Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV|REL|ASI] EFC20 ERROR FIX

86 replies to this topic
Vind
  • Vind

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2009

#31

Posted 30 March 2009 - 05:50 AM Edited by Vind, 30 March 2009 - 05:56 AM.

Awesome! Works great here! (Vista)

I removed everything I had before and put everything in this RAR into the GTA IV Folder. Works great when I run as administrator.

I run single player no problem at all now.

But when I try to go to multiplayer my cellphone screen is blank... and I don't currently have any hacks or programs (other than this to allow me to run the game) installed. Any word on a fix for this? Thanks!

Hellzone100
  • Hellzone100

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2009

#32

Posted 30 March 2009 - 06:40 AM

well R* really made a mess...........

tjekr
  • tjekr

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2009

#33

Posted 30 March 2009 - 08:59 AM

thats what you get with pirated versions biggrin.gif
i had the EFC20 error too, solution: run LaunchGTAIV.exe

Hellzone100
  • Hellzone100

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2009

#34

Posted 30 March 2009 - 09:13 AM

uhh dozingoff.gif well i have a digital copy "Direct2Drive" maybe thats why.... still its R*'s screw up.

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#35

Posted 30 March 2009 - 11:34 AM

QUOTE (girishb @ Mar 27 2009, 21:07)
You get this error if you're using no-cd cracks or even the no-cd launcher from SecuROM. However, playing the game using the original GTAIVlauncher.exe or from RGSC does not produce this error. So, basically, I don't quite understand why you should be getting this error unless you're using cracks.

Im using the "official" nodvd from Securom and i never had this error. Launching GTA 4 using the LaunchGTA.exe. wink.gif

xStalkerxx
  • xStalkerxx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2008

#36

Posted 31 March 2009 - 06:15 PM Edited by xStalkerxx, 31 March 2009 - 06:22 PM.

yo guys! i used the EFC fix and asi loader from day one it was released here
i was pretty bored then and i dont remember wtf i did because it was not working...and i saw a moron here posting "this is for original game"

once i saw that post i said fck it and stopped getting it fixed....today a friend comes by my place and he clicked to play GTA4 and guess what??!!! NO ERROR AND LIVE WORKS! (cdkey from sega biggrin.gif ) and with!! crack from razor's release for the 1.2 patch

WTF?? nervous.gif
cool anyway

as you guessed i didnt used the new released fix FEDOR bypass + lua.dll, lualib.dll, alice.asi
just the EFC20FIX.asi and the ASI LOADER aka dsound.dll and razor's fix for 1.2patch
game starts fine from desktop and game folder

works fine all the time....and lots of mods skins installed

TheRealPcGamer
  • TheRealPcGamer

    The Master of PC Games

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2008

#37

Posted 31 March 2009 - 06:25 PM

QUOTE (xStalkerxx @ Apr 1 2009, 01:15)
yo guys! i used the EFC fix and asi loader from day one it was released here
i was pretty bored then and i dont remember wtf i did because it was not working...and i saw a moron here posting "this is for original game"

once i saw that post i said fck it and stopped getting it fixed....today a friend comes by my place and he clicked to play GTA4 and guess what??!!! NO ERROR AND LIVE WORKS! (cdkey from sega biggrin.gif ) and with!! crack from razor's release for the 1.2 patch

WTF?? nervous.gif
cool anyway

as you guessed i didnt used the new released fix FEDOR bypass + lua.dll, lualib.dll, alice.asi
just the EFC20FIX.asi and the ASI LOADER aka dsound.dll and razor's fix for 1.2patch
game starts fine from desktop and game folder

works fine all the time....and lots of mods skins installed

LIVE WORKS? What do you mean? You can play MP? Using 1.0.2.0 patch?

Latest update is required to play online (MP)

xStalkerxx
  • xStalkerxx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2008

#38

Posted 31 March 2009 - 06:50 PM

QUOTE (TheRealPcGamer @ Mar 31 2009, 18:25)
QUOTE (xStalkerxx @ Apr 1 2009, 01:15)
yo guys! i used the EFC fix and asi loader from day one it was released here
i was pretty bored then and i dont remember wtf i did because it was not working...and i saw a moron here posting "this is for original game"

once i saw that post i said fck it and stopped getting it fixed....today a friend comes by my place and he clicked to play GTA4 and guess what??!!! NO ERROR AND LIVE WORKS! (cdkey from sega biggrin.gif ) and with!! crack from razor's release for the 1.2 patch

WTF?? nervous.gif
cool anyway

as you guessed i didnt used the new released fix FEDOR bypass + lua.dll, lualib.dll, alice.asi
just the EFC20FIX.asi and the ASI LOADER aka dsound.dll and razor's fix for 1.2patch
game starts fine from desktop and game folder

works fine all the time....and lots of mods skins installed

LIVE WORKS? What do you mean? You can play MP? Using 1.0.2.0 patch?

