Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Add New Car GTA IV

726 replies to this topic
alexanderwwe_2009
  • alexanderwwe_2009

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2009

#181

Posted 13 January 2010 - 08:27 PM Edited by alexanderwwe_2009, 13 January 2010 - 09:09 PM.

hey can someone help me? i have added a bugatti veyron when i spawn it there is no problem but when i drive it it doesnt have any sound (of the engine) same happens with 2 other models, i have done all that u explain but still no sound. any help?

EDIT: I found solution for this, in the newveh.ide

INCORRECT: bveyron, bveyron, car, BVEYRON, BVEYRON, VEH@LOW, VEH@LOW_HI4_HI4, 1, 999, 0.2417, 0.2417, 0, 5, 1.0 ,0, sports+livery


CORRECT: bveyron, bveyron, car, BVEYRON, SUPER, VEH@LOW, VEH@LOW_HI4_HI4, 1, 999, 0.2417, 0.2417, 0, 5, 1.0 ,0, sports+livery

there was the problem the new car you add sounds like the 5th name you put there so now my bugatti will sound like a supergt.

CrowbarRX
  • CrowbarRX

    Judgment Day is Inevitable

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2009

#182

Posted 14 January 2010 - 09:01 PM

not to be an ass, but doesn't it show in the example for this that the 4th car name should be the name of the car it would be replacing?

Phantom Mark
  • Phantom Mark

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2009

#183

Posted 16 January 2010 - 11:08 AM

The fourth entry tells the car which handling line to use

wojtx
  • wojtx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#184

Posted 17 January 2010 - 09:22 PM

I can't add more than 24 vehicles. I can make those new files (neverveh.img) but still it crashes. I tried it with only the ide file and with all necessary files doubled. I have 1.0.4 version. I as looking forward to add more cars than 24. How did you guys do it?

ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#185

Posted 17 January 2010 - 10:27 PM Edited by zzcool, 17 January 2010 - 10:31 PM.

to anyone that knows how to add cars to 100% can you help me?

im putting together a vehicle pack infact my current vehicle pack is very popular it even shows first when typing gta iv vehicle pack in youtube

so if anyone knows how to add cars to 100% contact me if you want to help me with my next vehicle pack

and if you know how to edit where vehicles spawn and how rare they are thats even better

i promised over 1500 subscribers a new pack so help would be very apreeciated

thankyou

CrowbarRX
  • CrowbarRX

    Judgment Day is Inevitable

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2009

#186

Posted 17 January 2010 - 11:37 PM

if just the IDE doesn't work, recreate every file in the first tutorial (changing the names to newer or whatever you want) and just repeat the cycle of adding cars, handling etc, that should work and bypass the car limit (it did for me). If its crashing, what crash error message are you getting? it may be caused by something unrelated

and @zzcool editing where vehicles spawn is in cargrp.dat, the popcycles are where they will appear. and if i'm not mistaken in the IDE line you add +ext_rare to the end of the ide line, which will then make it rare in the cycles from cargrp.dat

ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#187

Posted 17 January 2010 - 11:42 PM

QUOTE (CrowbarRX @ Jan 17 2010, 23:37)
if just the IDE doesn't work, recreate every file in the first tutorial (changing the names to newer or whatever you want) and just repeat the cycle of adding cars, handling etc, that should work and bypass the car limit (it did for me). If its crashing, what crash error message are you getting? it may be caused by something unrelated

and @zzcool editing where vehicles spawn is in cargrp.dat, the popcycles are where they will appear. and if i'm not mistaken in the IDE line you add +ext_rare to the end of the ide line, which will then make it rare in the cycles from cargrp.dat

well if you know all this would you help me?

basically just add the cars i send and then edit where they spawn for example

reventon spawn only once extremely rare

mclaren spawn a little now and then @ the starjunction

murceilago spawns twice or 3 times

and so on

IceWolf729
  • IceWolf729

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2008

#188

Posted 18 January 2010 - 09:40 AM

Well, I added OnePiece's HD Hermes and Kuruma to the game, it worked biggrin.gif ! Thanks a lot for this great tutorial, mataanjin icon14.gif cookie.gif !
Too bad that I also seem to have the problem with the huge amount of taxis that spawn shortly after getting in the added car sad.gif ...

