Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|SCR|GTASA] Custom Sniper Scope

82 replies to this topic
gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#31

Posted 27 July 2009 - 01:44 AM

QUOTE (Function-X- @ Jul 26 2009, 15:50)
Hmm i still see the sniper ingame as a white screen/black frame.
when you click right click the first time, it's displayed as a black frame and if you click again it becomes a white screen.
i tryed on new/load game same results.

The mod is nice, but i can't really try it at the moment cause of those bugs tounge.gif
i also have seen another bug, some kinda texture interface with another mods

Texture interface. that same happened to me so I deleted my speedometer mod and now it works perfect

Cheetah_dot_chi
  • Cheetah_dot_chi

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2008

#32

Posted 27 July 2009 - 08:58 AM Edited by Cheetah_dot_chi, 27 July 2009 - 09:02 AM.

QUOTE (Function-X- @ Jul 26 2009, 15:50)
Hmm i still see the sniper ingame as a white screen/black frame.
when you click right click the first time, it's displayed as a black frame and if you click again it becomes a white screen.
i tryed on new/load game same results.

The mod is nice, but i can't really try it at the moment cause of those bugs tounge.gif
i also have seen another bug, some kinda texture interface with another mods

Try the V1.0..
I have the same problem with you.. But then i try the v1.0.. its work perfect to me.. wink.gif
Try it.. biggrin.gif

Kickme93
  • Kickme93

    On A Killing Spree!

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2008

#33

Posted 27 July 2009 - 09:03 AM

As a suggestion how about adding distance away from target onto the sniper?

dalva
  • dalva

    CLEO Coder and Texturer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#34

Posted 27 July 2009 - 11:22 AM Edited by dalva, 29 July 2009 - 10:02 AM.

QUOTE (Cheetah_dot_chi @ Jul 26 2009, 22:20)
Nah, actually its from max payne 2..
But, since its looks f*cked up when i import the original one from max payne 2.. i Decide to edit and make it fit with SA.. smile.gif

What i mean is the Dirty things around the scope.. as you can see there are something like "dust" or whatever it is bla bla..
And i don't know where is the black stripe at the top and bottom come from.. i think its from the mod..
See? its behind the texture itself.. bored.gif

i think that "dirty spots" is actually a realism replicating the lens dust. i also try to make lens dust for future DCS versions
actually i hate standard, common game sniper scopes. it's unrealistically thick. i mean, it waaaay toooo thiiiiick for accurate sniping.
but i like such "lens dust" it just adds the realism. and im sure the one that makes that Max Payne 2 scope didnt understand the stadiametric rangefinding on PSO-1 scopes. just look at the rangefinder, the upper lines is not proporsional with the base line ( the line under it). it supposed to be at the same horizontal length, since for rangefinding, you need both base line and curved line in the same vertical axis.

well... its easier for Cheetah if i explain it like this lol: tounge2.gif

jadi pembuat Sniper Scope Max Payne 2 itu pasti nggak ngerti stadiametric rangefinding karena kalo mau nyari jauh target, kita sebagai penembak perlu membandingkan tinggi target terhadap kedua garis (garis horizontal dan garis yang bengkok). nah, di sebelah kanan rangefinder, kalo kamu tarik garis lurus vertikal, men-simulasikan target yang sedang berdiri, garis vertikal tersebut cuma bersilangan sama garis bengkok, jadi si penembak nggak mungkin tahu jarak targetnya. dan nggak ada jenis PSO-1 scope yang kayak gitu lol. udah pake bahasa indonesia kok aku masih susah jelasinnya yah?? lol.gif

QUOTE (gtacarl @ Jul 27 2009, 08:44)
QUOTE (Function-X- @ Jul 26 2009, 15:50)
Hmm i still see the sniper ingame as a white screen/black frame.
when you click right click the first time, it's displayed as a black frame and if you click again it becomes a white screen.
i tryed on new/load game same results.

