Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

"unknown version"

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic
olof97
  • olof97

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#1

Posted 18 July 2009 - 04:29 PM

I got the GTA San andreas version 1.01, but i want to downgrade to 1.00 so i can play SA:MP and MOD. But when i tries to downgrade (yes, i have choosen the direction) itīs comes up a pop-up that says "Unknown Version", how do i fix this problem?? rahkstar2.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 18 July 2009 - 04:52 PM

You can't get v1.01; that's a patch that you apply manually on v1 games. You can't apply the downgrader patch on a v1 or v1.01 exe. It only works on a v2 exe.

First, lets ascertain what version you have. Go to Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\data\script folder and check the size of the script.img file.
If it is 568kb, then you have v1 and you don't need the downgrader patch.
If it is 562kb, then you have v2 and then, you need the downgrader patch.

Street Mix
  • Street Mix

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2008
  • United-States

#3

Posted 19 July 2009 - 03:07 PM

I had exactly the same "problem" but with v2 on Windows 7. I haven't checked on XP SP3 yet.

albertlau128
  • albertlau128

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2012

#4

Posted 05 July 2012 - 01:44 PM

QUOTE (Girish @ Saturday, Jul 18 2009, 16:52)
You can't get v1.01; that's a patch that you apply manually on v1 games. You can't apply the downgrader patch on a v1 or v1.01 exe. It only works on a v2 exe.

First, lets ascertain what version you have. Go to Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\data\script folder and check the size of the script.img file.
If it is 568kb, then you have v1 and you don't need the downgrader patch.
If it is 562kb, then you have v2 and then, you need the downgrader patch.

I have the v1 version, but :

Single Player Loads instead of SA:MP
YOU ARE NOT SUPPOSED TO SEE THE SINGLE PLAYER OPTIONS (NEW GAME, LOAD GAME, ETC) - SA:MP SHOULD LOAD BY ITSELF AND NOT PRESENT THESE OPTIONS. IF YOU SEE "NEW GAME" SINGLE PLAYER HAS LOADED, NOT SAN ANDREAS MULTIPLAYER.
Single player can load for 2 reasons - you have installed SA:MP to the wrong folder or you have the wrong version of San Andreas. If you have the wrong version it's easy to fix. . Click here to download the downgrade patch.
Sometimes the single-player menu will be shown, but SA:MP will have in fact loaded properly. To fix this you simply need to select an item on the menu then press esc until you're out of it, then SA:MP will proceed to load.

I have this problem of using SAMP!

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#5

Posted 05 July 2012 - 02:32 PM Edited by lil weasel, 05 July 2012 - 02:34 PM.

albertlau128 The OP olof97 has a version 1.0 Game that has already been patched with v1.01.
V1.01 renders the game unmoddable. Other than a clean reinstall he may not have a problem. V1.0 Games do not need to be 'downgraded'.

Orios The Grey
  • Orios The Grey

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2013

#6

Posted 26 October 2013 - 05:11 AM

I bought gta sa on amazon, Whenever I load the main menu in the lower righthand corner it says v1.01. SAMP does not work, it will go through 2 plain black and white screens, load to the main menu, and then quit with the message that it could not tell what version it is (script.img is 568KB). I Have re-installed SAMP, is there anything else i can do?


0909090
  • 0909090

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2012
  • Slovakia

#7

Posted 26 October 2013 - 10:09 AM

SA:MP is a modification which works only on Version 1 game, it is disabled in the further versions (V1.01, V2, Steam ...). You can still play SA:MP by downgrading your game, unfortunately this can't be discussed on GTAForums. 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users