Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV]NooseMod

185 replies to this topic
Anna&I
  • Anna&I

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#31

Posted 26 July 2009 - 12:30 AM

Now that Hazard X has put out a new scripthook for GTAIV for 1.3 and 1.4 that uses the coding you are used to is it possible to see this mod for those versions ?

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#32

Posted 26 July 2009 - 03:46 AM

QUOTE (_hax @ Jul 23 2009, 08:22)
QUOTE (SPITFIRE57 @ Jul 21 2009, 21:09)
Dude you should work with someone else who knows how to work with scripting and update this script mod, because you are only making this mod for about 1/8th of the entire GTA IV fan base. 

Us higher patched guys have so many other mods that I would hate to have to lose all of those just to play yours.  I want to play yours, but then I dont get all of my other mods.  Something has got to be done and its simple really.  An expert script writer could do this in no time.  We would all really appreciate it.  Something to think about. 


To roll back my game, what exactly do i have to do?  Is it as simple as just putting in an old 1.0.2 ASI Dsound.dll file as well as an older script hook?

This mod works with 1.0.2.0 because .net scripthook works with older c++ scripthook and older c++ scripthook works with 1.0.2.0. Sorry, I can't code in c++ so I do it in .net.
And I'd rather do good mods for 1/8th gta iv fan base than doing poor quality mods for whole fan base (if i was making mods in c++ they would suck since I'm bad c++ coder)

If you want to downgrade I'm afraid you need to reinstall gta iv and apply #2 patch

@crashsilumator234

I don't think peds in GTA iv can use thrown weapons. Furthermore you can't select neither suspects weapons nor models in mission (it complicates mission creation)

PEds can use thrown weapons, just noticed this mod looks awesome update with new scripthook asap please, thanks biggrin.gif

johncs154
  • johncs154

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2009

#33

Posted 26 July 2009 - 05:37 AM

this looks great will definitely use it

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#34

Posted 26 July 2009 - 09:13 AM

When I try to do the first mission its out out sea somewhere?

Josheh
  • Josheh

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#35

Posted 26 July 2009 - 10:10 AM

QUOTE (Anna&I @ Jul 26 2009, 00:30)
Now that Hazard X has put out a new scripthook for GTAIV for 1.3 and 1.4 that uses the coding you are used to is it possible to see this mod for those versions ?

*Cough* I want to know too please

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#36

Posted 26 July 2009 - 10:25 AM Edited by lilmcnessy, 26 July 2009 - 10:58 AM.

Here is a fix to the bug i found, all the fullstops for the Coordinates where commans so instead of coords like 1600.1298 it was like 1600,1298 or sixteen million, one thousand two hundred and ninety six
Coordinates Fix

Do add more missions do we need to edit the actual script or can we add txt files under the missions file

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#37

Posted 26 July 2009 - 12:51 PM Edited by _hax, 26 July 2009 - 01:46 PM.

@lilmcnessy
Thanks, indeed commas work on european machines but not on us ones - fixed


-1.0.4.0 released-

Fishie
  • Fishie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#38

Posted 26 July 2009 - 03:33 PM

Sweet! Just yesterday I was sad this mod wasn't available for 1.0.4.0, BUT NO LONGER! biggrin.gif
Finally we can be on the other side of the law. XD

Overwatch
  • Overwatch

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2007

#39

Posted 26 July 2009 - 03:35 PM

Awesome stuff. Glad to see this updated so quickly. wow.gif

jmitch268
  • jmitch268

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2009

#40

Posted 26 July 2009 - 05:18 PM

one of the best mods i have added to my GTA, well done!
is it possible for users to create their own txt files/missions

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#41

Posted 26 July 2009 - 06:06 PM

QUOTE (jmitch268 @ Jul 26 2009, 17:18)
is it possible for users to create their own txt files/missions

Yes, it is. But it's very difficult when you use notepad though. Im' creating missions with ingame mission creator, but it has some bugs. When I fix them and convert it to 1.0.4.0 i'll release it within this mod so you can create your own missions

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#42

Posted 26 July 2009 - 08:04 PM

QUOTE (_hax @ Jul 27 2009, 00:51)
@lilmcnessy
Thanks, indeed commas work on european machines but not on us ones - fixed


-1.0.4.0 released-

I had a feeling it had something to do with US keyboards

DoKeR
  • DoKeR

    Old Power

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2002
  • None

#43

Posted 26 July 2009 - 09:15 PM

Good to see this got updated.
dl'ing now, this sounds like a fun mod smile.gif

Josheh
  • Josheh

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#44

Posted 27 July 2009 - 10:55 AM Edited by Josheh, 27 July 2009 - 11:27 AM.

Hey, great you updated mate! ty very much!

A lot of my mods all use F keys so they are over lapping each other, In the config files theres always numbers like

"blahblah=104" The number means the key, I don't know how to change the key binds? How on earth does a number mean F1? what are the numbers?

thanks!

