Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|SCR|IV] Speedometer IV

111 replies to this topic
oinkoink
  • oinkoink

    Weekend Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 30 July 2009 - 11:04 AM Edited by oinkoink, 30 July 2009 - 12:23 PM.

v0.3a (beta)
user posted image
Info:
This speedometer is based on Aru’s ScriptHookSDK, but it’s not just a modified version of the speedometer example.
Actually it’s the 3rd port of this project to another Hook…beside the failed TXD version.
The idea is simple…a full customizable Speedometer.

Features:
-Skinable
-Ini Config
--Autostart
--Toggle Key
--Texture Size
--Enable KMH (false = MPH)*
--Max Speed
--Screen Align (TL/TR/BL/BR)
--Position
--Size
--Angle
--Alpha/Transparence
--Skin Folder/Skin Name

Important:
To run this mod you need one of the Asi-Loader...
-XLiveLess by Listener
-Asi-Loader by Alexander Blade
-YAASIL by HazardX

Install:
Extract all necessary files to your GTA IV gamefolder. See below.
CODE
...\Grand Theft Auto IV\ScriptHook.dll
...\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV.asi

( Check always for the latest version of Aru's 'ScriptHook.dll' )
CODE
...\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV\Config.ini

( If the ini not exist the asi will use default values and the internal skin. )
CODE
...\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV\Default\Bck.png
...\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV\Default\Pin.png

( It's just a skin example. Download Skin-Pack vol.1 to create your own skin. It includes all necessary files to do it. )

HowTo:
-Use the toggle key to turn the Speedometer On/Off ([F12]=default)
or
-Set 'Autostart' to 'true'

Skins:
-Skin-Pack vol.1 incl. some example skins and also a PSD template (png's for non-photoshop user)
-More Packs will follow...
-Create your own Skins/Packs...be creative. (Fabio206 already released a nice SkinPack)

Addendum:
-*Embarrassing things first...I've flipped the speedunit multiplier. So, 'EnableKMH' is actually 'EnableMPH'. (Thanx to Sjaak) blush.gif
-Some people seems to miss a 'ReadMe.txt'...just check the incl. 'SpeedoIV v0.3a-ReadMe.html'
-...

HaveFun! Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

XXLpeanuts
  • XXLpeanuts

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#2

Posted 30 July 2009 - 11:42 AM

does this work with 1.0.4?

oinkoink
  • oinkoink

    Weekend Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 30 July 2009 - 11:46 AM

Yep... smile.gif

XXLpeanuts
  • XXLpeanuts

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#4

Posted 30 July 2009 - 11:59 AM Edited by XXLpeanuts, 30 July 2009 - 12:10 PM.

The readme is confusing sorry, where do i put all the files????


Dont matter i got it working, i had an old script hook smile.gif

Josheh
  • Josheh

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#5

Posted 30 July 2009 - 12:25 PM

Very nice, smile.gif Using now. I see what you mean by the KMH and the MPH hahah!

I LOVE!!!!! the logo that comes up the t op when you start the game, not only does it show it's working, but it looks good haha

AngelGTX
  • AngelGTX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2009

#6

Posted 30 July 2009 - 12:29 PM

i need for this skin http://www.gtagarage...een.php?s=13959
get me plizz

JJJ8
  • JJJ8

    Emergency

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2009

#7

Posted 30 July 2009 - 12:40 PM

It's going to be like a double post (I actually put the same kind of question on the same file of GTAgarage, but this place seems to be easier to make questions. So please ignore the other one).

I am following the instructions... well, at least I think I am doing it right.

Grand Theft Auto IV\ScriptHook.dll
Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV.asi
Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV\config.ini
Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV\Default\Bck.png
Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV\Default\Pin.png

My current stats are like this. So, the three bottom files are concealed in the SpeedoIV and SpeedoIV\Default files, and it seems not to be working.
I also tried taking out the files from SpeedoIV folders and put it in the same Grand Theft Auto IV directory like the .dll and .asi but it doesn't start.
What shall I do?
(I did press the button in game but it didn't help either)

oinkoink
  • oinkoink

    Weekend Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 30 July 2009 - 01:30 PM

@JJJ8:
Sorry that I've not reply on GTAgarage.com.
First of all, I've got some stupid questions...

Do you have created a 'Grand Theft Auto IV' folder in your Gamefolder?
If Yes...Do Not, it was just a example.
It should look like this...
CODE
...\[Your GTA IV Folder]\ScriptHook.dll
...\[Your GTA IV Folder]\SpeedoIV.asi
...and so on...


Do you use a Asi-Loader? turn.gif

What about the 'ScriptHook.log'?
Does it exist?...if Yes...What's the content?


@AngelGTX:
It's on the way, but I want to do some more variations first.

