Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP] Anarchist

63 replies to this topic
Little Psycho
  • Little Psycho

    Unofficial supporter of ms.cooldude mods, lolz

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2009

#31

Posted 16 May 2009 - 04:34 PM

QUOTE (Rautatie @ May 16 2009, 16:33)
I have a problem. I downloaded this mod, but nothing changes ingame! Peds don't kill eachother etc. I have 1.0.3.0.

having the same problem, other mods for Alice work

GTAdedan
  • GTAdedan

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006

#32

Posted 16 May 2009 - 05:18 PM

QUOTE (chamber @ May 1 2009, 02:13)
QUOTE (GTAdedan @ Apr 29 2009, 14:43)
any suggestions?

Which version are you using? The easy one, or the original?

I have patch 1.0.2.0 installed and tried both versions of your script, though I get the smae error as dafour with the easy version and the error I posted was with the normal version

jord0z
  • jord0z

    R-R-R-AAMPAAAGEEE

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2009

#33

Posted 23 May 2009 - 05:26 PM

Hey, it's a quite nice script, I've got the same error as GTAdedan has, but I'm clickin OK and it's working good. But it is a problem. I like to play as other ped than Niko and while I'm trying to change my skin via inGameTrainer I've got an crash. It probably is because of function
CODE
if _IS_PLAYER_PLAYING(PLAYER_ID) == 0
Can you fix it? It would be nice to play as other than Niko model without a crashes smile.gif

lemonwire
  • lemonwire

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2009

#34

Posted 24 May 2009 - 01:43 PM

AWESOME Chamber!!! EAT THIS! cookie.gif

Currently using easy mode, I noticed every time I disabled anarchy with the [end] key, my other Alice scripts failed to work, I can still re-enable anarchy but I can't enable/use the saveme.lua script and nowanted.lua script.

So possibly the anarchy script disables other scripts in alice when anarchy is disabled, it has no effect on ASI mods however, which is good.

Btw, I removed the NPC's getting rocketlaunchers coz that freaken pawnt me every time. I added this line...

CODE

 elseif (weapon == 18) then -- 18 is "Rocketlauncher"
  weapon = math.random(18)



Oh n I'm using 1.0.3.

chrjs715
  • chrjs715

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2009

#35

Posted 21 June 2009 - 12:23 AM

do you think you could make it so the peds only have molotovs and baseball bats, so its more like the problems in belfast and greece sort of riots?

dafour
  • dafour

    Car Crasher

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#36

Posted 22 June 2009 - 05:00 PM

QUOTE (GTAdedan @ May 16 2009, 17:18)
QUOTE (chamber @ May 1 2009, 02:13)
QUOTE (GTAdedan @ Apr 29 2009, 14:43)
any suggestions?

Which version are you using? The easy one, or the original?

I have patch 1.0.2.0 installed and tried both versions of your script, though I get the smae error as dafour with the easy version and the error I posted was with the normal version

Like i said
QUOTE
Well now i'm using 1.0.3.0 and it works..Would be nice if i could use it on my modded 1.0.2.0...
Ah well,it will do for now.. icon14.gif

Anna&I
  • Anna&I

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#37

Posted 27 June 2009 - 07:34 PM Edited by Anna&I, 01 July 2009 - 09:41 PM.

Trying the mod out today. Thanks

WolvenWolf
  • WolvenWolf

    OMG They killed Kenny!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#38

Posted 06 December 2009 - 11:52 PM

Hi, just wondering if there's any chance to make it as .NET script... I'm having problems with Alice, makes my game buggy... For instance, when I'm playing and i want to load another saved game, my game crashes.

BGModder
  • BGModder

    *

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2009
  • None

#39

Posted 07 December 2009 - 09:44 PM

I always enjoying rioting in GTA biggrin.gif

Anyway to customize what weapons peds have and how often they have them?

