Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

gta fatal error invalid resource detected

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic
crapinabox127
  • crapinabox127

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 27 March 2009 - 01:36 AM

After patch 3 is installed It says this when is launch the .exe:
gta fatal error invalid resource detected-please reinstall the game


I did reinstall the game but vanilla game couldn't connect to rockstar social club and then I install the patch again and it said the same again:"gta fatal error invalid resource detected"

could play in offine mode in vanilla.. sad.gif

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 27 March 2009 - 05:10 AM

You need to start the game by hitting the 'PLAY' button from RGSC or have the original LaunchGTAIV.exe that came with the game.

roy95
  • roy95

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2007

#3

Posted 13 December 2009 - 03:53 AM

still same problem

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#4

Posted 14 December 2009 - 08:36 AM

You shuld give more details about your setup, OS and issue.

varundbest
  • varundbest

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2009

#5

Posted 15 March 2010 - 04:45 AM

I am having the same problem!!! I am using hcl me b3870, specs - http://www.hclstore.in/hcl_b3870
Please help! I tried - defragmentation, .net 3.5 sp 1, directx 9.0, reinstalling video card! And the game used to crash after copyrights and gta 4 written and after installing the patch, i am getting this error!

GTA!!!
  • GTA!!!

    DYOM Mission Designer!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2009

#6

Posted 15 March 2010 - 04:51 AM

Hey Guys who are having this problem, just install the Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime 2008 from here:-

http://www.softpedia...e-Package.shtml

After Installing Restart and then it should work!

frankenstein101
  • frankenstein101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2011

#7

Posted 01 September 2011 - 07:34 PM

i got core i5 and ati 1 gb 5400i video card and win xp sp3 and the game lagg ...... and i had installed all the needed programs .. but the game still laggy ... please any 1 know how to fix this lag ... is the win 7 better to lunch this game please help me

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    More Betterer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#8

Posted 01 September 2011 - 07:48 PM

You can't run the game smoothly on that PC. It is too weak




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users