Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Title Update Version 1.0.3.0

1,111 replies to this topic
ForgedReality
  • ForgedReality

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2009

#1051

Posted 29 April 2009 - 09:06 PM

XP Pro SP3
3gb OCZ 1333 @ 1600mhz
Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.0ghz
Diamond Radeon HD4870x2 XOC (800gpu;975mem) running Catalyst 9.5 betas with 9.4 CCC.

So, no, it's not low-end, but I was just saying I was happy to see 1.0.3.0 running so nicely. I'm most happy that the stupid flickering textures and f*cked up skid marks and random stuttering are gone. The game is beautiful now. smile.gif

Moose.Qc
  • Moose.Qc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2009

#1052

Posted 29 April 2009 - 11:02 PM Edited by Moose.Qc, 30 April 2009 - 01:16 AM.

Now I’m enjoying 1.3 with all the goodies, thanks for the –memrestric thingy.
One comment though. GTA San Andreas was more daring and had more realistic thing that GTA4 has to offer. I’m an adult and most of us are “supposed to be”, if you’re a parent advised, then let’s go all the way. It is rated mature. So I don’t think they should hold back. It’s the responsibility of the parent / guardian to look out and ensure that young ones don’t play this game. Lets be honest, baby boomers are still around, San Andreas gave us more fun in a virtual environment even if it was bad & naughty. But in the end it’s all a game for our entertainment.


Awesome game, but I wish it was more daring. More sex & violence. Heck sex sales…


Cheers Rockstar, Keep up the good work. GTA seems to be your bread & butter. Glad to see you have not agreed to sale to EA. IMO in the long run you are better off without them.

Cheez with GTA in your pocket, keep it daring, keep it alive and long live freedom of expressions. If you feel offended, then why the heck are you playing it.

Anyhow that was my 2 cents, keep it up.

EdIT: alt-tab, still not that great... but thats a minus issue...

Cheers & Regards,



Moose

dafour
  • dafour

    Car Crasher

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1053

Posted 30 April 2009 - 09:29 AM

Well i made a clean install and it runs waay better now.
I did not found a reason why :s

steelgrey33
  • steelgrey33

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1054

Posted 30 April 2009 - 01:05 PM

QUOTE (ForgedReality @ Apr 29 2009, 20:54)
QUOTE (dafour @ Apr 27 2009, 09:15)
My modded 1.0.2.0 runs waay better then the original non modded 1.0.3.0

How is this possible?

In 1.0.2.0 i can use shadows on high,filtering on very high (492MB out of 592MB) without any problems

The 1.0.3.0 runs like 10 frames less....with everything set on medium...So whats the deal? xliveless?

Must be your system or drivers or something. 3.0 runs WAY better for me. I run 1920x1200, all settings MAX (via the commandline params to disable limits) and I average 52fps on the in-game benchmark. I don't have a framerate counter installed, so I don't know what it is under normal play, but it's always very smooth. Much better than 2.0 was. And nearly all of the graphical errors are gone. Stuttering and the ever-present zfighting are gone with this version. biggrin.gif

Ahem I dont think your telling the truth there are you mate? There is no graphics card available at the moment thta can run the game maxed out in 1920x1200.
Provide us with a system spec

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1055

Posted 30 April 2009 - 01:51 PM

QUOTE (steelgrey33 @ Apr 30 2009, 08:05)

Ahem I dont think your telling the truth there are you mate? There is no graphics card available at the moment thta can run the game maxed out in 1920x1200.
Provide us with a system spec

Mine runs high on everything and very high on one thing, can't remember what though, and it sets it self to 1920 x 1200 and my game runs smooth until the memory leak gets ahold of it which takes a while any way but, the game still has to many bugs IMO. I really want a good patch this time around.

neilthecellist
  • neilthecellist

    GTAFORUMS VETERAN

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2004

#1056

Posted 30 April 2009 - 02:09 PM

QUOTE (steelgrey33 @ Apr 30 2009, 13:05)
QUOTE (ForgedReality @ Apr 29 2009, 20:54)
QUOTE (dafour @ Apr 27 2009, 09:15)
My modded 1.0.2.0 runs waay better then the original non modded 1.0.3.0

How is this possible?

In 1.0.2.0 i can use shadows on high,filtering on very high (492MB out of 592MB) without any problems

The 1.0.3.0 runs like 10 frames less....with everything set on medium...So whats the deal? xliveless?

