Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV] ModUpdater

18 replies to this topic
_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#1

Posted 10 August 2009 - 12:45 PM Edited by _hax, 10 August 2009 - 12:50 PM.

ModUpdater by _hax

This tool is too simple to explain anything smile.gif
Just little app to update mods (currently only all my 3 .net scripts, if you want to get your mod got updated too write me a PM). It connects to the internet and gets list of avalible mods and their latest versions. All appear on "Mods" tab. There's a table with 2 columns - Mod name and status:
name - name of the mod
status - one of following OK (mod is installed and is up to date), Outdated (mod is installed, but is NOT up to date) and Not installed
(mod is not installed)

To install/update mod just double click on list and wait a while. Then you shold see message box saying that everything went ok.


Download (upper right corner):
http://www.haxmods.yoyo.pl (page in english)

Feel free to upload ModUpdater anywhere, even if it gets outdated - it updates automatically


Screens
user posted image
user posted image

PS: App downloads status at startup, but you can refresh it (read update news and mod status) click "Update now" button
PS2: I wrote it is for IV because all mods are for IV at the moment. But if you want get your gta:sa cleo mod got updated too, there's no problem smile.gif

dani1341
  • dani1341

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2008

#2

Posted 10 August 2009 - 12:59 PM

good work _hax thanks

LeetWoovie
  • LeetWoovie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2009

#3

Posted 10 August 2009 - 06:28 PM

LOOKS cool. Too bad it didn't work for me tounge.gif I think I am just having bad luck with your stuff. Running Windows 7 64 bit.

http://farm3.static....cb5c78f34_o.jpg

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#4

Posted 10 August 2009 - 07:21 PM

I think it is caused by Win7 (registry)
create file CustomGtaDir.txt in same folder as ModUpdater.exe and write (in notepad) your gta iv directory (without \ in the ending) ex. C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA IV
and tell me how it went smile.gif
if it doesn't work make sure if you have .net framework 3.5

LeetWoovie
  • LeetWoovie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2009

#5

Posted 10 August 2009 - 07:30 PM

64Bit uses C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV and thus your said above fix, fixed it. Thanks for that! I think you should add a feature where if it can't find your game you browse to it. Just a suggestion. Good work on the app though biggrin.gif

Graphix14
  • Graphix14

    New York

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#6

Posted 13 August 2009 - 02:15 PM

Awesome! But something is wrong with this updater, I try to download a new version for this, but then it goes straight to my BIOS updater... sarcasm.gif

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#7

Posted 13 August 2009 - 09:57 PM

QUOTE (Graphix14 @ Aug 13 2009, 14:15)
Awesome! But something is wrong with this updater, I try to download a new version for this, but then it goes straight to my BIOS updater... sarcasm.gif

What do you call "bios updater"?
App update works like this
1. Check if there is newer version
2. If so, download it
3. run external update app (update.exe) which updates main app (since it cannot update itself)
4. external update app runs main app and shuts itself
5. you have your modupdater updated

Graphix14
  • Graphix14

    New York

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#8

Posted 18 August 2009 - 02:02 AM

Can you just update the download link with the updated main app?

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#9

Posted 18 August 2009 - 01:12 PM

QUOTE (Graphix14 @ Aug 18 2009, 02:02)
Can you just update the download link with the updated main app?

I made auto update function not to update download link every app update. Why can't you just explain your problem?

Graphix14
  • Graphix14

    New York

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#10

Posted 18 August 2009 - 03:20 PM

Action 1:

Opened the program and the update notice comes up:
user posted image

Action 2:

I click OK and wait for it to download:
user posted image

Action 3:

In a few seconds, the program closes and this comes up:
user posted image

JKM
  • JKM

    [BM] Projectleader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#11

Posted 18 August 2009 - 03:43 PM

I have an Asus Mainboard too. This happens to me too. But not only this programm is reacting like that ZModeler2 too.
Just deinstall your bios-updater (I mean why to update bios since the computer is running fine) and its fixed.

Graphix14
  • Graphix14

    New York

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#12

Posted 18 August 2009 - 06:51 PM

I dont know how to remove the updater, it's not in programs list or anything. But this doesn't happen to me in Zmod though.

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#13

Posted 18 August 2009 - 07:49 PM

Check it out now [I mean download again from haxmods.yoyo.pl], I think I fixed it (not sure since I don't have asus mainboard)

Graphix14
  • Graphix14

    New York

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#14

Posted 19 August 2009 - 03:03 PM

Thanks, works now. But you made a typo on the site, you said "coputers".

MulleDK19
  • MulleDK19

    1337 Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2009

#15

Posted 27 August 2009 - 07:30 AM

QUOTE (_hax @ Aug 18 2009, 19:49)
Check it out now [I mean download again from haxmods.yoyo.pl], I think I fixed it (not sure since I don't have asus mainboard)

Did you execute the update exe using a relative path instead of an absolute path?

Did you do something like
CODE
Process test = new Process();
test.StartInfo.FileName = "update.exe";
test.Start();


Instead of
CODE
Process test = new Process();
test.StartInfo.FileName = Application.StartupPath + "\\update.exe";
test.Start();


??

Because if you used a relative path (First code example), it could explain why the bios updater opens. It might be trying to open update.exe in C:\Windows\* or C:\Program Files, or whatever, before trying the path of your program.

PS: Code examples are written in C#.

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#16

Posted 27 August 2009 - 01:58 PM

QUOTE (MulleDK19 @ Aug 27 2009, 07:30)
QUOTE (_hax @ Aug 18 2009, 19:49)
Check it out now [I mean download again from haxmods.yoyo.pl], I think I fixed it (not sure since I don't have asus mainboard)

Did you execute the update exe using a relative path instead of an absolute path?

Did you do something like
CODE
Process test = new Process();
test.StartInfo.FileName = "update.exe";
test.Start();


Instead of
CODE
Process test = new Process();
test.StartInfo.FileName = Application.StartupPath + "\\update.exe";
test.Start();


??

Because if you used a relative path (First code example), it could explain why the bios updater opens. It might be trying to open update.exe in C:\Windows\* or C:\Program Files, or whatever, before trying the path of your program.

PS: Code examples are written in C#.

Yes I did exactly as you say

SlayerX
  • SlayerX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2009

#17

Posted 20 November 2009 - 07:37 PM

can someone please upload an alternative link for the modupdater? >__< filefactory is sh*t "
QUOTE
Sorry, there are currently no free download slots available on this server.

Please try again later, or you can upgrade to FileFactory Premium below for instant access.

SlayerX
  • SlayerX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2009

#18

Posted 20 November 2009 - 07:51 PM

Managed to get it downlaoded, when I launch the app I get this error:
the type initializer for 'ModUpdater.Settings' threw an exception


Tomoz1123
  • Tomoz1123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2011

#19

Posted 31 December 2011 - 06:30 PM

Download link's broken, has anyone else uploaded it somewhere?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users