Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV|REL|ASI] EFC20 ERROR FIX

86 replies to this topic
Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#1

Posted 23 March 2009 - 07:51 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 11 November 2009 - 08:10 AM.

-= GTA IV EFC20 ERROR FIX PLUGIN =-


Updated 11 November 2009

Description :
This plugin allows u to abandon EFC20 error. Many users have this error after 1.0.3 patch, even with a clean game. (me too) (wtf R* ? )

Supports GTA IV v 1.0.3, 1.0.4, 1.0.0.4

Link :
http://Alexander.San...IV.EFC20FIX.rar

Needs asi loader to link, asi loader topic :
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=380830

wanxpy
  • wanxpy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2009

#2

Posted 23 March 2009 - 08:20 PM

thank you wink.gif

Marcin6
  • Marcin6

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2007
  • Poland

#3

Posted 23 March 2009 - 08:24 PM

Strange , i don`t have this error biggrin.gif

bmxjfv
  • bmxjfv

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2009

#4

Posted 23 March 2009 - 09:50 PM

idk...but my game donīt login!!!!!! angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif

Since i had installed the patch 1.0.3.0 , the asi loader dsound.dll , doesnīt make the game login.

If a delete dsound.dll the game works.

I can play gta iv only without asi loader. cryani.gif cryani.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#5

Posted 23 March 2009 - 10:07 PM

remove all previous asi plugins

bmxjfv
  • bmxjfv

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2009

#6

Posted 24 March 2009 - 09:13 AM

I removed it...and it works.
But canīt i use asu plugins?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#7

Posted 24 March 2009 - 12:21 PM

u can use only asi plugins for 1.0.3

berkohn
  • berkohn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2007

#8

Posted 27 March 2009 - 05:42 PM

"Runtime error 215 at 001C3763" sad.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#9

Posted 27 March 2009 - 07:20 PM

r u using my asi loader ?

nixolas1
  • nixolas1

    Creator/Destroyer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008
  • None

#10

Posted 27 March 2009 - 07:41 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Mar 27 2009, 19:20)
r u using my asi loader ?

Lot of people get this strange error now... Seems like if you instal 1.0.2 and then 1.0.3 again it works again, but after a day, it starts happening again...

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#11

Posted 27 March 2009 - 09:07 PM

You get this error if you're using no-cd cracks or even the no-cd launcher from SecuROM. However, playing the game using the original GTAIVlauncher.exe or from RGSC does not produce this error. So, basically, I don't quite understand why you should be getting this error unless you're using cracks.

Costar
  • Costar

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2006

#12

Posted 27 March 2009 - 09:09 PM

I was curious, w/ all these asi loaders, hooks, scripts, mods, anti-file check, is there not a work around to allow ppl to connect to MP w/ out having to dld a new patch or I guess thats built into the login server maybe ..

zBobG
  • zBobG

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 28 March 2009 - 12:24 AM Edited by zBobG, 28 March 2009 - 12:33 AM.

I use the official SecuRom no-DVD launcher (with GTA4 v1.0.3.0) and I do not get this error. I don't think the launcher is the problem. It's been said that running the GTAIV.exe directly is what causes the error, you must use the launcher and RGSC must be running. You can instead use xLiveless but you still must use the launchGTAIV.exe to run the game.

@Costar
I think you are asking whether it's possible to fake that you are running v1.0.3.0 in order to play MP with patch v1.0.2.0, and no I don't think that's possible. I can think of only one reason to do that and that would be to use now prohibited mods in MP. Don't even think about it.

Costar
  • Costar

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2006

#14

Posted 28 March 2009 - 03:35 AM

QUOTE (zBobG @ Mar 28 2009, 00:24)
I use the official SecuRom no-DVD launcher (with GTA4 v1.0.3.0) and I do not get this error. I don't think the launcher is the problem. It's been said that running the GTAIV.exe directly is what causes the error, you must use the launcher and RGSC must be running. You can instead use xLiveless but you still must use the launchGTAIV.exe to run the game.