However, I have a question: Is it possible so that when I get in the added cars, their proper names should appear ? Anytime I get into the Hermes or Kuruma, it only displays Sabre or Primo. What should I do ? Is it actually possible to change their names ?

mataanjin
  • mataanjin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#189

Posted 18 January 2010 - 12:47 PM

QUOTE (IceWolf729 @ Jan 18 2010, 09:40)
Well, I added OnePiece's HD Hermes and Kuruma to the game, it worked biggrin.gif ! Thanks a lot for this great tutorial, mataanjin icon14.gif cookie.gif !
Too bad that I also seem to have the problem with the huge amount of taxis that spawn shortly after getting in the added car sad.gif ...

However, I have a question: Is it possible so that when I get in the added cars, their proper names should appear ? Anytime I get into the Hermes or Kuruma, it only displays Sabre or Primo. What should I do ? Is it actually possible to change their names ?

maybe yes, maybe no.

we need a gxt editor for iv first , than a way to add sound. 'cos if you want your car name displayed you need to change the fifth parameter in vehicle.ide to your car name and if we change this, it will make your car soundless.

d-vil
  • d-vil

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2010

#190

Posted 18 January 2010 - 05:52 PM Edited by d-vil, 18 January 2010 - 05:56 PM.

QUOTE (CrowbarRX @ Jan 5 2010, 11:02)
confirmed, to dodge the limit, just repeat the steps in the first post except change it to newerveh.ide, newerhandling.dat, newerveh.img or whatever you want to call it, seems aslong as the information is there for GTA to read, it shall work, unfortunately simple native trainer only has 20 slots at the moment for addon cars, but it does indeed work if you follow the steps and just rename the new image and information files to something else

did as the tutorial said (in the yellow font), as in add a 25th car into the same img file as before, but created a new ide file (my first ide file is called mycars.ide, and i made the second one mycars2.ide) and linked it into gta.dat but the game crashes on loading..

does the newhandling.dat only take 24 cars too? do i need to make newhandling2.dat? from what i understand it's only the ide file that limits to 24.. could u please be a little clearer? thanks

edit: btw i tried also to create a second set of all the files (mycars2.img, newhandling2.dat, mycars2.ide all consisting of a 25th car and linked them to the appropriate loaders but still no luck..

wojtx
  • wojtx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#191

Posted 18 January 2010 - 08:15 PM

QUOTE (CrowbarRX @ Jan 17 2010, 23:37)
if just the IDE doesn't work, recreate every file in the first tutorial (changing the names to newer or whatever you want) and just repeat the cycle of adding cars, handling etc, that should work and bypass the car limit (it did for me). If its crashing, what crash error message are you getting? it may be caused by something unrelated

and @zzcool editing where vehicles spawn is in cargrp.dat, the popcycles are where they will appear. and if i'm not mistaken in the IDE line you add +ext_rare to the end of the ide line, which will then make it rare in the cycles from cargrp.dat



Um... where can I check this (i have Vista)?

I tried it with adding new handling and image files, didn't work. The only things i have are aru's scripthook, net.scripthook, ingame trainer and speedometer.

Michael322
  • Michael322

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2009

#192

Posted 20 January 2010 - 09:32 PM

QUOTE (CrowbarRX @ Jan 5 2010, 11:35)
if you mean adding cars to spawn, essentially, its just this:
[AddedCars]
Enable1=1
ModelName1=gt500
DisplayName1=Shelby Mustang GT500

modelname = whatever.wtd (minus the .wtd)
displayname=what you want it to show when it spawns it, so "Shelby Mustang GT500 Spawned"

as it reads out of the files loaded in GTA, it reads out of the extra img files, so just throw whatever the .wtd model name is as model name and set enable to 1 and you're done, just go to the car spawning menu and the cars will show up as whatever you set the display name to, but if you want my ini i can upload it for you, no problems, just let me know

This isnt work for me, when i spawn my car trainer freeze and nothing would happen. sad.gif
And i cant find these added cars all along the city confused.gif

mataanjin
  • mataanjin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#193

Posted 21 January 2010 - 01:04 AM Edited by mataanjin, 21 January 2010 - 12:04 PM.

