement.

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#5

Posted 14 August 2009 - 11:47 AM

What are you talkin about?

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#6

Posted 14 August 2009 - 11:49 AM

What are you talkin about?

blood_hound
  • blood_hound

    //famfran//

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#7

Posted 14 August 2009 - 11:59 AM

hey marky, uhh we or I didn't get what graphics card u are using biggrin.gif is it built in? and since when did you receive this error?

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#8

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:03 PM

ohh come on! can somebody help me?


hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#9

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:06 PM

huh! Dude a intel on board graphic card which is yours not support GTA$ which means even les than minimum!!

blood_hound
  • blood_hound

    //famfran//

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#10

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:06 PM

wow that's gonna hurt badly icon13.gif

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#11

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:09 PM

QUOTE (blood_hound @ Aug 14 2009, 15:06)
wow that's gonna hurt badly icon13.gif

Pilipino Ka Ba? My LapTop supports all GTA Games:

GTA1
GTA2
GTA III
GTA SAN ANDREAS
GTA VICE CITY

Except gtaiv.

So do somebody know this, and can help me to fix that error.


markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#12

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:11 PM

QUOTE (blood_hound @ Aug 14 2009, 14:59)
hey marky, uhh we or I didn't get what graphics card u are using biggrin.gif is it built in? and since when did you receive this error?

Just today when i have the game!!!!!




I'M TIRED OF GETTING ERRORS

blood_hound
  • blood_hound

    //famfran//

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#13

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:20 PM

oo pare, actually those games only require low end pc specs not high end, read the Minimum Requirements and dont tell us you're getting tired it's not our fault okay? if you can play the game and get errors then complain biggrin.gif

oh and quit double posting that's not nice whatsthat.gif

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#14

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:23 PM

Anong low end pc ang required diba high end?

blood_hound
  • blood_hound

    //famfran//

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#15

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:27 PM

speak in english im thinking that the mods are gonna get mad...

i meant that your LAPTOP doesn't meet the Minimum Requirements of GTA IV in filipino "masyadong mababa ung specifications ng LAPTOP mo tsaka hindi kaya ung larong GTA IV"

that is what GTA IV is, it requires a HIGH END PC.. your specs are LESS or not even near the Requirements set by GTA IV sad.gif

JeddyH
  • JeddyH

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:39 PM

QUOTE (markjaysongalang @ Aug 14 2009, 12:23)
Anong low end pc ang required diba high end?

Dude, we have already established IN ANOTHER THREAD that your PC will NOT RUN THE GAME EVER

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#17

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:40 PM

Please help!
I beg for mercy!

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#18

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:46 PM

QUOTE (markjaysongalang @ Aug 14 2009, 14:40)
Please help!
I beg for mercy!

Get a new PC or take GTAIV back to the store and get a refund (if applicable).

blood_hound
  • blood_hound

    //famfran//

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#19

Posted 14 August 2009 - 12:47 PM

mkey is right, either upgrade, wait or refund tounge.gif

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#20

Posted 14 August 2009 - 01:53 PM

Look, i'm just a kid and still studying, and I cannot afford the money to buy a video card, so can somebody help me about this crazy RESC10 fatal error, I tried everything that I can do but still, nothing works. cryani.gif


Games that I can run perfectly:
Grand Theft Auto
GTA2
Grand Theft Auto III
Grand Theft Auto San Andreas (my group is currently creating a Philippine TC mod for it)
Grand Theft Auto Vice City
Bully SE
NFS ProStreet
Counter-Strike Source
NBA Live 2K8
Shrek 3
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3

Please help me! I've been waiting for this game so long but now I cannot play it!

Any help is appreciated.


JeddyH
  • JeddyH

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 14 August 2009 - 02:29 PM

Nope, you are not going to run GTAIV without a new graphics card, there is no way around that crap intergrated card for this game

blood_hound
  • blood_hound

    //famfran//

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#22

Posted 14 August 2009 - 03:17 PM

i can't believe this guy, how OLD are you anyway? lol.gif also, those games are not as needed to be HIGH END, NFS Pro street ran nicely on my 7300 GTSonic before but not that high settings, also RA3 doesn't require that high processors and high GFX cards, my Girlfriend's laptop can run that game and it's not even have high GFX (she doesn't know but it runs in low settings) i suggest you buy a PC biggrin.gif or ask your PARENTS/GUARDIAN (man im like a teacher here) to buy one colgate.gif

@jeddy
well i wouldn't say crap i would say BUILT in... hahaha quit hurting his feelings, he already can't play the game bored.gif

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#23

Posted 14 August 2009 - 05:10 PM

Is it because i did not install Games For Windows? or it is really my laptop, my father said we're gonna buy
512MB NVIDIA 8800 Ultra! haha it's the world's fastest gaming platform! http://www.nvidia.co...t/IO_41819.html

Is it expensive?


markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#24

Posted 14 August 2009 - 05:12 PM

I played the game already on my PC^^ Joke!

Intel Chipsets are the most crappy video card ever!

By the way, i'm 10 Yrs Old. But i already know how to mod GTA San Andreas!

Am i the youngest modder or there's somebody else?

PINOY PRIDE!!

JeddyH
  • JeddyH

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 14 August 2009 - 05:24 PM

Wow, you think the 8800's are the fastest in the world? They were 3 years ago
No its not because of Games for windows live
Hurray, you can read a tutorial, congrats

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#26

Posted 14 August 2009 - 07:47 PM

Do i need to install Xlive For Windows?

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#27

Posted 14 August 2009 - 07:49 PM

Isn't that installed along with the game? AFAIK, you don;'t have to install it separately or anything.

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#28

Posted 14 August 2009 - 07:51 PM

Ok, I see, I re-installed the game

blood_hound
  • blood_hound

    //famfran//

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#29

Posted 15 August 2009 - 12:42 AM

i dont believe this guy, he's not even in the right age of playing GTA's... (or so he's being sarcastic) i saw at gtagarage that you were modding Jolibee for Burger Shot Replacement? how can you mod something you can even see? are you sure you haven't played the game? and jeddy is right, 8800's are the fastest... BEFORE... now it's something else, GTX 250? idk at nvidia but i know at ATi 4950 i think... when we bought 4670 it was just 4890... the hell with them just a few months later that bloomed up... i hope you get a fine set of graphics card..

@girish
i hope ur not mad at him i don't know why he's like that... biggrin.gif

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#30

Posted 15 August 2009 - 04:42 AM

facedesk.gif

Mark running game on intel chipsets are stupid.... Good you run the game on other pc and when you have enough money buy a good video card or request your dad and guys playing gtaunderage is not bad because i am underage too and i play all gta and have finished them and i am just 12 and a half years old happy.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users