@Costar
I think you are asking whether it's possible to fake that you are running v1.0.3.0 in order to play MP with patch v1.0.2.0, and no I don't think that's possible. I can think of only one reason to do that and that would be to use now prohibited mods in MP. Don't even think about it.

First of all, I havent played MP w/ the pc version & have no interest in doing so, I did a couple times w/ a console & it wasnt anything special, I dont care about playing MP, there are many others who do. I intended to pose the question in general, not as tho I were looking to play online w/ mods. If you're curious, read my posts in other topics related to MP and the release of the new patch that prohibits it w/ mods. I think having mods in SP is ok, eventhough this goes against the license agreement, which you and probably everyone has violated by now, not w/ that explicit intent but only for the purpose of enhancement.

Cheats/mods in MP is simply not acceptable, there are some who wanted it, atleast in free mode, which I could understand wanting to show off your car modifications, altering Niko's clothes etc, all just for fun gameplay not for record keeping, but as I'd suggested, the only ways I could see that were if R* provided in-game cheats/mods maybe on a dedicated server that gamers pay extra for, otherwise, R* could at some point (as they did w/ the video editor) institute an in-game editor to mod vehicle/character attributes.


YoungGun
  • YoungGun

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007

#15

Posted 28 March 2009 - 03:44 AM

All I have are graphics mod's and I would like to go online with them with having to have either remove them or installed a 2ed GTA IV.

zBobG
  • zBobG

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 28 March 2009 - 10:42 AM

QUOTE (Costar @ Mar 27 2009, 21:09)
is there not a work around to allow ppl to connect to MP w/ out having to dld a new patch

Sorry if I misunderstood your question but you did ask specifically about MP. No, I haven't been following your other posts, I'm not a stalker after all.

Oh yes, I have experimented with modding various data files! I kind of liked various mods for vehicle handling but in the end I restored the original files because the changes were either too slight or too radical to be useful. I did like the reduced rain particle modification but again I can live without it. Today with the v1.0.3.0 patch my files are virgin and untouched and the game runs nicely just as it is.

I do want to use sjaak's SNT in SP though, it adds a lot to the game for those of us who want to 'cheat' just a little bit.

Geqxon
  • Geqxon

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2002

#17

Posted 28 March 2009 - 01:01 PM

I still get the same results:

QUOTE (Geqxon @ Mar 26 2009, 14:02)
I am kind-off having a problem with the installation of Asi-Loader.

My GTA IV installation is a clean European installation using there original DVD, no cracks, 1.0.3.0.
I then copied EFC20FIX.asi (GTA IV EFC20 ERROR FIX) and dsound.dll (GTA IV ASI LOADER 1.0.2.0b) to "C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\".

When I start the game using LaunchGTAIV.exe, I get a pesky "GTA IV has stopped working" error, even before the game starts. I have looked and looked, found nothing, can you please help me? smile.gif



DEP is turned off. Too bad!

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#18

Posted 28 March 2009 - 02:19 PM

and without efc20fix u have the same ?
also try to delete *.asi plugins , let asiloader (dsound.dll) work alone
is there any asilog.txt ?

nixolas1
  • nixolas1

    Creator/Destroyer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008
  • None

#19

Posted 28 March 2009 - 03:47 PM

QUOTE (Geqxon @ Mar 28 2009, 13:01)
I still get the same results:

QUOTE (Geqxon @ Mar 26 2009, 14:02)
I am kind-off having a problem with the installation of Asi-Loader.

My GTA IV installation is a clean European installation using there original DVD, no cracks, 1.0.3.0.
I then copied EFC20FIX.asi (GTA IV EFC20 ERROR FIX) and dsound.dll (GTA IV ASI LOADER 1.0.2.0b) to "C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\".

When I start the game using LaunchGTAIV.exe, I get a pesky "GTA IV has stopped working" error, even before the game starts. I have looked and looked, found nothing, can you please help me? smile.gif



DEP is turned off. Too bad!

