Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Questions about interiors

129 replies to this topic
spork007
  • spork007

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 May 2009

#1

Posted 06 May 2009 - 08:25 AM

Hi , I have a question .. well first of all, I beat VCS 100% so now I want to do some things like enter interiors , for example , King Knuts and Fort Baxter barracks , so the question is , how to enter them? Do you need some kind of cheat device? I have the game for PS2 only.

Thanks in advance ,
~spork

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#2

Posted 06 May 2009 - 09:06 AM

If you`re playing the game on PS2, then you`re out of luck...
Sorry mate, but there`s no way to enter them in the PS2 version. confused.gif

spork007
  • spork007

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 May 2009

#3

Posted 06 May 2009 - 10:07 AM

Hmm , I heard about a cheat device called Armax , maybe it has some cheat codes to enter that? Or maybe , you can get to King Knuts in ghost world? Guess what , I got to Mendez house via the ghost world!
Pics :
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Sorry for the bad quality , I was using my phone to take them , and the lamp on the pics is a lamp in my room.

GTA Phreak
  • GTA Phreak

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2007

#4

Posted 06 May 2009 - 10:33 AM

Yeah you can get into the Mendez mansion and the stadium (and the Mall, but that's normally enterable) on PS2.
I haven't found any other interiors in blue hell though.

spork007
  • spork007

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 May 2009

#5

Posted 06 May 2009 - 10:47 AM

Someone should check Starfish Island in blue hell , when I was doing the mission where you had to enter the Bikers Bar and I suddenly paused I noticed that the map showed my location at Starfish Island , maybe that interior lies there?

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#6

Posted 06 May 2009 - 11:00 AM

QUOTE (spork007 @ May 6 2009, 10:47)
Someone should check Starfish Island in blue hell , when I was doing the mission where you had to enter the Bikers Bar and I suddenly paused I noticed that the map showed my location at Starfish Island , maybe that interior lies there?

No it doesn`t, the bar is exactly where you enter it, opposite of the Little Haiti King Knuts Burgershop !
The only interiors which are accessible through the Blue Hell are:

- Stadium (Phil's Concert Stage)
- Stadium Cellar (Where you had to defuse the bomb in "Kill Phil Part II")
- Mendez's Mansion (Both upper floors and cellar)
- Vice Point Mall (Altough there are no peds inside)

There`s no need to search around the Blue Hell.
I`m 100% sure, that there aren`t any other interiors found there !

All the other interiors are only enterable using the VCS Cheatdevice !
Unfortunately the Cheatdevice is PSP only...

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#7

Posted 06 May 2009 - 11:53 AM

QUOTE (spork007 @ May 6 2009, 10:49)
QUOTE (Upaluppa @ May 6 2009, 13:36)
6. Enterable Interiors

Can't wait to see the pics!

Here are some pictures for you !

Warehouse:

user posted image
user posted image

Mary-Jos Appartment:

user posted image
user posted image

Lances House:

user posted image
user posted image

Downtown King Knuts Burgershop:

user posted image
user posted image

zainprox
  • zainprox

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Apr 2009

#8

Posted 06 May 2009 - 12:41 PM

I got the mission select cheat and wasted cheat but when I use the cheat I go back to the location I can't get in. I just fall into the non solid ground and have to use super jump to resurface. Can anyone help me,

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#9

Posted 06 May 2009 - 03:32 PM

You need to use the busted cheat, for some reason the wasted cheat won't work.

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#10

Posted 06 May 2009 - 05:42 PM

QUOTE (nerner @ May 6 2009, 15:32)
You need to use the busted cheat, for some reason the wasted cheat won't work.

It works with both cheats !
Actually there are two wasted cheats !
One with and one without blood under Vic !

Only the one with blood under Vic works in cutscenes !

But in fact you can just use the get busted cheat, like nerner said !
It`ll always work !

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#11

Posted 06 May 2009 - 05:44 PM

Could you please post the two cheats that it works with? As I am sure that they would come in useful for some people.

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#12

Posted 06 May 2009 - 05:51 PM Edited by Upaluppa, 07 May 2009 - 11:43 AM.

QUOTE (nerner @ May 6 2009, 17:44)
Could you please post the two cheats that it works with? As I am sure that they would come in useful for some people.

Sure, here they are:
CODE
#cheat Wasted
if(buttons&CTRL_UP){
setchar(pplayer+0x8B4, 0x39);}

#cheat Wasted 2
if(buttons&CTRL_UP){
setchar(pplayer+0x8B4, 0x3A);}

#cheat Busted
if(buttons&CTRL_UP){
setchar(pplayer+0x8B4, 0x41);}

Sorry, but I`m not sure which one is the Wasted with Blood one...
I should`ve named them better back when I created them ! blush.gif

I guess you should just try it and see for yourself !
If anyone finds out which one is with blood I`ll rename them !

Oh, by the way, you have to press UP to get busted/wasted !
I`ve added that, so it`s easier to trigger it during Cutscenes !

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#13

Posted 06 May 2009 - 05:55 PM

Thanks for that.

spork007
  • spork007

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 May 2009

#14

Posted 06 May 2009 - 06:15 PM

Upaluppa, thank you for those great screens ! I'm sorry to hear that I can't access other interiors in blue hell , I think I will get soon PSP , but until then , I will enjoy those screenshots from Upaluppa !

Oh by the way , you don't happen to have few pics at White Stallionz Bar , Lances hotel room and the control tower at Fort Baxter ?

Also, any information about Fort Baxter barracks , maybe I can get it back some way ?

