Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Maintenance Update 1.0.4.0

570 replies to this topic

Poll: How has this update affected your game? (poll added by mods) (1090 member(s) have cast votes)

How has this update affected your game? (poll added by mods)

  1. Performance boost. (187 votes [28.68%])

    Percentage of vote: 28.68%

  2. No change. (229 votes [35.12%])

    Percentage of vote: 35.12%

  3. Performance decrease. (112 votes [17.18%])

    Percentage of vote: 17.18%

  4. Haven't installed it / not going to install it. (124 votes [19.02%])

    Percentage of vote: 19.02%

Vote Guests cannot vote
Diablow
  • Diablow

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2009

#541

Posted 19 September 2009 - 08:40 PM

It was running perfectly on 1.0.3.0 and when i applied 1.4 i wasnt able to play anymore.Had a black screen after loading a save when the cd icon showed up and my driver crashed every time.
reinstalling and patching to 1.3 didnt fix it.This was with vista x64 ultimate.now I have win7 x64 ultimate.didnt try a new installation till now but 1.5 ist a must have.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#542

Posted 19 September 2009 - 08:43 PM

Your driver crashed? Then your graphics card is dying...

Black-hawk
  • Black-hawk

    Boss

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2004

#543

Posted 22 September 2009 - 12:40 PM

QUOTE (JigglyAss @ Sep 11 2009, 19:24)
QUOTE (Radiskull @ Sep 12 2009, 02:02)
QUOTE (JigglyAss @ Sep 10 2009, 02:06)
QUOTE (Radiskull @ Sep 10 2009, 07:42)
Hi there!i can remember about a year ago when i got this game, had far too many problems with getting my controller to work without the camera spinning around, don't know what i did but i got it to work lovely! completed the game got bored, stopped playing it

now how ever months later... loaded up the game... it half "updates" itself and yay! i have all the old problems again and once again my camera is spinning about!

lol now waiting for the next patch, but why oh why did they have to port the game in the first place!

Buy the game.

lol buy the game? i have brought it! hence it auto updated itself!!!! ............

Well shaking camera only happens because of the anti piracy measures...

There was an issue with some controllers not being properly recognized by the game and resulted in a spinning camera, not the drunk one. You should get the 360 controller.

playaindahood
  • playaindahood

    Cooljunk Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008

#544

Posted 24 September 2009 - 05:41 AM

how many patches are there available. just curious.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#545

Posted 24 September 2009 - 06:16 AM

QUOTE (playaindahood @ Sep 24 2009, 11:11)
how many patches are there available. just curious.

A total of four patches. You can find all the previous and latest patches here.

Kenster1025
  • Kenster1025

    100% PC Gamer Period.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2008

#546

Posted 24 September 2009 - 10:03 PM

The only issues I have been having are crashing to desktop in multiplayer, when I could play for about 30 mins, now I can play for around 10 mins. My voice settings for my mic(Senheiser PC 161) are causing feedback when I don't even have the microphone on, either it could be that I just have bad on board sound, but I hate trying to get great mic settings with the GFWL voice menu.

I hope the next patch will fix this up.

knopper
  • knopper

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2007

#547

Posted 29 September 2009 - 12:42 PM

So does the newest Patch work with the offical unprotected launcher from securom or not?
Because its NOT offline at the securom site, its still there? For me it works not. Anyone has an idea, how can i get it work?

Jigglyass
  • Jigglyass

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008
  • None

#548

Posted 29 September 2009 - 01:29 PM

QUOTE (knopper @ Sep 29 2009, 19:42)
So does the newest Patch work with the offical unprotected launcher from securom or not?
Because its NOT offline at the securom site, its still there? For me it works not. Anyone has an idea, how can i get it work?

Arrrrrr obvious pirrrate is obvious.
Go buy the game.

knopper
  • knopper

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2007

#549

Posted 29 September 2009 - 08:50 PM

hmm but i still wonder why they released the unprotected launcher, and it is still online?


Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#550

Posted 29 September 2009 - 09:45 PM

QUOTE (knopper @ Sep 30 2009, 02:20)
hmm but i still wonder why they released the unprotected launcher, and it is still online?

No, it's not available anymore. And R* didn't release it; it was SecuROM who released it and it was removed from their site after R* asked them to.

