Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV]NooseMod

185 replies to this topic
_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#61

Posted 28 July 2009 - 01:17 PM

QUOTE (.Trooper. @ Jul 28 2009, 12:36)
Hmm, it seems theres a problem with the updated version...

I went on duty fine, chose my weapons fine, but as soon as I pressed F10 it said "error: Noosemod.Noosemod!"

That's impossible, the only thing I've changed is one line of code and absolutely not related with entering missions. And the worst thing is that it runs on my computer with no error. If it caused problems on my computer I would fix all bugs, but I can't since it works correct for me sad.gif

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    D1RTY & WILD

  • D1RTY12
  • Joined: 15 May 2009

#62

Posted 28 July 2009 - 04:43 PM

Hmm, I dont think its your problem, I think its the script hook... They need to bring out a new version because its really f*cking up, I had to install the old one

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#63

Posted 28 July 2009 - 07:33 PM

QUOTE (_hax @ Jul 29 2009, 01:17)
QUOTE (.Trooper. @ Jul 28 2009, 12:36)
Hmm, it seems theres a problem with the updated version...

I went on duty fine, chose my weapons fine, but as soon as I pressed F10 it said "error: Noosemod.Noosemod!"

That's impossible, the only thing I've changed is one line of code and absolutely not related with entering missions. And the worst thing is that it runs on my computer with no error. If it caused problems on my computer I would fix all bugs, but I can't since it works correct for me sad.gif

I get that alot when I play but when I reload my game it doesnt happen again

ronxs
  • ronxs

    Wanna be modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2009

#64

Posted 28 July 2009 - 08:30 PM

i have a serious problem with this mod.
when im starting the game and i get outside niko's house its lagging like hell.
without this mod the game is fine.
i didn't put any asi file expect the script net hook.
please help me.

HippieCommunist
  • HippieCommunist

    PWR2DPPL

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2003

#65

Posted 28 July 2009 - 09:23 PM

damn, now i can just keep pressing F10 till i 'finish' all the missions
and some write protection error (might be the scripthook's fault tough)

is it possible to get rid of that 'leaving sqad behind' message? it seems to cost a big whole of problems.

good thing the squad dont fall when you touch them icon14.gif icon14.gif
keep up the amazing work cookie.gif

scarp1996
  • scarp1996

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2009

#66

Posted 29 July 2009 - 02:18 AM

will you get to pick what kind of NOOSE uniform or do you always have to have the gasmask version?

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#67

Posted 29 July 2009 - 04:15 AM

QUOTE (ronxs @ Jul 29 2009, 08:30)
i have a serious problem with this mod.
when im starting the game and i get outside niko's house its lagging like hell.
without this mod the game is fine.
i didn't put any asi file expect the script net hook.
please help me.

That may be because the .net scripthook takes a little while to load the scripts

Ionutzc9
  • Ionutzc9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2009

#68

Posted 29 July 2009 - 10:46 AM Edited by Ionutzc9, 29 July 2009 - 10:55 AM.

Hi can you make new missions ? For example the casino from last mission or at the airport , and to make an option to call backups , new stupid cops , ambulance , firetrucks .... and to change the skin , i don't like that with gas mask , please... and to add 7 team mates and to add 2 swat vehicles not only one . One follow you and one drived by you. Sry for my bad english. that_guy2057_evilgrin.gif

Ionutzc9
  • Ionutzc9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2009

#69

Posted 29 July 2009 - 10:48 AM

For example if i call backups from a police car in a mission they help me! but if i call 911 they don't help me.

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    D1RTY & WILD

  • D1RTY12
  • Joined: 15 May 2009

#70

Posted 29 July 2009 - 11:00 AM

Ionutzc9 this is only a beta, which means its a test to find any bugs or problems, when the real thing is completed, it will have alot more missions.

As for the 2nd sqad following you, I think thats too complicated for _hax, not sure.

And please dont double post, use the edit button to add something you want to say.

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#71

Posted 29 July 2009 - 11:19 AM

Ok, I removed squad falling behind message. Sorry I'm releasing small fixes instead of one big, but I'm currently working on fixing my tuning mod.

QUOTE
Ionutzc9 this is only a beta, which means its a test to find any bugs or problems, when the real thing is completed, it will have alot more missions.

