Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|BETA] SA Weapon Limit Adjuster 0.4b

83 replies to this topic
JUSTICEbyDUNK
  • JUSTICEbyDUNK

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2011

#61

Posted 11 October 2011 - 07:47 AM

QUOTE (Ryosuke839 @ Saturday, May 2 2009, 12:25)
I've made a tutorial video.
YouTube - GTA:SA Weapon Limit Adjuster - Tutorial

Watch in HD if you can.

your tutorial is absurd and you're japanese. however i'm stuck on mp4. create another tutorial Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

JUSTICEbyDUNK
  • JUSTICEbyDUNK

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2011

#62

Posted 11 October 2011 - 07:49 AM

QUOTE (Ryosuke839 @ Saturday, May 2 2009, 12:25)
I've made a tutorial video.
YouTube - GTA:SA Weapon Limit Adjuster - Tutorial

Watch in HD if you can.

your tutorial is absurd and you're japanese. create another tutorial Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

mario3360
  • mario3360

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2011

#63

Posted 23 October 2011 - 10:21 PM

Anyone find a fix for animations while running? It is kind of annoying me when I run with the Barrett .50 with one hand. sad.gif

lightingft
  • lightingft

    Top Down Fan, SA Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2010

#64

Posted 13 November 2011 - 06:55 PM

Anyway to make this work with DYOM?

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    I grips Banana Clips with my Gorilla Palms

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • None

#65

Posted 24 March 2012 - 11:23 PM

QUOTE (Sazet_rey @ Saturday, Sep 3 2011, 03:31)
hi, nice tutorial..........

worked fine for me.....

but i was wondering, can we make this new guns available in the ammunition shop???

and is it possible to make them appear in the game, without using cleo scripts??

srry if i ask anythng stupid

Actually I am looking into that as well...

The way I see it is that you can... but It would require modding of the SCM...

I will give it a few shots, and if I happen to get it to work I will upload it... along with the other files...


PS: Sorry about the bump but this Topic is a really interesting one and might turn out to be even more useful in the future...

Cheers

Ss4gogeta0

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    I grips Banana Clips with my Gorilla Palms

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • None

#66

Posted 01 July 2012 - 01:04 AM

QUOTE (Ss4gogeta0 @ Saturday, Mar 24 2012, 23:23)
QUOTE (Sazet_rey @ Saturday, Sep 3 2011, 03:31)
hi, nice tutorial..........

worked fine for me.....

but i was wondering, can we make this new guns available in the ammunition shop???

and is it possible to make them appear in the game, without using cleo scripts??

srry if i ask anythng stupid

Actually I am looking into that as well...

The way I see it is that you can... but It would require modding of the SCM and possibly the EXE file itself.......

I will give it a few shots, and if I happen to get it to work I will upload it... along with the other files...


PS: Sorry about the bump but this Topic is a really interesting one and might turn out to be even more useful in the future...

Cheers

Ss4gogeta0

bahh I give up... it requires extensive EXE modding... >.<

Yuuyatails
  • Yuuyatails

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2012
  • None

#67

Posted 15 October 2012 - 10:22 AM

Hey Ryosuke, I am new here.

I found out that this mod causes the game to crashed on my pc whenever I try to drop a bomb while CJ is in the Hydra jet. If you have time, please fix it.

Also, please make two different versions of the Weapon Limit Adjuster (For both US and EU version).

Spartan_468
  • Spartan_468

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012

#68

Posted 11 November 2012 - 09:29 PM Edited by Spartan_468, 11 November 2012 - 09:55 PM.

I added my first weapon.
Is is a M16 rifle, nothing special, added it for testing.

It worked nicely.

But SA Weapon Limit Adjuster, will not work on version 1.01 of the game, something bad because if i use the version 1 exe (which works) i will loose the 1080p resolution, which is my monitors native, so the game becomes blurry...

So. is there a way to make SA Weapon Limit Adjuster work with version 1.01?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#69

Posted 11 November 2012 - 10:15 PM

QUOTE (Spartan_468 @ Sunday, Nov 11 2012, 22:29)
So. is there a way to make SA Weapon Limit Adjuster work with version 1.01?

No, but you can use ANOTHER TOOL MADE BY RYOSUKE to get your resolution on 1.0 game.

Spartan_468
  • Spartan_468

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012

#70

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:31 PM Edited by Spartan_468, 12 November 2012 - 09:13 PM.

Cool! Thanks!


Some bugs i found, just for the record.

1. Launching flares crashes the game.
2. Aiming a weapon while walking, or trying to walk while aiming, may result in no movement at all, unless you move sideways.
3. Some mouse lag, that can be fixed by turning FPS Limiter off (game is better with FPSL off).
4. Fire extinguisher does not work anymore. I am fireproof, so i do not care about it, but this would make impossible to pass a couple of missions.

TheGodfather.
  • TheGodfather.

    Nobody likes me here...I think...

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2012

#71

Posted 13 November 2012 - 03:18 AM

I am trying to use this mod for a long time but unfortunately the video isn't helping me much..My net connection isn't so good
Can someone tell me how to use this ??It would be a great help whoever does...Please...

Spartan_468
  • Spartan_468

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012

#72

Posted 13 November 2012 - 02:41 PM

Did you noticed the tiny subtitles in the bottom of the video?
The first time i tried, i have not noticed them, and i messed up everything. sigh.gif

TheGodfather.
  • TheGodfather.

    Nobody likes me here...I think...