Nadon
  • Nadon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2009

#551

Posted 30 September 2009 - 01:18 AM

sign... is the 1.0.5 patch out yet? i thought it would come out soon.

knopper
  • knopper

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2007

#552

Posted 30 September 2009 - 02:27 AM

QUOTE (girishb @ Sep 29 2009, 21:45)

No, it's not available anymore. And R* didn't release it; it was SecuROM who released it and it was removed from their site after R* asked them to.


nice joke. alien.gif alien.gif

its still there

so my only question is could it be possible that R* fixed it with the 1.0.4.0 Update, so that the Launcher doesn't work anymore??

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#553

Posted 30 September 2009 - 05:44 AM

It's not a joke. Try downloading the launcher. It will still ask you for the disc. This wasn't fixed with the 1.0.4.0 patch but that is because SecuROM replaced the no-dvd launcher with a normal launcher. If you still don't believe me, reinstall the game without patching and try the launcher again.

knopper
  • knopper

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2007

#554

Posted 30 September 2009 - 01:26 PM

So i only have to search for the old Launcher, and i got it?

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#555

Posted 30 September 2009 - 04:57 PM

QUOTE (knopper @ Sep 30 2009, 18:56)
So i only have to search for the old Launcher, and i got it?

Yeah, except that you won't find it anywhere on the SecuROM website and don't expect us to link you to it either.

knopper
  • knopper

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2007

#556

Posted 30 September 2009 - 05:20 PM

I still found it... biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

Jigglyass
  • Jigglyass

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008
  • None

#557

Posted 30 September 2009 - 08:25 PM

QUOTE (knopper @ Oct 1 2009, 00:20)
I still found it... biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

Hur dur dur look at me im a gigantic fa**ot. Please rape my face.
Buy the game.

knopper
  • knopper

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2007

#558

Posted 01 October 2009 - 01:59 AM

QUOTE (JigglyAss @ Sep 30 2009, 20:25)
QUOTE (knopper @ Oct 1 2009, 00:20)
I still found it...  biggrin.gif   biggrin.gif

Hur dur dur look at me im a gigantic fa**ot. Please rape my face.
Buy the game.

hmm i worte it in another thread here. I just bought it... online, and paid for it!
That the same for me...

and just my 2 Cents... Sukurom sucks devil.gif

Jigglyass
  • Jigglyass

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008
  • None

#559

Posted 01 October 2009 - 03:02 AM

QUOTE (knopper @ Oct 1 2009, 08:59)
QUOTE (JigglyAss @ Sep 30 2009, 20:25)
QUOTE (knopper @ Oct 1 2009, 00:20)
I still found it...  biggrin.gif   biggrin.gif

Hur dur dur look at me im a gigantic fa**ot. Please rape my face.
Buy the game.

hmm i worte it in another thread here. I just bought it... online, and paid for it!
That the same for me...

and just my 2 Cents... Sukurom sucks devil.gif

I detect large amount of lies.

knopper
  • knopper

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2007

#560

Posted 02 October 2009 - 01:40 AM

QUOTE (JigglyAss @ Oct 1 2009, 03:02)
I detect large amount of lies.

and i detect that the original securom launcher with Version 1.0.3 works good for me. I dont understand why an official file, that comes from a company wich is developing Copy protection for games is declared as illegal?? sad.gif sad.gif sorry R*
Everyone who is rid of to put the DVD everytime in drive try this launcher, its much much better....

NiSsAn_BoY
  • NiSsAn_BoY

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2008

#561

Posted 02 October 2009 - 02:25 PM

patch 4 was a COMPLETE EPIC FAIL devil.gif

playaindahood
  • playaindahood

    Cooljunk Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008

#562

Posted 03 October 2009 - 03:07 AM

QUOTE (JigglyAss @ Sep 30 2009, 20:25)
QUOTE (knopper @ Oct 1 2009, 00:20)
I still found it...  biggrin.gif   biggrin.gif

Hur dur dur look at me im a gigantic fa**ot. Please rape my face.
Buy the game.

yeah.

and i thought flaming wasn't allowed here.

because jigglyass does a lot of it.

