Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[CLEO] Town\Zone texts

30 replies to this topic
Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown

#1

Posted 13 June 2009 - 09:49 AM Edited by Wesser, 13 June 2009 - 05:01 PM.

Town\Zone texts
A cleo modification for GTA San Andreas

1. What does this mod do?
You'll see displayed at the lower left some text which mean respectively the current town or zone which CJ is playing. When you are inside a build it locks the current town and change only the interior name. If you disable the radar by menu, coding or when you don't see it on-screen by compiled internal .exe script, texts will disappear too.

2. Has this already made?
I've already made this somewhere before but I never fixed anything or made a cleo file (which most users like unlike the .scm modifications). It was just a beta but this mod comes with a final version, I hope.

3. What bugs were found?
Anything has been found since my last try.

4. How can I decompile the script?
You won't be able to do it because I locked it internally (even if there's a way to decompile it) but I added the source too.

5. How can I change the texts position?
Follow what is typed in this post .

6. Can I use it in my mod\s?
Sure, you have my permission but you must pm me, so I'll know why you'll use it and if you respect the mod author.

7. Where's the screen\s please?
It's\they're included in the archive.

8. Where's the download link?
It can be found here. Readme included.

If you have comments, opinions or evaluation you are welcome. Let me know if there are some bugs and I'll fix them surely.

kimr120
  • kimr120

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2008

#2

Posted 13 June 2009 - 10:00 AM

awesome i will give this a try
EDIT: you can upload this at gtagarage

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands

#3

Posted 13 June 2009 - 10:20 AM

Please don't use a free file hosting like Rapidshare. GTAGarage is a more reliable host. wink.gif

Looks certainly promosing! icon14.gif

Narcis_speed6
  • Narcis_speed6

    The Saint

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2008
  • None

#4

Posted 13 June 2009 - 10:48 AM

i have some problems because i am using gta IV radar
user posted image
can you move the text upper a little bit?

l911
  • l911

    ⒶⓌⒺⓈⓄⓂⒺ

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2008

#5

Posted 13 June 2009 - 11:02 AM

I saw this long time ago but i dont instal it, now it in cleo so i put this in my game for Sure!!!
AWSOME WORK! icon14.gif

dani1341
  • dani1341

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2008

#6

Posted 13 June 2009 - 11:14 AM

QUOTE (Narcis_speed6 @ Jun 13 2009, 10:48)
i have some problems because i am using gta IV radar
user posted image
can you move the text upper a little bit?

I have the same problem

lilfabbro
  • lilfabbro

    NOOB

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2009

#7

Posted 13 June 2009 - 11:27 AM

what would we have to change to move the text because my hud is way different

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown

#8

Posted 13 June 2009 - 12:23 PM

Ok, I'll fix that trouble with gta iv hud. Maybe I'll add some constant into the script so everyone con change the texts pos from the source file header. Then you'll have to compile it, of course.

lilfabbro
  • lilfabbro

    NOOB

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2009

#9

Posted 13 June 2009 - 12:39 PM

well i have a different hud i made, with a lil asi, so i just need to know what line would be to move the position

is it

const
PX = 1@
PY = 2@
PZ = 3@

or

:DrawZoneText
033F: set_text_draw_letter_size 0.3 1.2
0340: set_text_draw_RGBA 255 255 255 200
081C: draw_text_outline 2 RGBA 0 0 0 255
0342: enable_text_draw_centered 1
0343: set_text_draw_linewidth 200.0
060D: draw_text_shadow 0 color_RGBA 0 0 0 255
03E0: unknown_text_draw_flag 1
CODE

033E: set_draw_text_position 88.0 426.0 GXT ZONE_TEXT
return


:GetCurrentTown
0842: CURRENT_TOWN = player $PLAYER_CHAR town_number
return

:DrawTownText
033F: set_text_draw_letter_size 0.3 1.2
0340: set_text_draw_RGBA 255 255 255 200
081C: draw_text_outline 2 RGBA 0 0 0 255
0342: enable_text_draw_centered 1
0343: set_text_draw_linewidth 200.0
060D: draw_text_shadow 0 color_RGBA 0 0 0 255
03E0: unknown_text_draw_flag 1
CODE

033E: set_draw_text_position 88.0 326.0 GXT TOWN_TEXT
return


the part thats in the code are those what i'd have to change?

