Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|SCR|IV] Speedometer IV

111 replies to this topic
amdunited
  • amdunited

    oyeh! oyeh! oyeh!

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2009

#91

Posted 15 October 2010 - 10:54 AM

QUOTE (oinkoink @ Jul 30 2009, 11:04)
v0.3a (beta)
user posted image
Info:
This speedometer is based on Aru’s ScriptHookSDK, but it’s not just a modified version of the speedometer example.
Actually it’s the 3rd port of this project to another Hook…beside the failed TXD version.
The idea is simple…a full customizable Speedometer.

Features:
-Skinable
-Ini Config
--Autostart
--Toggle Key
--Texture Size
--Enable KMH (false = MPH)*
--Max Speed
--Screen Align (TL/TR/BL/BR)
--Position
--Size
--Angle
--Alpha/Transparence
--Skin Folder/Skin Name

Important:
To run this mod you need one of the Asi-Loader...
-XLiveLess by Listener
-Asi-Loader by Alexander Blade
-YAASIL by HazardX

Install:
Extract all necessary files to your GTA IV gamefolder. See below.
CODE
...\Grand Theft Auto IV\ScriptHook.dll
...\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV.asi

( Check always for the latest version of Aru's 'ScriptHook.dll' )
CODE
...\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV\Config.ini

( If the ini not exist the asi will use default values and the internal skin. )
CODE
...\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV\Default\Bck.png
...\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV\Default\Pin.png

( It's just a skin example. Download Skin-Pack vol.1 to create your own skin. It includes all necessary files to do it. )

HowTo:
-Use the toggle key to turn the Speedometer On/Off ([F12]=default)
or
-Set 'Autostart' to 'true'

Skins:
-Skin-Pack vol.1 incl. some example skins and also a PSD template (png's for non-photoshop user)
-More Packs will follow...
-Create your own Skins/Packs...be creative. (Fabio206 already released a nice SkinPack)

Addendum:
-*Embarrassing things first...I've flipped the speedunit multiplier. So, 'EnableKMH' is actually 'EnableMPH'. (Thanx to Sjaak) blush.gif
-Some people seems to miss a 'ReadMe.txt'...just check the incl. 'SpeedoIV v0.3a-ReadMe.html'
-...

HaveFun! Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

can you put a RPM meter in your speedometer mod?

ThEpLaYeR001
  • ThEpLaYeR001

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2011

#92

Posted 24 January 2011 - 07:32 AM Edited by ThEpLaYeR001, 24 January 2011 - 01:39 PM.

Here's a new set of skins made by me :
user posted image
And here's a video with them :
Gta IV Audi A4 & Audi S4 Speedometers

ThEpLaYeR001
  • ThEpLaYeR001

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2011

#93

Posted 04 February 2011 - 02:00 PM

Can someone make an rpm gauge(meter)??
It would be so awesome:D

superwasi
  • superwasi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2011

#94

Posted 11 February 2011 - 05:58 AM

where do i get SpeedoIV.asi ? after all is with me. but where is SpeedoIV.asi ???

jan019
  • jan019

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2009

#95

Posted 06 March 2011 - 09:44 AM

Does this work with patch 1.0.7.0? And also can i use XLiveLess tp mke it run?

dudaefj
  • dudaefj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2011

#96

Posted 26 June 2011 - 12:06 AM

it really doesnt work for me
I've tried everything... sad.gif

maybe can it be becouse my gta is a steam version?

M_Nation
  • M_Nation

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008

#97

Posted 26 June 2011 - 04:15 AM

QUOTE (dudaefj @ Sunday, Jun 26 2011, 00:06)
it really doesnt work for me
I've tried everything... sad.gif

maybe can it be becouse my gta is a steam version?

do you have the latest script hook?
also, if you notice in the .ini files the mod is off by default. just change the entries to true instead of false

Config.ini
CODE

[Config]
Autostart = false
ToggleKey = 113


Just change the false to true. should be working after those two steps

dudaefj
  • dudaefj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2011

#98

Posted 26 June 2011 - 12:34 PM Edited by dudaefj, 26 June 2011 - 12:37 PM.

oh.. Thank you M_Nation, but I've already done it...

the download of last script hook is by the forum link (here), is not working. But I google it and found. I've checked the date to have sure it was the right one..

and I've changed it to true too, and after to false and true again to make tests... nothing works sad.gif


and after all, I tried this other speedometer too:
http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=5910

and this one made me to get script hook again, with others stuffs here: http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=392325

and, unfortunately, doesnt work again sad.gif


the weird is that the game doesnt crash or anything
it just start and play normally, just like I haven't done anything... =\

(sorry for bad english)
I think it is incompatible with steam version maybe sad.gif
btw, ty...

dudaefj
  • dudaefj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2011

#99

Posted 26 June 2011 - 12:49 PM

I think no one could really help it, but how "the hope is the last to die", I've made some prints to show all the stuffs in the right place

user posted image


and

(the "Autostart = false" now, but I put it true an other time too)
user posted image

