Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV HUD Gone Please Help

8 replies to this topic
impuRe
  • impuRe

    impuRe

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2009

#1

Posted 21 April 2009 - 06:01 AM

Hey guys
Well my problems all started when I bought GTA IV. (obviously)
First I had the error of the missing textures but I fixed that...
NOW there is no HUD (heads up display) _health, ammo, money, minimap_
And half the screen sort of has a see through light blue coating on it
There is a radar though
Also when I press esc to go to the menu the game just freezes until I press esc again
Any help would be much appreciated
Thanks in advance
impuRe

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 21 April 2009 - 06:08 AM

Have you maybe ran the benchmark before going into the game?

impuRe
  • impuRe

    impuRe

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2009

#3

Posted 21 April 2009 - 06:16 AM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Apr 21 2009, 06:08)
Have you maybe ran the benchmark before going into the game?

Yea, well I tried everything I can find on the interwebz
No one else seems to have this problem so yea...
I have to use cachebooster to get the textures to load

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#4

Posted 21 April 2009 - 06:19 AM

No, have your tried running the game without running the benchmark?

If you start the game, run the benchmark and then start to play, part of the hud will disappear. When you restart the game everything's OK if you don't run the benchmark.

impuRe
  • impuRe

    impuRe

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2009

#5

Posted 21 April 2009 - 06:22 AM

Wait what is the benchmark
Sorry for not knowing

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#6

Posted 21 April 2009 - 06:25 AM

No problem.

It's the tool you can run from in game that *should* show you how well GTA runs on your system. You can see it in the menus, words "Run benchmark". It should be in video or display options.

The point being, don't run it biggrin.gif

impuRe
  • impuRe

    impuRe

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2009

#7

Posted 21 April 2009 - 06:26 AM

No I havn't run the benchmark, should I?

impuRe
  • impuRe

    impuRe

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2009

#8

Posted 21 April 2009 - 06:29 AM

Sorry didn't see the don't run it bit in your post
Any other suggestions?

Grove4life5
  • Grove4life5

    PC gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2014
  • Netherlands

#9

Posted 20 July 2014 - 02:08 PM Edited by Grove4life5, 20 July 2014 - 02:09 PM.

 

 

Well i had the same problem and googled it so now i'm here, i created an acount just to try to help you, what i did: go to display settings and do default, i now have everything back, hope it works with you to, good luck in Liberty.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users