One-time
  • One-time

    One-man show

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#563

Posted 04 October 2009 - 08:54 AM

It's been a very long time since I last posted here... So yeah, I downloaded it, installed it, and no change whatsoever.

BundD
  • BundD

    Dealer

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#564

Posted 04 October 2009 - 09:49 AM

after the game loads to the main screen.

do you still need the disc in the drive?

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#565

Posted 04 October 2009 - 09:52 AM

QUOTE (BundD @ Oct 4 2009, 15:19)
after the game loads to the main screen.

do you still need the disc in the drive?

I haven't tried taking out the disc after the game has loaded but I guess the disc has to be in the drive at all times while playing. You can try it out yourself though.

Jigglyass
  • Jigglyass

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008
  • None

#566

Posted 04 October 2009 - 03:46 PM

QUOTE (playaindahood @ Oct 3 2009, 10:07)
QUOTE (JigglyAss @ Sep 30 2009, 20:25)
QUOTE (knopper @ Oct 1 2009, 00:20)
I still found it...  biggrin.gif   biggrin.gif

Hur dur dur look at me im a gigantic fa**ot. Please rape my face.
Buy the game.

yeah.

and i thought flaming wasn't allowed here.

because jigglyass does a lot of it.

So flaming is not allowed in the presence of trolling?

Diablow
  • Diablow

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2009

#567

Posted 27 December 2009 - 03:29 AM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Sep 19 2009, 20:43)
Your driver crashed? Then your graphics card is dying...

this was when 1.0.0.4 came out in summer and this only happened in gta4.all other games are working just fine till now.

Cosmokov
  • Cosmokov

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2010

#568

Posted 12 February 2010 - 05:59 AM Edited by Cosmokov, 12 February 2010 - 06:05 AM.

QUOTE (adamcs @ Jun 19 2009, 13:13)
(Update - 20th June)

To save people having to read through the whole topic, here's a quick summary of the most common issues and some potential solutions:

1) If your performance has gotten noticeably worse, go to the Game menu and ensure that Clip Capture is turned off.
2) If you get errors when installing the patch, make sure that GTA IV and Social Club aren't running.
3) Delete any mods if the game won't start.  Remove any ASI files.  As a last resort, try re-installing the game.
4) ATI and NVIDIA released new drivers this week, so try updating those: http://www.gta4.net/...-ati-and-nvidia
5) If the game is stuttering, read this: http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=404147
6) Refer to the modding forum if your mods no longer work.  Things like ScriptHook require updating.

Don't use the benchmark tool to determine your game's performance, because it isn't entirely accurate.  I got an extra 5-6 fps after installing the new patch, but the benchmark tool indicates otherwise.  Play the game and judge for yourself.


This maintenance update for some reason has me lost, I will post in the troubleshooting thread if anyone may help me.

RedEnd
  • RedEnd

    PC Gaming FTW

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2007

#569

Posted 12 February 2010 - 11:26 AM

QUOTE (Cosmokov @ Feb 12 2010, 05:59)
QUOTE (adamcs @ Jun 19 2009, 13:13)
(Update - 20th June)

To save people having to read through the whole topic, here's a quick summary of the most common issues and some potential solutions:

1) If your performance has gotten noticeably worse, go to the Game menu and ensure that Clip Capture is turned off.
2) If you get errors when installing the patch, make sure that GTA IV and Social Club aren't running.
3) Delete any mods if the game won't start.  Remove any ASI files.  As a last resort, try re-installing the game.
4) ATI and NVIDIA released new drivers this week, so try updating those: http://www.gta4.net/...-ati-and-nvidia
5) If the game is stuttering, read this: http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=404147
6) Refer to the modding forum if your mods no longer work.  Things like ScriptHook require updating.

Don't use the benchmark tool to determine your game's performance, because it isn't entirely accurate.  I got an extra 5-6 fps after installing the new patch, but the benchmark tool indicates otherwise.  Play the game and judge for yourself.


This maintenance update for some reason has me lost, I will post in the troubleshooting thread if anyone may help me.

Epic bumb.
Was that seriously needed? We have a newer topic there.

shahg
  • shahg

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2010

#570

Posted 10 August 2010 - 06:41 AM

hey i have a problem
seculauncher:failde to start the application.2002
how to solve it please......




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users