Must be your system or drivers or something. 3.0 runs WAY better for me. I run 1920x1200, all settings MAX (via the commandline params to disable limits) and I average 52fps on the in-game benchmark. I don't have a framerate counter installed, so I don't know what it is under normal play, but it's always very smooth. Much better than 2.0 was. And nearly all of the graphical errors are gone. Stuttering and the ever-present zfighting are gone with this version. biggrin.gif

Ahem I dont think your telling the truth there are you mate? There is no graphics card available at the moment thta can run the game maxed out in 1920x1200.
Provide us with a system spec

Agreed. I smell bullsh*t.

My GTX 285 will run other games at 1920 x 1200 resolution but not GTA IV.. at least not on maximum settings.

bocbee
  • bocbee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2009

#1057

Posted 30 April 2009 - 03:49 PM

I have downloaded the Patch 1.0.3.0 for GTA IV. All I seem to see is a file named 'GTAIV_Patch.rar' What is 'rar'? I though that a patch had to be a exe file. I have no idea how to use this patch.rar file because when I double click on it, it asks which program would I like to open it up with.

I have download the patch from the above webpage address. (official page)

Can somebody please help me with this.

Thanks

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#1058

Posted 30 April 2009 - 04:56 PM

You have to use WinRAR. Search for it on Google.

ForgedReality
  • ForgedReality

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2009

#1059

Posted 30 April 2009 - 05:35 PM Edited by ForgedReality, 30 April 2009 - 05:43 PM.

QUOTE (neilthecellist @ Apr 30 2009, 14:09)
QUOTE (steelgrey33 @ Apr 30 2009, 13:05)
QUOTE (ForgedReality @ Apr 29 2009, 20:54)
QUOTE (dafour @ Apr 27 2009, 09:15)
My modded 1.0.2.0 runs waay better then the original non modded 1.0.3.0

How is this possible?

In 1.0.2.0 i can use shadows on high,filtering on very high (492MB out of 592MB) without any problems

The 1.0.3.0 runs like 10 frames less....with everything set on medium...So whats the deal? xliveless?

Must be your system or drivers or something. 3.0 runs WAY better for me. I run 1920x1200, all settings MAX (via the commandline params to disable limits) and I average 52fps on the in-game benchmark. I don't have a framerate counter installed, so I don't know what it is under normal play, but it's always very smooth. Much better than 2.0 was. And nearly all of the graphical errors are gone. Stuttering and the ever-present zfighting are gone with this version. biggrin.gif

Ahem I dont think your telling the truth there are you mate? There is no graphics card available at the moment thta can run the game maxed out in 1920x1200.
Provide us with a system spec

Agreed. I smell bullsh*t.

My GTX 285 will run other games at 1920 x 1200 resolution but not GTA IV.. at least not on maximum settings.

Actually, if you look up a few posts, I already posted my specs, but I'll post them again.. If I could record a video, I would. It's not bullsh*t. The game runs great at max and 1920x1200@85hz (24" crt monitor (Sony GPD FW-900)). I could reinstall ATT so I can see the fps while playing, but I really dislike ATT, and it has incompatibilities with some games. :\

XP Pro SP3 (Maybe if you're running Vista, this is the reason you can't get the performance you should be getting...?)
3gb OCZ 1333 @ 1600mhz
Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.0ghz
Diamond Radeon HD4870x2 XOC (800gpu;975mem) running Catalyst 9.5 betas with 9.4 CCC.


edit - Here's a link to screenshots of the in-game bench results, but the game incorrectly detects my cpu, and I accidentally had vsync on, but it's okay.
http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1059182112

nynth.plague
  • nynth.plague

    Grand Master Flash

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#1060

Posted 01 May 2009 - 02:33 PM

Thanks R*

All my saves... gone.

For fux sake.

Good patch - i hadnt finished the game yet tho. So now i gotta start from the Beginin.

Unless someone is on the final mission of Derrick McCreary and has a deagle with 900+ ammo i can steal a save from.

Fkn anger.