In my game now, F12 is the radio when i walk around on foot, I could just remove it i guess :S


Edit:

I put the requested files into the right places, and got the new .net thing, go into game, it says up in the top left corner that it didn't load properly or something and it makes me wear the NOOSE uniform instantly without even pressing anything, And i can't F12,F11,F10 either

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#45

Posted 27 July 2009 - 11:27 AM

QUOTE (Josheh @ Jul 27 2009, 22:55)
Hey, great you updated mate! ty very much!

A lot of my mods all use F keys so they are over lapping each other, In the config files theres always numbers like

"blahblah=104" The number means the key, I don't know how to change the key binds? How on earth does a number mean F1? what are the numbers?

thanks!

In my game now, F12 is the radio when i walk around on foot, I could just remove it i guess :S

HEre is a guide on the numbers http://www.gtagaming...ad.php?t=112475

Josheh
  • Josheh

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#46

Posted 27 July 2009 - 11:27 AM

Awesome! thank you smile.gif

Josheh
  • Josheh

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#47

Posted 27 July 2009 - 11:52 AM

"Could not find a part of the path noose" or something is the error that shows in big writing in the middle of the game And also in the top left corner, And also, just before it says the error I'm wearing completely dif clothes to what was saved on me in the first place, i have a motorbike helmet on, loool

MrNothing
  • MrNothing

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2009

#48

Posted 27 July 2009 - 02:27 PM

doesn't work for me :| there's no indication on my map as to where to go and whenever i do go to a police station and press f12 nothing happens. I'm using patch 1.3 and just updated the gta 4. net script hook to v.88

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    BOOM! Shake the room

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2009
  • None

#49

Posted 27 July 2009 - 02:36 PM Edited by .Trooper., 27 July 2009 - 03:14 PM.

::EDIT:: I got the game to work, but ive been to the police stations and F12 F11 and F10 dont do anything...

Fabio206
  • Fabio206

    GTA-Expert.it Webmaster

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2006

#50

Posted 27 July 2009 - 03:02 PM

Also other ppl have this problem with hax's 3 scripts sad.gif

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    BOOM! Shake the room

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2009
  • None

#51

Posted 27 July 2009 - 03:37 PM

The reason _hax mods might not be working is because the new scripthook has some major bugs that are being fixed...Or at least thats what I think...

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#52

Posted 27 July 2009 - 03:46 PM

I wish I could help you, but I can't. It works fine on my computer. I had problems with updating to 1.0.4.0 so I reinstalled whole game and that's what I've done
1. Install GTA IV
2. Apply #4 patch
3. Install c++ scripthook (dsound.dll), ScriptHook (ScriptHook.dll included in the .net ScriptHook package) and finally .net ScriptHook
4. Install EFC20FIX.asi and FileCheckFix.asi

Try this, maybe it will help (i have done exact the same, so if it works on my computer, it should work on your then)

HippieCommunist
  • HippieCommunist

    PWR2DPPL

  • Awaiting Authorization
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2003

#53

Posted 27 July 2009 - 04:02 PM Edited by HippieCommunist, 27 July 2009 - 04:30 PM.

great mod indeed! icon14.gif
-i get "you are leaving your squad behind" non-stop after i play a mission
-introduction mission completes on arrival
-instantly change to niko after dying only then a slow death fade away (perhaps another mod's fault)
-multi mission starts
*make squad members ragdoll locked so they wont collide with the player
+trip skip is nice cookie.gif cookie.gif

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    BOOM! Shake the room

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2009
  • None

#54

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:02 PM

I got it working, and its really good,

Just doubling up on the above

-After a mission, it says a squad member is behind, with a blip, yet no one is there
- Niko wears a black bike helmet afterwards
- squad members fall all over the place
Other than that, good work icon14.gif

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#55

Posted 27 July 2009 - 09:26 PM

Ok I've done some fixes, check it out

QUOTE
+trip skip is nice cookie.gif cookie.gif

Don't get used to it smile.gif it will be removed in final release (as well as other debug options)

lilmcnessy
  • lilmcnessy

    FenderCore

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#56

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:18 AM

My game crashes when ever I die in it

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    BOOM! Shake the room

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2009
  • None

#57

Posted 28 July 2009 - 09:32 AM

Yeah, you should fix that... After a while the game crashes..

_hax
  • _hax

    .net scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#58

Posted 28 July 2009 - 11:26 AM

All right, I've changed NOOSE procedures a bit tounge.gif
Now when you die, you are still on duty but without squad. To start mission go to PD and go off and then again on duty (to get your squad). Then you are ready to go. Sorry for that, gta iv lacks native function indicating if player is respawned again

Dhatz
  • Dhatz

    editor of GTA.CZ/GTA4

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2007

#59

Posted 28 July 2009 - 11:57 AM

there is some adware preventing me from download,so somebody up it somewhere safe.

.Trooper.
  • .Trooper.

    BOOM! Shake the room

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2009
  • None

#60

Posted 28 July 2009 - 12:36 PM

Hmm, it seems theres a problem with the updated version...

I went on duty fine, chose my weapons fine, but as soon as I pressed F10 it said "error: Noosemod.Noosemod!"





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users