Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV|REL|BETA] ENBSeries graphic modification

24,758 replies to this topic
ikt
  • ikt

    Toot!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#31

Posted 15 July 2009 - 09:15 PM

800*600 @ 16x pics coming tomorrow. Hope this time GTA IV doesn't crash. (1280*1024 @ 16x does crash)

Kiabbo
  • Kiabbo

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2008

#32

Posted 15 July 2009 - 09:40 PM

Hey guys, you know, this is awesome... even in 800x600, it is awesome... and it's just a test!Imagine in few months, new versions, more optimized and maybe a full screen AA.You're awesome Boris, thanks!

skyline93
  • skyline93

    Yeah boi.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2006

#33

Posted 15 July 2009 - 10:30 PM

Exactly what GTA IV needs!! inlove.gif
I hope they use Anti Aliasing for the future GTAs because it really improves the graphics drasticly! smile.gif

supermortalhuman
  • supermortalhuman

    522A4EA9

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2009

#34

Posted 15 July 2009 - 10:40 PM

Not to be critical, but please, could someone show a screenshot of this on 800x600, that has to look absolutely horrible and nowhere near as good as a nice 'high-ish' resolution like 1680 without this plugin.

@Boris: How did you pull this off? Did you document your journey? Which technique you used? I can't reproduce, no worries smile.gif

Good work.

@Teniak - are those resized?

Teniak
  • Teniak

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#35

Posted 15 July 2009 - 10:48 PM

@supermortalhuman : no, i just edit my enbseries.ini and change DisplayWidth & DisplayHeight with new values .

oc student
  • oc student

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#36

Posted 16 July 2009 - 05:23 AM

Awesome work Boris! I tried your SA hook and it looked great and kept the game fresh after so many years. Trying this one right now. inlove.gif inlove.gif

ikt
  • ikt

    Toot!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#37

Posted 16 July 2009 - 05:42 AM

Well.........
16x ain't that great. It eats 400mb's of vram and decreases performance drastically, but the edges are not very smooth. Someone with a 2GB graphics card should try this at his/her native resolution. tounge.gif

oc student
  • oc student

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#38

Posted 16 July 2009 - 05:51 AM

Got it working and I have to say it's VERY effective and doesn't eat any fps at all. I'm running it with a 8500 GT and if I can you can too!!!1!!!!!!!11! Brilliant work Boris. I can't believe the number of people already complaining in this topic.

ikt
  • ikt

    Toot!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#39

Posted 16 July 2009 - 06:08 AM

QUOTE (oc student @ Jul 16 2009, 05:51)
Got it working and I have to say it's VERY effective and doesn't eat any fps at all. I'm running it with a 8500 GT and if I can you can too!!!1!!!!!!!11! Brilliant work Boris. I can't believe the number of people already complaining in this topic.

You should try 8x then tounge.gif

oc student
  • oc student

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#40

Posted 16 July 2009 - 06:16 AM Edited by oc student, 16 July 2009 - 06:19 AM.

4 x looks great to me. Anyway I did notice a slight 2-3 fps drop but if I did enable any normal types of aa that was built into the game I would lose a whole lot more than a few fps. I dragged the corners of the window to my native size and noticed the aa smoothed edges more and weren't noticable at all. Maybe you should try a higher res intead of more multiplyers.

supermortalhuman
  • supermortalhuman

    522A4EA9

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2009

#41

Posted 16 July 2009 - 09:58 AM

QUOTE (Teniak @ Jul 15 2009, 18:48)
@supermortalhuman : no, i just edit my enbseries.ini and change DisplayWidth & DisplayHeight with new values .

well isn't that a piss weasel! Thanks man, I am even more impressed by this mod. Wow.

Drunk Russian 9
  • Drunk Russian 9

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2007

#42

Posted 16 July 2009 - 02:39 PM

QUOTE (supermortalhuman @ Jul 16 2009, 09:58)
QUOTE (Teniak @ Jul 15 2009, 18:48)
@supermortalhuman : no, i just edit my enbseries.ini and change DisplayWidth & DisplayHeight with new values .

well isn't that a piss weasel! Thanks man, I am even more impressed by this mod. Wow.

I guessing you never used Enb before for SA? Lol, don't worry, you're not alone.

