Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|SCR|IV] Speedometer IV

111 replies to this topic
Donrenegade
  • Donrenegade

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2009

#31

Posted 04 August 2009 - 04:36 PM Edited by Donrenegade, 06 August 2009 - 05:48 PM.

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Aug 4 2009, 16:14)
QUOTE (Donrenegade @ Aug 3 2009, 23:20)
QUOTE (AngryAmoeba @ Aug 3 2009, 16:39)
QUOTE (Donrenegade @ Aug 3 2009, 07:28)
This mod is awesome. But somehow it doesn't work correctly for me. Somehow the speedometer wont go over 170km/h with a comet(wich should be able to get to 260 at least Link), while the command in the config.ini is 'enablekmh=true'. It also changes it's first gear at 30km/h, while it should change at around 100km\h. Everything is still at their default configuration, so what could be wrong?

This is at the end of the first post:

QUOTE
-*Embarrassing things first...I've flipped the speedunit multiplier. So, 'EnableKMH' is actually 'EnableMPH'. (Thanx to Sjaak)  blush.gif

Oh darn... This once again shows how often people read the whole first post before posting biggrin.gif . But sadly... even when disabled (enablekmh=false) it's still the same

Make sure you put that ini file in the right directory, as on my system setting enablekmh=false does lead to a correct speedometer.

@Dhatz, did you try disabling the trainer by using RCTRL+RALT+D, then pressing F12 so that the speedometer shows up, and then you could re-enable the trianer again by using RCTRL+RALT+E.


Yup. It's in the correct directory. I changed the key to enable/disable the mod and that does work.

Edit: Ok other speedometers have the same glitch thingy, i think its my gta. max speed is always 170 km/h, even with other mods disabled. Time for a reinstall i guess...

Edit 2: I reinstalled the game, and the same thing happens. dunno what to do about it :\

oinkoink
  • oinkoink

    Weekend Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#32

Posted 05 August 2009 - 07:56 PM

user posted image
Here we go...the 'Radar-Set'. Check the first Post for Download.

@Drunk Russian 9 & KorbiM & Other Widescreen user:
Just as KorbiM did it, use the Config.ini to adjust the position/size.
I think I will fixx it in the next version. blush.gif

Greetz!



Dvt-MedShot
  • Dvt-MedShot

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2007

#33

Posted 05 August 2009 - 09:18 PM

Hey can you disable it when in cutscenes?

tusitac
  • tusitac

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2009

#34

Posted 06 August 2009 - 03:42 AM

QUOTE (oinkoink @ Aug 5 2009, 19:56)
Here we go...the 'Radar-Set'. Check the first Post for Download.

I use this config.ini in Pack 3 but it's only for 4:3. How can I fix for 16:10?

morx555
  • morx555

    GTA V !!!!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2005
  • None

#35

Posted 06 August 2009 - 09:12 AM

awesome work !! biggrin.gif

MagnAn
  • MagnAn

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2007

#36

Posted 06 August 2009 - 09:23 AM

QUOTE (tusitac @ Aug 6 2009, 03:42)
QUOTE (oinkoink @ Aug 5 2009, 19:56)
Here we go...the 'Radar-Set'. Check the first Post for Download.

I use this config.ini in Pack 3 but it's only for 4:3. How can I fix for 16:10?

Last post in this topic: http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=420190

Fiddi
  • Fiddi

    Worst gamer ever

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2009

#37

Posted 07 August 2009 - 08:33 PM

user posted image

Well the 16:10 version that you MagnAn didn't work i have the still a problem (see picture). Can't say more.

jord0z
  • jord0z

    R-R-R-AAMPAAAGEEE

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2009

#38

Posted 07 August 2009 - 09:30 PM

QUOTE (Fiddi @ Aug 7 2009, 20:33)
/albums/zz94/Stupid_031/Strange.jpg

Well the 16:10 version that you MagnAn didn't work i have the still a problem (see picture). Can't say more.

Got same problem, any solutions? Changing position of speedometer did not work confused.gif

Fiddi
  • Fiddi

    Worst gamer ever

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2009

#39

Posted 07 August 2009 - 10:19 PM Edited by Fiddi, 07 August 2009 - 10:22 PM.

I kinda fixed it still looking a bit strange. I put the files from Radar directory to the Default and used the 1680*1050 link and it worked kinda but it works. Image:

user posted image


And try to extend the speedometer a little. I drove an NRG900 and well look for your self. The meter's length is not enough.