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#15

Posted 06 May 2009 - 06:19 PM

On the PSP, it`s possible to reenter it at any time during the game ! (As long as you have the Cheatdevice)
You can even save your game there !

But on the PS2 nothing can be done, again...
With VCS on the PSP you can do pretty much anything with the Cheatdevice, but on the PS2 there`s not much you can do except playing the game normally or use an Action Replay device !

But Action Replay doesn`t have the same amount of features the Cheatdevice has. confused.gif

spork007
  • spork007

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 May 2009

#16

Posted 06 May 2009 - 06:36 PM

Can you tell me what's cheat device for PSP ? I haven't heard about it , sorry for my noobism.

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#17

Posted 06 May 2009 - 06:48 PM Edited by Upaluppa, 06 May 2009 - 06:52 PM.

QUOTE (spork007 @ May 6 2009, 18:36)
Can you tell me what's cheat device for PSP ? I haven't heard about it , sorry for my noobism.

It`s a special Hacking/Cheating Program for the GTA PSP games !
It allows you to create (and use) your own cheats for those games !

It`s a bit like a Trainer or Action Replay Device in terms of function, but it has way more features and the ability to create your very own cheats with a little bit of programming knowledge !

spork007
  • spork007

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 May 2009

#18

Posted 06 May 2009 - 07:07 PM

QUOTE (Upaluppa @ May 6 2009, 21:48)
QUOTE (spork007 @ May 6 2009, 18:36)
Can you tell me what's cheat device for PSP ? I haven't heard about it , sorry for my noobism.

It`s a special Hacking/Cheating Program for the GTA PSP games !
It allows you to create (and use) your own cheats for those games !

It`s a bit like a Trainer or Action Replay Device in terms of function, but it has way more features and the ability to create your very own cheats with a little bit of programming knowledge !

Do I have to buy it or what ?

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#19

Posted 07 May 2009 - 11:39 AM

No, of course not ! smile.gif
It`s available for free.

Here`s the homepage of Edison Carter, the creator of the Cheatdevice:

http://www.cheatdevice.com/

spork007
  • spork007

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 May 2009

#20

Posted 07 May 2009 - 02:16 PM

QUOTE (Upaluppa @ May 7 2009, 14:39)
No, of course not ! smile.gif
It`s available for free.

Here`s the homepage of Edison Carter, the creator of the Cheatdevice:

http://www.cheatdevice.com/

Thank you !

Btw , do you create markers for teleportations to interiors ? Can you post a pic of an example please ?

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#21

Posted 07 May 2009 - 03:39 PM

You cannot use teleport to marker t get inside buildings, as the marker does not store height, so you will just appear at normal height by the interior you have to use step through walls to get inside generally.

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#22

Posted 08 May 2009 - 08:20 AM

QUOTE (nerner @ May 7 2009, 15:39)
You cannot use teleport to marker t get inside buildings, as the marker does not store height, so you will just appear at normal height by the interior you have to use step through walls to get inside generally.

What you say is true, but if I understood him correctly, he asked about creating markers to enter buildings, just like the blue ones found at every savehouse, shop and other enterable buildings !
Not the map marker you can teleport to using the cheatdevice !

And that`s indeed possible (It`s one of the easiest things you can do with Cheatdevice), I was even working on such a cheat !
But I never got the time to get it finished !

Maybe when I`m done with the Taxi Mod ?

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#23

Posted 08 May 2009 - 03:32 PM

That would be very easy, you would just spawn something, and if they walk into that object, then they get teleported to the co-ordinates of the interior, which is indeed possible, as you said.

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#24

Posted 09 May 2009 - 10:56 AM

That`s exactly what I was thinking of !

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#25

Posted 09 May 2009 - 07:08 PM

I know, that would be pretty cool, do you know how to make a building enter triangle appear?

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#26

Posted 09 May 2009 - 08:11 PM Edited by Upaluppa, 09 May 2009 - 08:15 PM.

QUOTE (nerner @ May 9 2009, 19:08)
I know, that would be pretty cool, do you know how to make a building enter triangle appear?

Here`s everything you need to spawn an entrance marker:
CODE
#cheat Entrance Marker
static mark;
mark = 0x08c62EA0; // Pointer to Marker
setfloat(mark,x,y,z); // Marker Location
setfloat(0x8c62ecc, 30); // Markercolor Red
setfloat(0x8c62ecd, 255); // Markercolor Green
setfloat(0x8c62ece, 255); // Markercolor Blue

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#27

Posted 09 May 2009 - 08:22 PM

How would you make the marker yellow? Like in San Andreas. Would you have to combine the last few lines?

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#28

Posted 09 May 2009 - 08:31 PM Edited by Upaluppa, 09 May 2009 - 08:47 PM.

This should give it a nice yellow color:
CODE
#cheat Yellow Marker
static mark;
mark = 0x8c62EA0;
setfloat(0x8c62ecc, 255);
setfloat(0x8c62ecd, 216);
setfloat(0x8c62ece, 0);
setfloat(mark, X, Y, Z);

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#29

Posted 09 May 2009 - 08:34 PM

So does the
CODE
Mark =
bit tell the game what kind of marker to spawn, and the

CODE
setfloat(0x8c62ecc, 255);
setfloat(0x8c62ecd, 216);
setfloat(0x8c62ece, 0);
bit changes the colour?

Upaluppa
  • Upaluppa

    Warlock

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#30

Posted 09 May 2009 - 08:35 PM

Ooops, wait a moment mate.
I`ve made some kind of mistake there...
It doesn`t work this way, I`ll post the correct cheat in a minute !




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users