@CrowbarRX
what mod did you use? do you use xliveless?
what version of GTA IV did you use?
i'm using 1.0.4.0

@all
is adding an ide still crash when you add more than 24?
i never test that though, so if many say it's not working i'll change the first post.

d-vil
  • d-vil

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2010

#194

Posted 21 January 2010 - 04:58 AM

QUOTE (mataanjin @ Jan 21 2010, 01:04)
@CrowbarRX
what mod did you use? do you use xliveless?


@all
is adding an ide still crash when you add more than 24?
i never test that though, so if many say it's not working i'll change the first post.

adding ide for more than 24 cars not working for me, crashes during load!

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#195

Posted 21 January 2010 - 03:16 PM Edited by sjaak327, 21 January 2010 - 03:39 PM.

It works for me, Have now 20 added cars in the first and 8 in the second.

Edit to add:

I created both new handling and new vehicle.ide, so in my case I have 20 cars in handling1.dat and 8 in handling2.dat, The same applies to vehicle1.ide and vehicle2.ide and to the image image1.img and image2.img. It seems to be working fully correctly. On requested I also added 20 additional slots to the simple trainer, so now 40 added cars can be spawned by it. '

I just need to find 12 cars more to add to my game smile.gif




ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#196

Posted 21 January 2010 - 03:20 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jan 21 2010, 15:16)
It works for me, Have now 20 added cars in the first and 8 in the second.

hi if you know how to add cars would you help me ?

mataanjin
  • mataanjin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#197

Posted 21 January 2010 - 03:37 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jan 21 2010, 15:16)
It works for me, Have now 20 added cars in the first and 8 in the second.

what version did you use?

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#198

Posted 21 January 2010 - 03:41 PM

QUOTE (mataanjin @ Jan 21 2010, 15:37)
QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jan 21 2010, 15:16)
It works for me, Have now 20 added cars in the first and 8 in the second.

what version did you use?

Assuming you are referring to GTAIV, 1.0.0.4.

See my edited post for more information as to how I did this.


mataanjin
  • mataanjin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#199

Posted 21 January 2010 - 04:08 PM

@all that can't add more than 24 vehicle
what version did you use?

maybe we need ver 1.0.0.4 to add more vehicle, just my guess.
maybe R* remove the cap to add support for a new expansion(TLAD)?

wojtx
  • wojtx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#200

Posted 21 January 2010 - 10:59 PM Edited by wojtx, 21 January 2010 - 11:02 PM.

Hey that did help. Thanks mataanjin. You should add this to the tut so people like me won't post these questions anymore. Too bad console and ingame are gone, but the cars are there.

I upgraded from 1.0.4 to "1.0.5" and have about 40 cars now.

ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#201

Posted 21 January 2010 - 11:09 PM

QUOTE (wojtx @ Jan 21 2010, 22:59)
Hey that did help. Thanks mataanjin. You should add this to the tut so people like me won't post these questions anymore. Too bad console and ingame are gone, but the cars are there.

I upgraded from 1.0.4 to "1.0.5" and have about 40 cars now.

can you help me add cars? i really need help

mataanjin
  • mataanjin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#202

Posted 22 January 2010 - 12:31 AM

QUOTE (zzcool @ Jan 21 2010, 23:09)
QUOTE (wojtx @ Jan 21 2010, 22:59)
Hey that did help. Thanks mataanjin. You should add this to the tut so people like me won't post these questions anymore. Too bad console and ingame are gone, but the cars are there.

