Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug reports

694 replies to this topic
Zmazz
  • Zmazz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2012

#631

Posted 23 March 2013 - 10:56 AM

I cant type anityhing in the text or anywhere where i need to type. When i try to name my mission or write something on the cutsence it only lets my type numbers. I press any key on my keyboard but i cant type aniythinh only some numbers pops up on the left corner -

dsjonas96
  • dsjonas96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2012

#632

Posted 04 April 2013 - 11:55 AM Edited by dsjonas96, 08 April 2013 - 03:01 AM.

This happened in all 3 of my computers, everytime i'm selecting which car to spawn (The Y and N part) the game crashes and I think it's because of the modded vehicles, I can't find the vehicle I'm looking for because I don't memorize what their number is and the game crashes before I can even get to them. So my request is can you guys make a complete list of the spawnable vehicles according to their vehicle ID no. ? so that I'll know where they are and I can skip the vehicles that crashes DYOM. Thanks smile.gif )

Add: Well this only happened in v7.02, Loading my missions took forever, I get stuck at a black screen with a text that says the area of the mission and then it just went stuck... but I can still press esc. and go to the main menu byt how can I load my missions again ? sad.gif (

Add: Well DYOM v7.02 started bugging, I can't even add actors anymore

gabojosue
  • gabojosue

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2012

#633

Posted 09 April 2013 - 05:39 PM

sad.gif Many objects, and cant add more... error, my mission is not finished... sad.gif
Y-->Objects-->Add Object-->nothing appears ... sad.gif
PD: Dyom Mission V.07.02

Emathebest
  • Emathebest

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2013

#634

Posted 27 April 2013 - 03:14 PM

hi,
i have made a mission but DYOM crash when i go between Shady Basin and Back o'Beyond. I can't finish to do my mission cryani.gif . Can you help me? Also dyom crash when i play my other mission, after the objective 37-38 the game crash. How i can do?

david246msi
  • david246msi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2013

#635

Posted 04 May 2013 - 03:28 PM

I have bug in dyom.In the name of the mission have numbers but the map I haven't a lot of cars. My friend dont have this bug.

Avskygod0
  • Avskygod0

    Председни&

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2011
  • Serbia

#636

Posted 11 May 2013 - 11:21 AM

Anyone know why everything (text, mission name) is a endless string of 1234567890???

david246msi
  • david246msi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2013

#637

Posted 11 May 2013 - 02:18 PM

QUOTE (Andrev @ Saturday, May 11 2013, 11:21)
Anyone know why everything (text, mission name) is a endless string of 1234567890???

yes is this numbers

efendie
  • efendie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2011

#638

Posted 15 May 2013 - 01:20 PM

i put checkpoint.and a cutscene.i come to checkpoint and coming black screen.waiting 3 second and freeze error.PLZ HELP ME

david246msi
  • david246msi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2013

#639

Posted 15 May 2013 - 02:18 PM

QUOTE (efendie @ Wednesday, May 15 2013, 13:20)
i put checkpoint.and a cutscene.i come to checkpoint and coming black screen.waiting 3 second and freeze error.PLZ HELP ME

Do you have cleo mod 4?

efendie
  • efendie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2011

#640

Posted 19 June 2013 - 07:47 AM

i installed car mod.and i click cars.Gived error.Help me.

Target13
  • Target13

    Beyond CreativityŽ

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012
  • Netherlands

#641

Posted 05 July 2013 - 03:43 PM

I Have an irritating problem. Randomly GTA SA Can crash.

Exiting a test car, Pressing Ready for an Actor or Car, Walking somewhere or just pressing save mission.

taavidude
  • taavidude

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2013

#642

Posted 11 July 2013 - 11:03 AM

i have a bug when i click start new mission or choose a thing that needs a name everytime in that name thing i try to write there something and then just a 1234567890 line just comes and goes on forever

Nudg3r
  • Nudg3r

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2011

#643

Posted 30 July 2013 - 01:10 PM

guys, i found a weird bug! traffic cars are gone at the ending of my mission even though they are enabled! the traffic cars will only go back if i finish the mission or fail it. does this happen to somebody too?

eliezer1028
  • eliezer1028

    Eliezer 1028

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

#644

Posted 14 August 2013 - 02:12 PM

Hi,I have a problem in DYOM cause everytime i press Mission Menu and then Save Mission or Load Mission and the other stuff in the menu my game crashes....i tried searching the problem up but i can't find a solution please HELP ME cause I really wanna play DYOM missions



I'm using GTA SA v1.01 EU
and i also installed the latest cleo 4 version
Why Cleo 4 ? because when i installed Cleo 3 GTA SA won't start at all

Alrry
  • Alrry

    The Friendly Gangster.

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2013

#645

Posted 17 August 2013 - 12:24 PM Edited by Alrry, 17 August 2013 - 12:34 PM.

Hi, I could use some help:

I'm using EU V1.00 of gta_sa.exe, and I've installed CLEO 3, as well as the latest version of DYOM. When I had just DYOM installed, my game would reach 'New Game - DYOM - Loading Screen' then crash.

However, since I've installed CLEO 3, the game won't load at all! Any assistance is appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Alrry.

Varro Sasuke
  • Varro Sasuke

    Nothing special.

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2013
  • Indonesia

#646

Posted 18 August 2013 - 01:22 PM

QUOTE (eliezer1028 @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 14:12)
Hi,I have a problem in DYOM cause everytime i press Mission Menu and then Save Mission or Load Mission and the other stuff in the menu my game crashes....i tried searching the problem up but i can't find a solution please HELP ME cause I really wanna play DYOM missions



I'm using GTA SA v1.01 EU
and i also installed the latest cleo 4 version
Why Cleo 4 ? because when i installed Cleo 3 GTA SA won't start at all

you must use CLEO 3 to use Dyom Mission or it's not work.