The mod is nice, but i can't really try it at the moment cause of those bugs tounge.gif
i also have seen another bug, some kinda texture interface with another mods

Texture interface. that same happened to me so I deleted my speedometer mod and now it works perfect

ah yea! that somewhat called "white bug" is caused when you have another mod that also uses textures AND with the same texture ID is runned in the same time. this is a CLEO bug. like when you use speedometer for example. or gas tank indicator. or basically any kind of mod that uses textures. i have possible fix for this somewhat called "white bug". just wait. at friday i will release it.

QUOTE (Kickme93 @ Jul 27 2009, 16:03)
As a suggestion how about adding distance away from target onto the sniper?

impossible. except if you integrate this CLEO script into another CLEO mision addon, which will be very complicating.
and if you wanna do this for SAMP, it becomes 100% impossible to code.

actually you can use the rangefinder. it do works. basically you use the rangefinder to see the size of someone that is 1,7m tall, then fit that guy between the 2 rangefinder lines. if that guy fir under the number "4" for example, that means the guy youre rangefinding at is 400m away from you, IRL . BUT since GTASA didnt have a standard measurement unit ( afterall GTASA is not a game specialized in sniping lol ) i cannot say that the rangefinder in my mod is actually accurate.

the manual on how to use PSO-1 rangefinder IRL can be found Here at pages 10 and 11
OR here Here at the reticle section.

Narcis_speed6
  • Narcis_speed6

    The Saint

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2008
  • None
  • Most Talented [Expression] 2012
    Most Helpful [Expression] 2012
    Most Helpful 2011
    Most Talented [Expression] 2011
    Most Helpful [Expression] 2011
    Best Member in a Group 2011
    Most Helpful [GTA Series] 2011
    Most Respected 2010
    Most Helpful 2010
    Most Talented [Visual Arts] 2010
    Most Helpful [Visual Arts] 2010
    Most Helpful [GTA Series] 2010

#35

Posted 27 July 2009 - 12:15 PM

dalva, srry for offtopic but can u tell me what key number is Backspace? (in coding)

dalva
  • dalva

    CLEO Coder and Texturer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#36

Posted 28 July 2009 - 10:35 AM

QUOTE (Narcis_speed6 @ Jul 27 2009, 19:15)
dalva, srry for offtopic but can u tell me what key number is Backspace? (in coding)

for opcode 0AB0 the backspace key is 0x8
so it will be coded like
CODE

if
0AB0:  key_pressed 0x8

Narcis_speed6
  • Narcis_speed6

    The Saint

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2008
  • None
  • Most Talented [Expression] 2012
    Most Helpful [Expression] 2012
    Most Helpful 2011
    Most Talented [Expression] 2011
    Most Helpful [Expression] 2011
    Best Member in a Group 2011
    Most Helpful [GTA Series] 2011
    Most Respected 2010
    Most Helpful 2010
    Most Talented [Visual Arts] 2010
    Most Helpful [Visual Arts] 2010
    Most Helpful [GTA Series] 2010

#37

Posted 28 July 2009 - 10:48 AM

thanks for reply i also finded all Virtual Key Codes

gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#38

Posted 28 July 2009 - 04:46 PM

Hey dalva can you increase the zooming range, I mean more farwaway.

dalva
  • dalva

    CLEO Coder and Texturer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#39

Posted 30 July 2009 - 10:55 AM

QUOTE (gtacarl @ Jul 28 2009, 23:46)
Hey dalva can you increase the zooming range, I mean more farwaway.

maybe it's possible to code by manipulating the camera while keep displaying the scope...
but im sure it will be complicated, and will not work on SAMP.

and why do you want extreme zoom if GTASA can only display peds in close radius confused.gif

gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#40

Posted 30 July 2009 - 11:22 AM

QUOTE (dalva @ Jul 30 2009, 10:55)
QUOTE (gtacarl @ Jul 28 2009, 23:46)
Hey dalva can you increase the zooming range, I mean more farwaway.

maybe it's possible to code by manipulating the camera while keep displaying the scope...
but im sure it will be complicated, and will not work on SAMP.

and why do you want extreme zoom if GTASA can only display peds in close radius confused.gif

