Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug reports

691 replies to this topic
TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#91

Posted 23 April 2009 - 08:00 AM

...

When creating a teleport obj. you need to set the MODEL OF THE PLAYER AFTER THE TELEPORT so browse through actors models and choose the model that the player should ave AFTER THE TELEPORT wink.gif

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#92

Posted 23 April 2009 - 09:06 AM

QUOTE (12jango @ Apr 23 2009, 01:19)
When you make an actor objective, if you choose headshot, behaviour changed into gang
and  also can choose enemy, neutral, or friend. But, it's same as before, it's an enemy.
(I'm just thinking this will make some people confused)

Reproduced and confirmed.
This is indeed a bug, that will be solved in the next version.

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#93

Posted 23 April 2009 - 04:17 PM

Don't solve it!

Because it would be fun to make Friend Objectives, so you need to execute someone biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

MK GTAmaster
  • MK GTAmaster

    Don't you mix cola with milk XO

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#94

Posted 23 April 2009 - 05:07 PM

Aha, I got it but, does the weapons collection still the same as before the player teleport?

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#95

Posted 24 April 2009 - 01:00 AM Edited by 12jango, 24 April 2009 - 01:14 AM.

Yeah, it's fun if we can make an objective friend actor. But, we can't have it.
PatrickW don't forget to make the markers 100% responsive~~~.


By the way, I found a bug; when you choose interiors from 80 the next is 85! Where are 81,82,83,84???

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#96

Posted 24 April 2009 - 10:12 AM

Yeah, sometimes when to an interior it skips the 5 others o_o

Maybe an error code due to drugs and beer fest... Or maybe you were lazy when doing interiors? tounge.gif

will they be added in the next version?

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#97

Posted 24 April 2009 - 12:10 PM

No, some interiors have proven to be non-stable during testing. For some unknown reason they tend to crash the game when teleporting there. That's why sometimes numbers are skipped.

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#98

Posted 24 April 2009 - 12:41 PM

Yeah, whatever is that.....please do somethin about this.

Offtopic=I've found a fun bug; From the first time you start DYOM, then make a weapon(knucle) objective. It will be invisible in game....f*cking amazing!!!

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#99

Posted 29 April 2009 - 09:16 AM

I have found two f*cking amazing bugs!:

1. When you're browsing the interior 99 (Jizzy's Pleaseures Domes) you can't go backward. Whenver I press N it redirects me to 99. =(
2. Interior 115 Crash

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#100

Posted 29 April 2009 - 10:50 AM

QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Apr 29 2009, 10:16)
1. When you're browsing the interior 99 (Jizzy's Pleaseures Domes) you can't go backward. Whenver I press N it redirects me to 99. =(

Confirmed and fixed for next release.

billy7877
  • billy7877

    CRAZY Because Design Your Own Mission

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#101

Posted 29 April 2009 - 01:31 PM

QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Apr 29 2009, 09:16)
2. Interior 115 Crash

This bug is not working for me!!

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#102

Posted 29 April 2009 - 03:37 PM

Well, some interiors crashes for some people... Why not fixing it so everyone is happy? colgate.gif

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#103

Posted 29 April 2009 - 03:56 PM

How do we have to fix something, which accidental crashes? We don't know what causes the crash, we don't know why it crashes, we don't know anything! It is very hard to fix something we can't reproduce.

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#104

Posted 30 April 2009 - 11:18 AM

Just press Y until you see Interior 99 and press N, instead of going to 98 it will stay to 99.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#105

Posted 30 April 2009 - 12:37 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Apr 29 2009, 11:50)
QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Apr 29 2009, 10:16)
1. When you're browsing the interior 99 (Jizzy's Pleaseures Domes) you can't go backward. Whenver I press N it redirects me to 99. =(

Confirmed and fixed for next release.


As said that bug is already confirmed and fixed. You were now complaining about us not fixing the crash of interior 115 that somehow only crashes for you, that's what dutchy reacted to.

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#106

Posted 30 April 2009 - 03:04 PM Edited by TNTX32, 30 April 2009 - 04:08 PM.

Well, it only crashes some times. Some times some interiors (random) can crashes! I have absolutely no idea of why but... Weird confused.gif

I HAVE FOUND ANOTHER WEIRD BUG:

Create a pickup. (Any)

When it asks you to choose "Spawn Once/Multiple Times", press EXIT/ENTER to exit the menu!
Then, start DYOM aigain

Go to the point that you have created the pickup. Surprise! The pickup is here but it's just an icon.

Same thing with checkpoints, major bug, due to an coding error I guess

SO SO WEIRD BUG:

When browsing through actors press Y and fire (use the fist) at the same time, your actor will can't move and the game will probably crash.

So I think I have a idea to fix this: immediately!