Here is a copy of my GTA folder(no subfolders) try deleting all files in your main gta vi folder(except launchgtaiv.exe) and put the ones from the archive there, it's working for me, sooo, should do it for you. (don't copy launchgtaiv.exe from the archive)
http://www.mediafire.com/?tjtwioo22nm
CAuse the error is most likely some garbage in your gta directory.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#20

Posted 29 March 2009 - 04:12 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 29 March 2009 - 04:19 PM.

can u show me screens of the error ?
and u have an error only at win7 ?

nixolas1
  • nixolas1

    Creator/Destroyer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008
  • None

#21

Posted 29 March 2009 - 04:27 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Mar 29 2009, 16:12)
can u show me screens of the error ?
and u have an error only at win7 ?

user posted image
Then, when you close it, the GTA IV has stopped working appears, and when you close that the message from DEP appears.

I have vista.

Magik Arty
  • Magik Arty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2009

#22

Posted 29 March 2009 - 04:31 PM Edited by Magik Arty, 29 March 2009 - 06:04 PM.

hello! i got same error Runtime Error 215
I installed GTA 4. Installed Patch 1.0.3.0 en. Installed crack from Fedor
files dsound.dll EFC20Fix.asi LauncherGtaIV.exe lua.dll lualib.dll and Alice files.
So when i start game i go this crap error(((
Yesterday I started game with this crack. After reboot system I cant start game again...again got error...
what suggestions Alexandre?

I discovered all errors...so asilog shows:
CODE
// -- GTA IV ASI LOADER LOG -- //
//-- (C) Alexander Blade 2008 -- //
C:\Windows\system32\dsound.dll is loaded, address 0x62E70000
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate"
"DirectSoundCreate" hooked, address 0x62E7E713
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x62EBD2CA
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x62EBD2E7
Hooking dsound proc named "DllCanUnloadNow"
"DllCanUnloadNow" hooked, address 0x62E7CCFA
Hooking dsound proc named "DllGetClassObject"
"DllGetClassObject" hooked, address 0x62E7EF1F
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate" hooked, address 0x62EBCBD5
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x62EBD304
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x62EBD321
Hooking dsound proc named "GetDeviceID"
"GetDeviceID" hooked, address 0x62EBCA70
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate"
"DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate" hooked, address 0x62EBCD39
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate8"
"DirectSoundCreate8" hooked, address 0x62E7CFF9
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate8"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate8" hooked, address 0x62EBCC81
Loading ASI D:\Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\EFC20FIX.asi
ASI loaded : D:\Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\EFC20FIX.asi, Address 0x00000000


So the trouble is EPC20Fix.asi...it doesn't load..wtf? why?

Screenshot of error user posted image

Help plz!! Because need playable GTAIV with working Live.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#23

Posted 29 March 2009 - 06:08 PM

try this
/www/alexander.sannybuilder.com/EFC20FIX_005.rar
aslo post error screens

Magik Arty
  • Magik Arty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2009

#24

Posted 29 March 2009 - 06:26 PM

okey, so i had replaced this EPC20Fix.aci with a new one(which u gave)
Runtime error is gone. but i have new error sad.gif (

user posted image
damn/...

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#25

Posted 29 March 2009 - 06:52 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 29 March 2009 - 06:55 PM.

asilog.txt plz
and test this
/www/alexander.sannybuilder.com/EFC20FIX_006.rar

wasting time while fixing dunno what and dunno where biggrin.gif

nixolas1
  • nixolas1

    Creator/Destroyer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008
  • None

#26

Posted 29 March 2009 - 07:04 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Mar 29 2009, 18:52)
asilog.txt plz
and test this
/www/alexander.sannybuilder.com/EFC20FIX_006.rar