Thanks I didnt knew that Gta sa displays ped in close radius so it gonna be of no use then. But Dalva is it possible for simple RPG to be like your Custom sniper scope

Cheetah_dot_chi
  • Cheetah_dot_chi

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2008

#41

Posted 01 August 2009 - 04:22 AM

Dalva, i found another bug in your mod.. sad.gif

user posted image

gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#42

Posted 01 August 2009 - 06:06 AM

QUOTE (Cheetah_dot_chi @ Aug 1 2009, 04:22)
Dalva, i found another bug in your mod.. sad.gif

user posted image

Awesome so was that underwater sniping possible

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#43

Posted 01 August 2009 - 07:55 AM


Very nice mod, have cookies cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

At first I opend the script and I saw immediately that it will have problems,
because the textures are only loaded by gameload
CODE
{$CLEO .cs}

//-------------MAIN---------------
thread 'SCOPE'
0A95: enable_thread_saving
wait 1000
0390: load_txd_dictionary "DSS"
038F: load_texture "SCOPEDAY" as 1 // Load dictionary with 0390 first
038F: load_texture "SCOPENIGHT" as 2 // Load dictionary with 0390 first
wait 1000

:SCOPE_60
wait 10
if
02D8:   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR current_weapon == 34
else_jump @SCOPE_60


If the game loads other textures like tattoos, racing maps, speedometer, minigames and ends with release_txd_dictionary the loaded sniper textures will be lost
and a white screen will be shown.
You should load the DSS textures when player have sniper as current weapon
and a check if player is frozen is usefull to prevent crashes for exemple in the case if player plays Blackjack with sniper as current weapon and press aim button
CODE
:SCOPE_60
wait 0
if
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
else_jump @SCOPE_60
if
02D8:   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR current_weapon == 34
else_jump @SCOPE_60
if
80E1:   not player 0 pressed_key 9
else_jump @SCOPE_338
if  and
09E7:   player $PLAYER_CHAR not_frozen
00E1:   player 0 pressed_key 6
else_jump @SCOPE_60
0390: load_txd_dictionary "DSS"
038F: load_texture "SCOPEDAY" as 1 // Load dictionary with 0390 first  
038D: draw_texture 1 position 320.6 224.0 size 650.0 455.47 RGBA 255 255 255 255

:SCOPE_152
wait 10
if
00E1:   player 0 pressed_key 6
else_jump @SCOPE_180
jump @SCOPE_152



dalva
  • dalva

    CLEO Coder and Texturer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#44

Posted 02 August 2009 - 12:55 PM

QUOTE (gtacarl @ Jul 30 2009, 18:22)
Thanks I didnt knew that Gta sa displays ped in close radius so it gonna be of no use then. But Dalva is it possible for simple RPG to be like your Custom sniper scope

yea it is possible to make RPG scope. i will do that when i have free time smile.gif

QUOTE (Cheetah_dot_chi @ Aug 1 2009, 11:22)
Dalva, i found another bug in your mod.. sad.gif

hmm... using sniper underwater lol. i dunno how to fix that, except theres a function to know if the player is swimming... let me check the opcode list...

@ ZAZ

yea i do load txd file everytime player press RMB, at v1.00 but since logically loading 2048x20048px, 2 or em every single second ( if the player aim, unaim, then aim again like a noob lol ) will be very ineffective for system usage. but then i dont think that will give much side effects, so im planning to load the txd everytime player press RMB in v2.20. at first i try to give the texture inique ID like 24501 but it sometimes makes vehicle dissapear if i enter-exit an interior. so. yea if i have free time i will do that.

and thanks for telling me thoose 09E7 and 0256 opcodes. i will include that in v2.20.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#45

Posted 02 August 2009 - 01:22 PM

QUOTE (dalva @ Aug 2 2009, 12:55)


QUOTE (Cheetah_dot_chi @ Aug 1 2009, 11:22)
Dalva, i found another bug in your mod.. sad.gif

hmm... using sniper underwater lol. i dunno how to fix that, except theres a function to know if the player is swimming... let me check the opcode list...