That's true. I'm focused on fixing bugs now than on creating new missions. But as soon as final version comes out there will be much more missions and tool to create own.

QUOTE
As for the 2nd sqad following you, I think thats too complicated for _hax, not sure.

Maybe, maybe not. I have't tried it but I propably won't - it would be too easy with 7 squad members smile.gif

QUOTE
For example if i call backups from a police car in a mission they help me! but if i call 911 they don't help me.

Same as above, backup would make things too easy. However when you are on "open area" mission, such as "Bus stop" nearby cops will help you, if they hear shots.

QUOTE
ambulance , firetrucks

ambulances? firetrucks? what for?

QUOTE
damn, now i can just keep pressing F10 till i 'finish' all the missions
and some write protection error (might be the scripthook's fault tough)

what do you mean?

QUOTE
i have a serious problem with this mod.
when im starting the game and i get outside niko's house its lagging like hell.
without this mod the game is fine.
i didn't put any asi file expect the script net hook.
please help me.

As someone's said, .net scripts take some time to load. So when you load your game wait for a while. Then open console (~) and if there's message saying "NooseMod is up and running", you can go outside and there shouldn't be any lag

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    D1RTY & WILD

  • D1RTY12
  • Joined: 15 May 2009

#72

Posted 29 July 2009 - 11:22 AM

Is the download link on the first page 0.14? It says 0.12

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#73

Posted 29 July 2009 - 12:00 PM

It's 0.14, sorry I forgot to change it. Link remains the same

HippieCommunist
  • HippieCommunist

    PWR2DPPL

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2003

#74

Posted 29 July 2009 - 12:28 PM

error after starting a mission after death... i think the code should go off-duty after death, try checking if the time since death is lower than like 8000ms to cancel duty maybe

CODE

if(GET_TIME_SINCE_LAST_DEATH)<8000
duty=0;
...


and i can still start missions while on a mission...

but thanks for removing those annoying messages lol.gif icon14.gif

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#75

Posted 29 July 2009 - 02:02 PM

Ok, 0.15 is out. I've fixed quite many bugs. Please tell me it's working now biggrin.gif
And the worst thing is that theme song caused most problems, so I had to remove it (imo it was the best part of the mod sad.gif )

Josheh
  • Josheh

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#76

Posted 29 July 2009 - 02:42 PM

Ok nice, seemed to work fine this time, I got 1 problem though, I died in my mission, And spawned outside of a hospital, I then after a few seconds, about 5 or 10 changed back too my original look which i thought was good, i then went too my saved bikes from the vehicle spawner mod or w.e. And as soon as he started putting on a helmet it errored on me and threw me back to desktop.

Now it didn't happen before i installed your mod, So I'm guessing theres a bug with putting on helmets after you've done a mission.

P.S. I didn't press F12 to go "off duty" after if you want too know, or if thats even possible.

HippieCommunist
  • HippieCommunist

    PWR2DPPL

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2003

#77

Posted 29 July 2009 - 03:12 PM

AMAZING!

none bugs found....





yet devil.gif

lol.gif icon14.gif
cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif
thanks alot mate!

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    D1RTY & WILD

  • D1RTY12
  • Joined: 15 May 2009

#78

Posted 29 July 2009 - 03:53 PM

No major bugs found

- If you are doing a mission and your officers die, when it is completed they respawn immiedietly, making it impossible to have any killed officers.
- When your officers die, they still have blips
- enemys come towards you as soon as you enter the scene, instead of you going to them

Other than that, no bugs, great update, I think your almost ready for the original release icon14.gif

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#79

Posted 29 July 2009 - 05:19 PM

It's normal, that squad members spawn after mission ends (but dead officers affect payment!)
And it's normal, when suspect sees cop, he shots, and when other suspect hear shots, they come and shoot you too.