I upgraded from 1.0.4 to "1.0.5" and have about 40 cars now.

can you help me add cars? i really need help

ok seems that we need patch 1.0.0.4 to add more vehicle.

zzcool i can help you, give me link to your vehicle mate smile.gif
but i can't help with cargrp setting(will look into it though).

ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#203

Posted 22 January 2010 - 01:13 AM

QUOTE (mataanjin @ Jan 22 2010, 00:31)
QUOTE (zzcool @ Jan 21 2010, 23:09)
QUOTE (wojtx @ Jan 21 2010, 22:59)
Hey that did help. Thanks mataanjin. You should add this to the tut so people like me won't post these questions anymore. Too bad console and ingame are gone, but the cars are there.

I upgraded from 1.0.4 to "1.0.5" and have about 40 cars now.

can you help me add cars? i really need help

ok seems that we need patch 1.0.0.4 to add more vehicle.

zzcool i can help you, give me link to your vehicle mate smile.gif
but i can't help with cargrp setting(will look into it though).

do you have any chat program xfire,msn etc?

then we can discuss more there

also thankyou

ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#204

Posted 22 January 2010 - 01:44 AM

ok i tryed adding a car i did exactly what the tut said i spawned it using simple native trainer and the game freezed any idea's?

oh and instead of calling teh files newveh.ide etc i just used the default names and mod after

vehiclemod.img handlingmod.dat vehmod.ide

and added the vehicle in vehiclemod.img using openiv which i used to create the vehiclemod.img aswell

right when i starte dthe game i teleported to hapiness island and spawned the car using simple native trainer and got a freeze no stopped responding etc just a freeze i had to ctrl alt del to get out of it

help would be apreeciated


mataanjin
  • mataanjin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#205

Posted 22 January 2010 - 02:06 AM

QUOTE (zzcool @ Jan 22 2010, 01:13)

do you have any chat program xfire,msn etc?

then we can discuss more there

also thankyou

i have yahoo messenger, and i have add you.


mataanjin
  • mataanjin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#206

Posted 22 January 2010 - 03:13 AM

@zzcool
you can make the car less spawning by changing frq and maxnum in vehmod.ide
smaller mean less likely to appear.

ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#207

Posted 22 January 2010 - 06:28 AM

QUOTE (mataanjin @ Jan 22 2010, 02:06)
QUOTE (zzcool @ Jan 22 2010, 01:13)

do you have any chat program xfire,msn etc?

then we can discuss more there

also thankyou

i have yahoo messenger, and i have add you.

can you get xfire ? it's alot easyer ad xfire has ingame chat

just go to www.xfire.com and download and register takes 1 min and then add me zatixizis

i use xfire every day so im always on

Jur1zz
  • Jur1zz

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#208

Posted 22 January 2010 - 06:44 AM

Added cars works when I spawn its with trainer, but with patch #5 (1.0.0.4) its don't appears on streets

mataanjin
  • mataanjin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#209

Posted 22 January 2010 - 09:27 AM

QUOTE (Jur1zz @ Jan 22 2010, 06:44)
Added cars works when I spawn its with trainer, but with patch #5 (1.0.0.4) its don't appears on streets

to test your car spawned or not, you can change frq in newveh.ide to 100, than play the game and look around all place smile.gif
remember to add it to cargrp.dat.

@zzcool i'm to lazy to do so tounge.gif

Jur1zz
  • Jur1zz

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#210

Posted 22 January 2010 - 09:41 AM

QUOTE (mataanjin @ Jan 22 2010, 11:27)
QUOTE (Jur1zz @ Jan 22 2010, 06:44)
Added cars works when I spawn its with trainer, but with patch #5 (1.0.0.4) its don't appears on streets

to test your car spawned or not, you can change frq in newveh.ide to 100, than play the game and look around all place smile.gif
remember to add it to cargrp.dat.

@zzcool i'm to lazy to do so tounge.gif

I added cars in cargrp.dat with pach #4 (1.0.4.0) works fine I can see cars on street
but with patch #5 (1.0.0.4) on streets don't have added cars confused.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users