YoungGun
  • YoungGun

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007

#40

Posted 08 December 2009 - 09:13 AM

hey, could you update the main post saying what we need to make this work with a link to it and if it works with the newest patch?

and i suggest a hot key to enable/disable this mod during game play, if there's not one already..

TekUK
  • TekUK

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#41

Posted 17 December 2009 - 08:18 PM

Got a version of Alice for the current game version.

I get the usual SYNTAX/LOGIC ERROR !!! Had to try it. Haven't played GTA IV in a long while.
Since before the new patch.

Any chance the Anarchist mod will be updated to work with 1.0.0.4. or is it dead.
Or shall I say. will 1.0.0.4 last long enough to be worth updating the mod, before R* update again.

And yeah, I love to just see if its even possible to make it out of the city, especially with these new peds. So hope its still alive.

Peace out.

Lodis
  • Lodis

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2008

#42

Posted 03 January 2010 - 02:59 AM

If you find this mod to difficult, you could always use it with the auto healing script. With that, you can set how long it takes for your health to recover.

LoneStarGamer
  • LoneStarGamer

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2007

#43

Posted 14 January 2010 - 08:34 AM

QUOTE (TekUK @ Dec 17 2009, 20:18)
Got a version of Alice for the current game version.

I get the usual SYNTAX/LOGIC ERROR !!! Had to try it. Haven't played GTA IV in a long while.
Since before the new patch.

Any chance the Anarchist mod will be updated to work with 1.0.0.4. or is it dead.
Or shall I say. will 1.0.0.4 last long enough to be worth updating the mod, before R* update again.

And yeah, I love to just see if its even possible to make it out of the city, especially with these new peds. So hope its still alive.

Peace out.

I would like to know the same thing.

topeira
  • topeira

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#44

Posted 15 January 2010 - 07:00 PM

i cant get ALIVE to run on my machine so sadly i can't test this mod but i really gotta ask - how is that mod different than the mod i made a year ago?
this one - http://www.youtube.c...u/4/liE_mK-vMWA
it's a serious question. not trying to be a nag or anything smile.gif what are u doing more than i did, since u r using fancy lua and i just edited some text in notepad.

plus, i will also suggest that u get a restore of health after u kill, say 20 peds, then another restore after u kill the next 30, then 40 etc and a counter on top to keep track. that would be impressive to see how far ppl can get.
and also a way to turn it on or off so u can play normally OR with the mod on. i hope these options are possible for you.


and if u can create this mod outside of lua (as a DLL script, ASI or something else than) i'd love to give it a go...

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#45

Posted 15 January 2010 - 09:54 PM

QUOTE (topeira @ Jan 15 2010, 19:00)
i cant get ALIVE to run on my machine so sadly i can't test this mod but i really gotta ask - how is that mod different than the mod i made a year ago?
this one - http://www.youtube.c...u/4/liE_mK-vMWA
it's a serious question. not trying to be a nag or anything smile.gif what are u doing more than i did, since u r using fancy lua and i just edited some text in notepad.

plus, i will also suggest that u get a restore of health after u kill, say 20 peds, then another restore after u kill the next 30, then 40 etc and a counter on top to keep track. that would be impressive to see how far ppl can get.
and also a way to turn it on or off so u can play normally OR with the mod on. i hope these options are possible for you.


and if u can create this mod outside of lua (as a DLL script, ASI or something else than) i'd love to give it a go...

I would say "nice, 2 different methods to get same result".
But nothing happend after I installed your Violent city files.
Maybe one ped of hundreds shot to me.

