Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Has Stopped Working!

10 replies to this topic
FrankenB
  • FrankenB

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2009

#1

Posted 10 March 2009 - 10:56 AM

So the social club loads just fine, no problems there.
Then I click play...
So the intro starts where I am shown various images of characters within the game (I imagine, still havent been able to actually play)
and then after about the 6th or 8th person, the game crashes and I get the Microsoft Windows crash window saying:
GTA IV has stopped working
Description:
Critical runtime problem

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPLICATION CRASH
System RAM: 2147483647
Available RAM: 1496014848
Number of CPUs: 2
Video Card Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Video Card Description: NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Video Card Driver Version: 7.15.0011.7948
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033

I click close the program and I can hear the game music for a fraction of a second as it finishes crashing, and then I am confronted by another Microsoft Windows crash window that says:

Grand Theft Auto IV has stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.1.0
Application Timestamp: 493db559
Fault Module Name: RASAPI32.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6001.18000
Fault Module Timestamp: 4791a74d
Exception Code: c0000096
Exception Offset: 0001695a
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 5385
Additional Information 2: debc5c125bc5b4fc75c0849c2aa1e5ef
Additional Information 3: 64f3
Additional Information 4: 1118c4d3080ec1a6ff07edcfb89fd2c7

Heres my system specs:
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 3/10/2009, 04:39:21
Machine name: XPS
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.vistasp1_gdr.080917-1612)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: XPS M1530
BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A09
Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU T8300 @ 2.40GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
Memory: 3582MB RAM
Page File: 1424MB used, 5931MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6001.18000 32bit Unicode
---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 8600M GT
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0407&SUBSYS_022E1028&REV_A1
Display Memory: 1778 MB
Dedicated Memory: 243 MB
Shared Memory: 1535 MB
Current Mode: 1440 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
Driver Name: nvd3dum.dll,nvwgf2um.dll
Driver Version: 7.15.0011.7948 (English)
DDI Version: 10
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 1/30/2009 09:12:00, 5976064 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4747-11CF-946C-252201C2CA35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x0407
SubSys ID: 0x022E1028
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Revision ID: 0x00A1



This problem is slightly more annoying than only being able to find control informtion for an xbox 360 windows controller...
Hell I'd probably run out and buy one right away if I could get the darn game to work at all!

I have made sure I have the latest display drivers, and all available windows updates.

logitechdog
  • logitechdog

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 10 March 2009 - 11:25 AM

QUOTE
rasapi32.dll is used by Windows applications to control modem connections.


maybe you need to pull your internet out after making a offline account? as its crashing because of that dll?

or not dialed to the internet before entering?

"Rasapi32.dll ships with all recent Microsoft operating systems, being
described
as the "Dial-Up Networking Dynamic Linked Library and a Remote Access API". " have not had dial up for a long time lol

aREfIXed
  • aREfIXed

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2009

#3

Posted 10 March 2009 - 05:52 PM

my problem same as u...but crashed earlier..like 4 sec after click start...help anyone!!..

Arkangel
  • Arkangel

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 10 March 2009 - 07:08 PM

just remove cpu oc and run contig.exe on the gta iv folder.

FrankenB
  • FrankenB

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2009

#5

Posted 10 March 2009 - 08:50 PM

Well I dont use dialup, so I switched off my wifi connection and used my offline profile, I get the same initial crash report, but the second crash report is different:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.1.0
Application Timestamp: 493db559
Fault Module Name: StackHash_5385
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 746c6946
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 5385
Additional Information 2: debc5c125bc5b4fc75c0849c2aa1e5ef
Additional Information 3: 64f3
Additional Information 4: 1118c4d3080ec1a6ff07edcfb89fd2c7


Also, Arkangel, I did not understand your suggestion, can you provide instructions? smile.gif

logitechdog
  • logitechdog

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 10 March 2009 - 09:09 PM Edited by logitechdog, 10 March 2009 - 09:29 PM.

he means defrag your gtaIV folder confused.gif

and remove cpu oc?

have not got a clue on this one, as never got it

But maybe you need to patch stuff?

QUOTE
Problem solved my game needed a patch lmao


http://www.fixya.com...bex_application

this bex error seems to be all over the place... never gotten it myself... better copy this one as it just told me to retry in a minute to access it

QUOTE
It appears the BEX error is really not related to World of Goo while viewing information about the error. I've seen Coral, Internet Explorer 7,
iTunes, and many other programs with people talking about the error.

Link 1: http://thevistaforum...showtopic=29867
Here you will see someone explaining the error, again a BEX error. There is an administrative thought and command line command suggested.

Link 2: http://discussions.a...9609&tstart=255

Apple iTunes error. At the end there is this quote:
Quote
I had this problem....read some people suggested it was internet related!!!
so i power cycled my router.....that cured this BEX issue for me!!!
If you have any Anti-Virus software that blocks applications getting to the web, I would suggest to whitelist World of Goo. Following this any firewall again allowing
World of Goo.

Finally make sure you run it in an administrative fashion allowing all privileges.

Unfortunately the error seems to be internet related, as the one solution was someone power cycling their router.

Best of luck! Let us know of any updates to the problem.


Edit:
I am currently running Vista Home Premium, 32-Bit 2GB Intel Duo Core 2 GHz and have no problems.

FrankenB
  • FrankenB

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2009

#7

Posted 10 March 2009 - 09:47 PM

I found a fix, apparently QuickTime has struck again! I had to completely uninstall and delete quicktime and all quicktime folders tounge.gif

then I restarted the computer and everything works fine smile.gif

I have a vague memory of quicktime screwing things up years ago, I knew there was a reason why I hated quicktime tounge.gif

logitechdog
  • logitechdog

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 10 March 2009 - 09:49 PM

no wonder... I don't use quicktime lol

well atleast you found your problem...

aREfIXed
  • aREfIXed

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2009

#9

Posted 10 March 2009 - 10:58 PM

yea atleast u got yours working though..mine still crash like hell...dang...

GTAV_MICHAEL5810
  • GTAV_MICHAEL5810

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2012

#10

Posted 12 December 2012 - 10:53 AM

Like even delete the files if its in the Recycling Bin?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#11

Posted 12 December 2012 - 12:59 PM

QUOTE (GTAV_MICHAEL5810 @ Wednesday, Dec 12 2012, 10:53)
Like even delete the files if its in the Recycling Bin?

If you're talking about Quicktime, then yeah, uninstall and permanently delete the remaining files and folders.

Are you sure you're facing the same exact crash/problem?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users