Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Cant edit/paste my own textures with Spark IV

8 replies to this topic
Zybba
  • Zybba

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2009

#1

Posted 10 April 2009 - 07:18 PM Edited by Zybba, 10 April 2009 - 07:22 PM.

Hi,

I made some simple textures.
But i dont know how I can put it in the game...

I have the version 1.0.3.0..
The new Spark IV version is compatible with the game.


The texture should replace
dcprolapssgns.png (pc\data\maps\manhat\manhat09.img)

This is the original texture:
user posted image

This is my version:
user posted image

I cant see any important difference...
Can somebody tell me the reason/solution?

I hope its the right forum now.

Thanks
Zybba

Costar
  • Costar

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2006

#2

Posted 10 April 2009 - 08:55 PM

Are you sayin they arent showing up in-game ?

I dont have 1.0.3 so I cant test..
I member exporting, editing, then saving my export as the same name & type, then importing it back to the textures file it came from using spark and then was sure to save & it workt.. Hmm, I remember someone mentioning in the past, an issue w/ stuff not showing up in-game, because the particular textures were high-res & so the game settings needed to be set higher in order for them to show up.. Otherwise I dunno :\


Zybba
  • Zybba

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2009

#3

Posted 10 April 2009 - 09:57 PM

They are showed in Spark IV until i close the programm.
If I open it again the original files are restored.

My graphic options are all on the highest.

Costar
  • Costar

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2006

#4

Posted 10 April 2009 - 10:26 PM

Are you sure you are saving after you import your texture files back into spark ? Do you have to build/rebuild w/ the newer 1.0.3 compat version of spark ?

Zybba
  • Zybba

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2009

#5

Posted 10 April 2009 - 10:39 PM

That seems to be my mistake.
Now it works.

Sorry for the expenditure...
Thanks for your help.

Costar
  • Costar

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2006

#6

Posted 10 April 2009 - 10:49 PM

Hey, is no problem, I just dlded the new spark IV to see and I see its still the same, export, edit, import "save and close", then "save" & "archive saved" message appears. smile.gif

warclaw
  • warclaw

    Prankster

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008

#7

Posted 11 April 2009 - 09:12 AM

Hi use Open IV!

Zybba
  • Zybba

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2009

#8

Posted 11 April 2009 - 11:44 AM

The problem is solved, thx.

Open IV dont worked for my version (1.0.3.0).
But probably thats my fault too... lol.gif

Gta Guy 108
  • Gta Guy 108

    Hoist the Colours!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2007

#9

Posted 11 April 2009 - 08:10 PM

QUOTE (Zybba @ Apr 11 2009, 11:44)
The problem is solved, thx.

Open IV dont worked for my version (1.0.3.0).
But probably thats my fault too... lol.gif

Do you know that some guy hacked Spark IV and made it able to open the new patch? I downloaded it and it works fine with the new one. They said not to share it around due to that it is piracy for multiplayer or some other bs. I don't even play online with pc version.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users