Naturally
  • Naturally

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2009

#40

Posted 13 August 2009 - 02:48 PM

Hey, guys can someone can help me ? I installed SpeedometerIV but it doesnt work i tried everything, i got 1.0.3.0 version of the game, i tried to install 1.0.4.0 and scripthook,asi loader but the problem still persist.. Help plz srry for my bad english

Naturally
  • Naturally

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2009

#41

Posted 13 August 2009 - 02:53 PM Edited by Naturally, 13 August 2009 - 02:58 PM.

And all my another mods are working.. idk what to do.. waiting help

Naturally
  • Naturally

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2009

#42

Posted 13 August 2009 - 02:54 PM Edited by Naturally, 13 August 2009 - 02:58 PM.

confused.gif

blood_hound
  • blood_hound

    //famfran//

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#43

Posted 13 August 2009 - 03:20 PM

i have a question, how can i move the gauge above the minimap? and how about making it compatible for a 1280x720 resolution? +any numbered version of the skin pack v3? thanks again! im using the mod now but im having problems since it's blocking when positioned anywhere at 4 corners sad.gif this mod rocks!! icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif

supermortalhuman
  • supermortalhuman

    522A4EA9

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2009

#44

Posted 13 August 2009 - 09:32 PM

Ah, I love this thing. I have my video card now, so I'll be putting in the V3 skin pack biggrin.gif

You know I love the blue one in V2, but wrapping it around the radar was GENIUS!

Naturally
  • Naturally

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2009

#45

Posted 14 August 2009 - 06:47 AM

So can anyone help me plz ? I got gta IV version 1.0.3.0 scripthook 0.893 all my another script working why this one not ?? help guys plz !

blood_hound
  • blood_hound

    //famfran//

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#46

Posted 14 August 2009 - 03:19 PM

naturally...
uhh does the Title "oinkoink's speedomter IV" appear when you load the game? if it does then press F12 if it doesn't i don't know why, maybe you didn't install it right.

Areppon
  • Areppon

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2007

#47

Posted 17 August 2009 - 09:59 PM Edited by Areppon, 17 August 2009 - 10:07 PM.

I have the same problem. I have installed according to the instructions. I tried using both Hazardx's scripthook, and also the one included with the mod. But still nothing. in the scripthook log at the top it says "created direct 3d device", but at the end of the log it says "direct 3d device lost!" any ideas? Am I missing a script file that goes in the scripts folder or something? I'm running game version 1.0.4.

blubsba
  • blubsba

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2009

#48

Posted 21 August 2009 - 09:07 PM

when i start the game it always says d3d9_40.dll don't exists ?

exani
  • exani

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2009

#49

Posted 22 August 2009 - 06:05 PM

hi

is there any way to let the speedometer work in multiplayer?

PERFORATTOR
  • PERFORATTOR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2009

#50

Posted 24 August 2009 - 05:25 PM

QUOTE (Naturally @ Aug 14 2009, 09:47)
So can anyone help me plz ? I got gta IV version 1.0.3.0 scripthook 0.893 all my another script working why this one not ?? help guys plz !

+1.
Loading ASI E:\Games\GTA4\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV.asi
ASI loaded : E:\Games\GTA4\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV.asi, Address 0x00000000

Why?

PERFORATTOR
  • PERFORATTOR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2009

#51

Posted 31 August 2009 - 04:45 PM

QUOTE (PERFORATTOR @ Aug 24 2009, 20:25)
QUOTE (Naturally @ Aug 14 2009, 09:47)
So can anyone help me plz ? I got gta IV version 1.0.3.0 scripthook 0.893 all my another script working why this one not ?? help guys plz !

+1.
Loading ASI E:\Games\GTA4\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV.asi
ASI loaded : E:\Games\GTA4\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV.asi, Address 0x00000000

Why?

Install DirectX 9.0c, march.

-Bone-
  • -Bone-

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2008

#52

Posted 31 August 2009 - 10:38 PM

This mod is very cool, especially the one that is compatible with the radar/GPS. Thank you!

