Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Questions about interiors

129 replies to this topic
nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#61

Posted 16 May 2009 - 09:00 AM

For King Knuts, you need to use mission select to load that mission, and get busted, or wasted with blood wilst inside, then just use step through walls to get inside.

the modding-dutch-guy
  • the modding-dutch-guy

    My PSN: A0101010101

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 May 2009

#62

Posted 16 May 2009 - 09:01 AM

what mission is it then? and how get in for lances house

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#63

Posted 16 May 2009 - 09:05 AM

QUOTE (the modding-dutch-guy @ May 16 2009, 09:01)
what mission is it then? and how get in for lances house

I think it is 'The Audition' for Forbes, and for Lance's house, just do the same but for any mission with a cutscene in Lance Vance's house.

spork007
  • spork007

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 May 2009

#64

Posted 17 May 2009 - 01:06 PM

QUOTE (nerner @ May 16 2009, 12:00)
For King Knuts, you need to use mission select to load that mission, and get busted, or wasted with blood wilst inside, then just use step through walls to get inside.

What ? Is this available on PS2 as well ?

telneting
  • telneting

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2008

#65

Posted 19 May 2009 - 08:59 PM

can sum1 revive this topic please, with methods to get in the places we cant allready get in!

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#66

Posted 24 May 2009 - 09:34 AM

QUOTE (spork007 @ May 17 2009, 13:06)
QUOTE (nerner @ May 16 2009, 12:00)
For King Knuts, you need to use mission select to load that mission, and get busted, or wasted with blood wilst inside, then just use step through walls to get inside.

What ? Is this available on PS2 as well ?

No, it isn't.

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#67

Posted 27 May 2009 - 05:04 AM

QUOTE (Upaluppa @ May 7 2009, 01:51)
QUOTE (nerner @ May 6 2009, 17:44)
Could you please post the two cheats that it works with? As I am sure that they would come in useful for some people.

Sure, here they are:
CODE
#cheat Wasted
if(buttons&CTRL_UP){
setchar(pplayer+0x8B4, 0x39);}

#cheat Wasted 2
if(buttons&CTRL_UP){
setchar(pplayer+0x8B4, 0x3A);}

#cheat Busted
if(buttons&CTRL_UP){
setchar(pplayer+0x8B4, 0x41);}

Sorry, but I`m not sure which one is the Wasted with Blood one...
I should`ve named them better back when I created them ! blush.gif

I guess you should just try it and see for yourself !
If anyone finds out which one is with blood I`ll rename them !

Oh, by the way, you have to press UP to get busted/wasted !
I`ve added that, so it`s easier to trigger it during Cutscenes !

Wasted 2 is the one with the blood but how is it supposed to work?

Am I supposed to press the up key (w/ wasted 2 or busted) while in a cutscene?

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#68

Posted 27 May 2009 - 10:12 AM

Yes, you have to press up whilst you are in a cutscene or mission specific interior, and get busted/wasted with blood, and then just use step through walls to get inside.

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#69

Posted 27 May 2009 - 11:50 AM

Are you talking about actual cutscene with the cs models or in-game cutscenes

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#70

Posted 27 May 2009 - 12:13 PM

QUOTE (buzbegone @ May 27 2009, 12:50)
Are you talking about actual cutscene with the cs models or in-game cutscenes

It should work with both.

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#71

Posted 27 May 2009 - 02:15 PM Edited by Upaluppa, 27 May 2009 - 02:18 PM.

It only works with "ingame" cutscenes, where the Vic you can see is the actual player !
If Vic's cutscene model is used it probably won't work, since the real player doesn't exist during the cutscene, so he can't get wasted...

But just give it a try, it might work with some cutscenes without the "player Vic" aswell, because sometimes the player is still there during the cutscene.
You just can't see him because he's somewhere offscreen.

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#72

Posted 27 May 2009 - 02:36 PM

So it should work in all places where the player model is there?

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#73

Posted 27 May 2009 - 02:44 PM

Yes, as long as the player (the real one) is there it works !
But try it in other cutscenes anyways, it might work aswell...

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#74

Posted 27 May 2009 - 02:49 PM

So it should work with the barracks and the control centre place then?

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#75

Posted 27 May 2009 - 03:13 PM

Sure.
And for the Barracks you could also just use mission select to replay the first mission !
You can even save your game there !

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#76

Posted 27 May 2009 - 03:16 PM Edited by nerner, 27 May 2009 - 03:24 PM.

What happens if I save my game at the barracks and then reload there? I am so trying that. It says that the last mission completed was Soldier, but I still have 100% completion, and I respawned in the barracks. Pretty cool glitch.

