Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Title Update Version 1.0.3.0

1,111 replies to this topic
Slave Boy
  • Slave Boy

    Big Homie

  • Forum Bureau of Investigation
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Finland

#211

Posted 21 March 2009 - 03:58 PM Edited by Graven, 21 March 2009 - 05:13 PM.

Dang! What´s this?

user posted image

* Fixed, just some semen and blood on the DVD. Cleaned, installed, working. First CRC ever!

diamins0
  • diamins0

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2009

#212

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:01 PM

QUOTE (Zybba @ Mar 21 2009, 15:56)
Motion blur from the ultimate graphic tweak isnt working.

I WANT THE f*ckING MOTION BLUR BACK!

anice
  • anice

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2009

#213

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:07 PM Edited by anice, 21 March 2009 - 04:10 PM.

HAHA rockstar will lose games now, like me i go sell my copy.

Dunno`s mods are need to make game more nicer to se and real
now they distroy the wholl game,
and i got more crashes now with the new patch.
My GPU is brand new a 4870 X2 . that_guy2057_evilgrin.gif

P33t
  • P33t

    The One

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#214

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:10 PM

QUOTE (anice @ Mar 21 2009, 16:07)
HAHA rockstar will lose games now, like me i go sell my copy now.

HAHA they already sold a copy - to you.

How will they now lose games exactly? rolleyes.gif

Jehuva
  • Jehuva

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Mar 2009

#215

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:11 PM

I cannot even make my game work at all anymore it just crashes befofe i get in (CTD) ...... Tryied everything from forums and what i came up myself nothing works..... Thanks for this f*ck up.....

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#216

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:11 PM

QUOTE (diamins0 @ Mar 21 2009, 16:01)
I WANT THE f*ckING MOTION BLUR BACK!

Its working in SP, but not in MP.

Dreakon
  • Dreakon

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#217

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:13 PM

I'm a little upset that none of the no-DVD cracks I've been using are working anymore, official or not. Guess I can't be too mad though, I know they didn't want any no-DVD cracks anyways, what developers do? Nice to see they're still looking at the PC version though, if I had to guess I would've put money there wasn't going to be another patch.

Uninstalled.


P.S: Oh, and the performance improvements were nice until the game started stuttering uncontrollably. Ouch...

ThatsCool
  • ThatsCool

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#218

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:13 PM

I ve reinstalled the whole game and it says everytime that i need to reinstall the game after the patch 3WTF??!!

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#219

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:15 PM

QUOTE (Dreakon @ Mar 21 2009, 16:13)
I'm a little upset that none of the no-DVD cracks I've been using are working anymore, official or not. Guess I can't be too mad though, I know they didn't want any no-DVD cracks anyways, what developers do? Nice to see they're still looking at the PC version though, if I had to guess I would've put money there wasn't going to be another patch.

Uninstalled.

The "official" is working fine here after 1.0.3, you have to launch GTA 4 using RGSC, if you use the GTA.exe shortcut you get a EFC20 error.

Rallzor
  • Rallzor

    SGFVIDEOS

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#220

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:17 PM

This patch makes me upset........

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#221

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:17 PM

About using mods in MP - I think that the host of the server should have an option in the settings wether to allow mods or not. That way, if you would just want to mess around with your friends while using stuff like car spawner or player model changer, you could just enable mods and do so. And if you would want to start a serious TDM server (or whatever), you could disable mods and no cheaters could come in.

Also, what is this:
QUOTE
GENERAL ADDITIONS / FIXES:
Mismatched MODO/Perseus Clothing
Fixed a bug when Niko mixes clothing from Perseus and Modo

What do you mean by "mismatched clothing"?

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#222

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:20 PM

QUOTE (simkas @ Mar 21 2009, 16:17)
About using mods in MP - I think that the host of the server should have an option in the settings wether to allow mods or not. That way, if you would just want to mess around with your friends while using stuff like car spawner or player model changer, you could just enable mods and do so. And if you would want to start a serious TDM server (or whatever), you could disable mods and no cheaters could come in.

Like "pure" (no mods) and "unpure" (mods allowed) servers. SoF 2 (old game) has this option.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#223

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:22 PM

QUOTE (Rallzor @ Mar 21 2009, 16:17)
This patch makes me upset........

Why? Makes me over the moon.

Botini33
  • Botini33

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Mar 2009

#224

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:22 PM

after install latest ati driver 9-3 i got the same old error

user posted image

gtaplayer
  • gtaplayer

    I have returned

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2002

#225

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:23 PM

That’s good that I don’t need to install the last two patches first. cookie.gif

kaktuz
  • kaktuz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2008

#226

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:25 PM

anyone else having problems with custom xlive.dll?
looks like there is no real xlive.dll for gta iv in internets

Rallzor
  • Rallzor

    SGFVIDEOS

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#227

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:27 PM

QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Mar 21 2009, 16:22)
QUOTE (Rallzor @ Mar 21 2009, 16:17)
This patch makes me upset........

Why? Makes me over the moon.