Note: CLEO 4 works but 20% complete and 80% failed.


CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#647

Posted 18 August 2013 - 01:48 PM

QUOTE (Alrry @ Saturday, Aug 17 2013, 12:24)
Hi, I could use some help:

I'm using EU V1.00 of gta_sa.exe, and I've installed CLEO 3, as well as the latest version of DYOM. When I had just DYOM installed, my game would reach 'New Game - DYOM - Loading Screen' then crash.

However, since I've installed CLEO 3, the game won't load at all! Any assistance is appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Alrry.

It's because V1.01 is incompatible. I suggest you to use V1.00 if you want to mod your game. R* almost disabled moding on V1.01

SirBowna HD
  • SirBowna HD

    HD Member!

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2013

#648

Posted 05 December 2013 - 07:53 AM

QUOTE (Alrry @ Saturday, Aug 17 2013, 12:24) Hi, I could use some help:

I'm using EU V1.00 of gta_sa.exe, and I've installed CLEO 3, as well as the latest version of DYOM. When I had just DYOM installed, my game would reach 'New Game - DYOM - Loading Screen' then crash.

However, since I've installed CLEO 3, the game won't load at all! Any assistance is appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Alrry.
It's because V1.01 is incompatible. I suggest you to use V1.00 if you want to mod your game. R* almost disabled moding on V1.01

 

Did you have any mods besides DYOM?


Erikas0012
  • Erikas0012

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2011

#649

Posted 14 December 2013 - 07:27 AM

I made my mission in DYOM 7.0.2 and got this when playing mission.

 

http://imgur.com/caI2IpS

 

Any help?


Maaz45
  • Maaz45

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2013

#650

Posted 24 December 2013 - 12:49 PM

My dyom crashes when i create 20-35 actors and prepare my mission when i play it shows first cutscene then it crashes.

But then i create 20 enemies actors one by one then it not crashes?

Help me!

------------------------------------------

Come on let's join the party! :r*:


Ronnie22-94
  • Ronnie22-94

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2010
  • Greece

#651

Posted 01 January 2014 - 01:20 PM

GTASA crashes when i'm using browse interiors in numbers 141,144


ok1wwa
  • ok1wwa

    DYOM mission creator

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2012
  • Poland

#652

Posted 29 January 2014 - 07:28 PM

Duh, i have the problem too.

When i try to name the mission, or play it. My GTA crashes.

According to instruction in readme.txt for DYOM 8 i need CLEO 4.

 

What it could be? ;_;


PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#653

Posted 29 January 2014 - 09:40 PM

most likely your gta_sa.exe is not compatible with CLEO4.

The cleo4 page has a list with compatible versions.


ok1wwa
  • ok1wwa

    DYOM mission creator

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2012
  • Poland

#654

Posted 29 January 2014 - 10:29 PM Edited by ok1wwa, 29 January 2014 - 10:32 PM.

Oh schnitzel.. 
So that means that i used CLEO 4 steam version.. (4.3)

ok1wwa
  • ok1wwa

    DYOM mission creator

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2012
  • Poland

#655

Posted 30 January 2014 - 05:11 PM Edited by ok1wwa, 05 February 2014 - 01:48 PM.

Soo.. nobody can help?

 

Edit: Nevermind, i fixed it by reinstalling GTA San Andreas first, after that i installed Sanny Buildier. After installing Sanny Buildier 3, i installed Cleo 4 (But i launched CLEO 4 installer as an administrator)

THEN finally DYOM 8.1.

 

PS. Sorry for my poor, horrible and awful English.


PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#656

Posted 30 January 2014 - 08:08 PM

With a CLEO4 compatibe version, you still have these crashes ?


Danny Longstrike
  • Danny Longstrike

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2012

#657

Posted 01 February 2014 - 10:28 PM Edited by Danny Longstrike, 01 February 2014 - 10:31 PM.

I just found out that DYOM collides with SAMP and they're not compatible together. Whenever there is SAMP running, you will crash when starting a new game as DYOM, However starting a new game in standard San Andreas works, and then you can switch to DYOM normally.
When I was doing a mission in DYOM, it will randomly crash midway, or due to some reason (e.g, "Spawn Test Vehicle" will make SA crash because it can't handle a car disappearing)
I tried avoiding this by copying my GTA SA into 2 versions, one without SAMP and one with SAMP. Apparently if SAMP is launched successfully, then DYOM will crash no matter what. So I think this has to do with the "GTA San Andreas User Files" folder.

Edit: Huh. Nevermind, my theory was correct. I thought that SAMP might cause a problem in the DYOM files, so I reinstalled the mod and now it works alright.


Aldaz108
  • Aldaz108

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2013

#658

Posted 16 February 2014 - 05:21 PM

Sometimes, when I am scrolling through the skins for the actor/player or vehicles. It will just crash my game. My game only has a very few basic cleo mods, such as lens flare and more memory. My TXD's are modded for my guns and that is it. So, anyone know a fix to this issue I am having? 


Chips237
  • Chips237

    Wide-eyed wanderer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#659

Posted 17 February 2014 - 09:18 AM

Please, fix the invisible checkpoint glitch before v9.

  • RandomStunt likes this

SatournFan
  • SatournFan

    Ten Outta Fish

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#660

Posted 17 February 2014 - 10:43 AM

Sometimes, when I am scrolling through the skins for the actor/player or vehicles. It will just crash my game. My game only has a very few basic cleo mods, such as lens flare and more memory. My TXD's are modded for my guns and that is it. So, anyone know a fix to this issue I am having? 

It wasn't fixed, but Patrick and Dutchy included 'fast scrolling' for actors, so the chances of crash would reduce.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users