Latest update is required to play online (MP)

LIVE works yes with 1.3 patch and EFCfix + asi loader and razor 1.2 crack
whats hard to understand?

Zeedorf
  • Zeedorf

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2009

#39

Posted 31 March 2009 - 08:34 PM Edited by Zeedorf, 01 April 2009 - 03:58 AM.

Ppl,just start game with RGSCLauncher.exe and runtime error will be gone.

grandtheftauto1233
  • grandtheftauto1233

    Floppy Nipple

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2008

#40

Posted 01 April 2009 - 04:56 AM

QUOTE (Zeedorf @ Mar 31 2009, 20:34)
Ppl,just start game with RGSCLauncher.exe and runtime error will be gone.

tried it, still error sad.gif

Zeedorf
  • Zeedorf

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2009

#41

Posted 01 April 2009 - 09:17 AM

Then try to clear registry with TuneUp Utilities and CCleaner.

nixolas1
  • nixolas1

    Creator/Destroyer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#42

Posted 01 April 2009 - 10:37 AM Edited by nixolas1, 02 April 2009 - 05:28 AM.

i thought that the alice asi would block the MP access?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#43

Posted 01 April 2009 - 07:30 PM

wh000000000t ? biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

test new EFC20FIX
/www/alexander.sannybuilder.com/EFC20FIX_007.rar

nixolas1
  • nixolas1

    Creator/Destroyer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#44

Posted 01 April 2009 - 07:55 PM Edited by nixolas1, 02 April 2009 - 05:27 AM.

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Apr 1 2009, 19:30)
wh000000000t ?  biggrin.gif  biggrin.gif  biggrin.gif  biggrin.gif  biggrin.gif  biggrin.gif

test new EFC20FIX
/www/alexander.sannybuilder.com/EFC20FIX_007.rar

WONDERFUL! lol.gif inlove.gif inlove.gif tounge.gif
That fixes the error.
LOG:

CODE
C:\Windows\system32\dsound.dll is loaded, address 0x69E80000
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate"
"DirectSoundCreate" hooked, address 0x69E97551
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x69EA89CC
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x69EA89E9
Hooking dsound proc named "DllCanUnloadNow"
"DllCanUnloadNow" hooked, address 0x69EAC66B
Hooking dsound proc named "DllGetClassObject"
"DllGetClassObject" hooked, address 0x69E99192
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate" hooked, address 0x69EA82FC
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x69EA8A06
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x69EA8A23
Hooking dsound proc named "GetDeviceID"
"GetDeviceID" hooked, address 0x69EA8198
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate"
"DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate" hooked, address 0x69EA8464
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate8"
"DirectSoundCreate8" hooked, address 0x69E8C15C
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate8"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate8" hooked, address 0x69EA83AA
Loading ASI D:\Spill\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\Alice.asi
ASI loaded : D:\Spill\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\Alice.asi, Address 0x02620000
Loading ASI D:\Spill\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\EFC20FIX.asi
ASI loaded : D:\Spill\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\EFC20FIX.asi, Address 0x02460000

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#45

Posted 02 April 2009 - 09:39 AM

oh at least it's fixed now biggrin.gif

Magik Arty
  • Magik Arty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2009

#46

Posted 02 April 2009 - 05:10 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Apr 2 2009, 09:39)
oh at least it's fixed now biggrin.gif

Wooooooooooohhhhhhhhho00!!!!!!!!!!!!!
ITS GREAT!!!!!!! THNX BIG ALEXANDER!!!!!!!!

Kicsur
  • Kicsur

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#47

Posted 03 April 2009 - 08:14 PM

Hello guys!

My problem is, when i start the game an error messege pop up: suicidal.gif

[GTA IV] FILE CHECK FIX ERROR !

"Sorry, but this version of GTA IV exe is not supported .
Supported versions: 1.0.0us, 1.0.1us and 1.0.2us" confused.gif

I have Vista Business (i don't know how many bit version, i think 64 :S)
And i have the 3rd patch, file check disable and asi loader (and one of the asi mods in the dir).

I dont want to uninstal the 3rd patch sad.gif

Pls: Sombodey help me! What can i do now?