Remember, this is "arcade" mod, not "simulator"

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    D1RTY & WILD

  • D1RTY12
  • Joined: 15 May 2009

#80

Posted 29 July 2009 - 05:29 PM

No im saying the squad members spawn too quickly, so when the conclusion bit comes up at the bottom, it says 0 killed officers, when really, its just that the new sqad members are there. If you get me tounge2.gif

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#81

Posted 29 July 2009 - 07:52 PM

QUOTE (.Trooper. @ Jul 29 2009, 17:29)
No im saying the squad members spawn too quickly, so when the conclusion bit comes up at the bottom, it says 0 killed officers, when really, its just that the new sqad members are there. If you get me tounge2.gif

I have nothing for excuse blush.gif I missed one little thing, now things should work
user posted image

ronxs
  • ronxs

    Wanna be modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2009

#82

Posted 29 July 2009 - 08:42 PM

Ok ,now its working and its very cool.
I have an idea that u can use:
Open a list with vehicles like the WEAPON LIST so there will be VEHICLE LIST that including Anhilitor, NOOSE, Black Landstalker or whatevere you want.
the Player will choose his Vehicle with a new button like F9 or you can move the START MISSION BUTTON from F10 to F9 then put the VEHICLE LIST on F10.

Im waiting for the next update with more missions and stuffs.
This mode is the coolest mode.

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#83

Posted 29 July 2009 - 09:22 PM

QUOTE (ronxs @ Jul 29 2009, 20:42)
Ok ,now its working and its very cool.
I have an idea that u can use:
Open a list with vehicles like the WEAPON LIST so there will be VEHICLE LIST that including Anhilitor, NOOSE, Black Landstalker or whatevere you want.
the Player will choose his Vehicle with a new button like F9 or you can move the START MISSION BUTTON from F10 to F9 then put the VEHICLE LIST on F10.

Im waiting for the next update with more missions and stuffs.
This mode is the coolest mode.

annihilator has 2 seats only. However, how would you land heli on street? I'm going to add various vehicles parked on police depts. so you can choose one.

ronxs
  • ronxs

    Wanna be modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2009

#84

Posted 29 July 2009 - 09:27 PM

how about black maverick?
and anhilitor have 3 seats without pilot.

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#85

Posted 30 July 2009 - 07:46 AM

Everytime I go to a scene i win straight away?

Josheh
  • Josheh

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#86

Posted 30 July 2009 - 08:08 AM

Hax, do you have any idea why my game crashed when i put a helmet on after i died during a mission? Some sort of Collision effect or something? i don't know

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#87

Posted 30 July 2009 - 09:16 AM

QUOTE (Josheh @ Jul 30 2009, 08:08)
Hax, do you have any idea why my game crashed when i put a helmet on after i died during a mission? Some sort of Collision effect or something? i don't know

neither do I, but as soon as I come back home I'll take a look

[quote]Everytime I go to a scene i win straight away? [/qupte]
is it statement or question?

Josheh
  • Josheh

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#88

Posted 30 July 2009 - 09:32 AM

Okay, i did a little bit more playing too try and help you find the problem, it's def with this script.

First time: I go to the exact same bike, and it all works fine putting helmet on etc etc, Then i go on duty, do a mission, win then go back to the police station and go off duty

Bug 1: The blimp stays on for where the noose car is.
Big 2: Back too the bike one, I hop on the bike, and it errors when I go to put a helmet on.

So obviously some how, going on / off duty with the gear you wear too be a noose is clashing with the standard putting a helmet on animation.


I hope this helps, The blimp one isn't that bad, i don't really care. But the helmet one is a little annoying.

P.S. Could you in later versions, have like other uniforms you can wear, and maybe auto put a cop uniform into your wardrobe ? Maybe a skin set that takes over a really lame suit ? I'd like to be able to walk around in game pretending people think you'd be in the Noose if you know what i mean? lol. I can't find any noose / cop skins that actually look.

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#89

Posted 30 July 2009 - 09:52 AM Edited by lilmcnessy, 30 July 2009 - 10:04 AM.

[QUOTE=_hax,Jul 30 2009, 21:16] [QUOTE=Josheh,Jul 30 2009, 08:08] Hax, do you have any idea why my game crashed when i put a helmet on after i died during a mission? Some sort of Collision effect or something? i don't know [/QUOTE]
neither do I, but as soon as I come back home I'll take a look

[quote]Everytime I go to a scene i win straight away? [/qupte]
is it statement or question? [/QUOTE]
A bit of both, I put the question marks there to state I am confused

I got it working, it may have been another mod but I still have a problem with tuning mod

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    D1RTY & WILD

  • D1RTY12
  • Joined: 15 May 2009

#90

Posted 30 July 2009 - 10:49 AM

Works great for me, maybe other people are being careless? tounge.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users