Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Out of video memory

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic
faro0485
  • faro0485

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 18 July 2009 - 08:19 PM Edited by faro0485, 18 July 2009 - 08:24 PM.

I keep getting the following when trying to run GTA IV.



"GTA iv fatal error out of video memory - please re-boot your system 1489305 1654784" RESC10

It was working fine before.

I made a copy of my GTAIV and then pasted the lost and damned unlocked files into the new copy folder... it didn't work (out of memory, and neither did sparkiv work with the 4th patch), so I deleted that copy... but it was still asking me to reboot. So I did that. But it's still saying I ain't got no memory.

I made commandline text with -safemode... but it still wont work with me.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 18 July 2009 - 08:29 PM

Try completely uninstalling the game (delete all leftover folders and everything) and then reinstall the game.

faro0485
  • faro0485

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 18 July 2009 - 08:42 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Jul 18 2009, 20:29)
Try completely uninstalling the game (delete all leftover folders and everything) and then reinstall the game.

panic.gif

urggh... dozingoff.gif

Sounds like I wont be playing a quick session.

Boris_Chavez
  • Boris_Chavez

    Is this a private fight or can anyone join in?

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#4

Posted 18 July 2009 - 10:18 PM

A lot of people got this problem (again) after patch 1.0.4.0. The thing is, you don't actually need to reboot. Close the game down using Task Manager, watch your CPU and RAM usage drop to acceptable levels, and start the game again. So that's a 3-4 minute interruption rather than a 6-8 minute one.

Not clear which OS you're using, but 2GB is probably a bit light on general principles if it's Vista. But you'll still get the RESC10 error every now and again with 4GB of 800 MHz (trust me....).

oc student
  • oc student

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#5

Posted 19 July 2009 - 06:18 AM

There's a fix by A.Blade. It's a asi file that removes the error messege. I can't remember where it is thou..

faro0485
  • faro0485

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 19 July 2009 - 06:08 PM

It looks like the safemode command did it's job after a shut down sarcasm.gif . Or was it after I deleted that other copy...? turn.gif

Oh well... sparkiv doesn't work with 1.0.4...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users