wasting time while fixing dunno what and dunno where biggrin.gif

Nothing interesting in asilog.txt
CODE
// -- GTA IV ASI LOADER LOG -- //
//-- (C) Alexander Blade 2008 -- //
C:\Windows\system32\dsound.dll is loaded, address 0x6EF50000
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate"
"DirectSoundCreate" hooked, address 0x6EF67551
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x6EF789CC
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x6EF789E9
Hooking dsound proc named "DllCanUnloadNow"
"DllCanUnloadNow" hooked, address 0x6EF7C66B
Hooking dsound proc named "DllGetClassObject"
"DllGetClassObject" hooked, address 0x6EF69192
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate" hooked, address 0x6EF782FC
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x6EF78A06
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x6EF78A23
Hooking dsound proc named "GetDeviceID"
"GetDeviceID" hooked, address 0x6EF78198
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate"
"DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate" hooked, address 0x6EF78464
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate8"
"DirectSoundCreate8" hooked, address 0x6EF5C15C
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate8"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate8" hooked, address 0x6EF783AA
Loading ASI D:\Spill\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\Alice.asi
ASI loaded : D:\Spill\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\Alice.asi, Address 0x03380000
Loading ASI D:\Spill\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\EFC20FIX.asi


But i dont get the error , just a "has stopped working". The 1.0.2 and 1.0.3 reinstall fixes it untill restart of computer.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#27

Posted 29 March 2009 - 07:12 PM

fcking R* code protects

Magik Arty
  • Magik Arty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2009

#28

Posted 29 March 2009 - 07:16 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Mar 29 2009, 19:12)
fcking R* code protects

yes..yes...
oh damn...
gta started once then dont want to start..then again start//after reboot no..

Magik Arty
  • Magik Arty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2009

#29

Posted 29 March 2009 - 07:27 PM Edited by Magik Arty, 29 March 2009 - 07:42 PM.

okey i tried EFC20fix_006
and what i got:

i change compability with Win Xp SP3 in Launcher and Gta4.exe
and run gta with RGSC and it started!!!!
When i closed game and started it again i got:

CODE
// -- GTA IV ASI LOADER LOG -- //
//-- (C) Alexander Blade 2008 -- //
C:\Windows\system32\dsound.dll is loaded, address 0x611D0000
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate"
"DirectSoundCreate" hooked, address 0x611DE713
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x6121D2CA
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x6121D2E7
Hooking dsound proc named "DllCanUnloadNow"
"DllCanUnloadNow" hooked, address 0x611DCCFA
Hooking dsound proc named "DllGetClassObject"
"DllGetClassObject" hooked, address 0x611DEF1F
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate" hooked, address 0x6121CBD5
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x6121D304
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x6121D321
Hooking dsound proc named "GetDeviceID"
"GetDeviceID" hooked, address 0x6121CA70
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate"
"DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate" hooked, address 0x6121CD39
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate8"
"DirectSoundCreate8" hooked, address 0x611DCFF9
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate8"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate8" hooked, address 0x6121CC81
Loading ASI D:\Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\EFC20FIX.asi
ASI loaded : D:\Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\EFC20FIX.asi, Address 0x00000000


user posted image


damn and i again cant start game...error..

devilclaw
  • devilclaw

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2009

#30

Posted 30 March 2009 - 04:34 AM

QUOTE (nixolas1 @ Mar 28 2009, 15:47)
QUOTE (Geqxon @ Mar 28 2009, 13:01)
I still get the same results:

QUOTE (Geqxon @ Mar 26 2009, 14:02)
I am kind-off having a problem with the installation of Asi-Loader.

My GTA IV installation is a clean European installation using there original DVD, no cracks, 1.0.3.0.
I then copied EFC20FIX.asi (GTA IV EFC20 ERROR FIX) and dsound.dll (GTA IV ASI LOADER 1.0.2.0b) to "C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\".

When I start the game using LaunchGTAIV.exe, I get a pesky "GTA IV has stopped working" error, even before the game starts. I have looked and looked, found nothing, can you please help me? smile.gif



DEP is turned off. Too bad!

Here is a copy of my GTA folder(no subfolders) try deleting all files in your main gta vi folder(except launchgtaiv.exe) and put the ones from the archive there, it's working for me, sooo, should do it for you. (don't copy launchgtaiv.exe from the archive)
http://www.mediafire.com/?tjtwioo22nm
CAuse the error is most likely some garbage in your gta directory.

After a lot of reinstall, nicolas1 files fixed my GTA..
Thank you! Running on Windows Vista x64.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users