Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

A problem with the name entry!

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
11 replies to this topic
MK GTAmaster
  • MK GTAmaster

    Don't you mix cola with milk XO

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#1

Posted 14 April 2009 - 02:05 PM

Hi, I'm new to this stuff not GTA SA but this mission creator mod sad.gif
whenever I want to name the mission or add a description a set of numbers appears! here take a close look:

user posted image

Sniputer
  • Sniputer

    IM NOT COMING HERE ANYMORE

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 May 2007

#2

Posted 14 April 2009 - 02:07 PM

There is a bug topic for this. And one of us already had this. Try deleting GXT Hook. (+name can be changed via Notepad++)

MK GTAmaster
  • MK GTAmaster

    Don't you mix cola with milk XO

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#3

Posted 14 April 2009 - 02:19 PM

Yeah, thanks dude. I will try that out wink.gif

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#4

Posted 14 April 2009 - 06:07 PM

GXT Hook is for fa**ots

MK GTAmaster
  • MK GTAmaster

    Don't you mix cola with milk XO

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#5

Posted 15 April 2009 - 12:08 PM

Ah sh*t, I got a problem, even though I delete the GXT hook, the numbers still appearing! notify.gif

Sniputer
  • Sniputer

    IM NOT COMING HERE ANYMORE

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 May 2007

#6

Posted 15 April 2009 - 01:08 PM

Try changing GTA SA language settings and to reset the game settings

MK GTAmaster
  • MK GTAmaster

    Don't you mix cola with milk XO

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#7

Posted 22 April 2009 - 02:45 PM

Ahh, I did what you said but it didn't work, plus I download a fresh CLEO3 and deleted GXThook but still those no. appearing! angry.gif

Sniputer
  • Sniputer

    IM NOT COMING HERE ANYMORE

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 May 2007

#8

Posted 22 April 2009 - 04:53 PM

If you have other mods, delete them, if you have warez version of game, buy the game. Nothing else to do after those-.

MK GTAmaster
  • MK GTAmaster

    Don't you mix cola with milk XO

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#9

Posted 22 April 2009 - 06:42 PM

Forgot to tell you, does changing the "Main.scm" affect this? 'cause mine is a mod script nervous.gif

Sniputer
  • Sniputer

    IM NOT COMING HERE ANYMORE

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 May 2007

#10

Posted 22 April 2009 - 07:05 PM

Don't think so. Only if you haven't touched MPACK itself then it's k.

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#11

Posted 26 April 2009 - 09:43 AM Edited by TNTX32, 26 April 2009 - 09:47 AM.

I have a "warez" version from February and it works perfectly.

So many people are "having fun" with their files by renaming them etc.

And you see, this is not homophobia at all but - People that are mispelling are, almost all the time, people who don't read the readme and the help files, so they get stuck and they go on forums. (I(m not talking about the thread's author, neither many people on here - )

Do you have a GTA SA 2.0 exe? (Size: 15,3 Mo, the size for a normal .exe should be

I've uploaded a 1.0 on MediaFire, forgot the link sad.gif But the link is in some thread, just search, or google for the link.

BTW, you must have a main.scm ORIGINAL - And script.img too!

Main.SCM changes some features from the game such as variables, when "this" happens, where are the pickups and all the stuff... And changing any character from it will make it uncompatible with any addons!

But I think MPACK uses scr.scm - which means it will uses a SCM only for ANOTHER New Game so your game won't be changed.

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#12

Posted 30 April 2009 - 04:12 PM

Bump:

I think Dutchy/Patrick have been shocked because of Pi so they wanted to put it in DYOM




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users