In other news, I still can't get it to work.
Drunk Russian 9 cries while looking through the amazing screenshots

supermortalhuman
  • supermortalhuman

    522A4EA9

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2009

#43

Posted 16 July 2009 - 03:17 PM

ah, I meant the fact the images were not downsized. I still don't understand how Boris did it, the technique I mean.

BorisVorontsov
  • BorisVorontsov

    Mahou Shoujo

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2008
  • Russia

#44

Posted 16 July 2009 - 04:13 PM

Now i'm hardly working on implementaion of sky lighting (changing it to slower version, but better looking) and will publish it soon or screenshots to it (hope this night). But antialiasing will be not included in that version, there is a lot of other things to do.

ikt
  • ikt

    Toot!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#45

Posted 16 July 2009 - 04:44 PM Edited by ikt, 16 July 2009 - 04:47 PM.

QUOTE (BorisVorontsov @ Jul 16 2009, 18:13)
Now i'm hardly working on implementaion of sky lighting (changing it to slower version, but better looking) and will publish it soon or screenshots to it (hope this night). But antialiasing will be not included in that version, there is a lot of other things to do.

Why the slower thing tounge.gif
Awesome, i can't wait for ENB for IV biggrin.gif
Russia -> Tonight -> Netherlands -> Before tonight
YAY!

Teniak
  • Teniak

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#46

Posted 16 July 2009 - 06:47 PM

Ty for your good work Boris , i forgot to say this !

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#47

Posted 16 July 2009 - 09:23 PM

QUOTE (supermortalhuman @ Jul 16 2009, 15:17)
ah, I meant the fact the images were not downsized. I still don't understand how Boris did it, the technique I mean.

Why don't you read what boris actually types. The AA your seeing is a downscale.

Btw, Good Job Boris. tounge2.gif

supermortalhuman
  • supermortalhuman

    522A4EA9

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2009

#48

Posted 16 July 2009 - 11:53 PM

I didn't see that typed anywhere unless I missed one, and I do read (it's a requirement of myself with how much I hope people read of me lol.gif )

ikt
  • ikt

    Toot!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#49

Posted 17 July 2009 - 07:40 AM

Previous page.
1: Upscale
2: Everything normal ->Shift+F12-> Magic (To human beings: advanced blur. You can notice it when alt tabbing to desktop and click on a few things and then alt tab back and avtivate the shizzle, it's not normal blur)
3: Downscale (With not too low AA settings (4 or more should be fine, 3 or less is noticeable) you can't see the blur anymore.

http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1059355488
In Boris' own words.

Threepwood
  • Threepwood

    Calm like a bomb.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2008

#50

Posted 17 July 2009 - 07:58 AM

Wrong ikt, as he said, NO blur. Why do you always wanna see blur? tounge.gif Maybe your machine blurs it, but not the ENB, in special now that Boris said: there is no blur..
The magic happens when upscaled, the lines are smoother, then he downscales it with the better rendered lines. The game renders the image bigger, therefore with less aliasing, then takes that less aliased rendered picture and scales it down and sends it to you. Its a nice hat trick, and the reason why it lags.

3niX
  • 3niX

    Lazy idiot

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#51

Posted 17 July 2009 - 08:39 AM

Well...

Ive actually used that method on some jaggied pictures. Rescale them to something smaller and no jaggies anymore.

Deeto
  • Deeto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#52

Posted 17 July 2009 - 02:21 PM

So have folks gotten this working in fullscreen mode?

If not, what is the command to run GTA in a window? And does the resolution size I specify in game have to match the ENB.INI file?

Can someone post a simple how-to set up guide for noobs like me?

Threepwood
  • Threepwood

    Calm like a bomb.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2008

#53

Posted 17 July 2009 - 02:30 PM

Easy. Paste the ini, the dll and the commandline.txt in your gamefolder. Thats all in matter of installing, you do not have to set anything ingame or not, its done in the ini and the windowing is done in the commandline.txt ready to use.

All you can tweak now is the ini, find the AA value and raise it up to 16, which is full, from 0, which is off. You also might raise the resolution value in the ini, the ingame setting is not needed to be touched anyway. Just do not forget, when you uninstall (delete) those ENB files, to re-set your ingame values since they got overwritten by the ENB values.