Greetz!

JJJ8
  • JJJ8

    Emergency

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2009

#9

Posted 30 July 2009 - 02:27 PM

QUOTE (oinkoink @ Jul 30 2009, 13:30)
@JJJ8:
Sorry that I've not reply on GTAgarage.com.
First of all, I've got some stupid questions...

Do you have created a 'Grand Theft Auto IV' folder in your Gamefolder?
If Yes...Do Not, it was just a example.
It should look like this...
CODE
...\[Your GTA IV Folder]\ScriptHook.dll
...\[Your GTA IV Folder]\SpeedoIV.asi
...and so on...


Do you use a Asi-Loader? turn.gif

What about the 'ScriptHook.log'?
Does it exist?...if Yes...What's the content?

Nah, it's okay. It is me that failed to find the topic here smile.gif


Well, the answer to the question is...
>No. I didn't make any 'Grand Theft Auto IV' folder in my Gamefolder.
Program files>Rockstar Games>Grand Theft Auto IV ,and there are some asi's and other stuffs like SpeedoIV folders in there.

>Yes. I have the latest Alexander Blade's asi loader and all other things I need to run mods.
I have many other mods running. Like in-game trainers... and on foot radio biggrin.gif and they are working fine.

>Yes.
I read through, and all the other mods are stated functioning. But I can't find the evidence of speedo meter running.

I will try to find out what I am doing wrong... dontgetit.gif

XXLpeanuts
  • XXLpeanuts

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#10

Posted 30 July 2009 - 05:06 PM

i had same problem i think make sure you have the right scripthook, is it 1.3 or something???

Fischkopf
  • Fischkopf

    Admin

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2009

#11

Posted 30 July 2009 - 05:11 PM

How can i make the speedometer look like on this pic ???
user posted image



oinkoink
  • oinkoink

    Weekend Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 30 July 2009 - 06:22 PM

@Fischkopf
That one will be a part of the 'Radar-Skin-Pack'...I think I will upload it tomorrow. (I just want to create some more variations)

@All
'Skin-Pack vol.2' is up...just waiting for approval...
user posted image
...also incl. PSD(CS3), PNG's and Font.

Have Fun! Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

gtaSA_free
  • gtaSA_free

    Petre_papoose

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2009

#13

Posted 30 July 2009 - 06:23 PM

sh*t! link broken

Fabio206
  • Fabio206

    GTA-Expert.it Webmaster

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2006

#14

Posted 30 July 2009 - 06:25 PM

QUOTE (oinkoink @ Jul 30 2009, 19:22)
@Fischkopf
That one will be a part of the 'Radar-Skin-Pack'...I think I will upload it tomorrow. (I just want to create some more variations)

@All
'Skin-Pack vol.2' is up...just waiting for approval...
user posted image
...also incl. PSD(CS3), PNG's and Font.

Have Fun! Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

oooh great pack smile.gif nice cookie.gif





Josheh
  • Josheh

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#15

Posted 30 July 2009 - 06:49 PM

vvvvveeeeeerrry nice pack, will try tomorro, on lappy atm

AngryAmoeba
  • AngryAmoeba

    Symbiote

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#16

Posted 30 July 2009 - 06:58 PM

Looking forward to the skins that wrap around the radar. Looks like the speedometer would overlap the borough/street/car name text in the bottom-right corner. Also is the speed accurate? There were a couple other speedometers in the past that didn't display the correct speed for some reason.

Drunk Russian 9
  • Drunk Russian 9

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2007

#17

Posted 31 July 2009 - 12:53 AM

Hmm, how can we change the ratio to 16:9 or 16:10 for widescreens? It looks skinny in my game.

onetidd
  • onetidd

    972 Represent'

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2006

#18

Posted 31 July 2009 - 07:06 PM

Hey i would like to know how to have the speedo on the radar please? because it's look very hot, and nice!

Please help me!

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#19

Posted 31 July 2009 - 07:21 PM

QUOTE (onetidd @ Jul 31 2009, 20:06)
Hey i would like to know how to have the speedo on the radar please? because it's look very hot, and nice!

Please help me!

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=420190

onetidd
  • onetidd

    972 Represent'

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2006

#20

Posted 31 July 2009 - 07:29 PM

Thanx, it's what i am looking for!

KorbiM
  • KorbiM

    one love, brotha, one love

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2009

#21

Posted 01 August 2009 - 08:15 AM Edited by KorbiM, 02 August 2009 - 10:20 AM.

Hey, first of all your speedometer is great, i waited a long time for sth like this,
But at my 1680*1050 screen it lookls like an egg and not oval, can you say what we have to change in the .ini or the "Bck" ?

