Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV]Driving a train

60 replies to this topic
v-driver_s4g
  • v-driver_s4g

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#1

Posted 23 March 2009 - 11:14 AM Edited by v-driver_s4g, 30 August 2010 - 02:15 PM.

This .NET script allows you to drive subway train in GTA IV.

Requirments:
- GTA IV 1.0.7.0 or lower
- .Net ScriptHook v1.7.1.6
- ASI Loader

Installation:
Make sure you have installed all programs required to run this script, then copy *.net file to your Grand Theft Auto IV/scripts folder.

When you want to drive a train, press middle mouse button. Then press F5, F6, F7 or F8 to select subway line or press F9 to cancel. To accelerate/slow down use W and S. Press V to change camera view. To open/close doors press numpad 7/9(right doors) or numpad 1/3(left doors). Press MMB to exit/enter the train. if you don't need train anymore, press f9.

[Download Link]

Screenshot:
Click to view screenshot (400*320, *.gif)

Video
[Click To view video]

Changes
v1.0
- First release
v2.0
- Added new camera modes
- Added cancel option
- Added subway line selection
- Added open/close doors option
v2.1
- Fixed cancel option
- Fixed pressing of W and S buttons
- Added speed limit
- Train moves more smoothly

nookjie
  • nookjie

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2009

#2

Posted 23 March 2009 - 12:33 PM

Looks great, nice stuff mate. icon14.gif

Are you going to plan an update for 1.0.3.0. if theres a new .Net ScriptHook version?

v-driver_s4g
  • v-driver_s4g

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#3

Posted 23 March 2009 - 12:51 PM Edited by v-driver_s4g, 23 March 2009 - 01:02 PM.

When new script hook will be released my mod will work with 103 patch. Just wait for new scripthook.

brew1
  • brew1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2009

#4

Posted 24 March 2009 - 12:06 AM

wow this is great! now i don't have to attach a train image to my invisible bus on the tracks anymore. great work man, 3 questions for you, in future versions can you make it so u can hold down the button instead of continuously pressing W and if possible change camera views. Also have you tested this in MP before the patch the other day, just wondering what would happen as there seems to be no train in MP.

smoot178
  • smoot178

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2005

#5

Posted 24 March 2009 - 01:56 AM

Now all we need is a better view. Good work!

v-driver_s4g
  • v-driver_s4g

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#6

Posted 24 March 2009 - 06:59 AM

QUOTE (brew1 @ Mar 24 2009, 00:06)
can you make it so u can hold down the button instead of continuously pressing W and if possible change camera views. Also have you tested this in MP before the patch the other day, just wondering what would happen as there seems to be no train in MP.

I have one idea about keys... And yes, it s possible to change camera modes.
P.s i cant test my script in MP because .net script hook doesnt work with patch 1.0.3.0 sad.gif

brew1
  • brew1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2009

#7

Posted 24 March 2009 - 07:22 AM

It works! I setup v1.0.2.0 as a LAN over a vpn and am able to successfully use my mods and all their glory with private multiplayer. i was told the train looks very jerky from the other persons side, but he saw it! nice.


v-driver_s4g
  • v-driver_s4g

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#8

Posted 24 March 2009 - 12:05 PM

Now i'm working on new version. im going to add new camera modes. You also will be able to select train direction and line.

falcon71
  • falcon71

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2006

#9

Posted 24 March 2009 - 03:55 PM

Can you please also allow us to change the keys?

shankar2811
  • shankar2811

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2008

#10

Posted 25 March 2009 - 02:02 PM

Can you make us able to open/close doors too?

v-driver_s4g
  • v-driver_s4g

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#11

Posted 25 March 2009 - 02:18 PM Edited by v-driver_s4g, 25 March 2009 - 02:38 PM.

QUOTE (shankar2811 @ Mar 25 2009, 14:02)
Can you make us able to open/close doors too?

Yes. New version will be released in a hour.
----
New version is ready! Download link doesn't change.
Now you can open/close doors, select line and change camera view!

TheRealPcGamer
  • TheRealPcGamer

    The Master of PC Games

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#12

Posted 25 March 2009 - 02:43 PM

Owww I can't wait until the new .Net ScriptHook is released.

v-driver_s4g
  • v-driver_s4g

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#13

Posted 26 March 2009 - 02:48 PM

I updated the script.. again
Now you can hold w/s buttons instead of continiously pressing them, also fixed bug with cancel option (f9) and added speed limit.

azam8
  • azam8

    GTA MADMAN

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#14

Posted 27 March 2009 - 06:07 AM Edited by azam8, 27 March 2009 - 06:14 AM.

Excellent mod like the last update got a bit sick of pressing wwwwwww biggrin.gif
Do you think you can change or add camera position inside train at front looking forward like in vechile camera hack cool.gif

Is it posible to make the train solid (it is solid but) so that the other trains don't go through it??