Carlambor
  • Carlambor

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2007

#1061

Posted 01 May 2009 - 02:39 PM

When I press TAB to view scoreboard in multiplayer, my fps drops from 50 to 30, or from 60 to 50 depending on of course what is the location. I have an i7 920 and GTX285 if it matters.

gumble85
  • gumble85

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#1062

Posted 03 May 2009 - 07:46 AM

I was wondering whether you guys (rockstar) got around to fixing the bit at the end of the game where you jump onto the helicopter and yet i have been trying that for the last few hours and i still see now result after how many patches so far? I do not know why i bother paying people for dodgy software. Microcrap lost my vote in that area long ago. Please fix it or you will too.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#1063

Posted 03 May 2009 - 01:20 PM

QUOTE (Carlambor @ May 1 2009, 15:39)
When I press TAB to view scoreboard in multiplayer, my fps drops from 50 to 30, or from 60 to 50 depending on of course what is the location. I have an i7 920 and GTX285 if it matters.

Internet activity can sometimes stress the CPU.

steelgrey33
  • steelgrey33

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1064

Posted 03 May 2009 - 11:07 PM

I reinstalled the game an hour ago, updated to the latest patch and Live update, game runs fine for one online match, then when I start the 2nd it crashes with the RESC10 error every time. I am only using 840mb of my available video RAM and there is plenty spare so this should not happen. I have laos noticed missing textures, choppy performance etc.. I am now uninstalling the game and fully intend to never install it again on my PC. this game is no better than a virus. Thanks Rockstar for possibly the worst PC game conversion I have ever played on, and I for one will not be purchasing any Rockstar games again, they are quite simply crap

Carlambor
  • Carlambor

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2007

#1065

Posted 04 May 2009 - 06:00 PM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ May 3 2009, 13:20)
QUOTE (Carlambor @ May 1 2009, 15:39)
When I press TAB to view scoreboard in multiplayer, my fps drops from 50 to 30, or from 60 to 50 depending on of course what is the location. I have an i7 920 and GTX285 if it matters.

Internet activity can sometimes stress the CPU.

Ehh, are you serious.

pokemon4ever
  • pokemon4ever

    Bustre

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2008
  • Bhutan

#1066

Posted 05 May 2009 - 06:00 PM

QUOTE (Carlambor @ May 4 2009, 18:00)
QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ May 3 2009, 13:20)
QUOTE (Carlambor @ May 1 2009, 15:39)
When I press TAB to view scoreboard in multiplayer, my fps drops from 50 to 30, or from 60 to 50 depending on of course what is the location. I have an i7 920 and GTX285 if it matters.

Internet activity can sometimes stress the CPU.

Ehh, are you serious.

No, we're just messing with you. Sit down, have some tea. So tell me about yourself.

neilthecellist
  • neilthecellist

    GTAFORUMS VETERAN

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2004

#1067

Posted 05 May 2009 - 07:17 PM

QUOTE (Carlambor @ May 4 2009, 18:00)
QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ May 3 2009, 13:20)
QUOTE (Carlambor @ May 1 2009, 15:39)
When I press TAB to view scoreboard in multiplayer, my fps drops from 50 to 30, or from 60 to 50 depending on of course what is the location. I have an i7 920 and GTX285 if it matters.

Internet activity can sometimes stress the CPU.

Ehh, are you serious.

Would you like fries with that?

linesix
  • linesix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2009

#1068

Posted 06 May 2009 - 01:47 AM Edited by Waddy, 06 May 2009 - 11:47 AM.

No pirated games.

The Horror Is Alive
  • The Horror Is Alive

    Monkey-fighting snakes on this Monday to Friday plane.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2008

#1069

Posted 06 May 2009 - 11:45 AM Edited by Waddy, 06 May 2009 - 11:48 AM.

For a start dont quote the guy, then dont reply to the guy. Just report.

neilthecellist
  • neilthecellist

    GTAFORUMS VETERAN

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2004

#1070

Posted 06 May 2009 - 04:10 PM

Some people prefer to "test" out games by pirating them first before buying the real thing. Obviously the law says this is wrong, but then this introduces a moral questionability, how can you know if a game is good or not? Trust user reviews? Trust game site reviewers? Game site reviewers tend to give high scores for bad games. Example: Rainbow Six Vegas 2. The only website that I know of that gave R6V2 a truthful score was Eurogamer, a 7/10, and even then I thought that was pushing it. The game had a thin plot, broken cover nodes and piss-poor graphics compared to R6V1 (no more self shadows? WTF).

Other game reviewing sites were giving R6V2 a great score. For example GamePro gave it a 10 out of 10 and called it "The perfect shooter" when the game just has so many bugs that detract from such a comment for the game.