When creating actor, the player is not the actor which will be placed BUT the actor spawn nears the player (ALWAYS IN FRONT OF THE PLAYER), so it won't be that hard.

gtacarl
  • gtacarl

    Playing Dead Frontier, Free Online MMO. My username is TheWheelO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008

#107

Posted 03 May 2009 - 09:45 AM

my dyom crashes as soon as i start everything is properly installed 1.0 exe and all those things

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#108

Posted 03 May 2009 - 09:55 AM

Are you sure that CLEO3 is properly installed? Do you see the cleo3 version number in the lower left corner of the startup screen ?

Did you check if other CLEO mod work ?

badboy_zay
  • badboy_zay

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007
  • None

#109

Posted 15 May 2009 - 02:40 PM

there is a bug is: sometime player is stuck and can't move

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#110

Posted 15 May 2009 - 02:47 PM

A bit more info would be benificial to the chances of getting this fixed.
  • Where does the player get stuck?
  • What did you try to do?
  • During which mission?
  • Can you reproduce it ?
Please supply as much information as possible, so we might be able to reproduce the problem and fix it smile.gif

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#111

Posted 15 May 2009 - 02:48 PM

hmmmm. player stck huh? well happens sometimes of game freeze or sometime san andreas disk is also scracthed as in ps2 also whenever i played any game with alot scratches freeze accours

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#112

Posted 15 May 2009 - 03:03 PM

Sometimes, when I tried to load about 10 actors and 15 objects, then a cutscene, it crashed.

123robot
  • 123robot

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2007
  • England

#113

Posted 15 May 2009 - 04:23 PM

QUOTE (badboy_zay @ May 15 2009, 14:40)
there is a bug is: sometime player is stuck and can't move

I have had something similar. If you add an actor, doesn't matter where or how much stuff in your mission, if you cancel when your choosing an animation, (unless you cancel on no animation, walk or run,) your player will freeze and you can not move. The only way to fix this is by going on the Tools bit and spawning a jetpack. Take it off and you can now move again.

I do think it should be fixed though. I mean it would be annoying having thousands of jetpacks all over the place.

[SM]CJZera
  • [SM]CJZera

    <Subject Name Here>

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2008

#114

Posted 19 May 2009 - 02:23 AM

This is getting even weirder now, something that didnt use to happen happens now, if you add a teleport when the player is in a car it seems like it crashes, should I upload the mission justincase?

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#115

Posted 19 May 2009 - 04:53 AM

Yes, please. But be sure to mark in the description that it is a crashing missions, uploaded for analysis.

GTA!!!
  • GTA!!!

    DYOM Mission Designer!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2009

#116

Posted 19 May 2009 - 05:58 AM

I have founded a bug :-

When I created a car (Super GT) in my mission and set its location, after pressing Y the began going up like a hydra and when
I start my mission the car falls from a height. alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif

link to the unpublished mission(for analysis only)-

http://dyom.gtagames...act=show&id=940

[SM]CJZera
  • [SM]CJZera

    <Subject Name Here>

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2008

#117

Posted 20 May 2009 - 01:30 AM Edited by [SM]CJZera, 20 May 2009 - 01:44 AM.

Okay, so I uploaded my crashing mission, the crashes are random, they may crash or may not, crashes may happen:
After Delivering the Ammo van to the Triad Garage, after getting into the Low Profile car, after geting the Feds car to the Triad Garage and maybe (always crashed before this part) after geting the feds car back to Tuff Nut
Link
Also, gave enemies weaker weapons and put a minigun pickup to make the shootout easier, believe me, the real version IS hard

billy7877
  • billy7877

    CRAZY Because Design Your Own Mission

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#118

Posted 22 May 2009 - 03:57 PM

QUOTE (badboy_zay @ May 15 2009, 14:40)
there is a bug is: sometime player is stuck and can't move

I know how to handle this bug.. When CJ is freezed, just select Cutscene Objective.. After that, cancel the objective...
After you cancel it, CJ will can move again!!

This is WORK!!! I have try this!!

[SM]CJZera
  • [SM]CJZera

    <Subject Name Here>

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2008

#119

Posted 24 May 2009 - 12:26 AM Edited by [SM]CJZera, 24 May 2009 - 02:04 AM.

QUOTE ([SM)
CJZera,May 20 2009, 01:30] Okay, so I uploaded my crashing mission, the crashes are random, they may crash or may not, crashes may happen:
After Delivering the Ammo van to the Triad Garage, after getting into the Low Profile car, after geting the Feds car to the Triad Garage and maybe (always crashed before this part) after geting the feds car back to Tuff Nut
Also, gave enemies weaker weapons and put a minigun pickup to make the shootout easier, believe me, the real version IS hard

Found out it was a homemeade Cleo that made me crash when exiting vehicles, sorry for any inconvenience, could that uploaded crashtest be deleted?
EDIT: Thanks Dutchy

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#120

Posted 24 May 2009 - 12:36 AM

Of course, done. wink.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users