He don't use sniper underwater. Its because he have still the sniper as current weapon while swiming.
The weapon disappear but pressing RMB then, activates the textur.
It needs just more conditions
CODE
if  and
8965:   not actor $PLAYER_ACTOR swimming
09E7:   player $PLAYER_CHAR not_frozen
00E1:   player 0 pressed_key 6
else_jump @SCOPE_60


dalva
  • dalva

    CLEO Coder and Texturer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#46

Posted 03 August 2009 - 07:24 AM

QUOTE (ZAZ @ Aug 2 2009, 20:22)
QUOTE (dalva @ Aug 2 2009, 12:55)


QUOTE (Cheetah_dot_chi @ Aug 1 2009, 11:22)
Dalva, i found another bug in your mod.. sad.gif

hmm... using sniper underwater lol. i dunno how to fix that, except theres a function to know if the player is swimming... let me check the opcode list...


He don't use sniper underwater. Its because he have still the sniper as current weapon while swiming.
The weapon disappear but pressing RMB then, activates the textur.
It needs just more conditions
CODE
if  and
8965:   not actor $PLAYER_ACTOR swimming
09E7:   player $PLAYER_CHAR not_frozen
00E1:   player 0 pressed_key 6
else_jump @SCOPE_60

yea i know... he's using sniper as selected weapon when swimming.
and yea i just found the 8965 opcode too. i will apply that soon.

gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#47

Posted 03 August 2009 - 07:28 AM

hey dalva can this be done with the simple aiming which we use in m4 and ak47?
and where did yo get this list of opcodes

dalva
  • dalva

    CLEO Coder and Texturer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#48

Posted 03 August 2009 - 08:16 AM Edited by dalva, 03 August 2009 - 08:30 AM.

QUOTE (gtacarl @ Aug 3 2009, 14:28)
hey dalva can this be done with the simple aiming which we use in m4 and ak47?
and where did yo get this list of opcodes

i think it is possible. in any kind of gun. i just need a massive CLEO coding lol
im sure it is possible either with no camera hack, so that the iron sight will just overlays ontop of the player model, or wih camera hack, the camera will move infront of the player when aiming, so there's an FPS feeling in it biggrin.gif

and the opcode list is bundled with sanny builder software. download that, and browse through the opcode list. for me, that opcode list is like a beach full of hidden, buried treasures. you just need a good searching skill to find the "treasures" lol.gif
here's the link.... let me look at my bookmarks...
*moments later* OH no! nervous.gif i think the sanny builder website is down, it says the domain name is expired dontgetit.gif

and, v2.20 is out now, and waiting approval.

fixing the famous "White Bug" that happen when there's 2 onscreen texture from different CLEO script collide, the bug when you use sniper as selected weapon underwater but the scope texture sstill appears, also making the script more stable by adding opcode 0256 and 09E7 (thanks to ZAZ for giving me the stabilizer)

Narcis_speed6
  • Narcis_speed6

    The Saint

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2008
  • None
  • Most Talented [Expression] 2012
    Most Helpful [Expression] 2012
    Most Helpful 2011
    Most Talented [Expression] 2011
    Most Helpful [Expression] 2011
    Best Member in a Group 2011
    Most Helpful [GTA Series] 2011
    Most Respected 2010
    Most Helpful 2010
    Most Talented [Visual Arts] 2010
    Most Helpful [Visual Arts] 2010
    Most Helpful [GTA Series] 2010

#49

Posted 03 August 2009 - 08:22 AM

good news dalva! looking forward for this icon14.gif

Cheetah_dot_chi
  • Cheetah_dot_chi

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2008

#50

Posted 03 August 2009 - 09:03 AM

Cool! icon14.gif
Can't wait to download after approved.. colgate.gif

Narcis_speed6
  • Narcis_speed6

    The Saint

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2008
  • None
  • Most Talented [Expression] 2012
    Most Helpful [Expression] 2012
    Most Helpful 2011
    Most Talented [Expression] 2011
    Most Helpful [Expression] 2011
    Best Member in a Group 2011
    Most Helpful [GTA Series] 2011
    Most Respected 2010
    Most Helpful 2010
    Most Talented [Visual Arts] 2010
    Most Helpful [Visual Arts] 2010
    Most Helpful [GTA Series] 2010