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2012

#73

Posted 15 November 2012 - 05:19 PM

I would have done that but my net connection isn't that good can you tell me how to use it ??

alayanrole
  • alayanrole

    El Danza Kuduro!

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • None

#74

Posted 17 December 2012 - 06:25 AM

Didn't work at all it says "An unknown code found 2 times" i've checked it 10 times and repeated it still didn't work??? angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#75

Posted 17 December 2012 - 02:22 PM

Change your EXE to proper one.

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    I grips Banana Clips with my Gorilla Palms

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • None

#76

Posted 21 December 2012 - 01:52 AM

QUOTE (Ss4gogeta0 @ Saturday, Mar 24 2012, 23:23)
QUOTE (Sazet_rey @ Saturday, Sep 3 2011, 03:31)
hi, nice tutorial..........

worked fine for me.....

but i was wondering, can we make this new guns available in the ammunition shop???

and is it possible to make them appear in the game, without using cleo scripts??

srry if i ask anythng stupid

Actually I am looking into that as well...

The way I see it is that you can... but It would require modding of the SCM...

I will give it a few shots, and if I happen to get it to work I will upload it... along with the other files...


PS: Sorry about the bump but this Topic is a really interesting one and might turn out to be even more useful in the future...

Cheers

Ss4gogeta0

I did it finally XD


WLA weapons.txt
CODE
1 6 4 5 1 70.0 SKORPION


Default.IDE
CODE
# add-ons
340, skorpion, skorpion, colt45, 1, 30, 0
end


Weapons.dat
CODE
$ SKORPION   INSTANT_HIT 30.0 35.0 340 -1  4 colt45  50  20  0.45 -0.05  0.11    1  0 1.05 1.0  11 15 12  6 11  7  99 3033


main.SCM
CODE
032B: $2015 = create_weapon_pickup #SKORPION group 15 ammo 100 at 2290.645 -1528.026 26.875


instead of using the ID number to spawn, you have to use the name that defines the weapon...

anyway it spawns on the basketball court

user posted image

larosco
  • larosco

    Yay Area

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2005

#77

Posted 03 February 2013 - 12:10 PM

lol if you can't understand his video tutorial then pls stop trying to use it, i failed many times with it but if you actually do the tutorial and check and make sure everything is right then it will work fine but if your gettin mad and upset ready to cry just give up. biggrin.gif look at my tutorial and make sure you go back and look at ryosuke tutorial fullscreen 720p if you can.

- my tutorial

- my gameplay

cj2000
  • cj2000

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2008

#78

Posted 19 March 2013 - 02:45 PM

QUOTE (wormux @ Thursday, Apr 28 2011, 17:05)
Can some one tell me were I can get a CLEO to ad a roketluncher? dozingoff.gif

I would also like to know where to get such Cleo script for adding new roketlauncher and grenadelauncher.

goodidea82
  • goodidea82

    SA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2013

#79

Posted 22 June 2013 - 04:06 PM

Very good work, Ryosuke839! And also thanks to catzilla for porting to US exe (size 14 383 616). I use your mods in my "SA Tennis" mod (see on: http://www.gtainside.com/) to introduce a tennis racket without replacing a weapon.

Unfortunately catzilla's version for US exe (size 14 383 616) crashes, when throwing a granade. The game crashes when the granade is about to explode. I would be very happy if that could be fixed.

goodidea82
  • goodidea82

    SA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2013

#80

Posted 22 June 2013 - 04:21 PM

QUOTE (goodidea82 @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 16:06)
Unfortunately catzilla's version for US exe (size 14 383 616) crashes, when throwing a granade. The game crashes when the granade is about to explode. I would be very happy if that could be fixed.

Meanwhile I found a solution for the crash when throwing a granade.
In weaponlimit.ini write ProxyExplodeType=0

Still, I found this by chance and have no idea why it works. An explanation or fix would be better.

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    I grips Banana Clips with my Gorilla Palms

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • None

#81

Posted 15 September 2013 - 08:04 AM

Thanks Ryosuke... actually put together a mod that spawns additional preset weapons into the main GTA SA game (and a few Total Conversions) for the people who are having trouble following your tutorial  ;)

 

http://gtaforums.com...entry1063108348

 

http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=24631

 

Hopefully you could bless us with a less buggy version soon <3


darthvader20011
  • darthvader20011

    I like her

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania

#82

Posted 21 September 2013 - 05:08 PM

@Ss4gogeta0 Good job, but it isnt working for me :( I added the code in main.scm and it isnt working. I edited the name with a weapon from my list of weaps and it isnt spawning. Help :( And how to add the icons for gta iv hud?


Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    I grips Banana Clips with my Gorilla Palms

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • None

#83

Posted 29 September 2013 - 06:37 PM

@Ss4gogeta0 Good job, but it isnt working for me :( I added the code in main.scm and it isnt working. I edited the name with a weapon from my list of weaps and it isnt spawning. Help :( And how to add the icons for gta iv hud?

it is not compatable with the IV hud mod... and where/how/what did you change the weapon name?

 

there are specifics to what you have to do to get it to work


joekap
  • joekap

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2013

#84

Posted 21 December 2013 - 04:22 PM

guys need urgent help! everything works, the spawn, the gun models, the icons, spawn locations, all works. except for the part that when i shoot no bullet appears or someone gettting killed, but melee weapons work :panic:  :panic:  :panic:


all of the guns shoot without bullets coming out, i think bullet tracers might be the problem, wild idea just got into my head


:facedesk: 


LOL it finally worked, bullet tracers was the problem :lol:  :lol: :lol:  

  • Ss4gogeta0 likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users