I really dont know what to do sad.gif

M_Nation
  • M_Nation

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008

#100

Posted 26 June 2011 - 04:39 PM Edited by M_Nation, 26 June 2011 - 04:41 PM.

do you have an ASI loader to make use of the scripthookdotnet.asi?

script hook
just to be sure, this is where you can get the most recent script hook.

dudaefj
  • dudaefj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2011

#101

Posted 26 June 2011 - 04:58 PM

I dont have any ASI Loader, I hope it is the only issue biggrin.gif

I'll try it right now colgate.gif

but on ASI Loader link says:
QUOTE
*note : Asi loader v1.0.2b works with 1.0.3, 1.0.4, 1.0.0.4 and n-blah patch too (and other direct sound using games).



and I have 1.0.7 patch, the last one


but I'll try it same way, and I'll reply here btw turn.gif

thanks man lol.gif

dudaefj
  • dudaefj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2011

#102

Posted 26 June 2011 - 05:45 PM

nice nice nice its perfect now biggrin.gif

thank you M_Nation biggrin.gif

and the last question

does anyone know where can I find the a digital khp speedometer like this one?



it is wonderful biggrin.gif

thanks guys

M_Nation
  • M_Nation

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008

#103

Posted 26 June 2011 - 06:24 PM

no problem, glad I could help
none of these speedometers are accurate I'm assuming. I'm sure you could go into paint or photoshop or something to edit MPH to KPH.. or just use that one?
also, I'm not a moderator or anything but I believe double posting is against the rules, try using the edit button in the future

dudaefj
  • dudaefj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2011

#104

Posted 26 June 2011 - 07:39 PM

yeah sure smile.gif

but a paint cant help me in this case...
there is a lot of KPH speedometer but it is not digital like the one I've showed =\

fallendawn
  • fallendawn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2011

#105

Posted 13 July 2011 - 09:01 AM

hey could you add 1.07 support please

Lamron333
  • Lamron333

    <^>333<^>

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2010

#106

Posted 06 August 2011 - 08:15 AM

16:10 Aspect Ratio HUD Settings & Support: http://www.gtaforums...entry1060648251

Makinofaman
  • Makinofaman

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2011

#107

Posted 25 September 2011 - 11:30 PM

How do I get the speedometer to work for version 1.0.7.0?.I have everything in place but the speedometer will not show up.What else am I missing.Can someone please help me on this?.Very frustrating, I'm failing bad at this formula. cryani.gif sad.gif

Sebianoti
  • Sebianoti

    Graphic designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2010

#108

Posted 31 January 2012 - 11:58 AM

Seriously... still no 1920x1080 support?

Gallus
  • Gallus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2012

#109

Posted 17 March 2012 - 07:08 PM

Pls help, i'm using this mod but it not work correctly, my Infernus speed not get over 140!, already set EnableKMH= false for KPH, how can i fix it sad.gif ((. My patch is 1.0.7.0

SnowmanDK
  • SnowmanDK

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2005

#110

Posted 02 January 2013 - 11:26 AM Edited by SnowmanDK, 11 January 2013 - 06:36 AM.

Hi. Great mod in singleplayer.
For some reason it is only stable for the FIRST host in multiplayer.
Clients usually don't have the mod (no errors leading), although a FEW clients get it.
It seems random... Something that can be fixed?
I use GTA IV v1.0.7.0.

I combined this mod with a few others to have what I think is a good balanced system.
I use these:
+SpeedoIV v0.3
+Ultimate Fuel Script v1.2
+MechanicMod 2.0
+ArrestWarrent v1.0.5
+BankAccount v1.2.8
+EPM v1.5
+Indicator lights Script v1
+Minimap, Map, Radar & Weapons from Ultimate Vehicle Pack V10
+Sounds, Handling & Speeds from Ultimate Vehicle Pack V10

The reason for using this combo is I don't use car packs, thus avoiding the taxi-bug,
but have the speeds and handling from the best of those mods.

I made a custom skin that COMBINES SpeedoIV and the Fuel script, AND looks sharp on high res monitors.
See a screenshot from my game running @ 2560x1440 here: file deleted!
IF I get requests for it, then I will make the skin available for download.

UPDATE! As no interest is present, I have deleted the screenshot and will not post anything else... have fun all...

DRUZZRIN12296
  • DRUZZRIN12296

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2009
  • None

#111

Posted 16 July 2013 - 04:09 AM

Hi, I want to make a new version of my speedo. I want it so it fills up depending on how fast you go (replacing needle) to look like some kind of Lamborghini LED Speedometer display - such as in the Reventon: at 0:57 seconds. Anyone have any idea how I could do that haha. Might be a little complicated, may need coding for it too confused.gif


Musi
  • Musi

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2013

#112

Posted 16 July 2013 - 05:38 PM

This looks so good that I even had an attempt in SA biggrin.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users