#51

Posted 03 August 2009 - 10:20 AM

problem fixed, thanks! icon14.gif

gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#52

Posted 03 August 2009 - 12:23 PM

Hey dalva i found a weird opcode 03A9: NOP

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#53

Posted 04 August 2009 - 11:21 AM

Nice, but how come you made it work on SA-MP?

dalva
  • dalva

    CLEO Coder and Texturer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#54

Posted 04 August 2009 - 12:11 PM Edited by dalva, 04 August 2009 - 12:24 PM.

QUOTE (gtacarl @ Aug 3 2009, 19:23)
Hey dalva i found a weird opcode 03A9: NOP

lol how can you find it? inputting "NOP" in the search box?
and i wonder what is the function of it.... hmm... dozingoff.gif

QUOTE (lpgunit @ Aug 4 2009, 18:21)
Nice, but how come you made it work on SA-MP?

by nature any CLEO script works in SAMP, but there's just some condition where the script interferes with the SAMP, then making it crash. in my DCS mod, there's no condition or opcode that can cause a crash when playing SAMP. that's why it works in SAMP. wink.gif

EDIT: after some forum browsing i found this:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=420517
probably the 03A9 is used that way to create notes that is visible when decompiling. like for example:
0662: NOP "This script is created by Dalva"

gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#55

Posted 04 August 2009 - 12:18 PM

QUOTE (dalva @ Aug 4 2009, 12:11)
QUOTE (gtacarl @ Aug 3 2009, 19:23)
Hey dalva i found a weird opcode 03A9: NOP

lol how can you find it? inputting "NOP" in the search box?
and i wonder what is the function of it.... hmm... dozingoff.gif

QUOTE (lpgunit @ Aug 4 2009, 18:21)
Nice, but how come you made it work on SA-MP?

by nature any CLEO script works in SAMP, but there's just some condition where the script interferes with the SAMP, then making it crash. in my DCS mod, there's no condition or opcode that can cause a crash when playing SAMP. that's why it works in SAMP. wink.gif

ignore the nop there are many opcodes like that like changing the last number of my opcodes

gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#56

Posted 12 August 2009 - 01:28 AM

Thanks Dalva

dalva
  • dalva

    CLEO Coder and Texturer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#57

Posted 31 August 2009 - 01:22 PM Edited by dalva, 31 August 2009 - 01:31 PM.

OK guys, now i am finishing the latest version, v2.30 with scratch and grunges on the scope lens. giving more realistic feeling.
Preview:
user posted image

and also, an additional scope, the Zeller-H Advanced Sniper Rifle from Battlefield 2142. i re-create the whole scope parts one by one, and there's around 30 image parts to recreate manually in photoshop.
the result:
user posted image

Cheetah_dot_chi
  • Cheetah_dot_chi

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2008

#58

Posted 01 September 2009 - 08:02 AM

Awesomeness!! mercie_blink.gif
They're great dalva.. what a good job you did..
Can't wait to try it.. notify.gif

gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#59

Posted 01 September 2009 - 09:19 AM

QUOTE (dalva @ Aug 31 2009, 13:22)
OK guys, now i am finishing the latest version, v2.30 with scratch and grunges on the scope lens. giving more realistic feeling.
Preview:
user posted image

and also, an additional scope, the Zeller-H Advanced Sniper Rifle from Battlefield 2142. i re-create the whole scope parts one by one, and there's around 30 image parts to recreate manually in photoshop.
the result:
user posted image

awesome work just f*ck me AWESOMEEEEEEE

Unknowness
  • Unknowness

    Look at my post --->

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2009

#60

Posted 25 November 2009 - 02:58 PM

Hmm... got a problem here.
I am using the latest version of the custom scope.
When jumping and I click to aim it already shows the scope and me in it...
Maybe the problem is because I had changed the textures of the sniper rifle?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users