Grove Street Boy
  • Grove Street Boy

    Maggot for life!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2005

#10

Posted 13 June 2009 - 01:30 PM

does this change the position of zonetext? or the original one still appears? Also, can you make a mod where you can resize and change the position of car names? because it can be too big sometimes as my car names are long.

lilfabbro
  • lilfabbro

    NOOB

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2009

#11

Posted 13 June 2009 - 02:03 PM

QUOTE (Grove Street Boy @ Jun 13 2009, 13:30)
does this change the position of zonetext? or the original one still appears? Also, can you make a mod where you can resize and change the position of car names? because it can be too big sometimes as my car names are long.

my hud i have moved car names moved stats rader wepon hud health wanted lvl anything were ever i want to put it

it has downsides, relly rockstars settup is the best layout but everyone has there prefrences

now i just have to figure out how to move his text were ever i want

Grove Street Boy
  • Grove Street Boy

    Maggot for life!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2005

#12

Posted 13 June 2009 - 02:18 PM

QUOTE (lilfabbro @ Jun 13 2009, 14:03)
QUOTE (Grove Street Boy @ Jun 13 2009, 13:30)
does this change the position of zonetext? or the original one still appears? Also, can you make a mod where you can resize and change the position of car names? because it can be too big sometimes as my car names are long.

my hud i have moved car names moved stats rader wepon hud health wanted lvl anything were ever i want to put it

it has downsides, relly rockstars settup is the best layout but everyone has there prefrences

now i just have to figure out how to move his text were ever i want

ok, and how do i do that? any tool to do that? lol

rap918
  • rap918

    �rap918�

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009

#13

Posted 13 June 2009 - 02:25 PM

nice idea and nice work!
finally, something very useful icon14.gif

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown

#14

Posted 13 June 2009 - 04:36 PM Edited by Wesser, 13 June 2009 - 05:00 PM.

Users who want to know how to put the texts. The lines which have to be changed are the followings.
CODE
033E: set_draw_text_position 88.0 326.0 GXT TOWN_TEXT

033E: set_draw_text_position 88.0 426.0 GXT ZONE_TEXT
033E: set_draw_text_position 88.0 426.0 GXT INTERIOR_TEXT

Obviously, coords are x (right\left) and y (up\down).

lilfabbro, const-end defines only the consts which have the same value as your typed var. This will prevent problems when you want to change the number\name of a var, so you have to do it once.

Narcis_speed6
  • Narcis_speed6

    The Saint

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2008
  • None

#15

Posted 13 June 2009 - 05:01 PM

is it possible to remove the zone text displayed in the right down corner (original)
user posted image

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown

#16

Posted 13 June 2009 - 05:04 PM

Yep, just add this line at the beginning of the source.
CODE
09BA: show_entered_zone_name 0

Narcis_speed6
  • Narcis_speed6

    The Saint

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2008
  • None

#17

Posted 13 June 2009 - 05:14 PM Edited by Narcis_speed6, 20 June 2009 - 03:02 PM.

QUOTE (Wesser @ Jun 13 2009, 17:04)
Yep, just add this line at the beginning of the source.
CODE
09BA: show_entered_zone_name 0

perfect! thanks! cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

lilfabbro
  • lilfabbro

    NOOB

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2009

#18

Posted 14 June 2009 - 01:01 AM

QUOTE (Wesser @ Jun 13 2009, 16:36)
<!--SA--><a name=#part2>Users</a><!--EA--> who want to know how to put the texts. The lines which have to be changed are the followings.
CODE
033E: set_draw_text_position 88.0 326.0 GXT TOWN_TEXT

033E: set_draw_text_position 88.0 426.0 GXT ZONE_TEXT
033E: set_draw_text_position 88.0 426.0 GXT INTERIOR_TEXT

Obviously, coords are x (right\left) and y (up\down).

lilfabbro, const-end defines only the consts which have the same value as your typed var. This will prevent problems when you want to change the number\name of a var, so you have to do it once.