(Sorry for my crap english!)

Kicsur
  • Kicsur

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#48

Posted 03 April 2009 - 08:33 PM

I need to download a plugin what support the 3rd patch right? When will it be finished and published? dontgetit.gif

wingblaze
  • wingblaze

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2008

#49

Posted 04 April 2009 - 04:14 AM

i installed the v 1.0.3.0 patch and everytime i exit the game i get this BEX error

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.3.0
Application Timestamp: 499dc616
Fault Module Name: StackHash_5385
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 002bf050
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 5385
Additional Information 2: debc5c125bc5b4fc75c0849c2aa1e5ef
Additional Information 3: fa1e
Additional Information 4: c288b89de24a4a143f2a1277b2ebb7e3


and anyone help me fix this


Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#50

Posted 04 April 2009 - 07:50 AM

QUOTE (Kicsur @ Apr 3 2009, 20:14)
Hello guys!

My problem is, when i start the game an error messege pop up: suicidal.gif

[GTA IV] FILE CHECK FIX ERROR !

"Sorry, but this version of GTA IV exe is not supported .
Supported versions: 1.0.0us, 1.0.1us and 1.0.2us" confused.gif

I have Vista Business (i don't know how many bit version, i think 64 :S)
And i have the 3rd patch, file check disable and asi loader (and one of the asi mods in the dir).

I dont want to uninstal the 3rd patch sad.gif

Pls: Sombodey help me! What can i do now?

(Sorry for my crap english!)

remove file check fix
there is no file check fix for 1.0.3.0 lol.gif

2wingblaze:
with and without efx 20 fix ?
turn off dep , firewalls , etc

ruebennase
  • ruebennase

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2009

#51

Posted 05 April 2009 - 04:36 PM Edited by ruebennase, 05 April 2009 - 05:09 PM.

i get runtime error. all fixes here are broken links sad.gif can someone reup or help me?
i currently use this fix:
DO NOT POST TORRENT LINKS ON THIS BOARD - CC
yesterday everything worked.
Thanks!


MOD; PLEASE HELP ME, I KNOW YOU READ MY POST

Kicsur
  • Kicsur

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#52

Posted 05 April 2009 - 08:36 PM

I was delete the filecheckfix.asi, but when i delete it and try to play another error report pops up! :@ i hate this Vista sh*t!!! I was play the game in XP with the asi files and mods and i have no problems whit them! Bud now... error reports everywhere! I give it up suicidal.gif

ruebennase
  • ruebennase

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2009

#53

Posted 05 April 2009 - 08:46 PM

i dont even have the filecheck.asi cuse i cant download your package cuse the serer is down :S
please someone help me!

UltimateGTR
  • UltimateGTR

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2007
  • None

#54

Posted 06 April 2009 - 12:06 PM Edited by UltimateGTR, 06 April 2009 - 04:05 PM.

Thanks a lot man! The latest version of the fix is working for me, no more runtime error 215! biggrin.gif
btw, are all the asi made before v1.0.3.0 not working anymore?

PS: My OS is Windows 7.

LeitoPL
  • LeitoPL

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2009

#55

Posted 11 April 2009 - 09:34 PM Edited by LeitoPL, 12 April 2009 - 07:41 AM.

Alexander Blade, can you reup /EFC20FIX_007.rar? Thanks smile.gif

edit: Ok, I've got.

Rhiyo
  • Rhiyo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2009

#56

Posted 18 April 2009 - 04:13 AM

I can't seem to host a game whilst using this fix along with the ASI loader thing, It goes to the game lobby but then no one can join, can anyone help?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#57

Posted 18 April 2009 - 10:38 AM

kicking or what ?

Rhiyo
  • Rhiyo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2009

#58

Posted 18 April 2009 - 01:09 PM Edited by Rhiyo, 18 April 2009 - 01:43 PM.

I host a game on the version with this fix, and when I try to join it with other computers through "Quick Match" it just takes me to an empty lobby.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#59

Posted 18 April 2009 - 04:48 PM

Everyone getting ASI Loader errors/file edit "Access denieds", disable UAC.

Pvt.JamesRyan
  • Pvt.JamesRyan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2009

#60

Posted 05 June 2009 - 10:08 AM

hello there!
can someone PLEASE help me?
i got the 'vlad - the getaway' problem where he's not calling ..
i have installed the 3rd patch inclusive the EFX20FIX.asi and the dsound.dll..
i just want to have a playable version and i don't need to play online ..
so can someone please tell me what to install and what to do to get a version that actually works?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users