Chambers alice mod don't work with newest patch. It needs to be updated because alice syntax changed a bit.
And I believe Chamber isn't anymore active on gta

lemonwire
  • lemonwire

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2009

#46

Posted 16 January 2010 - 01:23 AM

Seeing as Chamber has apparently abandon this mod or probably even modding all together, You guys might be interested in knowing
that there is a mod similar to this, it is called "Ambient wars". It uses .net though, instead of alice. But the guy on Ambient wars hasn't touched it
in 3 months, but its pretty stable for me.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#47

Posted 16 January 2010 - 02:03 PM

QUOTE (lemonwire @ Jan 16 2010, 01:23)
Seeing as Chamber has apparently abandon this mod or probably even modding all together, You guys might be interested in knowing
that there is a mod similar to this, it is called "Ambient wars". It uses .net though, instead of alice. But the guy on Ambient wars hasn't touched it
in 3 months, but its pretty stable for me.

I downloaded Ambient wars. It's a mod for ScriptHookDotNet.asi and ScriptHookDotNet is not updated.
Or do you know a way to run this mod with 5.patch?

Braindawg
  • Braindawg

    Carbon based Buffoon!!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2008
  • None

#48

Posted 16 January 2010 - 05:23 PM

V1.0.4.0 doesnt support Alice D:!!!!

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#49

Posted 16 January 2010 - 08:14 PM Edited by ZAZ, 16 January 2010 - 08:31 PM.

QUOTE (MinnieMan121249 @ Jan 16 2010, 17:23)
V1.0.4.0 doesnt support Alice D:!!!!

Afaik, it does!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
and you mean 1.0.0.4 = 5.patch
look here: click
but old scripts don't work with alice 0.9


Update Alice to alice 0.9
get it at: www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=386816
It contains also asiloader: dsound.dll
alternativ asi loader xliveless: www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=388658


lemonwire
  • lemonwire

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2009

#50

Posted 17 January 2010 - 04:53 AM

QUOTE (ZAZ @ Jan 16 2010, 14:03)
QUOTE (lemonwire @ Jan 16 2010, 01:23)
Seeing as Chamber has apparently abandon this mod or probably even modding all together, You guys might be interested in knowing
that there is a mod similar to this, it is called "Ambient wars". It uses .net though, instead of alice. But the guy on Ambient wars hasn't touched it
in 3 months, but its pretty stable for me.

I downloaded Ambient wars. It's a mod for ScriptHookDotNet.asi and ScriptHookDotNet is not updated.
Or do you know a way to run this mod with 5.patch?

Yeah I only use 1.0.3.0, most mods work with this version, which is why I haven't changed yet. In regards to ambient wars I'm not sure, sorry man.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#51

Posted 17 January 2010 - 07:22 AM

QUOTE (lemonwire @ Jan 17 2010, 04:53)
QUOTE (ZAZ @ Jan 16 2010, 14:03)
QUOTE (lemonwire @ Jan 16 2010, 01:23)
Seeing as Chamber has apparently abandon this mod or probably even modding all together, You guys might be interested in knowing
that there is a mod similar to this, it is called "Ambient wars". It uses .net though, instead of alice. But the guy on Ambient wars hasn't touched it
in 3 months, but its pretty stable for me.

I downloaded Ambient wars. It's a mod for ScriptHookDotNet.asi and ScriptHookDotNet is not updated.
Or do you know a way to run this mod with 5.patch?

Yeah I only use 1.0.3.0, most mods work with this version, which is why I haven't changed yet. In regards to ambient wars I'm not sure, sorry man.

Right. 1.0.3.0 is a good version for script mods and chambers alice mods works on that.
The new alice version is much more faster in the execution (no delay)
I have 3 installations, 1.0.2.0, 1.0.3.0, 1.0.0.4. It's allways a hard fight to give the other exe access in the firewall.
And since last patch I didn't got the older version to run.

Leopard_
  • Leopard_

    Call me Leo.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2008

#52

Posted 17 April 2010 - 04:33 PM

Just wanted to say that I've ported this nice lua mod to ASI. Just wondering if I can get permission to release it?


jord0z
  • jord0z

    R-R-R-AAMPAAAGEEE

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2009

#53

Posted 17 April 2010 - 04:51 PM

QUOTE (Leopard_ @ Apr 17 2010, 16:33)
Just wanted to say that I've ported this nice lua mod to ASI. Just wondering if I can get permission to release it?