Deeto
  • Deeto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#54

Posted 17 July 2009 - 02:55 PM

thanks man

so I just tried it, set my ENB.INI settings to 1680x1050 since I have a 2gb video card I figured it could handle it. 16x AA and refresh rate set to 60.

Shift+F12 does nothing in my game. Edges are still jagged.

When I first started the game I got an error saying the game couldn't find d3dx9_40.dll so I renamed the ENB dll from d3d9.dll to d3dx9_40.dll. After doing this the game started fine, but as I said I don't see any differences.

Any advice?

Thanks!!

ikt
  • ikt

    Toot!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#55

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:19 PM

QUOTE (Deeto @ Jul 17 2009, 16:55)
thanks man

so I just tried it, set my ENB.INI settings to 1680x1050 since I have a 2gb video card I figured it could handle it. 16x AA and refresh rate set to 60.

Shift+F12 does nothing in my game. Edges are still jagged.

When I first started the game I got an error saying the game couldn't find d3dx9_40.dll so I renamed the ENB dll from d3d9.dll to d3dx9_40.dll. After doing this the game started fine, but as I said I don't see any differences.

Any advice?

Thanks!!

Reduce the AA to something like 8. Works perfectly here on a 512MB GPU

Luc 12345678
  • Luc 12345678

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2009
  • None

#56

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:22 PM

@ Deeto

You shouldn't rename the existing ENB Series dll file, I think it will not work after renaming the file, allthough your game will start up since the name for the missing .dll is found, just rename it back to d3dx9.dll .

What you do: go to www.dll-files.com , search for d3dx9_40.dll , download it, and place it in your C:/Windows/System32 folder ( I use XP, I don't know where this folder is located in Vista)

I also heard it would work if you place it in your game directory, but I'm used to place it in system32, and it always worked for San Andreas, so it should work for IV too.

Hope this helps you wink.gif .

Threepwood
  • Threepwood

    Calm like a bomb.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2008

#57

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:26 PM

QUOTE (Deeto @ Jul 17 2009, 14:55)
couldn't find d3dx9_40.dll so I renamed the ENB dll from d3d9.dll to d3dx9_40.dll. After doing this the game started fine, but as I said I don't see any differences.

[Sure you see no differences when you rename the dll, it just do not work. Do not rename the d3d9.dll. If your game needs the d3dx9_40.dll, find it by google, download and add it to your game folder. DirectX is not always complete, ENB for SA needed sometimes another d3dx_**.dll on some systems, so does this eventually, too.]

Ok forget that, Luc already answered. But I'd prefer to NOT include that dll into system folder, IV game folder is good enough.

Deeto
  • Deeto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#58

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:36 PM

thanks for the quick and informative replies fellas smile.gif

Ok, so still not working - here's what I've tried:

- downloaded the d3dx9_40.dll
- placed downloaded d3dx9_40.dll in Windows\system32 folder
- renamed ENB d3dx9_40.dll back to default d3d9.dll (game crashed at startup)
- renamed ENB d3dx9_40.dll to d3dx9.dll (game no longer crashes)

- set ENB ini to 800x600, 8x AA, refresh rate to 60

ran game, Shift+F12 does nothing to jaggies

- moved d3dx9_40.dll from Windows\system32 to GTAIV folder

ran game, Shift+F12 does nothing to jaggies

I have a Sapphire HD4850x2 running Catalyst 9.6 on XP

I also noticed that the in game resolution always loads to my in-game settings, which is 1680x1050. No matter what I put in the ENB INI (800x600, 1024x768, etc) the game always loads in 1680x1050. This leads me to believe the ENB dll isn't getting loaded. Do I need to register the dll or something?

Thanks!


Luc 12345678
  • Luc 12345678

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2009
  • None

#59

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:55 PM

No you don't need to register anything, I just think it just doesn't work for you, remember, this is still a beta version of ENB Series emulating Anti-Aliasing, it's possible that it's having problems for some people, so I think your just the unlucky one.
I can't help you further to get it working.

Just wait until the final version is out, and try it again wink.gif .

Deeto
  • Deeto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#60

Posted 17 July 2009 - 04:54 PM

ahh crap. oh well, thanks for all the support fellas

have some cookies cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users