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#77

Posted 27 May 2009 - 03:48 PM

Everything is just like it was before.
After leaving the Barracks is no longer enterabe.

I wonder, if it's possible to make the Barracks permanently enterable again ?

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#78

Posted 27 May 2009 - 03:52 PM

Couldn't you make some kind of time machine code? Like for LCS, where it sets the last completed mission to Soldier. Although even then, it would probably close up afterwards.

telneting
  • telneting

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2008

#79

Posted 28 May 2009 - 07:09 AM Edited by telneting, 28 May 2009 - 07:13 AM.

about time this topic got revived,
umpadumpa wtf is with that mr blobbly style display pic all about!!!!111SHIFT11!!???/??
look gurner, top man for reviving this topic and helpin evryone out who dosn't allready know which i like btw,
but what i don't get is the fact that everyone in this topic and other topics is basicly going on about umpadumpas KNOWN method of getting into savehouses,

suicidal.gif EVERYONE KNOWS THIS!1111111

shouldn't we all be talking about how to get into interiors that we cant get into, and making new methods of how to achieve getting into interiors just like the lcs version.
thanks in advance

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#80

Posted 28 May 2009 - 09:47 AM

In future could you please spell our names correctly:

nerner;
Upaluppa.


And we are trying but we have to do other things aswell, things which at the moment have priority over interiors cheats.

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#81

Posted 28 May 2009 - 03:25 PM Edited by Upaluppa, 28 May 2009 - 03:32 PM.

Well said nerner !
It's not like I wouldn't care about the interiors anymore.
I'm just busy with other stuff at the moment which I think is more important to the Cheatdevice community.

And by the way telneting, it might be beyond your comprehension, but in fact the thing I'm doing right now might bring us even closer to the hidden interiors than ever before !
If we succed with those spawning functions we're curretnly searching for we might be able to spawn working entrance markers for those interiors !

Also that Mr Blobby is just my new WTFISTHIS avatar ! lol.gif
I'm not sure if I keep it though.
I think I'll change back to my old Donkey Kong.
I just wanted to do something funny...

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#82

Posted 28 May 2009 - 04:13 PM

Good for you Uppaluppa, we need someone to keep the VCS cheat device community going

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#83

Posted 28 May 2009 - 04:22 PM

So when are the cheats going to be released then?

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#84

Posted 28 May 2009 - 05:46 PM

You are talking about the pickup spawns, right ?
I'm trying to get a working cheat created, but I had no luck so far...
I won't give it up that fast.

I'll try to get them to work.

What I'm trying to do is creating a "new" pickup by modifying the pickup pointer, so it thinks a pickup exists, even though it doesn't.
So I'm basically spawning a new pickup instead of moving an existing one around !

And for the interiors, that's nothing special.
I'm just trying to recreate those VC interiors using the construction mode.

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#85

Posted 28 May 2009 - 06:04 PM

OK then, it is just that I am going on holiday tomorrow, which is why I want the cheats now, but I have succeeded in modding ped textures in VCS! So I will update everybody on Sunday when I get back.

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#86

Posted 28 May 2009 - 06:42 PM

Cool, that's nice to hear !
I'm waiting for your texture mods ! icon14.gif

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#87

Posted 28 May 2009 - 06:49 PM

QUOTE (Upaluppa @ May 28 2009, 19:42)
Cool, that's nice to hear !
I'm waiting for your texture mods ! icon14.gif

You could be waiting for a while, I have posted a download, but it is just a headband.

telneting
  • telneting

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2008

#88

Posted 28 May 2009 - 09:25 PM Edited by telneting, 28 May 2009 - 09:28 PM.

as a matter of fact, you'll never guess, but actually it is beyond my conprehension!, when you put it like have done their, it's allmost like your expectin every sod in this whole damn forum to psychiclty telepathicly know what everyone on this forum is working on every minute of the day!,

anyway yea i did see the arrow topic/code you made dumpa, and it does look like quite a descent and useful finding,
but say if you were to spawn one, woudn't it just teleport you to where the interior is but with no interior?

yea i like the dk dp, also mate say you did make this code, would it just be 1 code, or one where you gotta turn 2 codes on like the lcs version

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#89

Posted 28 May 2009 - 09:31 PM

No it wouldn't, because we are using a different method to get in places with no interior.

telneting
  • telneting

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2008

#90

Posted 28 May 2009 - 09:33 PM

so when you go into this arrow, it spawns the interiors with it that what you sayin gurns?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users