The only thing I wanted to have the numbers around the radar as well, so I made it myself if that's not a problem. I only modified the radar version's bck.png simply adding the numbers. Pictures of it:

user posted image

user posted image

And the file itself (10kb), use the mod's readme to install:
http://www.mediafire.com/?xld52iqh4dm


A question: in the .ini KPH display is set to true, however the speedometer is showing lower speeds than InGame Trainer. At the game's maximum speed, InGame Trainer shows 288KPH, while this speedomener shows only 200 and it doesn't go past that mark. So which one is the accurate?

user posted image

PERFORATTOR
  • PERFORATTOR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2009

#53

Posted 01 September 2009 - 05:30 AM

QUOTE (-Bone- @ Sep 1 2009, 01:38)
A question: in the .ini KPH display is set to true, however the speedometer is showing lower speeds than InGame Trainer. At the game's maximum speed, InGame Trainer shows 288KPH, while this speedomener shows only 200 and it doesn't go past that mark. So which one is the accurate?


KPH - True = KPH - False;
MPH - True = MPH - False.

-Bone-
  • -Bone-

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2008

#54

Posted 01 September 2009 - 08:49 AM

QUOTE (PERFORATTOR @ Sep 1 2009, 05:30)
QUOTE (-Bone- @ Sep 1 2009, 01:38)
A question: in the .ini KPH display is set to true, however the speedometer is showing lower speeds than InGame Trainer. At the game's maximum speed, InGame Trainer shows 288KPH, while this speedomener shows only 200 and it doesn't go past that mark. So which one is the accurate?


KPH - True = KPH - False;
MPH - True = MPH - False.

Umm.... what? smile.gif

PERFORATTOR
  • PERFORATTOR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2009

#55

Posted 01 September 2009 - 01:10 PM

QUOTE (-Bone- @ Sep 1 2009, 11:49)
QUOTE (PERFORATTOR @ Sep 1 2009, 05:30)
QUOTE (-Bone- @ Sep 1 2009, 01:38)
A question: in the .ini KPH display is set to true, however the speedometer is showing lower speeds than InGame Trainer. At the game's maximum speed, InGame Trainer shows 288KPH, while this speedomener shows only 200 and it doesn't go past that mark. So which one is the accurate?


KPH - True = KPH - False;
MPH - True = MPH - False.

Umm.... what? smile.gif

"EnableKMH = false" = KPH;
"EnableKMH = true" = MPH.

-Bone-
  • -Bone-

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2008

#56

Posted 01 September 2009 - 02:07 PM

Thx, it works. But had to modify it a bit.

user posted image

Flat Face
  • Flat Face

    TeamRising will rise and make the inferior our slaves.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 May 2008

#57

Posted 02 September 2009 - 12:49 AM

If i had panties and you were on a stage then i'd throw my panties at you...

shriki3210
  • shriki3210

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2009

#58

Posted 05 September 2009 - 08:56 AM

hi i install the speedometer and i got this

user posted image

how can i fix this???

oinkoink
  • oinkoink

    Weekend Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#59

Posted 05 September 2009 - 10:06 PM

@shriki3210
You can adjust the position and size in the 'Config.ini' with the Notepad/Editor/Wordpad.

@All
Sorry that I'm not really active in the last time...real life just sux sometimes.
But I'm working on the next version...so this project is not dead, just a lil bit lame. blush.gif

Greetz!

zemfira
  • zemfira

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2009

#60

Posted 29 September 2009 - 02:24 AM

Hey guys Im doing exacly what instrudtions says, using newest scripshoot and asi loader but its still doesnt work.

my Asi log is
// -- GTA IV ASI LOADER LOG -- //
//-- © Alexander Blade 2008 -- //
C:\Windows\system32\dsound.dll is loaded, address 0x726B0000
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate"
"DirectSoundCreate" hooked, address 0x726C7A61
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x726D8A34
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x726D8A51
Hooking dsound proc named "DllCanUnloadNow"
"DllCanUnloadNow" hooked, address 0x726DC6D3
Hooking dsound proc named "DllGetClassObject"
"DllGetClassObject" hooked, address 0x726C86D4
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate" hooked, address 0x726D8364
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x726D8A6E
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x726D8A8B
Hooking dsound proc named "GetDeviceID"
"GetDeviceID" hooked, address 0x726D8200
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate"
"DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate" hooked, address 0x726D84CC
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate8"
"DirectSoundCreate8" hooked, address 0x726B6D48
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate8"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate8" hooked, address 0x726D8412
Loading ASI D:\Games\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV.asi
ASI loaded : D:\Games\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV.asi, Address 0x00000000

but pressing F12 doesnt active the it, i tryed changing config to "true" no luck.

can you tell what i might be missing?

Im playing on 1.0.0.4 btw




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users