EDIT: I have Changed the SizeX to 230 and now its nearly round

SirQue
  • SirQue

    GTa ModdinG

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2009

#22

Posted 01 August 2009 - 07:46 PM

...\Grand Theft Auto IV\SpeedoIV.asi
zip open no asi pls dowland link asi.?

Fischkopf
  • Fischkopf

    Admin

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2009

#23

Posted 01 August 2009 - 08:14 PM

plz upload the radar skinpack smile.gif

KorbiM
  • KorbiM

    one love, brotha, one love

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2009

#24

Posted 02 August 2009 - 09:48 AM Edited by KorbiM, 02 August 2009 - 09:52 AM.

Look, what i have done:
user posted image
Download

Donrenegade
  • Donrenegade

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2009

#25

Posted 03 August 2009 - 01:28 PM

This mod is awesome. But somehow it doesn't work correctly for me. Somehow the speedometer wont go over 170km/h with a comet(wich should be able to get to 260 at least Link), while the command in the config.ini is 'enablekmh=true'. It also changes it's first gear at 30km/h, while it should change at around 100km\h. Everything is still at their default configuration, so what could be wrong?

Dhatz
  • Dhatz

    editor of GTA.CZ/GTA4

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2007

#26

Posted 03 August 2009 - 04:28 PM

doesn't show up on 1.0.1, all credists are there, but not the speedometer, it might be interfering with simple trainer 3.9,because it already displays apeed, but I'm not certain.

AngryAmoeba
  • AngryAmoeba

    Symbiote

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#27

Posted 03 August 2009 - 04:39 PM Edited by AngryAmoeba, 03 August 2009 - 04:43 PM.

QUOTE (Donrenegade @ Aug 3 2009, 07:28)
This mod is awesome. But somehow it doesn't work correctly for me. Somehow the speedometer wont go over 170km/h with a comet(wich should be able to get to 260 at least Link), while the command in the config.ini is 'enablekmh=true'. It also changes it's first gear at 30km/h, while it should change at around 100km\h. Everything is still at their default configuration, so what could be wrong?

This is at the end of the first post:

QUOTE
-*Embarrassing things first...I've flipped the speedunit multiplier. So, 'EnableKMH' is actually 'EnableMPH'. (Thanx to Sjaak)  blush.gif

Donrenegade
  • Donrenegade

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2009

#28

Posted 03 August 2009 - 11:20 PM Edited by Donrenegade, 04 August 2009 - 01:00 PM.

QUOTE (AngryAmoeba @ Aug 3 2009, 16:39)
QUOTE (Donrenegade @ Aug 3 2009, 07:28)
This mod is awesome. But somehow it doesn't work correctly for me. Somehow the speedometer wont go over 170km/h with a comet(wich should be able to get to 260 at least Link), while the command in the config.ini is 'enablekmh=true'. It also changes it's first gear at 30km/h, while it should change at around 100km\h. Everything is still at their default configuration, so what could be wrong?

This is at the end of the first post:

QUOTE
-*Embarrassing things first...I've flipped the speedunit multiplier. So, 'EnableKMH' is actually 'EnableMPH'. (Thanx to Sjaak)  blush.gif

Oh darn... This once again shows how often people read the whole first post before posting biggrin.gif . But sadly... even when disabled (enablekmh=false) it's still the same

Dhatz
  • Dhatz

    editor of GTA.CZ/GTA4

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2007

#29

Posted 04 August 2009 - 02:07 PM

is there a way to make it work on 1.0.1 simultaneously with trainer 3.9?

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#30

Posted 04 August 2009 - 04:14 PM

QUOTE (Donrenegade @ Aug 3 2009, 23:20)
QUOTE (AngryAmoeba @ Aug 3 2009, 16:39)
QUOTE (Donrenegade @ Aug 3 2009, 07:28)
This mod is awesome. But somehow it doesn't work correctly for me. Somehow the speedometer wont go over 170km/h with a comet(wich should be able to get to 260 at least Link), while the command in the config.ini is 'enablekmh=true'. It also changes it's first gear at 30km/h, while it should change at around 100km\h. Everything is still at their default configuration, so what could be wrong?

This is at the end of the first post:

QUOTE
-*Embarrassing things first...I've flipped the speedunit multiplier. So, 'EnableKMH' is actually 'EnableMPH'. (Thanx to Sjaak)  blush.gif

Oh darn... This once again shows how often people read the whole first post before posting biggrin.gif . But sadly... even when disabled (enablekmh=false) it's still the same

Make sure you put that ini file in the right directory, as on my system setting enablekmh=false does lead to a correct speedometer.

@Dhatz, did you try disabling the trainer by using RCTRL+RALT+D, then pressing F12 so that the speedometer shows up, and then you could re-enable the trianer again by using RCTRL+RALT+E.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users