Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV FATAL ERROR: EFC20

79 replies to this topic
gtaivpc88
  • gtaivpc88

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 22 March 2009 - 11:13 AM Edited by gtaivpc88, 07 April 2009 - 12:36 PM.

hi guys,

I'm getting the "fatal error efc20" message at startup. I'm guessing that patch 3 is the culprit here because it worked just fine before the install. Any suggestions, help would be mostly appriciated...

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#2

Posted 22 March 2009 - 11:47 AM

Start the game from RGSC by hitting the 'PLAY' button on it.

TheRealPcGamer
  • TheRealPcGamer

    The Master of PC Games

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2008

#3

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:03 PM

Actually I have the same issue, so I downgrade to 1.0.2.0

And girishb, are you joking or serious?

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#4

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:12 PM

QUOTE (TheRealPcGamer @ Mar 22 2009, 17:33)
And girishb, are you joking or serious?

Why the hell would I be joking? If I double click on GTAIV.exe, I get the same error. However, I can run the game perfectly fine if I start it from RGSC.

TheRealPcGamer
  • TheRealPcGamer

    The Master of PC Games

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2008

#5

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:18 PM

But I don't. Whether RGSC or GTAIV.exe I still get the EFC20. sad.gif

gtaivpc88
  • gtaivpc88

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:20 PM Edited by gtaivpc88, 22 March 2009 - 12:24 PM.

QUOTE (TheRealPcGamer @ Mar 22 2009, 12:18)
But I don't. Whether RGSC or GTAIV.exe I still get the EFC20.  sad.gif

Yes, that happens to me as well.

I downgraded gta to patch 2 and now it's fine...

Still I'd like to take advantage of the fixes made in the 3rd patch...if any smile.gif

Mihai93
  • Mihai93

    IL CAPO DI TUTTI CAPI

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2008

#7

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:22 PM

this patch work only for original games sly.gif

gtaivpc88
  • gtaivpc88

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:25 PM

QUOTE (Mihai93 @ Mar 22 2009, 12:22)
this patch work only for original games sly.gif

Original games?? meaning...

kakarot_9
  • kakarot_9

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2005

#9

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:31 PM

QUOTE (Mihai93 @ Mar 22 2009, 12:22)
this patch work only for original games sly.gif

I have the game original, check my sig for the GamerScore and sh*t. smile.gif
But I have this error too. :S

Wheelman
  • Wheelman

    n00b patrol

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#10

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:32 PM

QUOTE (gtaivpc88 @ Mar 22 2009, 12:25)
Original games?? meaning...

Ones that you've bought.

kakarot_9
  • kakarot_9

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2005

#11

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:34 PM

user posted image
I bought it and I still get this error.
I launch it through RGSC.

chasez
  • chasez

    GTAV? Haven't played it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2008
  • None

#12

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:36 PM Edited by Wheelman, 22 March 2009 - 01:56 PM.

[post removed]

gtaivpc88
  • gtaivpc88

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:44 PM Edited by gtaivpc88, 22 March 2009 - 12:49 PM.

Hey don't give any of that bull "Mihai93". I paid full retail 50 bucks for the game...

TheRealPcGamer
  • TheRealPcGamer

    The Master of PC Games

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2008

#14

Posted 22 March 2009 - 03:19 PM

So guys who have solved the EFC20 problem? I must downgrade to 1.0.2.0 confused.gif

I owned a full retail game too

Boberto
  • Boberto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2009

#15

Posted 22 March 2009 - 03:21 PM

it's giving me this error when i try to launch the game GTaIV.exe from the logitech profiler for my steering wheel

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#16

Posted 22 March 2009 - 04:48 PM

The game must be launched through RGSC "PLAY" button, and you must use the original "LaunchGTAIV.exe" that came with the game. If these conditions are not met you will see the EFC20 Error.

Kyros
  • Kyros

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2009

#17

Posted 22 March 2009 - 05:14 PM Edited by Kyros, 22 March 2009 - 05:17 PM.

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ Mar 22 2009, 16:48)
The game must be launched through RGSC "PLAY" button, and you must use the original "LaunchGTAIV.exe" that came with the game.  If these conditions are not met you will see the EFC20 Error.

I did this and the game launches, but I get "Grand Theft Auto IV has stopped working" while loading the mission "Payback". I have uninstalled and reinstalled the game... Anyone have any ideas? I've been working on this for like 3 hours or more.

Also, I'm running Vista 64, the latest drivers for my EVGA 8800 GT, 8GB of RAM, q6600 quad core. I have no problems with ANY other games, just this one and it was running fine until this crappy patch.

Boberto
  • Boberto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2009

#18

Posted 22 March 2009 - 05:18 PM Edited by Rockstar Toronto, 23 March 2009 - 06:42 PM.

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ Mar 22 2009, 16:48)
The game must be launched through RGSC "PLAY" button, and you must use the original "LaunchGTAIV.exe" that came with the game.  If these conditions are not met you will see the EFC20 Error.