I haven't even applied it yet, and so far i've seen so many having problems with it and i want someone who can ask my question:

Will this patch block me to create my GTA IV Videos with mods in multiplayer?. For example, i am a Machinima.com Partner, and i really need the mods to create my machinima's.

Have a look at this video:



This video was made with player selector mod and car spawner in a private free mode server. I only use mods when creating videos, nothing more. Thanks for your response!

-SGFProductions.



gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#228

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:28 PM

QUOTE (kaktuz @ Mar 21 2009, 11:25)
anyone else having problems with custom xlive.dll?
looks like there is no real xlive.dll for gta iv in internets

All DLL mods no longer work because the EXE's code has been changed and a side effect of that is memory addresses have been changed. (And not on purpose) You'll have to sit tight until the new addresses are found.

Mazda6
  • Mazda6

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#229

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:29 PM

YAHOO!!!!!!!!!!!!! inlove.gif
Thanks!!!!!!!

livilaNic
  • livilaNic

    Got Milf?

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2005

#230

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:29 PM Edited by livilaNic, 21 March 2009 - 04:32 PM.

QUOTE (OabAli @ Mar 21 2009, 09:50)
The infamous "Badman's Bench" is back:
Before (v1.0.2.0): http://i509.photobuc...anbenchgone.jpg
When Badman's mission is available (v1.0.2.0): http://i509.photobuc...badmanbench.jpg
After (v1.0.3.0): http://i509.photobuc...anbenchback.jpg


His bench isn't there. Never was. It spawns with him. Look at your screens again. tounge.gif

The bench should be to the left of the news stands. No big deal. Just good to see that R*'s still with us.

Nothing' f*cked up so far on my end "yet". So that's good. Haven't done the random Ivan mission yet to see if those stairs are missing or not. But I don't think they would be.

anice
  • anice

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2009

#231

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:31 PM

QUOTE (P33t @ Mar 21 2009, 16:10)
QUOTE (anice @ Mar 21 2009, 16:07)
HAHA rockstar will lose games now, like me i go sell my copy now.

HAHA they already sold a copy - to you.

How will they now lose games exactly? rolleyes.gif

I know but its still a copy.
and without mods in freemode its not fun its boring and deatmatch races wil also boring son of later so turn mods on in freemode then im happy.
(but no cheats to kill gamers i hate that).

cqdemal
  • cqdemal

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Mar 2009

#232

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:37 PM

Hi, folks. First post here from a long-time lurker.

After the patch, I no longer see detailed textures and objects get loaded in when I turn around - they're always there. This, of course, is excellent. I also feel that normal mapping on certain textures look better, although this may just be a placebo effect.

Performance changes are rather inconsistent. My game was silky smooth before at 1680x1050. Now it sometimes chugs for a fraction of a second, then goes on normally. However, I did step up to 1920x1080, so that could be the real culprit. Tearing seems to be more evident in cutscenes, but I do have vsync off, so that's no biggie.

One annoying thing bugs me though. Certain shots in some cutscenes seem to be zoomed in for no reason. The first two shots ("Daddy's back, you b******!" and Niko knocking on door) in the opening cutscene, for example. Anyone else getting this? I'm using the Steam version, btw.

rohit3221
  • rohit3221

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#233

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:39 PM

QUOTE (rohit3221 @ Mar 21 2009, 15:19)
Hey toronto....Sorry for a noobish question but if I use the official crack will I be able to play multiplayer and get achievements and other kindoff stuff....I mean is their any harm in using the official crack....cus my DVD has got many scratches now....sad.gif

Please someone take time to answer me that I asked on 9th page..Thnx

ThatsCool
  • ThatsCool

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#234

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:41 PM

me nd my friend got now when we start our fresh installed game this error:

EFC 20 - Invalid resource detected - Please reinstall the game. I have already done that no change mad.gif

Subversion1337
  • Subversion1337

    IPISubversion

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2009

#235

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:43 PM

I have a gripe about the patch: I get less fps and more stutter using the same settings >.<

The_Cheese_Man
  • The_Cheese_Man

    I love cheese

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#236

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:44 PM

Do we need to reinstall the game to apply the patch? I haven't finished the single player yet and do not want to repeat it again (for now).

HitZoor
  • HitZoor

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2007

#237

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:45 PM

Does Optimizing mean making the game look worse this time aswell?
Or maybe it means that the peds will now not be rendered in cars unless they're 3 feet away from you?

FTSE100
  • FTSE100

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2009

#238

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:46 PM

Thanks Rockstarry, fps slightly increased icon14.gif

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#239

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:47 PM

QUOTE (The_Cheese_Man @ Mar 21 2009, 22:14)
Do we need to reinstall the game to apply the patch? I haven't finished the single player yet and do not want to repeat it again (for now).

No, the patch works in the same way as the previous ones. No reinstalling required. You might want to get rid of mods though, if you have any.

Filo90
  • Filo90

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#240

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:49 PM

with a new installed game we have to install all the 3 pacthes or only te last one?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users