He is offline from like year, but I think, that if he release his code as public you can release your script with credits that chamber is author of previous mod.


Leopard_
  • Leopard_

    Call me Leo.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2008

#54

Posted 17 April 2010 - 05:05 PM

QUOTE (jord0z @ Apr 17 2010, 16:51)
QUOTE (Leopard_ @ Apr 17 2010, 16:33)
Just wanted to say that I've ported this nice lua mod to ASI. Just wondering if I can get permission to release it?

He is offline from like year, but I think, that if he release his code as public you can release your script with credits that chamber is author of previous mod.

Alright. I'll be releasing soon - gotta fix some bugs.

jord0z
  • jord0z

    R-R-R-AAMPAAAGEEE

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2009

#55

Posted 17 April 2010 - 05:38 PM

QUOTE (Leopard_ @ Apr 17 2010, 17:05)
QUOTE (jord0z @ Apr 17 2010, 16:51)
QUOTE (Leopard_ @ Apr 17 2010, 16:33)
Just wanted to say that I've ported this nice lua mod to ASI. Just wondering if I can get permission to release it?

He is offline from like year, but I think, that if he release his code as public you can release your script with credits that chamber is author of previous mod.

Alright. I'll be releasing soon - gotta fix some bugs.

Would it be compatible with EFLC/1.0.0.6 patch?

Leopard_
  • Leopard_

    Call me Leo.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2008

#56

Posted 17 April 2010 - 05:54 PM Edited by Leopard_, 17 April 2010 - 08:31 PM.

QUOTE (jord0z @ Apr 17 2010, 17:38)
QUOTE (Leopard_ @ Apr 17 2010, 17:05)
QUOTE (jord0z @ Apr 17 2010, 16:51)
QUOTE (Leopard_ @ Apr 17 2010, 16:33)
Just wanted to say that I've ported this nice lua mod to ASI. Just wondering if I can get permission to release it?

He is offline from like year, but I think, that if he release his code as public you can release your script with credits that chamber is author of previous mod.

Alright. I'll be releasing soon - gotta fix some bugs.

Would it be compatible with EFLC/1.0.0.6 patch?

1.0.6.0 patch, Patch 6.

Ok, getting some result. There are 7 random characters spawning with weapons, and they are shooting wildly? Is that supposed to happen?

Arcardic
  • Arcardic

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2009

#57

Posted 17 April 2010 - 11:38 PM Edited by Arcardic, 18 April 2010 - 12:05 AM.

Hmm. How do I get this work?
I tried to do nothing, tried to update alice to 0.9. Tried to press keys...
It doesn't do anything. confused.gif
I pressed END but nothing happened. :S

jord0z
  • jord0z

    R-R-R-AAMPAAAGEEE

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2009

#58

Posted 18 April 2010 - 07:30 AM

QUOTE (Arcardic @ Apr 17 2010, 23:38)
Hmm. How do I get this work?
I tried to do nothing, tried to update alice to 0.9. Tried to press keys...
It doesn't do anything. confused.gif
I pressed END but nothing happened. :S

As far as I know, it didn't work with GTA IV since 1.0.0.3 - of course I can be wrong.

Arcardic
  • Arcardic

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2009

#59

Posted 18 April 2010 - 10:12 AM

Hmm...I've got 1.0.3.0.
Does anybody know a good Riot Mod for GTA IV except Ambient Wars and this here? confused.gif

jord0z
  • jord0z

    R-R-R-AAMPAAAGEEE

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2009

#60

Posted 18 April 2010 - 10:58 AM

QUOTE (Arcardic @ Apr 18 2010, 10:12)
Hmm...I've got 1.0.3.0.
Does anybody know a good Riot Mod for GTA IV except Ambient Wars and this here? confused.gif

Maybe you should try using only ALICE and that file, no more mods, I remember that the game was interfering with some other mods.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users