OK but.. in a Momo Steering wheel support post (on this forum) one of the Rockstar employee said to target GTAIV.exe and create a profile targetting this exe and launch it from the profiler,but when i do,it crash with the EFC20 error?!



here is the thread about it
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=394430

Kyros
  • Kyros

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2009

#19

Posted 22 March 2009 - 05:42 PM

I got the game to launch by moving all of my old save games out. It seems the new version does not like old save games. Way to fix the game Rockstar. I'm not about to start over from the beginning.

gtaivpc88
  • gtaivpc88

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#20

Posted 22 March 2009 - 08:19 PM

I got this useless "fix" from Rockstar support page:

EFC20 - Invalid resource detected - Please re-install the game

Well I don't know about you guys but I'm not going to...

here is the link: http://www.rockstarg...des_ALL_EN.html

Whytey
  • Whytey

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2007

#21

Posted 22 March 2009 - 08:55 PM

I just had to reinstall the freaking game, patch better be worth it pffff

thanks suxxstar icon13.gif

ThatsCool
  • ThatsCool

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#22

Posted 22 March 2009 - 08:57 PM

The error goes away when you install xliveless

gtaivpc88
  • gtaivpc88

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 22 March 2009 - 09:37 PM

I'm a little bit confused, I remembered that the previous patches delt with the "Fatal error" problem. With the 3rd patch the problem seems to reappear. Sigh...

pepe3w
  • pepe3w

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2009

#24

Posted 22 March 2009 - 10:25 PM

QUOTE (Kyros @ Mar 22 2009, 17:42)
I got the game to launch by moving all of my old save games out. It seems the new version does not like old save games. Way to fix the game Rockstar. I'm not about to start over from the beginning.

Same here.
Launching LaunchGTAIV.exe runs the game fine, but when I connect to windows live it CTD. If I dont connect to live it starts the game from the bengining I run fine. Even I can load an old saved game.

NeHoMaR
  • NeHoMaR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2009

#25

Posted 23 March 2009 - 05:03 AM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ Mar 22 2009, 16:48)
The game must be launched through RGSC "PLAY" button, and you must use the original "LaunchGTAIV.exe" that came with the game. If these conditions are not met you will see the EFC20 Error.

Why not just remove copy protection? Do you fear piracy? why? AFAIK the game is good, and people buy good games, look at Fallout 3 and Oblivion, no protection, and that games are one of the best games of all times.

System796
  • System796

    We all got to fly through the hard times.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#26

Posted 23 March 2009 - 05:47 AM

QUOTE (gtaivpc88 @ Mar 22 2009, 21:37)
I'm a little bit confused, I remembered that the previous patches delt with the "Fatal error" problem. With the 3rd patch the problem seems to reappear. Sigh...

Can you read?

QUOTE
The game must be launched through RGSC "PLAY" button, and you must use the original "LaunchGTAIV.exe" that came with the game. If these conditions are not met you will see the EFC20 Error.

Whytey
  • Whytey

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2007

#27

Posted 23 March 2009 - 02:18 PM

Yeah so it still did not work after the 2nd clean reinstall orly.gif

I am now trying once again and i am installing it from a retail dvd
but i wish i could use the new patch without these problems like the first ones

zondas30
  • zondas30

    Crackhead

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 Mar 2009

#28

Posted 23 March 2009 - 03:56 PM

in my country it costs about 200$, i had the same isue, so i reinstaled game and instaled 1.0.3.0 patch, but now i have WS10 error xD

gtaivpc88
  • gtaivpc88

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#29

Posted 23 March 2009 - 04:08 PM Edited by Rockstar Toronto, 23 March 2009 - 06:43 PM.

QUOTE (System796 @ Mar 23 2009, 05:47)
QUOTE (gtaivpc88 @ Mar 22 2009, 21:37)
I'm a little bit confused, I remembered that the previous patches delt with the "Fatal error" problem. With the 3rd patch the problem seems to reappear. Sigh...

Can you read?

QUOTE
The game must be launched through RGSC "PLAY" button, and you must use the original "LaunchGTAIV.exe" that came with the game. If these conditions are not met you will see the EFC20 Error.

yeah last time I checked, but perhaps I should pose the question to you...

I didn't have to start the game from the RGSC "PLAY" button so why should I start now. For your information, I have tried starting the game through RGSC but I still get the same error message. The patch is meant to fix problems not cause them or have I missed something?

Do me a favor, please follow the discussion before making any stupid comments!

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#30

Posted 23 March 2009 - 04:52 PM

QUOTE (zondas30 @ Mar 23 2009, 10:56)
in my country it costs about 200$, i had the same isue, so i reinstaled game and instaled 1.0.3.0 patch, but now i have WS10 error xD

Try installing the latest GFWL redist.

http://www.rockstarg...Lupdate/RU.html




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users