Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA: San Andreas FPS Limit Adjuster

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic
DECEiFER
  • DECEiFER

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2008

#1

Posted 07 August 2009 - 12:06 PM Edited by DECEiFER, 07 August 2009 - 12:26 PM.

This is great:
http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=7638

It doesn't patch the EXE, it's completely run-time.

I'm know the creator, ReGeX, I have a copy of it, and it works great!

Since the standard frame limit in San Andreas is far too low at 25 FPS, and when the limit is turned off, the frame rate is far too erratic, this mod has been created to solve the problem. You'll specify a FPS value in this mod, but the value specified will differ from what you'll actually get in-game. A specified value of 55 is actually 40 FPS and 65 is actually 45 FPS. I find 45 FPS to be the sweet spot. The mod lists some common sought FPS values on its GUI, so it's very easy to get what you want first time.


user posted image

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#2

Posted 28 August 2009 - 09:46 AM

Is there virus in this application?

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#3

Posted 28 August 2009 - 11:36 AM

If there was, it wouldn't have been on GTAG and in the Download Database topic. I have verified the application myself; it's clean.

byron2711
  • byron2711

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2009

#4

Posted 04 September 2009 - 08:45 AM

Hello smile.gif

Any Idea why this application doesnt run with my SA?

I have the German GTA Trilogy DVD Edition (1 Package with 3 DVDs, GTA3, VC, SA). Original exe.

I start the game, then i run the Application. The Prog says me somethink like "Job done", but the frames still stay at 25fps. In the console of the Application i wrote 55.

Maybe it doesnt work with the new DVD Edition of GTA Trilogy? Or not with the German Version?

Is there any possibility to change the FPS manualy? Maybe with editing the exe or something?

Later i will try the limiter_patch from the_napster, but i think this will not work with my new german version....so i u have any idea....?!?!

THX=)

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#5

Posted 04 September 2009 - 09:03 AM

Since this is supposed to work at runtime and has nothing to do with the exe, I doubt if it has anything to do with your German version of the game.

Perhaps, your system cannot handle a higher fps. Can you post your system specifications?

byron2711
  • byron2711

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2009

#6

Posted 04 September 2009 - 09:28 AM

It should run with higher FPS, because when i turn the frame limiter off, i have frames between 30 - 80fps.

My System is not the newest but not sooo old.

intel core 2 duo (2 * 2,16ghz),
something around 4gb ram,
Geforce 9300,
Windows Vista (32bit).

When i turn the limiter off the difference between the frames sucks, so i would prefer to set the frame limit around 45.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#7

Posted 04 September 2009 - 09:37 AM

Are you running the game on high settings? Have you tried lowering the settings to see if it affects the frame rate?

If this app doesn't work for you, then I'm afraid you'll have to look for other ways to stabilize your frame rate. Editing the exe is one way, but to obtain precise help on that, you'll have to consult the modding forums.

byron2711
  • byron2711

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2009

#8

Posted 04 September 2009 - 10:22 AM

i have medium settings:

resolution: 1024*768, mid mapping on, vfx high, anti aliasing off.

When i am back from work i will try it again with this application and with the exe from the_napster.

If this doesnt work i will ask at modding foruM!

THX 4 your help!!!

JOHNSUN
  • JOHNSUN

    ThaGtaDude

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2010

#9

Posted 10 February 2011 - 04:17 PM

When i downloaded that i found a virus.. im not being a dick here...i would realy love to see this mod... but i cant open it because it is blocked by my antivirus.
Can some one please prove me wrong?

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#10

Posted 10 February 2011 - 04:24 PM

QUOTE (JOHNSUN @ Feb 10 2011, 21:47)
When i downloaded that i found a virus.. im not being a dick here...i would realy love to see this mod... but i cant open it because it is blocked by my antivirus.
Can some one please prove me wrong?

The app is fine. It does not contain any virus. Your anti-virus must have generated a false alert.

Also, the app is hosted at GTAGarage. All mods/tools hosted at GTAG are virus-free. So, there's no reason to worry.

grunge3442
  • grunge3442

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2010

#11

Posted 23 August 2011 - 08:11 PM

Of course it's not a virus. Some antivirus programs detect EVERYTHING as viruses. Hell, I have to shut down Norton just to run half my programs.




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users