Next step is to be able to pick up passengers at stations you can the have a train sim in gta iv smile.gif
Keep up the good work m8

v-driver_s4g
  • v-driver_s4g

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#15

Posted 27 March 2009 - 02:59 PM

QUOTE
Do you think you can change or add camera position inside train at front looking forward like in vechile camera hack cool.gif

Yes i can do that.
QUOTE
Is it posible to make the train solid (it is solid but) so that the other trains don't go through it??
is's impossible. All i can do is turn off random game trains.

KingBulleT 8747
  • KingBulleT 8747

    LOL

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2008

#16

Posted 27 March 2009 - 05:22 PM

Cant you use the nearest vehicle freezing?

It would be f*cking NICE with first person view, but the GTA IV Train has no cockpit, so, can you use the very first door what leads to the railroads?

And add that we can pick up peoples, that will be nice. Like World of Subways just in GTA IV smile.gif
  • gta111 likes this

falcon71
  • falcon71

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2006

#17

Posted 27 March 2009 - 05:51 PM

I have a few suggestions:

Can you make it just like stealing cars?
Maybe you hold the enter car key or button your the gamepad and you enters the nearest train.
When there's no train nearby, you can't steal one of course.
I don't like it being spawned over the whole map.

Also, can you use only one button for the doors? On every station, except Francis International Airport, the doors open on the right side. And with only one key, you could toggle the doors:
First press: door opens
Second press: door closes

In my opinion, the trains accelerate/decelerate way too fast. Can you make the acceleration/deceleration slower, please?

hl2poo
  • hl2poo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2009

#18

Posted 28 March 2009 - 03:16 AM

Can you remove the speed limit, I want to see how fast the train can go. Can you release a separate version with the speed limit and no speed limit?

KingBulleT 8747
  • KingBulleT 8747

    LOL

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2008

#19

Posted 28 March 2009 - 10:03 AM

I think the Subs cant derail, but im not sure.

The Train's Physic is just like the SA one, cars lagg on it, other trains drive through it, and the handling is the same.

azam8
  • azam8

    GTA MADMAN

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#20

Posted 28 March 2009 - 02:58 PM Edited by azam8, 28 March 2009 - 03:07 PM.

I like the fact you can still shoot passengers waiting to board the train waiting at there predetermined stations biggrin.gif
I'm loving this mod so far and i think it has alot of potential to become one of the leading mods out there keep up the great work v-driver_s4g cool.gif

ps it would be great if we could derail the train like in gta sa like what KingBulleT 8747 has suggested devil.gif
i still think what you have done thus far is excellent apart from changing that camera posi biggrin.gif

pps can you add speed like in vechile cause i use in game trainer with speedo that would just add to the relism of it all.

oh oh and add train horn that would just kill it (in a good way) im pretty sure that there is audio for it, if not the truck one would suffice.

v-driver_s4g
  • v-driver_s4g

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#21

Posted 28 March 2009 - 06:53 PM

QUOTE
Can you make it just like stealing cars?
Maybe you hold the enter car key or button your the gamepad and you enters the nearest train.
When there's no train nearby, you can't steal one of course.
I don't like it being spawned over the whole map.

I'm sure it's 100% possible. I'll try to do this.
QUOTE
In my opinion, the trains accelerate/decelerate way too fast. Can you make the acceleration/deceleration slower,please?
There is a little bug with speed. While the train is turning, speed is decreasing. If i make train accelerate slower, it will stop in turns.
QUOTE
I think the Subs cant derail, but im not sure.
There is native function "SET_RENDER_TRAIN_AS_DERAILED" but i never tried this

DHoff
  • DHoff

    Li'l G Loc

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2008

#22

Posted 31 March 2009 - 04:47 AM

This mod looks promising! Looks good.

Fabio206
  • Fabio206

    GTA-Expert.it Webmaster

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2006

#23

Posted 31 March 2009 - 11:31 AM

Fix some links please, I could offer you a mirror smile.gif

TheRealPcGamer
  • TheRealPcGamer

    The Master of PC Games

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#24

Posted 31 March 2009 - 05:36 PM

Yea the link is down...

v-driver_s4g
  • v-driver_s4g

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#25

Posted 02 April 2009 - 06:13 PM

The link is fixed. My site was unavailable for some time because of hosting.

pietjuh
  • pietjuh

    I make old, crappy cars.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2004

#26

Posted 06 June 2009 - 12:22 AM

v-driver_s4g, could you please make this mod compatible with patch 1.0.3.0?

Fischkopf
  • Fischkopf

    Admin

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2009

#27

Posted 07 June 2009 - 01:16 PM

update plz!

KingBulleT 8747
  • KingBulleT 8747

    LOL

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2008

#28

Posted 08 August 2009 - 08:22 PM

um... 1.0.4.0 update?

Fischkopf
  • Fischkopf

    Admin

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2009

#29

Posted 09 August 2009 - 07:20 AM

update plz

KingBulleT 8747
  • KingBulleT 8747

    LOL

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2008

#30

Posted 09 August 2009 - 05:03 PM

Lol doesnt need update. I checked it right now and it doesnt need a new update for 1.0.4.0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users