thanks, wow we need thanks or rep buttons in these threds its so diserving lol

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown

#19

Posted 19 June 2009 - 05:33 PM

File updated. Nothing special has been fixed because I removed only some useless lines from the source. wink.gif

Cheetah_dot_chi
  • Cheetah_dot_chi

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2008

#20

Posted 20 June 2009 - 09:37 AM

QUOTE (Wesser @ Jun 19 2009, 17:33)
File updated. Nothing special has been fixed because I removed only some useless lines from the source. wink.gif

Cool! biggrin.gif

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#21

Posted 20 June 2009 - 02:55 PM

QUOTE (Wesser @ Jun 13 2009, 18:04)
Yep, just add this line at the beginning of the source.
CODE
09BA: show_entered_zone_name 0

Doesn't work to me. I added this line after "0000: Starting code...".
Anyway I think you should add this feature by default. If you have the names at the left, why you should have them in the right too?

gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#22

Posted 20 June 2009 - 03:24 PM

Can you please make it compatible for jowie and memphis speedometer make it so tha we can disable it any time any where

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown

#23

Posted 23 June 2009 - 07:13 PM

QUOTE (FunGt @ Jun 20 2009, 15:55)
QUOTE (Wesser @ Jun 13 2009, 18:04)
Yep, just add this line at the beginning of the source.
CODE
09BA: show_entered_zone_name 0

Doesn't work to me. I added this line after "0000: Starting code...".
Anyway I think you should add this feature by default. If you have the names at the left, why you should have them in the right too?

You should put that line in a loop because the zone text will be enabled by the first mission.
CODE
while true
   wait 0
   // put the line here
end

QUOTE (gtacarl @ Jun 20 2009, 16:24)
Can you please make it compatible for jowie's and memphis' speedometer so we can disable it any time any where?

This means adding more variables I cannot add anymore.

Kickme93
  • Kickme93

    On A Killing Spree!

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2008

#24

Posted 15 July 2009 - 12:31 PM

QUOTE (dani1341 @ Jun 13 2009, 11:14)
QUOTE (Narcis_speed6 @ Jun 13 2009, 10:48)
i have some problems because i am using gta IV radar
user posted image
can you move the text upper a little bit?

I have the same problem

Did that ever get fixed?

txdeditor
  • txdeditor

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2009

#25

Posted 15 July 2009 - 12:48 PM

QUOTE (Kickme93 @ Jul 15 2009, 12:31)
QUOTE (dani1341 @ Jun 13 2009, 11:14)
QUOTE (Narcis_speed6 @ Jun 13 2009, 10:48)
i have some problems because i am using gta IV radar
user posted image
can you move the text upper a little bit?

I have the same problem

Did that ever get fixed?

you van ask Narcis_speed6 , he fixed it wink.gif

Kickme93
  • Kickme93

    On A Killing Spree!

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2008

#26

Posted 15 July 2009 - 02:39 PM

Ok thanks biggrin.gif !

DJ_Raz
  • DJ_Raz

    Mod User/Bug Reporter

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2009

#27

Posted 28 December 2009 - 10:03 PM

For some reason, San Fierro appears as "SF" on top of my radar. Shouldn't it show as "San Fierro"? How can I fix this?

Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    *void*

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#28

Posted 20 November 2010 - 09:23 AM

hey wesser , can i modify this mod ??
i have a better position of this mod for GTA IV HUD + i added car name text. biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

look at my pic:
user posted image

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#29

Posted 22 November 2010 - 09:12 PM

Well, I guess you didn't get permission, that is why the mod was removed ...

Such a pity really .. I was really looking forward to Town/Zone + Car Names without having to use Windshield GUI ..
I managed to get the release of the one on GtaGaming .. But that didn't work for me, Car Names did not appear ..
Also managed to get the copy from GtaGarage, before it was pulled; haven't tried that one out yet ..

Maybe Wesser could make an official version, with Car Names implemented into Town/Zone .. So then everyone could enjoy it, without the fuss smile.gif

HardBazz
  • HardBazz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2012

#30

Posted 05 February 2012 - 09:51 AM

Wow, thanks!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users