Anyway, I disagree that CoD4 had better graphics. The guy who made that comment is probably running the game on medium details. On high the game looks BRILLIANT over CoD4.

Mr.Anonymous
  • Mr.Anonymous

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2008

#1071

Posted 06 May 2009 - 05:04 PM

QUOTE (neilthecellist @ May 6 2009, 16:10)
Some people prefer to "test" out games by pirating them first before buying the real thing. Obviously the law says this is wrong, but then this introduces a moral questionability, how can you know if a game is good or not? Trust user reviews? Trust game site reviewers?

This is the reason why many companies are releasing free demos of their videogames before they release the whole game. So people can actually "test" them before buying them.

The fact that some videogames (e.g. Grand Theft Auto IV) aren't coming with demos doesn't make pirating "okey" since it is illegally, even if you just want to "test" them.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#1072

Posted 06 May 2009 - 06:15 PM

GTA would be pointless as a demo. WTF would they restrict?

CHILLI
  • CHILLI

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2007

#1073

Posted 06 May 2009 - 08:09 PM

maybe you can only do some mission in the middle of the game? people wont actually understand it until they play the game. or you spawn in a certain place with a few weapons and you can only be on just that island for example. going outside of it you die. and the map only show you the areas you can visit etc.
I dont know any other way they could make it. or just make a map just for the demo? but that would be stupid but also good... stupid because you will never visit it ever again. but good because it doesnt spoil the actual game.

linesix
  • linesix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2009

#1074

Posted 07 May 2009 - 02:08 AM

Hi neilthecellist, COD4 all setting @ highest!

Also 3dmark06 score 20k i do not have problem with my pc for need upgrade... is enough! I got Q6600 OC 3.6ghz WC, mobo evga 750i ftw sli & 2 x 8800gt oc..

Hope this GTA4 should fix with the patch for SLI support!

when i was young i love play gta old game was mad!

Of course they should have demo O_o





Mr.Anonymous
  • Mr.Anonymous

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2008

#1075

Posted 07 May 2009 - 05:06 PM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ May 6 2009, 18:15)
GTA would be pointless as a demo. WTF would they restrict?

I agree with you.

Let us pretend you can only do a certain number of missions, as CHILLI said, but you've got the whole map. Even if you've got just one single island of the whole map, it would be too much for a demo.

Also, I think moders could "mod" themself the whole game with such a demo, but I'm not 100% sure about this.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#1076

Posted 08 May 2009 - 02:54 PM

Nah, GTA wouldn't just be good as a demo, no matter what they put.

Inspire
  • Inspire

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#1077

Posted 09 May 2009 - 05:14 PM

Can i just install patch 1.0.3.0, or do i have to 1.0.0.0 --> 1.0.1.0 --> 1.0.2.0 --> 1.0.3.0?

Mr.Anonymous
  • Mr.Anonymous

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2008

#1078

Posted 09 May 2009 - 05:48 PM

QUOTE (Inspire @ May 9 2009, 17:14)
Can i just install patch 1.0.3.0, or do i have to 1.0.0.0 --> 1.0.1.0 --> 1.0.2.0 --> 1.0.3.0?

QUOTE
Yes, the title updates are "all inclusive" so if you install the latest one you will not need to install any of the previous updates.

- Rockstar Toronto

67257990206098020947
  • 67257990206098020947

    GTA 4 Experte

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#1079

Posted 12 May 2009 - 12:41 PM Edited by Mainland Marauder, 12 May 2009 - 03:09 PM.

GTA IV is like a Demo... i want a patch 4 thats fix the f*ck problems.

Volkner
  • Volkner

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2007

#1080

Posted 12 May 2009 - 07:07 PM Edited by Volkner, 12 May 2009 - 07:18 PM.

The installation of the patch gives me the following error when I try to start the game now. angry.gif

GTA IV FATAL ERROR: EFC20
GTA IV FATAL ERROR: Invalid resource detected - Please re-install the game.


I tried launching the game from the SC which worked. Now, however, the game only recognizes 512MB of my video card and I can't make any changes to any of the graphics settings.



While all PC versions of the GTA games that I have played have had issues with game controllers GTA IV won't work with ANY controller at least not for me. As much as I enjoyed the GTA games I have played I am fairly certain that this one will be the last one I buy. sad.gif It is too much of a pain in the ass trying to get 'supposedly' supported controllers to work.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users